Jobs, pay and daily life in Mason, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Mason is a city in Ohio with 35,509 residents. The median household earns $125,401 a year and the median rent is $1,760 a month, which is 16.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,101,030 jobs.
How Mason compares. Among the 100 largest places in Ohio, Mason is #39 by population, #98 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #7 for household income (#1 = highest), #8 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Warren County, is #7 of 88 counties for average pay ($69,570).
Mason has 35,509 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Ohio. It covers 19 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,823 people per square mile. The median age is 42.4, 7% older than the state median (42.4 against 39.7).
The median gross rent is $1,760 a month (rent plus utilities), 70% above the state median ($1,760 against $1,034). Over a year that is 16.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $426,200, which is 3.4 times the median household income ($125,401); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 80.1% of households own their home, 19% above the state average (80.1% against 67.2%).
The Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metropolitan area has 1,101,030 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $50,170 a year, about the same as the national median ($50,170 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (125,530 jobs, median $47,400); transportation and material moving (107,750 jobs, median $44,200); food preparation and serving related (105,450 jobs, median $32,230). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.3 times) and production (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($116,460) and computer and mathematical ($101,210). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Warren County was 3.2%. 67.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Warren County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 70.6% drive alone, 0.3% use public transit, 0.1% walk, 23.4% work from home. 11.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, about the same as the state average (11.0% against 10.8%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
60.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 92% above the state share (60.4% against 31.5%). 17.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 227% above the state share (17.1% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 3.6%, 73% below the state rate (3.6% against 13.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (23.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 28°F (-2.0°C). About 1,077 mm (42 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (114 mm) and Feb the driest (70 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Lebanon (6 miles, rent 38% lower); Middletown (10 miles, rent 43% lower); Forest Park (13 miles, rent 26% lower); Fairfield (13 miles, rent 29% lower). Rent differences are against Mason; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Ohio (525) →State guide: OhioCountry guideWarren CountyOhio rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 525 federal postings open in Ohio (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 30,950 | 1.13 | $29,720 | $23,590 | $35,240 | -5% |
| General and Operations Managers | 29,330 | 1.18 | $100,670 | $49,550 | $222,520 | -5% |
| Retail Salespersons | 28,670 | 1.04 | $30,810 | $25,300 | $46,350 | -13% |
| Registered Nurses | 28,520 | 1.19 | $83,650 | $67,820 | $107,190 | -14% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 26,870 | 1.34 | $37,810 | $29,680 | $57,620 | +1% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 22,910 | 1.10 | $40,240 | $31,690 | $50,530 | +0% |
| Cashiers | 19,580 | 0.90 | $29,170 | $24,560 | $37,110 | -11% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 19,410 | 1.06 | $46,470 | $31,600 | $64,410 | +4% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 17,790 | 1.11 | $36,530 | $23,280 | $74,040 | +4% |
| Office Clerks, General | 16,750 | 0.96 | $44,640 | $28,980 | $64,570 | -1% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 16,470 | 0.54 | $35,210 | $29,020 | $45,890 | -2% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 13,820 | 0.95 | $60,590 | $45,920 | $81,620 | +3% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 13,560 | 0.87 | $36,030 | $28,840 | $48,530 | -2% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 12,360 | 1.41 | $75,950 | $41,370 | $154,960 | +5% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 12,140 | 1.12 | $56,830 | $36,340 | $77,390 | +15% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 11,940 | 1.20 | $44,440 | $33,010 | $57,960 | -0% |
| Nursing Assistants | 11,390 | 1.11 | $40,350 | $37,300 | $47,180 | -5% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 10,810 | 1.08 | $36,030 | $27,250 | $44,880 | -4% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 10,240 | 1.18 | $38,370 | $31,840 | $61,760 | -13% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 10,050 | 0.98 | $80,640 | $57,740 | $132,680 | -4% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 3,330 | 4.54 | $350,950 | $182,780 | $463,830 | +51% |
| Physicians, All Other | 3,180 | 1.31 | $315,630 | $72,620 | $542,120 | +19% |
| Nurse Anesthetists | 670 | 1.82 | $221,170 | $174,420 | $315,140 | -7% |
| Chief Executives | 980 | 0.68 | $207,170 | $80,430 | $535,860 | -3% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 2,950 | 1.89 | $177,160 | $132,700 | $276,990 | +3% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 3,920 | 0.83 | $169,530 | $104,560 | $281,130 | -3% |
| Natural Sciences Managers | 520 | 0.68 | $164,300 | $88,880 | $250,000 | -2% |
| Financial Managers | 6,340 | 1.06 | $152,700 | $93,210 | $293,320 | -8% |
| Purchasing Managers | 1,070 | 1.79 | $150,190 | $98,590 | $219,530 | +1% |
| Marketing Managers | 2,730 | 0.98 | $145,770 | $81,070 | $263,930 | -13% |
| Pharmacists | 2,380 | 1.04 | $140,200 | $102,600 | $169,790 | -1% |
| Sales Managers | 5,180 | 1.15 | $138,790 | $77,210 | $267,180 | -6% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,680 | 0.38 | $137,850 | $69,490 | $213,170 | -3% |
| Computer Network Architects | 1,170 | 0.92 | $133,000 | $83,500 | $183,610 | -1% |
| Human Resources Managers | 1,920 | 1.23 | $132,070 | $81,440 | $223,940 | -12% |
| Lawyers | 3,870 | 0.72 | $130,980 | $72,660 | $280,430 | -18% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 2,820 | 1.23 | $128,700 | $89,710 | $162,510 | -3% |
| Physician Assistants | 920 | 0.80 | $128,520 | $68,300 | $179,120 | -5% |
| Veterinarians | 650 | 1.09 | $127,670 | $57,870 | $209,000 | -2% |
| Engineers, All Other | 2,100 | 1.92 | $127,150 | $75,410 | $171,840 | +3% |
These figures are for the whole Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $50,170 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.6% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 23.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 18.9% |
| Manufacturing | 15.9% |
| Retail trade | 10.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 8.2% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.2% |
| Other services | 3.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.2% |
| Construction | 2.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.9% |
| Public administration | 1.8% |
| Information | 1.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Mason lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warren County | 250,008 | $18,762 million | $75,045 | 100,746 | 6,527 | $69,570 | -0.3% | 3.2% | 132,655 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 13,218 | 14.6% | $75,713 | 1.60 |
| Health care and social assistance | 12,776 | 14.1% | $57,343 | 0.88 |
| Retail trade | 11,200 | 12.4% | $39,249 | 1.11 |
| Accommodation and food services | 9,708 | 10.7% | $23,056 | 1.06 |
| Management of companies | 7,547 | 8.3% | $175,707 | 4.44 |
| Professional and technical services | 5,392 | 6.0% | $91,922 | 0.77 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 4,503 | 5.0% | $24,073 | 2.66 |
| Construction | 4,464 | 4.9% | $81,693 | 0.84 |
| Wholesale trade | 4,247 | 4.7% | $115,335 | 1.07 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 3,890 | 4.3% | $50,073 | 0.91 |
| Administrative and waste services | 3,885 | 4.3% | $60,136 | 0.66 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 2,977 | 3.3% | $70,665 | 0.98 |
| Finance and insurance | 2,949 | 3.3% | $93,676 | 0.72 |
| Educational services | 1,525 | 1.7% | $48,247 | 0.73 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,171 | 1.3% | $59,315 | 0.75 |
| Information | 594 | 0.7% | $162,560 | 0.31 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 309 | 0.3% | $33,886 | 0.38 |
| Utilities | 67 | 0.1% | $88,457 | 0.17 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 38 | 0.0% | $100,761 | 0.10 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 70.6% |
| Public transit | 0.3% |
| Walk | 0.1% |
| Work from home | 23.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 11.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $125,401 |
| Income per person | $64,784 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,760 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 16.8% |
| Median home value | $426,200 |
| Homeowners | 80.1% |
| Poverty rate | 3.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 95.4 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $50,170 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 42.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 96.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 60.4% |
| Born abroad | 17.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 67.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.0 | 28 | 73 |
| Feb | -0.7 | 31 | 70 |
| Mar | 5.0 | 41 | 97 |
| Apr | 11.6 | 53 | 105 |
| May | 17.2 | 63 | 114 |
| Jun | 21.7 | 71 | 112 |
| Jul | 23.8 | 75 | 99 |
| Aug | 23.6 | 74 | 78 |
| Sep | 19.9 | 68 | 78 |
| Oct | 12.7 | 55 | 87 |
| Nov | 5.8 | 42 | 79 |
| Dec | 0.4 | 33 | 85 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lebanon | OH | 6 mi | 21,501 | $83,685 | $1,090 |
| Middletown | OH | 10 mi | 51,617 | $57,102 | $1,007 |
| Forest Park | OH | 13 mi | 20,025 | $75,956 | $1,306 |
| Fairfield | OH | 13 mi | 44,828 | $77,937 | $1,242 |
| Springboro | OH | 14 mi | 19,980 | $119,659 | $1,203 |
| Hamilton | OH | 15 mi | 63,468 | $55,166 | $1,007 |
| Norwood | OH | 16 mi | 19,114 | $71,611 | $981 |
| Miamisburg | OH | 19 mi | 19,948 | $82,900 | $1,132 |
| Cincinnati | OH | 19 mi | 311,224 | $52,909 | $1,001 |
| White Oak | OH | 20 mi | 19,216 | $70,341 | $1,091 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
35,509 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,760 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.8% of the median household income.
$125,401 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.2% (BLS county, Warren County (latest month 2026M09)).
Ohio. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.