Jobs, pay and daily life in Barberton, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Barberton is a city in Ohio with 24,844 residents. The median household earns $52,267 a year and the median rent is $848 a month, which is 19.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Akron, OH metropolitan area, where BLS counts 319,560 jobs.
How Barberton compares. Among the 100 largest places in Ohio, Barberton is #64 by population, #8 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #85 for remote work (#1 = most), #17 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Summit County, is #12 of 88 counties for average pay ($62,871).
Barberton has 24,844 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Ohio. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,755 people per square mile. The median age is 39.5, about the same as the state median (39.5 against 39.7).
The median gross rent is $848 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the state median ($848 against $1,034). Over a year that is 19.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $135,200, which is 2.6 times the median household income ($52,267); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 62.3% of households own their home, 7% below the state average (62.3% against 67.2%).
The Akron, OH metropolitan area has 319,560 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,840 a year, 4% below the national median ($48,840 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (36,790 jobs, median $46,160); transportation and material moving (31,970 jobs, median $40,800); food preparation and serving related (28,910 jobs, median $30,090). The area is most specialised in production (1.4 times) and architecture and engineering (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($105,470) and computer and mathematical ($95,650). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Summit County was 3.7%. 59.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Summit County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 80.6% drive alone, 0.4% use public transit, 2.0% walk, 6.8% work from home. 6.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 37% below the state average (6.8% against 10.8%).
18.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 43% below the state share (18.0% against 31.5%). 1.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 72% below the state share (1.5% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 15.6%, 18% above the state rate (15.6% against 13.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.5°C). About 983 mm (39 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (105 mm) and Feb the driest (60 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Akron (7 miles, rent 13% higher); Wadsworth (7 miles, rent 26% higher); Green (8 miles, rent 45% higher); Tallmadge (12 miles, rent 26% higher). Rent differences are against Barberton; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Ohio (526) →State guide: OhioCountry guideSummit CountyOhio rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 526 federal postings open in Ohio (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 1,130 | 1.61 | $293,090 | $68,750 | $538,070 | +10% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 580 | 1.28 | $160,430 | $112,780 | $212,010 | -6% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,140 | 0.83 | $154,010 | $101,930 | $221,800 | -12% |
| Pharmacists | 710 | 1.08 | $137,730 | $51,610 | $162,260 | -2% |
| Financial Managers | 1,460 | 0.85 | $135,850 | $83,870 | $262,440 | -18% |
| Marketing Managers | 530 | 0.65 | $131,810 | $78,420 | $219,400 | -21% |
| Sales Managers | 1,480 | 1.13 | $128,560 | $74,770 | $239,770 | -13% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,050 | 1.57 | $127,090 | $105,810 | $154,620 | -4% |
| Lawyers | 1,150 | 0.74 | $126,270 | $69,470 | $262,410 | -21% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 810 | 1.60 | $106,640 | $72,460 | $176,220 | -15% |
| Software Developers | 2,240 | 0.64 | $105,430 | $76,850 | $164,000 | -22% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,270 | 1.04 | $104,430 | $63,670 | $219,870 | -16% |
| Physical Therapists | 620 | 1.14 | $102,700 | $79,610 | $123,100 | -0% |
| Construction Managers | 920 | 1.18 | $102,630 | $62,920 | $161,140 | -11% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 790 | 1.18 | $101,070 | $62,400 | $127,300 | -5% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 1,060 | 0.99 | $101,040 | $65,300 | $153,110 | -5% |
| Industrial Engineers | 1,430 | 1.91 | $99,910 | $74,590 | $135,950 | -2% |
| Electrical Engineers | 620 | 1.51 | $99,360 | $78,420 | $149,020 | -18% |
| General and Operations Managers | 9,010 | 1.25 | $98,340 | $48,110 | $215,300 | -7% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 1,000 | 1.64 | $97,920 | $66,620 | $129,100 | -6% |
These figures are for the whole Akron, OH metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,840 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.6% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 24.5% |
| Manufacturing | 16.9% |
| Retail trade | 16.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.1% |
| Construction | 6.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.1% |
| Other services | 4.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.1% |
| Information | 1.8% |
| Public administration | 1.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Barberton lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit County | 537,864 | $40,349 million | $75,017 | 261,045 | 15,834 | $62,871 | -0.3% | 3.7% | 269,402 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 46,269 | 19.8% | $64,219 | 1.24 |
| Retail trade | 26,780 | 11.5% | $39,704 | 1.03 |
| Manufacturing | 26,777 | 11.5% | $69,460 | 1.25 |
| Accommodation and food services | 22,192 | 9.5% | $22,352 | 0.93 |
| Professional and technical services | 14,135 | 6.1% | $89,338 | 0.78 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 13,904 | 6.0% | $49,498 | 1.26 |
| Administrative and waste services | 13,713 | 5.9% | $43,253 | 0.89 |
| Wholesale trade | 12,811 | 5.5% | $81,112 | 1.25 |
| Construction | 12,356 | 5.3% | $78,725 | 0.90 |
| Management of companies | 11,638 | 5.0% | $121,060 | 2.64 |
| Finance and insurance | 9,754 | 4.2% | $104,964 | 0.92 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 7,610 | 3.3% | $42,005 | 0.97 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 4,371 | 1.9% | $28,917 | 1.00 |
| Educational services | 3,885 | 1.7% | $39,932 | 0.72 |
| Real estate and rental | 3,093 | 1.3% | $59,644 | 0.76 |
| Information | 2,644 | 1.1% | $90,056 | 0.54 |
| Utilities | 1,094 | 0.5% | $170,287 | 1.10 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 450 | 0.2% | $40,019 | 0.21 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 117 | 0.1% | $82,161 | 0.12 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 80.6% |
| Public transit | 0.4% |
| Walk | 2.0% |
| Work from home | 6.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $52,267 |
| Income per person | $32,482 |
| Median gross rent per month | $848 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.5% |
| Median home value | $135,200 |
| Homeowners | 62.3% |
| Poverty rate | 15.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 93.4 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $48,840 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 39.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 89.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 18.0% |
| Born abroad | 1.5% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 59.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.5 | 26 | 62 |
| Feb | -2.5 | 28 | 60 |
| Mar | 2.5 | 36 | 78 |
| Apr | 9.1 | 48 | 86 |
| May | 15.3 | 60 | 100 |
| Jun | 20.2 | 68 | 105 |
| Jul | 22.9 | 73 | 94 |
| Aug | 22.3 | 72 | 83 |
| Sep | 18.5 | 65 | 89 |
| Oct | 11.4 | 53 | 86 |
| Nov | 4.7 | 40 | 70 |
| Dec | -0.7 | 31 | 70 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akron | OH | 7 mi | 189,247 | $48,076 | $955 |
| Wadsworth | OH | 7 mi | 24,492 | $79,490 | $1,067 |
| Green | OH | 8 mi | 27,393 | $95,047 | $1,228 |
| Tallmadge | OH | 12 mi | 18,335 | $89,410 | $1,067 |
| Cuyahoga Falls | OH | 12 mi | 50,909 | $72,705 | $1,038 |
| Stow | OH | 15 mi | 34,240 | $93,727 | $1,212 |
| Massillon | OH | 16 mi | 32,338 | $56,446 | $862 |
| Kent | OH | 16 mi | 27,116 | $42,964 | $991 |
| Medina | OH | 16 mi | 25,950 | $77,385 | $1,077 |
| Hudson | OH | 18 mi | 23,039 | $171,427 | $2,344 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
24,844 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$848 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.5% of the median household income.
$52,267 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.7% (BLS county, Summit County (latest month 2026M09)).
Ohio. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.