Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 100 largest places in Ohio, Dublin has the largest share of people working from home (31.5%), followed by Hudson and Upper Arlington. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 100 places in Ohio that we cover, the median is 12.7% and the average 13.7%; the figure runs from 31.5% (Dublin) to 2.8% (Lima). That is a spread of 11.4 times between the two ends. The state figure is 13.0%; 47 of the 100 places are above it and 53 at or below.
The first five are Dublin, Hudson, Upper Arlington, Westerville, Gahanna. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: remote work lets people live in cheaper places while earning city pay, but it depends on the employer. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dublin | Franklin County | 31.5% | 49,294 | $160,296 | $1,686 |
| 2 | Hudson | Summit County | 28.6% | 23,039 | $171,427 | $2,344 |
| 3 | Upper Arlington | Franklin County | 27.3% | 36,293 | $155,167 | $1,588 |
| 4 | Westerville | Franklin County | 27.0% | 38,645 | $109,404 | $1,364 |
| 5 | Gahanna | Franklin County | 24.7% | 35,486 | $109,061 | $1,466 |
| 6 | Hilliard | Franklin County | 23.6% | 38,033 | $128,189 | $1,632 |
| 7 | Shaker Heights | Cuyahoga County | 23.4% | 28,922 | $104,073 | $1,168 |
| 8 | Mason | Warren County | 23.4% | 35,509 | $125,401 | $1,760 |
| 9 | Avon | Lorain County | 23.2% | 25,317 | $135,915 | $1,796 |
| 10 | Solon | Cuyahoga County | 23.2% | 23,943 | $139,089 | $1,626 |
| 11 | Avon Lake | Lorain County | 22.4% | 25,752 | $115,567 | $1,537 |
| 12 | Westlake | Cuyahoga County | 21.4% | 34,104 | $112,200 | $1,570 |
| 13 | Pickerington | Fairfield County | 21.2% | 24,477 | $111,833 | $1,605 |
| 14 | Lakewood | Cuyahoga County | 21.2% | 50,007 | $68,954 | $1,070 |
| 15 | Marysville | Union County | 20.6% | 27,518 | $92,619 | $1,223 |
| 16 | Twinsburg | Summit County | 20.3% | 19,410 | $99,144 | $1,356 |
| 17 | Athens | Athens County | 20.2% | 23,396 | $38,204 | $1,011 |
| 18 | Springboro | Warren County | 19.3% | 19,980 | $119,659 | $1,203 |
| 19 | Strongsville | Cuyahoga County | 19.2% | 45,983 | $103,253 | $1,302 |
| 20 | Mayfield Heights | Cuyahoga County | 19.2% | 20,022 | $66,524 | $1,128 |
| 21 | Delaware | Delaware County | 19.1% | 44,589 | $99,786 | $1,286 |
| 22 | Reynoldsburg | Franklin County | 18.8% | 41,224 | $72,972 | $1,259 |
| 23 | Perrysburg | Wood County | 18.6% | 25,181 | $111,643 | $1,198 |
| 24 | Rocky River | Cuyahoga County | 18.5% | 21,490 | $94,026 | $1,175 |
| 25 | Willoughby | Lake County | 18.4% | 24,046 | $71,309 | $1,171 |
| 26 | Columbus | Franklin County | 18.3% | 914,802 | $66,082 | $1,295 |
| 27 | Cleveland Heights | Cuyahoga County | 18.3% | 44,497 | $72,826 | $1,216 |
| 28 | South Euclid | Cuyahoga County | 18.3% | 21,534 | $81,297 | $1,367 |
| 29 | North Olmsted | Cuyahoga County | 18.2% | 31,924 | $84,363 | $1,141 |
| 30 | Sylvania | Lucas County | 18.1% | 19,055 | $100,189 | $1,072 |
| 31 | Stow | Summit County | 17.3% | 34,240 | $93,727 | $1,212 |
| 32 | Centerville | Montgomery County | 17.1% | 25,205 | $85,492 | $1,270 |
| 33 | Green | Summit County | 16.8% | 27,393 | $95,047 | $1,228 |
| 34 | Broadview Heights | Cuyahoga County | 16.5% | 19,771 | $103,125 | $1,083 |
| 35 | White Oak (unincorporated) | Hamilton County | 16.4% | 19,216 | $70,341 | $1,091 |
| 36 | Wadsworth | Medina County | 16.3% | 24,492 | $79,490 | $1,067 |
| 37 | Grove City | Franklin County | 16.2% | 42,517 | $93,161 | $1,331 |
| 38 | Beavercreek | Greene County | 16.1% | 47,126 | $110,088 | $1,457 |
| 39 | Kent | Portage County | 16.0% | 27,116 | $42,964 | $991 |
| 40 | Norwood | Hamilton County | 15.9% | 19,114 | $71,611 | $981 |
| 41 | Oxford | Butler County | 15.5% | 21,753 | $40,764 | $997 |
| 42 | North Ridgeville | Lorain County | 15.2% | 36,627 | $96,698 | $1,116 |
| 43 | Cincinnati | Hamilton County | 15.0% | 311,224 | $52,909 | $1,001 |
| 44 | Mentor | Lake County | 14.7% | 47,171 | $88,949 | $1,239 |
| 45 | North Royalton | Cuyahoga County | 14.6% | 30,972 | $83,670 | $1,116 |
| 46 | Parma Heights | Cuyahoga County | 14.3% | 20,581 | $61,009 | $1,111 |
| 47 | Cuyahoga Falls | Summit County | 13.3% | 50,909 | $72,705 | $1,038 |
| 48 | Euclid | Cuyahoga County | 12.8% | 48,823 | $50,285 | $1,025 |
| 49 | Medina | Medina County | 12.8% | 25,950 | $77,385 | $1,077 |
| 50 | Lebanon | Warren County | 12.7% | 21,501 | $83,685 | $1,090 |
| 51 | Kettering | Montgomery County | 12.6% | 57,206 | $74,681 | $1,051 |
| 52 | Tallmadge | Summit County | 12.5% | 18,335 | $89,410 | $1,067 |
| 53 | Miamisburg | Montgomery County | 12.0% | 19,948 | $82,900 | $1,132 |
| 54 | Brunswick | Medina County | 11.7% | 35,246 | $90,663 | $1,157 |
| 55 | Parma | Cuyahoga County | 11.7% | 79,870 | $69,295 | $1,087 |
| 56 | Whitehall | Franklin County | 11.6% | 20,019 | $51,759 | $1,145 |
| 57 | Troy | Miami County | 11.5% | 26,842 | $68,830 | $1,003 |
| 58 | Cleveland | Cuyahoga County | 11.5% | 366,097 | $40,801 | $945 |
| 59 | Forest Park | Hamilton County | 11.4% | 20,025 | $75,956 | $1,306 |
| 60 | Newark | Licking County | 11.3% | 50,783 | $61,670 | $973 |
| 61 | Akron | Summit County | 11.2% | 189,247 | $48,076 | $955 |
| 62 | Fairfield | Butler County | 10.5% | 44,828 | $77,937 | $1,242 |
| 63 | Bowling Green | Wood County | 10.5% | 29,983 | $45,154 | $897 |
| 64 | Huber Heights | Montgomery County | 10.3% | 43,455 | $79,131 | $1,258 |
| 65 | Findlay | Hancock County | 9.9% | 40,287 | $61,423 | $975 |
| 66 | Riverside | Montgomery County | 9.7% | 24,435 | $61,352 | $1,050 |
| 67 | Massillon | Stark County | 9.7% | 32,338 | $56,446 | $862 |
| 68 | Dayton | Montgomery County | 9.7% | 136,579 | $45,247 | $918 |
| 69 | Alliance | Stark County | 9.4% | 21,478 | $56,106 | $836 |
| 70 | Fairborn | Greene County | 9.3% | 34,534 | $61,751 | $977 |
| 71 | Lancaster | Fairfield County | 9.3% | 41,249 | $59,133 | $1,083 |
| 72 | Wooster | Wayne County | 9.2% | 26,971 | $66,898 | $918 |
| 73 | Garfield Heights | Cuyahoga County | 9.0% | 29,269 | $54,593 | $1,129 |
| 74 | Ashland | Ashland County | 9.0% | 18,911 | $60,029 | $893 |
| 75 | Canton | Stark County | 8.8% | 69,755 | $43,188 | $850 |
| 76 | Middletown | Butler County | 8.8% | 51,617 | $57,102 | $1,007 |
| 77 | Trotwood | Montgomery County | 8.6% | 23,041 | $50,113 | $1,031 |
| 78 | Painesville | Lake County | 8.3% | 20,548 | $51,516 | $1,036 |
| 79 | Brook Park | Cuyahoga County | 8.1% | 18,284 | $71,332 | $1,122 |
| 80 | Maple Heights | Cuyahoga County | 8.0% | 23,258 | $53,414 | $1,338 |
| 81 | Springfield | Clark County | 7.2% | 58,190 | $47,143 | $851 |
| 82 | Youngstown | Mahoning County | 7.2% | 59,331 | $34,408 | $728 |
| 83 | Piqua | Miami County | 7.2% | 20,646 | $67,796 | $922 |
| 84 | Toledo | Lucas County | 6.9% | 267,463 | $49,724 | $901 |
| 85 | Barberton | Summit County | 6.8% | 24,844 | $52,267 | $848 |
| 86 | Austintown (unincorporated) | Mahoning County | 6.8% | 30,164 | $52,978 | $788 |
| 87 | Lorain | Lorain County | 6.7% | 65,395 | $48,685 | $887 |
| 88 | Hamilton | Butler County | 6.5% | 63,468 | $55,166 | $1,007 |
| 89 | Elyria | Lorain County | 6.5% | 53,035 | $54,945 | $906 |
| 90 | Xenia | Greene County | 6.2% | 25,689 | $56,029 | $931 |
| 91 | Mansfield | Richland County | 5.9% | 47,663 | $44,540 | $814 |
| 92 | Warren | Trumbull County | 5.5% | 38,912 | $37,887 | $766 |
| 93 | Chillicothe | Ross County | 5.4% | 21,902 | $54,086 | $887 |
| 94 | Niles | Trumbull County | 5.1% | 18,287 | $50,953 | $798 |
| 95 | Oregon | Lucas County | 4.6% | 19,799 | $82,197 | $900 |
| 96 | Zanesville | Muskingum County | 4.3% | 24,740 | $43,280 | $821 |
| 97 | Sidney | Shelby County | 4.2% | 20,501 | $60,668 | $869 |
| 98 | Marion | Marion County | 4.0% | 35,669 | $47,951 | $856 |
| 99 | Sandusky | Erie County | 3.7% | 24,606 | $50,139 | $905 |
| 100 | Lima | Allen County | 2.8% | 35,010 | $46,240 | $903 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Dublin, with 31.5% (among the 100 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 100 largest places in Ohio by population.