Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Altoona

Working in Altoona, PA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Altoona, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Altoona (Pennsylvania): 43,196 residents, median household income $51,250, median rent $819, unemployment 2.9%.
Philadelphia (1,579,706 residents)Pittsburgh (304,759 residents)Allentown (125,976 residents)Reading (95,242 residents)Erie (93,850 residents)Bethlehem (77,956 residents)Scranton (76,033 residents)Lancaster (57,719 residents)Levittown (50,926 residents)Harrisburg (50,287 residents)York (44,938 residents)Wilkes-Barre (44,423 residents)Altoona (43,196 residents)State College (41,050 residents)Norristown (35,893 residents)Chester (33,619 residents)Bethel Park (32,881 residents)Drexel Hill (30,451 residents)Hazleton (30,111 residents)Easton (29,739 residents)Monroeville (28,295 residents)Williamsport (27,612 residents)Plum (26,723 residents)Lebanon (26,536 residents)King of Prussia (25,857 residents)Pottstown (23,476 residents)Chambersburg (22,319 residents)Allison Park (22,045 residents)Carlisle (21,852 residents)New Castle (21,579 residents)Baldwin (21,057 residents)Murrysville (20,817 residents)West Chester (20,666 residents)Phoenixville (19,452 residents)West Mifflin (19,190 residents)Lansdale (19,011 residents)Johnstown (18,087 residents)Colonial Park (18,032 residents)McKeesport (17,380 residents)Fullerton (16,724 residents)Hanover (16,584 residents)Hermitage (16,041 residents)Horsham (16,005 residents)Weigelstown (15,485 residents)Franklin Park (15,235 residents)Whitehall (14,811 residents)Greensburg (14,741 residents)Hershey (14,242 residents)Indiana (14,212 residents)Dunmore (14,181 residents)Willow Grove (14,131 residents)Wilkinsburg (14,027 residents)Ardmore (13,909 residents)Ephrata (13,772 residents)Carnot-Moon (13,534 residents)Kingston (13,397 residents)Montgomeryville (13,388 residents)Washington (13,368 residents)Pottsville (13,364 residents)Coatesville (13,353 residents)Butler (13,212 residents)Bloomsburg (13,024 residents)Sharon (12,936 residents)Meadville (12,577 residents)St. Marys (12,529 residents)Jefferson Hills (12,317 residents)Yeadon (12,181 residents)New Kensington (12,011 residents)Elizabethtown (11,925 residents)Emmaus (11,889 residents)Mountain Top (11,850 residents)Lower Burrell (11,633 residents)Shiloh (11,246 residents)Wyomissing (11,172 residents)Lansdowne (11,122 residents)Waynesboro (11,047 residents)Progress (11,017 residents)Darby (10,687 residents)Broomall (10,679 residents)Nanticoke (10,653 residents)Roslyn (10,639 residents)Munhall (10,548 residents)Northampton (10,400 residents)Berwick (10,317 residents)Columbia (10,278 residents)Bala Cynwyd (10,227 residents)Bristol (9,902 residents)Brentwood (9,866 residents)Morrisville (9,752 residents)Uniontown (9,742 residents)Woodlyn (9,736 residents)Mechanicsburg (9,720 residents)Croydon (9,684 residents)Canonsburg (9,675 residents)Willow Street (9,647 residents)Middletown (9,632 residents)Lititz (9,619 residents)Sunbury (9,617 residents)Oil City (9,468 residents)East York (9,388 residents)PhiladelphiaPittsburghAllentownReadingErieBethlehemScrantonLancasterLevittownHarrisburgYorkWilkes-BarreAltoona
Map of Pennsylvania: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

43,196residents (ACS 2024)
$51,250median household income
$819median rent a month
2.9%unemployment (BLS)
20.5%bachelor's degree or higher
63.9%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Pennsylvania · Blair County · Altoona · all 100 cities + map → · all 67 counties → · Pennsylvania rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Pennsylvania

Overview

CITY (Altoona) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Altoona is a city in Pennsylvania with 43,196 residents. The median household earns $51,250 a year and the median rent is $819 a month, which is 19.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Altoona, PA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 58,650 jobs.

How Altoona compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Altoona is #13 by population, #90 for remote work (#1 = most), #12 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #21 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Blair County, is #37 of 67 counties for average pay ($53,266).

The place in numbers

Altoona has 43,196 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 10 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 4,412 people per square mile. The median age is 40.4, about the same as the state median (40.4 against 40.9).

Housing

The median gross rent is $819 a month (rent plus utilities), 32% below the state median ($819 against $1,209). Over a year that is 19.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $119,900, which is 2.3 times the median household income ($51,250); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 63.9% of households own their home, 8% below the state average (63.9% against 69.3%).

Work and pay

The Altoona, PA metropolitan area has 58,650 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $44,270 a year, 13% below the national median ($44,270 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (6,560 jobs, median $42,860); transportation and material moving (6,260 jobs, median $38,490); sales and related (5,700 jobs, median $30,600). The area is most specialised in transportation and material moving (1.2 times) and sales and related (1.1 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are office and administrative support ($42,860) and transportation and material moving ($38,490). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Blair County was 2.9%. 60.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Blair County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 77.0% drive alone, 1.3% use public transit, 3.4% walk, 7.0% work from home. 8.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 51% below the state average (8.0% against 16.4%).

People and education

20.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 42% below the state share (20.5% against 35.2%). 1.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 79% below the state share (1.6% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 16.6%, 42% above the state rate (16.6% against 11.7%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.5°C). About 1,046 mm (41 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (106 mm) and Feb the driest (64 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Johnstown (30 miles, rent 21% lower); State College (35 miles, rent 55% higher); Indiana (40 miles, rent 4% higher); Chambersburg (56 miles, rent 34% higher). Rent differences are against Altoona; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideBlair CountyPennsylvania rankings

Official links for Altoona

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 519 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Pennsylvania →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Retail Salespersons2,0901.42$28,370$22,870$44,440-20%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,8001.24$26,090$20,210$34,540-16%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,8001.11$27,390$23,350$37,260-23%
Cashiers1,6001.38$27,830$21,350$33,350-15%
General and Operations Managers1,4601.11$83,580$43,090$183,000-21%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,4001.31$34,190$26,010$45,350-8%
Registered Nurses1,3901.09$82,410$63,880$102,360-16%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,2901.66$52,010$38,650$73,950-11%
Office Clerks, General1,2401.33$42,460$26,450$56,690-6%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,0500.94$36,970$29,730$47,540-8%
Waiters and Waitresses8801.02$27,630$16,140$56,420-22%
Nursing Assistants8201.50$38,870$36,750$46,780-8%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8000.96$33,220$24,210$44,610-10%
Customer Service Representatives8000.81$37,540$28,070$52,080-16%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education7001.73$60,770$48,790$78,260-16%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators6901.31$36,940$21,940$50,850-17%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive6400.99$39,010$27,390$53,690-18%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General6401.11$45,280$29,820$62,330-9%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers6301.49$42,090$28,580$69,020-13%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses6302.56$59,680$44,590$71,840-7%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers1,4601.11$83,580$43,090$183,000-21%
Registered Nurses1,3901.09$82,410$63,880$102,360-16%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education7001.73$60,770$48,790$78,260-16%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers5100.94$60,160$43,420$90,280-13%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses6302.56$59,680$44,590$71,840-7%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,2901.66$52,010$38,650$73,950-11%
Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors5102.76$46,260$35,570$65,780-22%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General6401.11$45,280$29,820$62,330-9%
Office Clerks, General1,2401.33$42,460$26,450$56,690-6%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers6301.49$42,090$28,580$69,020-13%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive6400.99$39,010$27,390$53,690-18%
Light Truck Drivers5301.44$38,940$24,790$58,540-13%
Nursing Assistants8201.50$38,870$36,750$46,780-8%
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders5003.50$37,800$30,650$50,080-13%
Customer Service Representatives8000.81$37,540$28,070$52,080-16%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,0500.94$36,970$29,730$47,540-8%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators6901.31$36,940$21,940$50,850-17%
Cooks, Restaurant5300.99$34,210$21,930$38,920-9%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,4001.31$34,190$26,010$45,350-8%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8000.96$33,220$24,210$44,610-10%

Economy

METRO (Altoona, PA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Altoona, PA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support6,5600.98$42,860-10%
Transportation and Material Moving6,2601.21$38,490-13%
Sales and Related5,7001.13$30,600-21%
Food Preparation and Serving Related5,4401.05$27,780-21%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical4,7701.29$75,030-13%
Production4,7701.48$42,070-10%
Management3,6700.87$93,500-26%
Healthcare Support3,3901.14$36,380-5%
Educational Instruction and Library2,6300.77$58,700-3%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,5901.13$49,750-17%
Business and Financial Operations2,4800.62$69,810-16%
Construction and Extraction2,2000.91$55,360-7%
Community and Social Service1,6201.61$46,770-20%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance1,5000.87$34,370-9%
Personal Care and Service1,4001.14$31,810-13%
Protective Service9700.68$48,290-4%
Computer and Mathematical8600.43$77,540-29%
Architecture and Engineering6900.70$81,470-18%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media4900.63$45,920-27%
Life, Physical, and Social Science4100.75$73,710-11%
Legal1800.36$68,690-33%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry400.26$42,710+17%

Median pay across all occupations: $44,270 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.9% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care29.6%
Retail trade13.8%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food10.0%
Manufacturing9.0%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities7.5%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative7.0%
Construction5.5%
Other services5.2%
Public administration4.5%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.3%
Wholesale trade2.6%
Information1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.4%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Altoona lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Blair County121,277$8,000 million$65,96658,0253,430$53,266+0.8%2.9%57,451

Private-sector jobs by industry in Blair County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance11,54723.0%$56,8911.39
Retail trade8,02516.0%$34,9761.38
Manufacturing7,13314.2%$61,9121.50
Accommodation and food services4,8019.5%$19,3210.91
Transportation and warehousing3,2066.4%$65,2611.30
Construction2,6965.4%$62,0670.89
Other services (except public administration)2,0634.1%$34,9161.18
Administrative and waste services1,8653.7%$45,4320.55
Wholesale trade1,8543.7%$64,9280.81
Professional and technical services1,7443.5%$71,5470.43
Management of companies1,2872.6%$120,7581.32
Arts, entertainment, recreation9151.8%$23,4560.94
Finance and insurance9071.8%$79,0180.39
Information6791.4%$55,9550.62
Real estate and rental4841.0%$49,3130.54
Educational services4410.9%$31,5320.37
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3090.6%$39,4100.66
Mining, oil and gas1720.3%$97,0530.78
Utilities1460.3%$125,4510.66

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.0%
2025M113.6%
2025M123.7%
2026M014.3%
2026M024.4%
2026M034.0%
2026M043.4%
2026M053.6%
2026M063.9%
2026M073.6%
2026M083.8%
2026M092.9%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Altoona) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone77.0%
Public transit1.3%
Walk3.4%
Work from home7.0%
Commute of 45 minutes or more8.0%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$51,250
Income per person$31,593
Median gross rent per month$819
Yearly rent as share of median household income19.2%
Median home value$119,900
Homeowners63.9%
Poverty rate16.6%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)89.5
Metro median pay, all occupations$44,270

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.07%.

People and education

CITY (Altoona) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age40.4
High school or higher (25+)93.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)20.5%
Born abroad1.6%
Labour force participation (16+)60.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia248 (59.3%)
Latin America93 (22.2%)
Europe44 (10.5%)
Africa27 (6.5%)
Northern America6 (1.4%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Altoona) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-3.52667
Feb-2.62764
Mar2.53678
Apr9.14887
May15.259106
Jun20.068103
Jul22.873100
Aug22.27292
Sep18.365103
Oct11.05293
Nov4.54069
Dec-0.93084

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
JohnstownPA30 mi18,087$37,888$644
State CollegePA35 mi41,050$45,424$1,273
IndianaPA40 mi14,212$40,857$849
ChambersburgPA56 mi22,319$56,576$1,099
GreensburgPA62 mi14,741$64,914$839
CumberlandMD62 mi18,804$48,162$741
St. MarysPA66 mi12,529$67,167$762
MurrysvillePA66 mi20,817$121,823$1,587
CarlislePA67 mi21,852$61,720$1,094
WaynesboroPA68 mi11,047$66,956$1,086

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Altoona?

43,196 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Altoona?

$819 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.2% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Altoona?

$51,250 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Altoona?

2.9% (BLS county, Blair County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Altoona in?

Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore