Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Mansfield

Working in Mansfield, OH

Jobs, pay and daily life in Mansfield, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Mansfield (Ohio): 47,663 residents, median household income $44,540, median rent $814, unemployment 4.0%.
Columbus (914,802 residents)Cleveland (366,097 residents)Cincinnati (311,224 residents)Toledo (267,463 residents)Akron (189,247 residents)Dayton (136,579 residents)Parma (79,870 residents)Canton (69,755 residents)Lorain (65,395 residents)Hamilton (63,468 residents)Youngstown (59,331 residents)Springfield (58,190 residents)Kettering (57,206 residents)Elyria (53,035 residents)Middletown (51,617 residents)Cuyahoga Falls (50,909 residents)Newark (50,783 residents)Lakewood (50,007 residents)Dublin (49,294 residents)Euclid (48,823 residents)Mansfield (47,663 residents)Mentor (47,171 residents)Beavercreek (47,126 residents)Strongsville (45,983 residents)Fairfield (44,828 residents)Delaware (44,589 residents)Cleveland Heights (44,497 residents)Huber Heights (43,455 residents)Grove City (42,517 residents)Lancaster (41,249 residents)Reynoldsburg (41,224 residents)Findlay (40,287 residents)Warren (38,912 residents)Westerville (38,645 residents)Hilliard (38,033 residents)North Ridgeville (36,627 residents)Upper Arlington (36,293 residents)Marion (35,669 residents)Mason (35,509 residents)Gahanna (35,486 residents)Brunswick (35,246 residents)Lima (35,010 residents)Fairborn (34,534 residents)Stow (34,240 residents)Westlake (34,104 residents)Massillon (32,338 residents)North Olmsted (31,924 residents)North Royalton (30,972 residents)Austintown (30,164 residents)Bowling Green (29,983 residents)Garfield Heights (29,269 residents)Shaker Heights (28,922 residents)Marysville (27,518 residents)Green (27,393 residents)Kent (27,116 residents)Wooster (26,971 residents)Troy (26,842 residents)Medina (25,950 residents)Avon Lake (25,752 residents)Xenia (25,689 residents)Avon (25,317 residents)Centerville (25,205 residents)Perrysburg (25,181 residents)Barberton (24,844 residents)Zanesville (24,740 residents)Sandusky (24,606 residents)Wadsworth (24,492 residents)Pickerington (24,477 residents)Riverside (24,435 residents)Willoughby (24,046 residents)Solon (23,943 residents)Athens (23,396 residents)Maple Heights (23,258 residents)Trotwood (23,041 residents)Hudson (23,039 residents)Chillicothe (21,902 residents)Oxford (21,753 residents)South Euclid (21,534 residents)Lebanon (21,501 residents)Rocky River (21,490 residents)Alliance (21,478 residents)Piqua (20,646 residents)Parma Heights (20,581 residents)Painesville (20,548 residents)Sidney (20,501 residents)Forest Park (20,025 residents)Mayfield Heights (20,022 residents)Whitehall (20,019 residents)Springboro (19,980 residents)Miamisburg (19,948 residents)Oregon (19,799 residents)Broadview Heights (19,771 residents)Twinsburg (19,410 residents)White Oak (19,216 residents)Norwood (19,114 residents)Sylvania (19,055 residents)Ashland (18,911 residents)Tallmadge (18,335 residents)Niles (18,287 residents)Brook Park (18,284 residents)ColumbusClevelandCincinnatiToledoAkronDaytonParmaCantonLorainHamiltonYoungstownSpringfieldMansfield
Map of Ohio: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

47,663residents (ACS 2024)
$44,540median household income
$814median rent a month
4.0%unemployment (BLS)
16.8%bachelor's degree or higher
50.5%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Ohio · Richland County · Mansfield · all 100 cities + map → · all 88 counties → · Ohio rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Ohio

Overview

CITY (Mansfield) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Mansfield is a city in Ohio with 47,663 residents. The median household earns $44,540 a year and the median rent is $814 a month, which is 21.9% of the median household income. It is part of the Mansfield, OH metropolitan area, where BLS counts 48,770 jobs.

How Mansfield compares. Among the 100 largest places in Ohio, Mansfield is #21 by population, #5 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #92 for household income (#1 = highest), #91 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Richland County, is #58 of 88 counties for average pay ($50,804).

