Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Wilkes-Barre

Working in Wilkes-Barre, PA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Wilkes-Barre, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Wilkes-Barre (Pennsylvania): 44,423 residents, median household income $48,515, median rent $946, unemployment 4.1%.
Philadelphia (1,579,706 residents)Pittsburgh (304,759 residents)Allentown (125,976 residents)Reading (95,242 residents)Erie (93,850 residents)Bethlehem (77,956 residents)Scranton (76,033 residents)Lancaster (57,719 residents)Levittown (50,926 residents)Harrisburg (50,287 residents)York (44,938 residents)Wilkes-Barre (44,423 residents)Altoona (43,196 residents)State College (41,050 residents)Norristown (35,893 residents)Chester (33,619 residents)Bethel Park (32,881 residents)Drexel Hill (30,451 residents)Hazleton (30,111 residents)Easton (29,739 residents)Monroeville (28,295 residents)Williamsport (27,612 residents)Plum (26,723 residents)Lebanon (26,536 residents)King of Prussia (25,857 residents)Pottstown (23,476 residents)Chambersburg (22,319 residents)Allison Park (22,045 residents)Carlisle (21,852 residents)New Castle (21,579 residents)Baldwin (21,057 residents)Murrysville (20,817 residents)West Chester (20,666 residents)Phoenixville (19,452 residents)West Mifflin (19,190 residents)Lansdale (19,011 residents)Johnstown (18,087 residents)Colonial Park (18,032 residents)McKeesport (17,380 residents)Fullerton (16,724 residents)Hanover (16,584 residents)Hermitage (16,041 residents)Horsham (16,005 residents)Weigelstown (15,485 residents)Franklin Park (15,235 residents)Whitehall (14,811 residents)Greensburg (14,741 residents)Hershey (14,242 residents)Indiana (14,212 residents)Dunmore (14,181 residents)Willow Grove (14,131 residents)Wilkinsburg (14,027 residents)Ardmore (13,909 residents)Ephrata (13,772 residents)Carnot-Moon (13,534 residents)Kingston (13,397 residents)Montgomeryville (13,388 residents)Washington (13,368 residents)Pottsville (13,364 residents)Coatesville (13,353 residents)Butler (13,212 residents)Bloomsburg (13,024 residents)Sharon (12,936 residents)Meadville (12,577 residents)St. Marys (12,529 residents)Jefferson Hills (12,317 residents)Yeadon (12,181 residents)New Kensington (12,011 residents)Elizabethtown (11,925 residents)Emmaus (11,889 residents)Mountain Top (11,850 residents)Lower Burrell (11,633 residents)Shiloh (11,246 residents)Wyomissing (11,172 residents)Lansdowne (11,122 residents)Waynesboro (11,047 residents)Progress (11,017 residents)Darby (10,687 residents)Broomall (10,679 residents)Nanticoke (10,653 residents)Roslyn (10,639 residents)Munhall (10,548 residents)Northampton (10,400 residents)Berwick (10,317 residents)Columbia (10,278 residents)Bala Cynwyd (10,227 residents)Bristol (9,902 residents)Brentwood (9,866 residents)Morrisville (9,752 residents)Uniontown (9,742 residents)Woodlyn (9,736 residents)Mechanicsburg (9,720 residents)Croydon (9,684 residents)Canonsburg (9,675 residents)Willow Street (9,647 residents)Middletown (9,632 residents)Lititz (9,619 residents)Sunbury (9,617 residents)Oil City (9,468 residents)East York (9,388 residents)PhiladelphiaPittsburghAllentownReadingErieBethlehemScrantonLancasterLevittownHarrisburgYorkWilkes-Barre
Map of Pennsylvania: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

44,423residents (ACS 2024)
$48,515median household income
$946median rent a month
4.1%unemployment (BLS)
20.5%bachelor's degree or higher
51.2%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Pennsylvania · Luzerne County · Wilkes-Barre · all 100 cities + map → · all 67 counties → · Pennsylvania rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Pennsylvania

Overview

CITY (Wilkes-Barre) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Wilkes-Barre is a city in Pennsylvania with 44,423 residents. The median household earns $48,515 a year and the median rent is $946 a month, which is 23.4% of the median household income. It is part of the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 255,620 jobs.

How Wilkes-Barre compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Wilkes-Barre is #12 by population, #82 for household income (#1 = highest), #82 for remote work (#1 = most), #80 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Luzerne County, is #26 of 67 counties for average pay ($55,901).

The place in numbers

Wilkes-Barre has 44,423 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 6,487 people per square mile. The median age is 34.7, 15% younger than the state median (34.7 against 40.9).

Housing

The median gross rent is $946 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the state median ($946 against $1,209). Over a year that is 23.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $117,200, which is 2.4 times the median household income ($48,515); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 51.2% of households own their home, 26% below the state average (51.2% against 69.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metropolitan area has 255,620 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,330 a year, 9% below the national median ($46,330 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (39,350 jobs, median $44,410); office and administrative support (28,870 jobs, median $45,080); production (20,870 jobs, median $46,180). The area is most specialised in transportation and material moving (1.8 times) and production (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($98,530) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($75,350). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Luzerne County was 4.1%. 58.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Luzerne County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 69.0% drive alone, 2.2% use public transit, 5.9% walk, 8.2% work from home. 9.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 45% below the state average (9.1% against 16.4%).

People and education

20.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 42% below the state share (20.5% against 35.2%). 16.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 119% above the state share (16.9% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 23.1%, 97% above the state rate (23.1% against 11.7%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 24°F (-4.2°C). About 1,213 mm (48 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (122 mm) and Feb the driest (71 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Kingston (1 miles, rent 10% higher); Nanticoke (7 miles, rent 16% lower); Mountain Top (8 miles, rent 10% lower); Scranton (15 miles, rent 11% higher). Rent differences are against Wilkes-Barre; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideLuzerne CountyPennsylvania rankings

Official links for Wilkes-Barre

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 519 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Pennsylvania →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Stockers and Order Fillers10,2502.20$37,410$29,560$47,030+0%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides9,9701.41$29,460$25,020$38,390-18%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand9,6301.99$42,900$34,230$54,440+7%
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,4501.02$27,520$21,720$34,980-12%
Retail Salespersons6,3300.99$30,020$22,620$45,390-15%
General and Operations Managers6,0101.04$93,820$46,860$196,360-11%
Registered Nurses5,4000.97$82,650$63,620$103,180-15%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers5,2101.54$57,580$39,670$78,830-2%
Cashiers5,2001.02$28,380$21,920$34,770-14%
Office Clerks, General4,8301.19$43,160$29,560$59,510-4%
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators4,2403.33$48,860$37,610$61,140+5%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators3,7901.64$37,780$29,760$56,810-15%
Customer Service Representatives3,6100.85$42,010$30,490$60,350-6%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3,4000.94$36,570$28,350$47,570-1%
Waiters and Waitresses3,2000.86$29,770$16,850$60,200-15%
Nursing Assistants3,0801.30$43,980$37,640$46,420+4%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General2,7501.09$49,710$34,530$76,230+0%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive2,6700.95$44,260$31,200$58,890-7%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers2,5001.06$62,400$44,980$91,800-10%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses2,2702.13$61,740$53,820$74,340-4%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other6401.13$232,880$62,760$598,910-12%
Pharmacists5701.08$130,950$108,010$153,290-7%
Financial Managers9200.67$124,920$72,510$214,910-25%
Software Developers7300.26$119,960$71,630$167,410-12%
Sales Managers6000.57$116,120$63,300$210,130-22%
Managers, All Other5400.53$111,970$64,420$189,180-21%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary5501.03$103,240$77,510$137,900-2%
Lawyers8100.65$100,420$50,440$207,710-37%
Physical Therapists5001.14$99,520$76,050$124,910-3%
Medical and Health Services Managers1,3301.35$99,340$64,680$160,120-20%
General and Operations Managers6,0101.04$93,820$46,860$196,360-11%
Management Analysts6800.46$93,150$55,770$140,940-9%
Industrial Engineers5100.85$93,100$71,330$127,500-9%
Project Management Specialists8700.49$91,820$57,280$138,610-10%
Computer Systems Analysts5400.64$84,820$52,500$123,960-20%
Registered Nurses5,4000.97$82,650$63,620$103,180-15%
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education1,5601.53$80,030$48,320$96,640+24%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers9900.74$78,660$57,210$124,990-2%
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers9100.90$77,940$50,280$125,250-2%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,7800.78$76,590$48,220$91,670+20%

Economy

METRO (Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Transportation and Material Moving39,3501.75$44,410+0%
Office and Administrative Support28,8700.99$45,080-5%
Production20,8701.48$46,180-2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related20,5100.91$29,120-17%
Sales and Related19,3800.88$34,530-10%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical18,0701.12$75,350-13%
Healthcare Support15,6901.21$34,790-9%
Management15,1300.83$98,530-22%
Educational Instruction and Library13,1800.88$61,290+1%
Business and Financial Operations10,8900.63$71,710-13%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair10,4101.04$59,180-1%
Construction and Extraction8,4600.80$59,230-1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance6,5100.87$36,710-3%
Protective Service6,4001.03$50,470+1%
Community and Social Service5,5501.27$47,990-18%
Personal Care and Service4,9300.92$32,130-12%
Computer and Mathematical3,8400.44$80,520-26%
Architecture and Engineering2,7300.63$82,380-17%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,9000.57$50,270-20%
Legal1,4300.67$73,320-28%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,2800.53$76,020-8%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2300.32$35,920-2%

Median pay across all occupations: $46,330 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.8% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care23.1%
Retail trade15.3%
Manufacturing10.9%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities10.3%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food10.2%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative8.9%
Construction4.8%
Other services4.6%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.4%
Public administration3.8%
Wholesale trade2.4%
Information1.0%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.3%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Wilkes-Barre lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Luzerne County327,675$20,580 million$62,808145,1907,474$55,901+0.5%4.1%163,567

Private-sector jobs by industry in Luzerne County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance23,72018.4%$60,8431.14
Transportation and warehousing19,23615.0%$52,9553.13
Manufacturing17,87313.9%$66,0101.50
Retail trade15,87312.3%$35,1501.09
Accommodation and food services11,0738.6%$22,2470.84
Administrative and waste services8,9937.0%$41,0641.05
Construction5,2484.1%$70,0230.69
Wholesale trade4,7763.7%$72,6400.83
Professional and technical services3,9473.1%$79,0070.39
Other services (except public administration)3,8103.0%$39,1700.87
Finance and insurance3,6782.9%$80,0530.62
Educational services3,1932.5%$46,6571.06
Management of companies1,6361.3%$96,6520.67
Arts, entertainment, recreation1,3931.1%$35,1550.57
Utilities1,3231.0%$148,0292.40
Information1,2641.0%$67,0760.46
Real estate and rental1,0970.9%$52,8590.49
Mining, oil and gas3290.3%$80,9170.60
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1310.1%$46,0440.11

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M095.3%
2025M114.8%
2025M124.6%
2026M015.4%
2026M025.8%
2026M035.1%
2026M044.6%
2026M055.0%
2026M065.0%
2026M075.0%
2026M085.2%
2026M094.1%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Wilkes-Barre) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone69.0%
Public transit2.2%
Walk5.9%
Work from home8.2%
Commute of 45 minutes or more9.1%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$48,515
Income per person$25,979
Median gross rent per month$946
Yearly rent as share of median household income23.4%
Median home value$117,200
Homeowners51.2%
Poverty rate23.1%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)93.6
Metro median pay, all occupations$46,330

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.07%.

People and education

CITY (Wilkes-Barre) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age34.7
High school or higher (25+)84.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)20.5%
Born abroad16.9%
Labour force participation (16+)58.4%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America2,294 (79.7%)
Asia272 (9.5%)
Europe183 (6.4%)
Africa116 (4.0%)
Oceania13 (0.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Wilkes-Barre) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-4.22474
Feb-3.22671
Mar1.43586
Apr8.24796
May14.558105
Jun19.367122
Jul22.272120
Aug21.471119
Sep17.764122
Oct10.751116
Nov4.34084
Dec-1.13098

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
KingstonPA1 mi13,397$55,347$1,038
NanticokePA7 mi10,653$57,462$792
Mountain TopPA8 mi11,850$109,535$849
ScrantonPA15 mi76,033$50,739$1,048
DunmorePA18 mi14,181$71,302$928
HazletonPA21 mi30,111$46,177$1,089
BerwickPA24 mi10,317$49,800$797
BloomsburgPA35 mi13,024$51,536$980
PottsvillePA43 mi13,364$54,332$822
NorthamptonPA44 mi10,400$90,762$1,174

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Wilkes-Barre?

44,423 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Wilkes-Barre?

$946 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.4% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Wilkes-Barre?

$48,515 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Wilkes-Barre?

4.1% (BLS county, Luzerne County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Wilkes-Barre in?

Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore