Jobs, pay and daily life in Warren, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Warren is a city in Ohio with 38,912 residents. The median household earns $37,887 a year and the median rent is $766 a month, which is 24.3% of the median household income. It is part of the Youngstown-Warren, OH metropolitan area, where BLS counts 160,160 jobs.
How Warren compares. Among the 100 largest places in Ohio, Warren is #33 by population, #99 for household income (#1 = highest), #2 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #92 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Trumbull County, is #52 of 88 counties for average pay ($51,810).
Warren has 38,912 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Ohio. It covers 16 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,439 people per square mile. The median age is 38.4, 3% younger than the state median (38.4 against 39.7).
The median gross rent is $766 a month (rent plus utilities), 26% below the state median ($766 against $1,034). Over a year that is 24.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $86,400, which is 2.3 times the median household income ($37,887); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 56.0% of households own their home, 17% below the state average (56.0% against 67.2%).
The Youngstown-Warren, OH metropolitan area has 160,160 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $43,800 a year, 14% below the national median ($43,800 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (17,600 jobs, median $28,080); transportation and material moving (16,840 jobs, median $38,370); office and administrative support (16,520 jobs, median $42,770). The area is most specialised in production (1.5 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($90,030) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($76,180). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Trumbull County was 4.8%. 46.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Trumbull County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 74.6% drive alone, 1.5% use public transit, 2.0% walk, 5.5% work from home. 10.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, about the same as the state average (10.5% against 10.8%).
15.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 50% below the state share (15.7% against 31.5%). 1.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 75% below the state share (1.3% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 31.9%, 140% above the state rate (31.9% against 13.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.5°C). About 976 mm (38 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (102 mm) and Feb the driest (63 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Niles (5 miles, rent 4% higher); Austintown (11 miles, similar rent); Youngstown (13 miles, rent 5% lower); Sharon (16 miles, rent 8% higher). Rent differences are against Warren; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Ohio (525) →State guide: OhioCountry guideTrumbull CountyOhio rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 525 federal postings open in Ohio (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 6,460 | 1.63 | $26,950 | $22,400 | $32,820 | -14% |
| Retail Salespersons | 4,870 | 1.21 | $29,080 | $22,960 | $43,110 | -18% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,480 | 1.24 | $80,050 | $43,450 | $199,480 | -24% |
| Cashiers | 4,290 | 1.35 | $28,140 | $22,690 | $34,660 | -14% |
| Registered Nurses | 4,090 | 1.18 | $78,680 | $63,290 | $97,680 | -19% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 4,040 | 1.33 | $41,540 | $30,830 | $46,550 | +3% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 3,890 | 1.33 | $33,520 | $26,890 | $42,390 | -10% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 3,840 | 0.87 | $31,330 | $27,970 | $36,650 | -12% |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,780 | 1.10 | $40,110 | $25,820 | $59,900 | -11% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 2,740 | 1.29 | $56,810 | $37,720 | $75,460 | -3% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,580 | 1.11 | $33,910 | $22,260 | $59,480 | -4% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,380 | 1.04 | $33,930 | $24,320 | $45,920 | -8% |
| Nursing Assistants | 2,360 | 1.58 | $37,050 | $34,230 | $43,180 | -12% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 2,140 | 0.80 | $37,970 | $26,740 | $56,890 | -15% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 2,000 | 1.27 | $48,770 | $33,280 | $68,460 | -2% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,780 | 1.22 | $29,940 | $23,540 | $42,510 | -19% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 1,780 | 1.25 | $72,560 | $45,550 | $88,010 | +13% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 1,750 | 1.39 | $35,360 | $29,060 | $57,030 | -20% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,680 | 0.96 | $41,580 | $29,640 | $57,140 | -13% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,600 | 1.10 | $32,150 | $27,900 | $42,950 | -14% |
These figures are for the whole Youngstown-Warren, OH metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $43,800 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 20.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 15.2% |
| Retail trade | 15.0% |
| Manufacturing | 13.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.4% |
| Other services | 4.6% |
| Construction | 4.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.6% |
| Public administration | 3.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.6% |
| Information | 0.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Warren lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trumbull County | 200,929 | $9,687 million | $48,210 | 65,830 | 4,454 | $51,810 | +2.1% | 4.8% | 86,507 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 10,387 | 19.0% | $51,436 | 1.10 |
| Manufacturing | 10,249 | 18.7% | $78,258 | 1.90 |
| Retail trade | 9,757 | 17.8% | $36,140 | 1.48 |
| Accommodation and food services | 7,334 | 13.4% | $19,769 | 1.23 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 3,489 | 6.4% | $56,603 | 1.25 |
| Administrative and waste services | 3,082 | 5.6% | $41,137 | 0.80 |
| Construction | 2,991 | 5.5% | $66,270 | 0.87 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,988 | 3.6% | $39,316 | 1.00 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,193 | 2.2% | $71,677 | 0.45 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,065 | 1.9% | $55,794 | 0.23 |
| Real estate and rental | 891 | 1.6% | $54,979 | 0.87 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 803 | 1.5% | $17,058 | 0.73 |
| Educational services | 492 | 0.9% | $41,257 | 0.36 |
| Management of companies | 459 | 0.8% | $101,950 | 0.41 |
| Information | 322 | 0.6% | $62,715 | 0.26 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 137 | 0.3% | $41,413 | 0.26 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 73 | 0.1% | $62,570 | 0.29 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 74.6% |
| Public transit | 1.5% |
| Walk | 2.0% |
| Work from home | 5.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 10.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $37,887 |
| Income per person | $23,095 |
| Median gross rent per month | $766 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 24.3% |
| Median home value | $86,400 |
| Homeowners | 56.0% |
| Poverty rate | 31.9% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 87.4 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $43,800 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 85.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 15.7% |
| Born abroad | 1.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 46.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.5 | 26 | 67 |
| Feb | -2.6 | 27 | 63 |
| Mar | 2.4 | 36 | 79 |
| Apr | 9.1 | 48 | 84 |
| May | 15.4 | 60 | 95 |
| Jun | 20.4 | 69 | 102 |
| Jul | 23.1 | 74 | 91 |
| Aug | 22.4 | 72 | 82 |
| Sep | 18.4 | 65 | 88 |
| Oct | 11.1 | 52 | 84 |
| Nov | 4.5 | 40 | 68 |
| Dec | -0.7 | 31 | 73 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niles | OH | 5 mi | 18,287 | $50,953 | $798 |
| Austintown | OH | 11 mi | 30,164 | $52,978 | $788 |
| Youngstown | OH | 13 mi | 59,331 | $34,408 | $728 |
| Sharon | PA | 16 mi | 12,936 | $45,670 | $827 |
| Hermitage | PA | 20 mi | 16,041 | $70,052 | $896 |
| Alliance | OH | 28 mi | 21,478 | $56,106 | $836 |
| Kent | OH | 29 mi | 27,116 | $42,964 | $991 |
| New Castle | PA | 30 mi | 21,579 | $42,219 | $741 |
| Hudson | OH | 33 mi | 23,039 | $171,427 | $2,344 |
| Stow | OH | 33 mi | 34,240 | $93,727 | $1,212 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
38,912 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$766 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.3% of the median household income.
$37,887 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.8% (BLS county, Trumbull County (latest month 2026M09)).
Ohio. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.