Jobs, pay and daily life in Johnstown, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Johnstown is a city in Pennsylvania with 18,087 residents. The median household earns $37,888 a year and the median rent is $644 a month, which is 20.4% of the median household income. It is part of the Johnstown, PA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 47,810 jobs.
How Johnstown compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Johnstown is #37 by population, #1 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #98 for household income (#1 = highest), #94 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Cambria County, is #56 of 67 counties for average pay ($49,791).
Johnstown has 18,087 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 6 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,059 people per square mile. The median age is 44.0, 8% older than the state median (44.0 against 40.9).
The median gross rent is $644 a month (rent plus utilities), 47% below the state median ($644 against $1,209). Over a year that is 20.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $45,400, which is 1.2 times the median household income ($37,888); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 55.2% of households own their home, 20% below the state average (55.2% against 69.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The Johnstown, PA metropolitan area has 47,810 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $44,110 a year, 13% below the national median ($44,110 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (5,850 jobs, median $40,950); transportation and material moving (4,730 jobs, median $38,220); food preparation and serving related (4,650 jobs, median $26,850). The area is most specialised in office and administrative support (1.1 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are office and administrative support ($40,950). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Cambria County was 3.4%. 52.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Cambria County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 68.0% drive alone, 4.8% use public transit, 6.4% walk, 10.1% work from home. 9.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 45% below the state average (9.0% against 16.4%).
15.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 55% below the state share (15.8% against 35.2%). 2.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 73% below the state share (2.1% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 31.9%, 173% above the state rate (31.9% against 11.7%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 71°F (21.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 25°F (-3.9°C). About 1,044 mm (41 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (105 mm) and Feb the driest (67 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Indiana (24 miles, rent 32% higher); Altoona (30 miles, rent 27% higher); Greensburg (33 miles, rent 30% higher); Murrysville (40 miles, rent 146% higher). Rent differences are against Johnstown; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideCambria CountyPennsylvania rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 519 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Pennsylvania →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,740 | 1.31 | $28,930 | $22,890 | $37,770 | -19% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,380 | 1.16 | $24,750 | $20,230 | $33,740 | -21% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,370 | 1.15 | $27,960 | $21,300 | $41,080 | -21% |
| Cashiers | 1,210 | 1.28 | $27,430 | $20,880 | $32,800 | -17% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,190 | 1.15 | $84,390 | $63,420 | $98,650 | -13% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,150 | 1.07 | $86,370 | $42,300 | $167,970 | -18% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,080 | 1.43 | $39,120 | $27,190 | $55,960 | -13% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 950 | 1.09 | $31,540 | $26,240 | $44,420 | -16% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 800 | 1.26 | $49,980 | $36,010 | $66,180 | -15% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 760 | 1.11 | $29,910 | $22,880 | $44,720 | -19% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 750 | 0.83 | $37,830 | $28,530 | $51,740 | -6% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 700 | 1.34 | $38,660 | $29,420 | $53,280 | -19% |
| Bartenders | 650 | 2.81 | $21,930 | $16,010 | $45,650 | -36% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 640 | 0.92 | $28,280 | $15,380 | $56,470 | -20% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 610 | 0.76 | $37,340 | $28,700 | $51,480 | -17% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 600 | 1.40 | $71,300 | $49,860 | $80,170 | +11% |
| Social and Human Service Assistants | 590 | 4.41 | $41,450 | $31,120 | $52,960 | -10% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 580 | 1.77 | $72,780 | $47,060 | $81,310 | +1% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 530 | 1.12 | $45,600 | $28,250 | $63,290 | -8% |
| Bus Drivers, School | 490 | 3.98 | $39,460 | $33,380 | $46,900 | -18% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 1,150 | 1.07 | $86,370 | $42,300 | $167,970 | -18% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,190 | 1.15 | $84,390 | $63,420 | $98,650 | -13% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 580 | 1.77 | $72,780 | $47,060 | $81,310 | +1% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 600 | 1.40 | $71,300 | $49,860 | $80,170 | +11% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 800 | 1.26 | $49,980 | $36,010 | $66,180 | -15% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 530 | 1.12 | $45,600 | $28,250 | $63,290 | -8% |
| Social and Human Service Assistants | 590 | 4.41 | $41,450 | $31,120 | $52,960 | -10% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,080 | 1.43 | $39,120 | $27,190 | $55,960 | -13% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 700 | 1.34 | $38,660 | $29,420 | $53,280 | -19% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 750 | 0.83 | $37,830 | $28,530 | $51,740 | -6% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 610 | 0.76 | $37,340 | $28,700 | $51,480 | -17% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 950 | 1.09 | $31,540 | $26,240 | $44,420 | -16% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 760 | 1.11 | $29,910 | $22,880 | $44,720 | -19% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,740 | 1.31 | $28,930 | $22,890 | $37,770 | -19% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 640 | 0.92 | $28,280 | $15,380 | $56,470 | -20% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,370 | 1.15 | $27,960 | $21,300 | $41,080 | -21% |
| Cashiers | 1,210 | 1.28 | $27,430 | $20,880 | $32,800 | -17% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,380 | 1.16 | $24,750 | $20,230 | $33,740 | -21% |
| Bartenders | 650 | 2.81 | $21,930 | $16,010 | $45,650 | -36% |
These figures are for the whole Johnstown, PA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $44,110 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 26.0% |
| Retail trade | 14.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 12.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 12.1% |
| Manufacturing | 9.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.1% |
| Other services | 3.8% |
| Construction | 3.6% |
| Public administration | 3.3% |
| Information | 2.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Johnstown lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambria County | 131,538 | $6,208 million | $47,197 | 47,545 | 3,304 | $49,791 | +0.0% | 3.4% | 55,495 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 9,974 | 24.8% | $57,025 | 1.46 |
| Retail trade | 6,068 | 15.1% | $32,295 | 1.28 |
| Manufacturing | 4,191 | 10.4% | $61,370 | 1.07 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,974 | 9.9% | $17,325 | 0.92 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 2,109 | 5.2% | $32,971 | 1.47 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,981 | 4.9% | $38,123 | 0.71 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,979 | 4.9% | $46,019 | 0.98 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,910 | 4.7% | $78,720 | 0.58 |
| Construction | 1,591 | 4.0% | $62,145 | 0.64 |
| Educational services | 1,524 | 3.8% | $46,036 | 1.55 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,444 | 3.6% | $68,180 | 0.75 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,202 | 3.0% | $68,313 | 0.64 |
| Information | 562 | 1.4% | $52,250 | 0.63 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 478 | 1.2% | $21,302 | 0.60 |
| Management of companies | 455 | 1.1% | $96,992 | 0.57 |
| Real estate and rental | 323 | 0.8% | $42,959 | 0.44 |
| Utilities | 295 | 0.7% | $101,656 | 1.63 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 89 | 0.2% | $35,515 | 0.23 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 78 | 0.2% | $80,363 | 0.43 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 68.0% |
| Public transit | 4.8% |
| Walk | 6.4% |
| Work from home | 10.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 9.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $37,888 |
| Income per person | $24,013 |
| Median gross rent per month | $644 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.4% |
| Median home value | $45,400 |
| Homeowners | 55.2% |
| Poverty rate | 31.9% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 85.9 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $44,110 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.07%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 44.0 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 87.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 15.8% |
| Born abroad | 2.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 52.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.9 | 25 | 69 |
| Feb | -3.0 | 27 | 67 |
| Mar | 1.9 | 35 | 79 |
| Apr | 8.5 | 47 | 88 |
| May | 14.5 | 58 | 105 |
| Jun | 19.0 | 66 | 105 |
| Jul | 21.6 | 71 | 99 |
| Aug | 21.2 | 70 | 91 |
| Sep | 17.5 | 64 | 99 |
| Oct | 10.4 | 51 | 90 |
| Nov | 4.0 | 39 | 69 |
| Dec | -1.3 | 30 | 83 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana | PA | 24 mi | 14,212 | $40,857 | $849 |
| Altoona | PA | 30 mi | 43,196 | $51,250 | $819 |
| Greensburg | PA | 33 mi | 14,741 | $64,914 | $839 |
| Murrysville | PA | 40 mi | 20,817 | $121,823 | $1,587 |
| Monroeville | PA | 45 mi | 28,295 | $79,218 | $1,175 |
| Plum | PA | 45 mi | 26,723 | $98,705 | $1,177 |
| Lower Burrell | PA | 46 mi | 11,633 | $84,602 | $911 |
| New Kensington | PA | 47 mi | 12,011 | $49,063 | $751 |
| Cumberland | MD | 47 mi | 18,804 | $48,162 | $741 |
| McKeesport | PA | 49 mi | 17,380 | $34,219 | $848 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
18,087 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$644 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.4% of the median household income.
$37,888 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.4% (BLS county, Cambria County (latest month 2026M09)).
Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.