Jobs, pay and daily life in Sharon, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Sharon is a city in Pennsylvania with 12,936 residents. The median household earns $45,670 a year and the median rent is $827 a month, which is 21.7% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Sharon compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Sharon is #63 by population, #95 for remote work (#1 = most), #89 for household income (#1 = highest), #15 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Mercer County, is #33 of 67 counties for average pay ($54,120).
Sharon has 12,936 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 4 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,429 people per square mile. The median age is 43.0, 5% older than the state median (43.0 against 40.9).
The median gross rent is $827 a month (rent plus utilities), 32% below the state median ($827 against $1,209). Over a year that is 21.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $78,800, which is 1.7 times the median household income ($45,670); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 53.0% of households own their home, 24% below the state average (53.0% against 69.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Mercer County was 3.3%. 55.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Mercer County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 81.9% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 3.0% walk, 5.7% work from home. 7.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 52% below the state average (7.9% against 16.4%).
18.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 48% below the state share (18.4% against 35.2%). 3.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 57% below the state share (3.3% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 20.0%, 71% above the state rate (20.0% against 11.7%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.5°C). About 976 mm (38 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (102 mm) and Feb the driest (63 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Hermitage (3 miles, rent 8% higher); Youngstown (12 miles, rent 12% lower); Niles (14 miles, rent 4% lower); Austintown (16 miles, rent 5% lower). Rent differences are against Sharon; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideMercer CountyPennsylvania rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 519 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 24.5% |
| Retail trade | 15.2% |
| Manufacturing | 13.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.1% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 10.3% |
| Construction | 6.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.9% |
| Public administration | 3.4% |
| Other services | 2.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.9% |
| Information | 0.6% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Sharon lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercer County | 109,257 | $5,515 million | $50,475 | 43,239 | 2,857 | $54,120 | +0.2% | 3.3% | 46,061 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 8,570 | 22.2% | $52,747 | 1.38 |
| Manufacturing | 8,214 | 21.3% | $68,322 | 2.31 |
| Retail trade | 5,688 | 14.7% | $32,185 | 1.32 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,935 | 10.2% | $19,732 | 1.00 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,604 | 4.2% | $65,545 | 0.88 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,573 | 4.1% | $30,964 | 1.21 |
| Construction | 1,487 | 3.9% | $64,441 | 0.66 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,420 | 3.7% | $98,877 | 0.81 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,194 | 3.1% | $81,817 | 0.70 |
| Educational services | 983 | 2.5% | $52,132 | 1.10 |
| Professional and technical services | 807 | 2.1% | $66,786 | 0.27 |
| Administrative and waste services | 791 | 2.1% | $46,106 | 0.31 |
| Management of companies | 621 | 1.6% | $93,964 | 0.85 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 615 | 1.6% | $16,860 | 0.85 |
| Real estate and rental | 311 | 0.8% | $49,086 | 0.46 |
| Information | 236 | 0.6% | $57,658 | 0.29 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 198 | 0.5% | $40,376 | 0.57 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 175 | 0.5% | $189,040 | 1.07 |
| Utilities | 149 | 0.4% | $129,411 | 0.91 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 81.9% |
| Public transit | 0.2% |
| Walk | 3.0% |
| Work from home | 5.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $45,670 |
| Income per person | $26,858 |
| Median gross rent per month | $827 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.7% |
| Median home value | $78,800 |
| Homeowners | 53.0% |
| Poverty rate | 20.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.07%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 43.0 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 90.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 18.4% |
| Born abroad | 3.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 55.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.5 | 26 | 67 |
| Feb | -2.6 | 27 | 63 |
| Mar | 2.4 | 36 | 79 |
| Apr | 9.1 | 48 | 84 |
| May | 15.4 | 60 | 95 |
| Jun | 20.4 | 69 | 102 |
| Jul | 23.1 | 74 | 91 |
| Aug | 22.4 | 72 | 82 |
| Sep | 18.4 | 65 | 88 |
| Oct | 11.1 | 52 | 84 |
| Nov | 4.5 | 40 | 68 |
| Dec | -0.7 | 31 | 73 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hermitage | PA | 3 mi | 16,041 | $70,052 | $896 |
| Youngstown | OH | 12 mi | 59,331 | $34,408 | $728 |
| Niles | OH | 14 mi | 18,287 | $50,953 | $798 |
| Austintown | OH | 16 mi | 30,164 | $52,978 | $788 |
| Warren | OH | 16 mi | 38,912 | $37,887 | $766 |
| New Castle | PA | 18 mi | 21,579 | $42,219 | $741 |
| Meadville | PA | 34 mi | 12,577 | $43,308 | $855 |
| Alliance | OH | 39 mi | 21,478 | $56,106 | $836 |
| Butler | PA | 41 mi | 13,212 | $44,247 | $818 |
| Oil City | PA | 43 mi | 9,468 | $51,316 | $821 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
12,936 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$827 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.7% of the median household income.
$45,670 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.3% (BLS county, Mercer County (latest month 2026M09)).
Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.