Jobs, pay and daily life in West Mifflin, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
West Mifflin is a city in Pennsylvania with 19,190 residents. The median household earns $76,563 a year and the median rent is $780 a month, which is 12.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Pittsburgh, PA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,114,490 jobs.
How West Mifflin compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, West Mifflin is #35 by population, #7 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #11 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #68 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Allegheny County, is #5 of 67 counties for average pay ($78,297).
West Mifflin has 19,190 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 14 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,350 people per square mile. The median age is 43.4, 6% older than the state median (43.4 against 40.9).
The median gross rent is $780 a month (rent plus utilities), 35% below the state median ($780 against $1,209). Over a year that is 12.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $151,600, which is 2.0 times the median household income ($76,563); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 79.9% of households own their home, 15% above the state average (79.9% against 69.3%).
The Pittsburgh, PA metropolitan area has 1,114,490 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,650 a year, about the same as the national median ($49,650 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (121,440 jobs, median $45,970); food preparation and serving related (101,240 jobs, median $31,350); transportation and material moving (91,270 jobs, median $42,950). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.3 times) and community and social service (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($108,010) and computer and mathematical ($98,100). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Allegheny County was 3.0%. 65.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Allegheny County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 69.4% drive alone, 3.7% use public transit, 0.6% walk, 15.3% work from home. 16.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, about the same as the state average (16.0% against 16.4%).
24.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 30% below the state share (24.6% against 35.2%). 1.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 75% below the state share (1.9% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 11.2%, 5% below the state rate (11.2% against 11.7%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 27°F (-2.8°C). About 991 mm (39 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (105 mm) and Feb the driest (68 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Munhall (2 miles, similar rent); Baldwin (3 miles, rent 37% higher); McKeesport (3 miles, rent 9% higher); Brentwood (4 miles, rent 10% higher). Rent differences are against West Mifflin; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideAllegheny CountyPennsylvania rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 519 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Pennsylvania →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 37,200 | 1.21 | $29,250 | $23,980 | $38,590 | -18% |
| General and Operations Managers | 31,020 | 1.24 | $100,840 | $50,130 | $216,150 | -5% |
| Registered Nurses | 29,360 | 1.21 | $82,370 | $67,910 | $111,790 | -16% |
| Retail Salespersons | 28,700 | 1.03 | $30,840 | $23,670 | $45,990 | -13% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 27,460 | 0.99 | $28,250 | $21,960 | $35,630 | -9% |
| Cashiers | 20,950 | 0.95 | $29,470 | $22,190 | $36,720 | -10% |
| Office Clerks, General | 19,150 | 1.08 | $45,040 | $28,270 | $62,320 | +0% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 18,830 | 0.89 | $41,830 | $32,020 | $57,520 | +4% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 18,060 | 0.89 | $35,900 | $28,180 | $46,300 | -4% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 17,280 | 0.93 | $42,790 | $31,110 | $60,300 | -4% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 16,140 | 1.02 | $36,500 | $28,150 | $48,480 | -1% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 16,120 | 0.99 | $35,470 | $21,440 | $61,480 | +1% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 14,620 | 0.99 | $57,880 | $42,970 | $76,810 | -1% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 13,260 | 1.31 | $36,130 | $21,930 | $43,650 | -3% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 12,160 | 0.99 | $45,550 | $30,470 | $60,270 | -4% |
| Nursing Assistants | 12,140 | 1.17 | $43,080 | $37,990 | $47,620 | +2% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 10,440 | 1.01 | $63,260 | $43,010 | $96,620 | -9% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 10,430 | 1.00 | $76,940 | $51,040 | $124,880 | -8% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 10,330 | 0.94 | $49,250 | $34,270 | $74,960 | -1% |
| Software Developers | 10,320 | 0.85 | $124,500 | $76,030 | $191,710 | -8% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | 1,730 | 2.25 | $275,930 | $165,600 | $407,650 | +13% |
| Nurse Anesthetists | 500 | 1.36 | $223,570 | $193,220 | $267,940 | -6% |
| Chief Executives | 1,660 | 1.13 | $216,060 | $117,930 | $543,370 | +1% |
| Physicians, All Other | 6,260 | 2.55 | $187,680 | $70,850 | $423,340 | -29% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 2,060 | 1.30 | $161,720 | $121,540 | $220,620 | -6% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 5,290 | 1.10 | $159,090 | $100,500 | $224,130 | -9% |
| Dentists, General | 1,050 | 1.18 | $155,250 | $69,990 | $309,220 | -9% |
| Database Architects | 570 | 1.18 | $152,800 | $89,060 | $197,170 | +10% |
| Financial Managers | 6,460 | 1.07 | $136,330 | $80,390 | $264,440 | -18% |
| Pharmacists | 3,300 | 1.43 | $134,180 | $107,650 | $160,250 | -5% |
| Lawyers | 5,550 | 1.03 | $133,040 | $65,220 | $308,000 | -17% |
| Human Resources Managers | 1,600 | 1.01 | $131,690 | $78,400 | $214,820 | -12% |
| Managers, All Other | 3,860 | 0.87 | $130,750 | $72,140 | $212,400 | -8% |
| Veterinarians | 640 | 1.07 | $128,290 | $90,470 | $291,150 | -1% |
| Marketing Managers | 2,060 | 0.73 | $127,590 | $73,650 | $217,110 | -24% |
| Physician Assistants | 2,560 | 2.21 | $125,230 | $98,630 | $146,930 | -8% |
| Sales Managers | 3,890 | 0.85 | $125,060 | $64,480 | $219,340 | -16% |
| Software Developers | 10,320 | 0.85 | $124,500 | $76,030 | $191,710 | -8% |
| Computer Network Architects | 1,110 | 0.86 | $123,410 | $77,470 | $166,360 | -8% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,980 | 0.85 | $119,630 | $102,680 | $154,370 | -10% |
These figures are for the whole Pittsburgh, PA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $49,650 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.0% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 25.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 16.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 9.6% |
| Retail trade | 9.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.1% |
| Manufacturing | 7.7% |
| Construction | 6.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.8% |
| Other services | 5.5% |
| Public administration | 3.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.6% |
| Information | 0.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where West Mifflin lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegheny County | 1,238,177 | $132,892 million | $107,329 | 670,637 | 36,316 | $78,297 | +1.1% | 3.0% | 651,551 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 131,526 | 21.7% | $70,463 | 1.37 |
| Retail trade | 62,533 | 10.3% | $40,601 | 0.93 |
| Accommodation and food services | 57,967 | 9.5% | $27,674 | 0.95 |
| Professional and technical services | 57,261 | 9.4% | $124,494 | 1.23 |
| Finance and insurance | 39,058 | 6.4% | $123,760 | 1.44 |
| Educational services | 35,620 | 5.9% | $73,980 | 2.57 |
| Manufacturing | 34,864 | 5.7% | $82,821 | 0.63 |
| Construction | 30,291 | 5.0% | $84,285 | 0.86 |
| Administrative and waste services | 29,432 | 4.8% | $53,739 | 0.75 |
| Management of companies | 26,531 | 4.4% | $163,970 | 2.35 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 22,610 | 3.7% | $47,185 | 1.12 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 22,552 | 3.7% | $62,694 | 0.79 |
| Wholesale trade | 17,510 | 2.9% | $94,194 | 0.66 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 14,039 | 2.3% | $69,473 | 1.25 |
| Information | 11,488 | 1.9% | $175,594 | 0.91 |
| Real estate and rental | 9,726 | 1.6% | $74,114 | 0.93 |
| Utilities | 2,939 | 0.5% | $95,743 | 1.15 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 916 | 0.2% | $119,345 | 0.36 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 410 | 0.1% | $41,720 | 0.08 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 69.4% |
| Public transit | 3.7% |
| Walk | 0.6% |
| Work from home | 15.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 16.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $76,563 |
| Income per person | $37,627 |
| Median gross rent per month | $780 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 12.2% |
| Median home value | $151,600 |
| Homeowners | 79.9% |
| Poverty rate | 11.2% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 94.7 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $49,650 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.07%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 43.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 24.6% |
| Born abroad | 1.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 65.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.8 | 27 | 73 |
| Feb | -1.8 | 29 | 68 |
| Mar | 3.2 | 38 | 78 |
| Apr | 9.9 | 50 | 85 |
| May | 15.8 | 60 | 94 |
| Jun | 20.5 | 69 | 105 |
| Jul | 23.1 | 74 | 91 |
| Aug | 22.6 | 73 | 81 |
| Sep | 18.8 | 66 | 85 |
| Oct | 11.6 | 53 | 84 |
| Nov | 5.0 | 41 | 68 |
| Dec | -0.1 | 32 | 79 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Munhall | PA | 2 mi | 10,548 | $52,517 | $780 |
| Baldwin | PA | 3 mi | 21,057 | $80,983 | $1,066 |
| McKeesport | PA | 3 mi | 17,380 | $34,219 | $848 |
| Brentwood | PA | 4 mi | 9,866 | $68,904 | $860 |
| Whitehall | PA | 4 mi | 14,811 | $89,404 | $915 |
| Jefferson Hills | PA | 5 mi | 12,317 | $116,064 | $1,355 |
| Wilkinsburg | PA | 6 mi | 14,027 | $46,416 | $1,025 |
| Pittsburgh | PA | 7 mi | 304,759 | $65,742 | $1,261 |
| Bethel Park | PA | 7 mi | 32,881 | $107,090 | $1,311 |
| Monroeville | PA | 9 mi | 28,295 | $79,218 | $1,175 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
19,190 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$780 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 12.2% of the median household income.
$76,563 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.0% (BLS county, Allegheny County (latest month 2026M09)).
Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.