The place in numbers

Mansfield has 47,663 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Ohio. It covers 31 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,544 people per square mile. The median age is 40.0, about the same as the state median (40.0 against 39.7).

Housing

The median gross rent is $814 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the state median ($814 against $1,034). Over a year that is 21.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $119,600, which is 2.7 times the median household income ($44,540); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 50.5% of households own their home, 25% below the state average (50.5% against 67.2%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Mansfield, OH metropolitan area has 48,770 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $44,700 a year, 12% below the national median ($44,700 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (6,010 jobs, median $43,850); office and administrative support (5,140 jobs, median $43,010); food preparation and serving related (5,010 jobs, median $28,560). The area is most specialised in production (2.2 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($43,850) and office and administrative support ($43,010). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Richland County was 4.0%. 48.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Richland County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 79.3% drive alone, 1.4% use public transit, 1.0% walk, 5.9% work from home. 9.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 15% below the state average (9.2% against 10.8%).

People and education

16.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 47% below the state share (16.8% against 31.5%). 1.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 66% below the state share (1.8% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 23.5%, 77% above the state rate (23.5% against 13.3%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.4°C). About 974 mm (38 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (104 mm) and Feb the driest (60 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Ashland (13 miles, rent 10% higher); Wooster (32 miles, rent 13% higher); Marion (33 miles, rent 5% higher); Medina (43 miles, rent 32% higher). Rent differences are against Mansfield; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Ohio (525) →State guide: OhioCountry guideRichland CountyOhio rankings

Official links for Mansfield

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 525 federal postings open in Ohio (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Ohio →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Retail Salespersons1,6701.36$28,830$23,170$43,800-19%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,6101.33$26,790$22,740$32,740-14%
Cashiers1,2501.29$29,540$23,070$34,420-10%
General and Operations Managers1,2101.11$79,560$41,320$174,820-25%
Registered Nurses1,1601.09$81,300$62,580$101,450-17%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,0601.19$34,970$29,990$45,600-6%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,0402.35$38,890$27,130$50,970-13%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,0301.12$35,840$28,890$46,550-11%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides8800.65$30,400$26,360$36,700-15%
Waiters and Waitresses8501.20$35,170$22,510$60,480-0%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7501.16$57,280$44,380$73,130-2%
Office Clerks, General7200.93$40,350$26,520$61,250-10%
Customer Service Representatives6800.83$37,180$28,540$59,420-17%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General6601.38$50,210$33,050$71,490+1%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education6201.86$73,490$45,480$95,040+2%
Nursing Assistants6001.31$39,380$33,070$45,210-7%
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers5502.95$39,950$35,160$60,000-18%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners5300.77$35,100$26,480$46,240-5%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers5101.33$35,950$29,280$55,370-18%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive5000.94$43,000$29,870$57,980-10%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses1,1601.09$81,300$62,580$101,450-17%
General and Operations Managers1,2101.11$79,560$41,320$174,820-25%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education6201.86$73,490$45,480$95,040+2%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7501.16$57,280$44,380$73,130-2%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General6601.38$50,210$33,050$71,490+1%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive5000.94$43,000$29,870$57,980-10%
Office Clerks, General7200.93$40,350$26,520$61,250-10%
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers5502.95$39,950$35,160$60,000-18%
Nursing Assistants6001.31$39,380$33,070$45,210-7%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,0402.35$38,890$27,130$50,970-13%
Customer Service Representatives6800.83$37,180$28,540$59,420-17%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers5101.33$35,950$29,280$55,370-18%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,0301.12$35,840$28,890$46,550-11%
Waiters and Waitresses8501.20$35,170$22,510$60,480-0%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners5300.77$35,100$26,480$46,240-5%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,0601.19$34,970$29,990$45,600-6%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides8800.65$30,400$26,360$36,700-15%
Cashiers1,2501.29$29,540$23,070$34,420-10%
Retail Salespersons1,6701.36$28,830$23,170$43,800-19%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,6101.33$26,790$22,740$32,740-14%

Economy

METRO (Mansfield, OH) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Mansfield, OH metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Production6,0102.24$43,850-7%
Office and Administrative Support5,1400.92$43,010-9%
Food Preparation and Serving Related5,0101.17$28,560-19%
Transportation and Material Moving4,5001.05$38,280-14%
Sales and Related4,4901.07$31,100-19%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical3,5401.15$77,470-10%
Educational Instruction and Library3,0901.08$58,860-3%
Management2,9300.84$91,800-27%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,1301.11$56,930-5%
Healthcare Support2,0900.84$36,230-6%
Construction and Extraction1,6000.80$57,750-3%
Business and Financial Operations1,5800.48$65,300-21%
Protective Service1,5501.31$58,410+17%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance1,2400.87$35,340-6%
Community and Social Service1,0301.23$48,080-18%
Personal Care and Service7500.73$29,740-18%
Architecture and Engineering6700.81$76,390-23%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media5400.85$36,970-41%
Computer and Mathematical5100.31$71,970-34%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1800.38$74,640-10%
Legal1500.36$73,180-29%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry400.27$30,820-16%

Median pay across all occupations: $44,700 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.0% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care26.6%
Manufacturing21.4%
Retail trade11.1%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food10.0%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative6.2%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.0%
Construction4.6%
Other services4.2%
Public administration3.5%
Finance, insurance, real estate2.6%
Information2.0%
Wholesale trade1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.9%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Mansfield lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Richland County125,099$6,005 million$47,99848,9542,896$50,804+0.9%4.0%51,669

Private-sector jobs by industry in Richland County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing9,42822.7%$63,4912.34
Health care and social assistance7,94419.1%$56,9761.13
Retail trade6,06814.6%$31,6531.24
Accommodation and food services4,80911.6%$19,8261.08
Administrative and waste services2,5336.1%$37,7790.88
Construction2,1715.2%$67,7000.84
Wholesale trade1,6263.9%$65,7850.84
Transportation and warehousing1,5443.7%$69,9200.74
Other services (except public administration)1,3253.2%$32,1920.90
Finance and insurance9662.3%$68,3700.49
Professional and technical services8932.1%$58,7090.26
Arts, entertainment, recreation7911.9%$18,6540.96
Educational services6151.5%$28,6290.61
Real estate and rental3740.9%$53,2650.49
Information3070.7%$63,8730.33
Utilities1370.3%$122,6120.74
Management of companies830.2%$132,8910.10

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.6%
2025M114.8%
2025M124.8%
2026M015.6%
2026M025.5%
2026M034.7%
2026M043.6%
2026M053.2%
2026M063.9%
2026M073.8%
2026M083.9%
2026M094.0%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Mansfield) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone79.3%
Public transit1.4%
Walk1.0%
Work from home5.9%
Commute of 45 minutes or more9.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$44,540
Income per person$26,286
Median gross rent per month$814
Yearly rent as share of median household income21.9%
Median home value$119,600
Homeowners50.5%
Poverty rate23.5%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)88.9
Metro median pay, all occupations$44,700

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 2.75%.

People and education

CITY (Mansfield) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age40.0
High school or higher (25+)85.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)16.8%
Born abroad1.8%
Labour force participation (16+)48.5%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Europe229 (35.7%)
Asia199 (31.0%)
Latin America166 (25.9%)
Africa40 (6.2%)
Northern America7 (1.1%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Mansfield) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-3.42662
Feb-2.42860
Mar2.63774
Apr9.24988
May15.360103
Jun20.268104
Jul22.87393
Aug22.27284
Sep18.56585
Oct11.55382
Nov4.94170
Dec-0.63169

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
AshlandOH13 mi18,911$60,029$893
WoosterOH32 mi26,971$66,898$918
MarionOH33 mi35,669$47,951$856
MedinaOH43 mi25,950$77,385$1,077
DelawareOH44 mi44,589$99,786$1,286
WadsworthOH45 mi24,492$79,490$1,067
ElyriaOH47 mi53,035$54,945$906
NewarkOH48 mi50,783$61,670$973
SanduskyOH49 mi24,606$50,139$905
WestervilleOH49 mi38,645$109,404$1,364

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Mansfield?

47,663 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Mansfield?

$814 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.9% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Mansfield?

$44,540 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Mansfield?

4.0% (BLS county, Richland County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Mansfield in?

Ohio. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore