Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 100 largest places in Pennsylvania by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philadelphia | Philadelphia County | 1,579,706 | $134,989 m | 714,504 | $83,187 | 4.3% | $61,953 | $1,397 | $243,100 | 35.4% |
| 2 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 304,759 | $132,892 m | 670,637 | $78,297 | 3.0% | $65,742 | $1,261 | $205,800 | 49.1% |
| 3 | Allentown | Lehigh County | 125,976 | $31,739 m | 200,548 | $70,311 | 3.5% | $55,494 | $1,317 | $206,600 | 19.1% |
| 4 | Reading | Berks County | 95,242 | $26,580 m | 173,692 | $63,608 | 3.4% | $44,091 | $1,067 | $121,300 | 11.4% |
| 5 | Erie | Erie County | 93,850 | $15,024 m | 119,552 | $53,524 | 3.2% | $46,113 | $870 | $115,200 | 23.1% |
| 6 | Bethlehem | Northampton County | 77,956 | $20,982 m | 120,976 | $60,298 | 3.3% | $68,879 | $1,382 | $260,400 | 36.0% |
| 7 | Scranton | Lackawanna County | 76,033 | $13,421 m | 98,108 | $53,720 | 3.4% | $50,739 | $1,048 | $158,100 | 23.1% |
| 8 | Lancaster | Lancaster County | 57,719 | $39,951 m | 252,045 | $59,966 | 2.5% | $63,690 | $1,240 | $219,500 | 29.4% |
| 9 | Levittown (unincorporated) | Bucks County | 50,926 | $48,827 m | 274,632 | $64,953 | 2.9% | $105,071 | $1,556 | $341,300 | 26.0% |
| 10 | Harrisburg | Dauphin County | 50,287 | $28,909 m | 190,296 | $68,012 | 3.2% | $48,099 | $1,062 | $124,200 | 25.9% |
| 11 | York | York County | 44,938 | $28,433 m | 182,614 | $62,427 | 3.0% | $48,420 | $1,014 | $119,700 | 17.5% |
| 12 | Wilkes-Barre | Luzerne County | 44,423 | $20,580 m | 145,190 | $55,901 | 4.1% | $48,515 | $946 | $117,200 | 20.5% |
| 13 | Altoona | Blair County | 43,196 | $8,000 m | 58,025 | $53,266 | 2.9% | $51,250 | $819 | $119,900 | 20.5% |
| 14 | State College | Centre County | 41,050 | $11,249 m | 68,578 | $62,822 | 2.6% | $45,424 | $1,273 | $437,800 | 68.4% |
| 15 | Norristown | Montgomery County | 35,893 | $110,422 m | 505,821 | $88,412 | 2.7% | $66,701 | $1,422 | $213,900 | 23.5% |
| 16 | Chester | Delaware County | 33,619 | $42,608 m | 218,536 | $73,172 | 3.3% | $41,342 | $1,091 | $83,100 | 14.4% |
| 17 | Bethel Park | Allegheny County | 32,881 | $132,892 m | 670,637 | $78,297 | 3.0% | $107,090 | $1,311 | $273,400 | 53.5% |
| 18 | Drexel Hill (unincorporated) | Delaware County | 30,451 | $42,608 m | 218,536 | $73,172 | 3.3% | $88,168 | $1,357 | $266,400 | 46.0% |
| 19 | Hazleton | Luzerne County | 30,111 | $20,580 m | 145,190 | $55,901 | 4.1% | $46,177 | $1,089 | $151,600 | 10.8% |
| 20 | Easton | Northampton County | 29,739 | $20,982 m | 120,976 | $60,298 | 3.3% | $69,348 | $1,325 | $196,300 | 28.2% |
| 21 | Monroeville | Allegheny County | 28,295 | $132,892 m | 670,637 | $78,297 | 3.0% | $79,218 | $1,175 | $209,800 | 46.4% |
| 22 | Williamsport | Lycoming County | 27,612 | $7,698 m | 49,795 | $55,535 | 3.1% | $48,851 | $855 | $154,300 | 26.9% |
| 23 | Plum | Allegheny County | 26,723 | $132,892 m | 670,637 | $78,297 | 3.0% | $98,705 | $1,177 | $227,600 | 45.0% |
| 24 | Lebanon | Lebanon County | 26,536 | $8,097 m | 53,500 | $55,454 | 2.8% | $48,456 | $992 | $156,500 | 15.9% |
| 25 | King of Prussia (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 25,857 | $110,422 m | 505,821 | $88,412 | 2.7% | $117,912 | $2,077 | $436,200 | 65.7% |
| 26 | Pottstown | Montgomery County | 23,476 | $110,422 m | 505,821 | $88,412 | 2.7% | $60,828 | $1,260 | $195,400 | 21.1% |
| 27 | Chambersburg | Franklin County | 22,319 | $8,379 m | 60,414 | $55,554 | 2.8% | $56,576 | $1,099 | $215,000 | 27.3% |
| 28 | Allison Park (unincorporated) | Allegheny County | 22,045 | $132,892 m | 670,637 | $78,297 | 3.0% | $113,822 | $1,222 | $346,900 | 61.8% |
| 29 | Carlisle | Cumberland County | 21,852 | $23,098 m | 137,668 | $65,149 | 2.6% | $61,720 | $1,094 | $224,100 | 37.9% |
| 30 | New Castle | Lawrence County | 21,579 | $4,200 m | 26,838 | $52,927 | 3.2% | $42,219 | $741 | $77,400 | 16.3% |
| 31 | Baldwin | Allegheny County | 21,057 | $132,892 m | 670,637 | $78,297 | 3.0% | $80,983 | $1,066 | $208,400 | 33.3% |
| 32 | Murrysville | Westmoreland County | 20,817 | $19,388 m | 129,350 | $56,519 | 2.9% | $121,823 | $1,587 | $342,100 | 56.7% |
| 33 | West Chester | Chester County | 20,666 | $60,160 m | 251,284 | $87,886 | 2.6% | $78,385 | $1,731 | $490,700 | 59.1% |
| 34 | Phoenixville | Chester County | 19,452 | $60,160 m | 251,284 | $87,886 | 2.6% | $102,138 | $1,735 | $369,600 | 56.9% |
| 35 | West Mifflin | Allegheny County | 19,190 | $132,892 m | 670,637 | $78,297 | 3.0% | $76,563 | $780 | $151,600 | 24.6% |
| 36 | Lansdale | Montgomery County | 19,011 | $110,422 m | 505,821 | $88,412 | 2.7% | $88,229 | $1,470 | $343,800 | 39.8% |
| 37 | Johnstown | Cambria County | 18,087 | $6,208 m | 47,545 | $49,791 | 3.4% | $37,888 | $644 | $45,400 | 15.8% |
| 38 | Colonial Park (unincorporated) | Dauphin County | 18,032 | $28,909 m | 190,296 | $68,012 | 3.2% | $73,105 | $1,392 | $231,100 | 24.6% |
| 39 | McKeesport | Allegheny County | 17,380 | $132,892 m | 670,637 | $78,297 | 3.0% | $34,219 | $848 | $72,700 | 11.0% |
| 40 | Fullerton (unincorporated) | Lehigh County | 16,724 | $31,739 m | 200,548 | $70,311 | 3.5% | $69,317 | $1,428 | $239,700 | 23.2% |
| 41 | Hanover | York County | 16,584 | $28,433 m | 182,614 | $62,427 | 3.0% | $61,293 | $1,137 | $212,800 | 15.9% |
| 42 | Hermitage | Mercer County | 16,041 | $5,515 m | 43,239 | $54,120 | 3.3% | $70,052 | $896 | $199,500 | 35.2% |
| 43 | Horsham (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 16,005 | $110,422 m | 505,821 | $88,412 | 2.7% | $94,987 | $1,446 | $388,500 | 43.7% |
| 44 | Weigelstown (unincorporated) | York County | 15,485 | $28,433 m | 182,614 | $62,427 | 3.0% | $73,722 | $1,385 | $219,500 | 22.8% |
| 45 | Franklin Park | Allegheny County | 15,235 | $132,892 m | 670,637 | $78,297 | 3.0% | $176,875 | $2,330 | $485,600 | 77.1% |
| 46 | Whitehall | Allegheny County | 14,811 | $132,892 m | 670,637 | $78,297 | 3.0% | $89,404 | $915 | $236,200 | 43.1% |
| 47 | Greensburg | Westmoreland County | 14,741 | $19,388 m | 129,350 | $56,519 | 2.9% | $64,914 | $839 | $184,100 | 39.0% |
| 48 | Hershey (unincorporated) | Dauphin County | 14,242 | $28,909 m | 190,296 | $68,012 | 3.2% | $78,587 | $1,268 | $379,200 | 50.2% |
| 49 | Indiana | Indiana County | 14,212 | $4,202 m | 27,793 | $55,756 | 3.1% | $40,857 | $849 | $135,600 | 48.9% |
| 50 | Dunmore | Lackawanna County | 14,181 | $13,421 m | 98,108 | $53,720 | 3.4% | $71,302 | $928 | $196,100 | 37.3% |
| 51 | Willow Grove (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 14,131 | $110,422 m | 505,821 | $88,412 | 2.7% | $98,064 | $1,765 | $357,300 | 42.9% |
| 52 | Wilkinsburg | Allegheny County | 14,027 | $132,892 m | 670,637 | $78,297 | 3.0% | $46,416 | $1,025 | $155,500 | 36.7% |
| 53 | Ardmore (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 13,909 | $110,422 m | 505,821 | $88,412 | 2.7% | $119,111 | $1,763 | $453,100 | 71.1% |
| 54 | Ephrata | Lancaster County | 13,772 | $39,951 m | 252,045 | $59,966 | 2.5% | $69,735 | $1,143 | $224,400 | 23.2% |
| 55 | Carnot-Moon (unincorporated) | Allegheny County | 13,534 | $132,892 m | 670,637 | $78,297 | 3.0% | $100,714 | $1,214 | $264,200 | 52.8% |
| 56 | Kingston | Luzerne County | 13,397 | $20,580 m | 145,190 | $55,901 | 4.1% | $55,347 | $1,038 | $172,900 | 31.7% |
| 57 | Montgomeryville (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 13,388 | $110,422 m | 505,821 | $88,412 | 2.7% | $131,345 | $1,993 | $471,000 | 60.5% |
| 58 | Washington | Washington County | 13,368 | $18,672 m | 87,434 | $72,319 | 3.0% | $52,975 | $910 | $128,200 | 19.0% |
| 59 | Pottsville | Schuylkill County | 13,364 | $6,492 m | 50,294 | $54,134 | 3.9% | $54,332 | $822 | $100,500 | 21.9% |
| 60 | Coatesville | Chester County | 13,353 | $60,160 m | 251,284 | $87,886 | 2.6% | $59,256 | $1,471 | $194,000 | 19.8% |
| 61 | Butler | Butler County | 13,212 | $14,518 m | 88,461 | $65,579 | 2.7% | $44,247 | $818 | $108,100 | 23.0% |
| 62 | Bloomsburg | Columbia County | 13,024 | $3,276 m | 24,395 | $50,569 | 3.5% | $51,536 | $980 | $179,100 | 32.5% |
| 63 | Sharon | Mercer County | 12,936 | $5,515 m | 43,239 | $54,120 | 3.3% | $45,670 | $827 | $78,800 | 18.4% |
| 64 | Meadville | Crawford County | 12,577 | $3,665 m | 28,870 | $50,526 | 2.9% | $43,308 | $855 | $116,400 | 22.7% |
| 65 | St. Marys | Elk County | 12,529 | $1,830 m | 13,348 | $52,545 | 2.8% | $67,167 | $762 | $149,000 | 21.4% |
| 66 | Jefferson Hills | Allegheny County | 12,317 | $132,892 m | 670,637 | $78,297 | 3.0% | $116,064 | $1,355 | $315,900 | 45.3% |
| 67 | Yeadon | Delaware County | 12,181 | $42,608 m | 218,536 | $73,172 | 3.3% | $49,759 | $1,213 | $182,800 | 25.0% |
| 68 | New Kensington | Westmoreland County | 12,011 | $19,388 m | 129,350 | $56,519 | 2.9% | $49,063 | $751 | $142,000 | 22.5% |
| 69 | Elizabethtown | Lancaster County | 11,925 | $39,951 m | 252,045 | $59,966 | 2.5% | $76,105 | $1,174 | $238,700 | 31.4% |
| 70 | Emmaus | Lehigh County | 11,889 | $31,739 m | 200,548 | $70,311 | 3.5% | $83,917 | $1,389 | $266,000 | 32.1% |
| 71 | Mountain Top (unincorporated) | Luzerne County | 11,850 | $20,580 m | 145,190 | $55,901 | 4.1% | $109,535 | $849 | $297,700 | 45.6% |
| 72 | Lower Burrell | Westmoreland County | 11,633 | $19,388 m | 129,350 | $56,519 | 2.9% | $84,602 | $911 | $198,600 | 33.1% |
| 73 | Shiloh (unincorporated) | York County | 11,246 | $28,433 m | 182,614 | $62,427 | 3.0% | $94,324 | $1,530 | $245,600 | 25.8% |
| 74 | Wyomissing | Berks County | 11,172 | $26,580 m | 173,692 | $63,608 | 3.4% | $93,203 | $1,781 | $339,900 | 57.8% |
| 75 | Lansdowne | Delaware County | 11,122 | $42,608 m | 218,536 | $73,172 | 3.3% | $73,232 | $1,304 | $210,500 | 38.4% |
| 76 | Waynesboro | Franklin County | 11,047 | $8,379 m | 60,414 | $55,554 | 2.8% | $66,956 | $1,086 | $188,600 | 18.9% |
| 77 | Progress (unincorporated) | Dauphin County | 11,017 | $28,909 m | 190,296 | $68,012 | 3.2% | $73,030 | $1,233 | $202,500 | 31.4% |
| 78 | Darby | Delaware County | 10,687 | $42,608 m | 218,536 | $73,172 | 3.3% | $39,863 | $1,308 | $117,900 | 15.5% |
| 79 | Broomall (unincorporated) | Delaware County | 10,679 | $42,608 m | 218,536 | $73,172 | 3.3% | $105,625 | $1,765 | $483,000 | 45.0% |
| 80 | Nanticoke | Luzerne County | 10,653 | $20,580 m | 145,190 | $55,901 | 4.1% | $57,462 | $792 | $108,100 | 18.6% |
| 81 | Roslyn (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 10,639 | $110,422 m | 505,821 | $88,412 | 2.7% | $99,318 | $1,306 | $328,800 | 38.5% |
| 82 | Munhall | Allegheny County | 10,548 | $132,892 m | 670,637 | $78,297 | 3.0% | $52,517 | $780 | $132,100 | 30.9% |
| 83 | Northampton | Northampton County | 10,400 | $20,982 m | 120,976 | $60,298 | 3.3% | $90,762 | $1,174 | $235,200 | 26.2% |
| 84 | Berwick | Columbia County | 10,317 | $3,276 m | 24,395 | $50,569 | 3.5% | $49,800 | $797 | $156,500 | 21.3% |
| 85 | Columbia | Lancaster County | 10,278 | $39,951 m | 252,045 | $59,966 | 2.5% | $54,437 | $1,075 | $196,500 | 17.4% |
| 86 | Bala Cynwyd (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 10,227 | $110,422 m | 505,821 | $88,412 | 2.7% | $150,000 | $1,886 | $640,400 | 75.8% |
| 87 | Bristol | Bucks County | 9,902 | $48,827 m | 274,632 | $64,953 | 2.9% | $76,042 | $1,409 | $271,100 | 20.9% |
| 88 | Brentwood | Allegheny County | 9,866 | $132,892 m | 670,637 | $78,297 | 3.0% | $68,904 | $860 | $148,400 | 37.2% |
| 89 | Morrisville | Bucks County | 9,752 | $48,827 m | 274,632 | $64,953 | 2.9% | $99,526 | $1,044 | $292,200 | 39.2% |
| 90 | Uniontown | Fayette County | 9,742 | $5,442 m | 37,892 | $51,069 | 3.7% | $35,454 | $774 | $87,700 | 20.7% |
| 91 | Woodlyn (unincorporated) | Delaware County | 9,736 | $42,608 m | 218,536 | $73,172 | 3.3% | $79,696 | $1,196 | $230,400 | 29.7% |
| 92 | Mechanicsburg | Cumberland County | 9,720 | $23,098 m | 137,668 | $65,149 | 2.6% | $84,421 | $1,083 | $241,200 | 42.9% |
| 93 | Croydon (unincorporated) | Bucks County | 9,684 | $48,827 m | 274,632 | $64,953 | 2.9% | $70,308 | $1,312 | $293,700 | 16.4% |
| 94 | Canonsburg | Washington County | 9,675 | $18,672 m | 87,434 | $72,319 | 3.0% | $79,227 | $1,025 | $213,200 | 35.5% |
| 95 | Willow Street (unincorporated) | Lancaster County | 9,647 | $39,951 m | 252,045 | $59,966 | 2.5% | $109,675 | $2,672 | $314,700 | 50.7% |
| 96 | Middletown | Dauphin County | 9,632 | $28,909 m | 190,296 | $68,012 | 3.2% | $55,765 | $1,234 | $161,600 | 24.9% |
| 97 | Lititz | Lancaster County | 9,619 | $39,951 m | 252,045 | $59,966 | 2.5% | $88,576 | $1,364 | $299,900 | 43.0% |
| 98 | Sunbury | Northumberland County | 9,617 | $4,733 m | 26,979 | $53,035 | 3.1% | $51,028 | $738 | $107,200 | 11.6% |
| 99 | Oil City | Venango County | 9,468 | $2,149 m | 16,232 | $49,299 | 3.2% | $51,316 | $821 | $74,100 | 16.4% |
| 100 | East York (unincorporated) | York County | 9,388 | $28,433 m | 182,614 | $62,427 | 3.0% | $88,021 | $1,356 | $232,700 | 43.2% |
The economy of all 67 counties of Pennsylvania, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 100 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia County | 1,579,706 | $134,989 million | $85,452 | 714,504 | 33,641 | $83,187 | +1.8% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Allegheny County | 1,238,177 | $132,892 million | $107,329 | 670,637 | 36,316 | $78,297 | +1.1% | 3.0% | Health care and social assistance | 15 |
| Montgomery County | 867,573 | $110,422 million | $127,277 | 505,821 | 28,922 | $88,412 | +0.5% | 2.7% | Health care and social assistance | 10 |
| Bucks County | 647,461 | $48,827 million | $75,413 | 274,632 | 21,271 | $64,953 | +2.0% | 2.9% | Health care and social assistance | 4 |
| Delaware County | 579,222 | $42,608 million | $73,561 | 218,536 | 14,424 | $73,172 | -0.2% | 3.3% | Health care and social assistance | 7 |
| Lancaster County | 557,931 | $39,951 million | $71,606 | 252,045 | 14,605 | $59,966 | +1.0% | 2.5% | Health care and social assistance | 6 |
| Chester County | 547,840 | $60,160 million | $109,814 | 251,284 | 16,598 | $87,886 | +0.1% | 2.6% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| York County | 462,924 | $28,433 million | $61,421 | 182,614 | 9,389 | $62,427 | +0.4% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 5 |
| Berks County | 433,015 | $26,580 million | $61,384 | 173,692 | 8,917 | $63,608 | +1.5% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Lehigh County | 378,792 | $31,739 million | $83,789 | 200,548 | 8,954 | $70,311 | +0.6% | 3.5% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Westmoreland County | 352,500 | $19,388 million | $55,000 | 129,350 | 9,132 | $56,519 | -0.5% | 2.9% | Health care and social assistance | 4 |
| Luzerne County | 327,675 | $20,580 million | $62,808 | 145,190 | 7,474 | $55,901 | +0.5% | 4.1% | Health care and social assistance | 5 |
| Northampton County | 318,580 | $20,982 million | $65,860 | 120,976 | 7,088 | $60,298 | -0.2% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 3 |
| Dauphin County | 289,593 | $28,909 million | $99,828 | 190,296 | 7,552 | $68,012 | +1.3% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 5 |
| Erie County | 269,052 | $15,024 million | $55,840 | 119,552 | 6,731 | $53,524 | +1.0% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Cumberland County | 268,323 | $23,098 million | $86,083 | 137,668 | 6,995 | $65,149 | +0.8% | 2.6% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Lackawanna County | 216,146 | $13,421 million | $62,094 | 98,108 | 5,565 | $53,720 | +1.3% | 3.4% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Washington County | 210,042 | $18,672 million | $88,896 | 87,434 | 5,697 | $72,319 | +1.4% | 3.0% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Butler County | 197,254 | $14,518 million | $73,599 | 88,461 | 5,418 | $65,579 | +2.0% | 2.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Monroe County | 167,515 | $9,563 million | $57,089 | 56,939 | 3,684 | $53,536 | +2.1% | 3.9% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Beaver County | 166,324 | $8,033 million | $48,294 | 48,481 | 3,586 | $58,825 | +0.5% | 3.3% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Centre County | 158,576 | $11,249 million | $70,938 | 68,578 | 3,610 | $62,822 | +0.2% | 2.6% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Franklin County | 157,379 | $8,379 million | $53,238 | 60,414 | 3,466 | $55,554 | +2.3% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Lebanon County | 144,186 | $8,097 million | $56,159 | 53,500 | 2,936 | $55,454 | +1.8% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Schuylkill County | 143,558 | $6,492 million | $45,221 | 50,294 | 2,961 | $54,134 | +1.6% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Cambria County | 131,538 | $6,208 million | $47,197 | 47,545 | 3,304 | $49,791 | +0.0% | 3.4% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Fayette County | 125,997 | $5,442 million | $43,194 | 37,892 | 2,734 | $51,069 | +0.5% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Blair County | 121,277 | $8,000 million | $65,966 | 58,025 | 3,430 | $53,266 | +0.8% | 2.9% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Lycoming County | 113,489 | $7,698 million | $67,834 | 49,795 | 3,032 | $55,535 | +0.7% | 3.1% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Mercer County | 109,257 | $5,515 million | $50,475 | 43,239 | 2,857 | $54,120 | +0.2% | 3.3% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Adams County | 106,115 | $4,729 million | $44,565 | 33,195 | 2,237 | $54,542 | -1.4% | 2.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Northumberland County | 90,560 | $4,733 million | $52,266 | 26,979 | 1,813 | $53,035 | -0.4% | 3.1% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Lawrence County | 85,024 | $4,200 million | $49,394 | 26,838 | 2,000 | $52,927 | -1.0% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Indiana County | 83,042 | $4,202 million | $50,601 | 27,793 | 1,921 | $55,756 | +0.4% | 3.1% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Crawford County | 82,716 | $3,665 million | $44,305 | 28,870 | 2,130 | $50,526 | -0.8% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Clearfield County | 78,635 | $4,033 million | $51,289 | 29,228 | 2,062 | $51,575 | -0.3% | 3.0% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Somerset County | 72,799 | $3,038 million | $41,729 | 23,303 | 1,862 | $50,925 | -0.6% | 2.9% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Carbon County | 65,382 | $2,798 million | $42,799 | 16,676 | 1,305 | $44,741 | +4.9% | 3.4% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Columbia County | 65,362 | $3,276 million | $50,128 | 24,395 | 1,571 | $50,569 | +0.5% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Armstrong County | 64,622 | $2,798 million | $43,291 | 15,650 | 1,450 | $51,796 | -0.3% | 3.1% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Pike County | 60,621 | $2,003 million | $33,045 | 12,452 | 1,144 | $44,674 | +1.6% | 3.7% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Bradford County | 59,858 | $6,798 million | $113,570 | 22,333 | 1,525 | $60,112 | -0.7% | 2.9% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Wayne County | 51,262 | $2,652 million | $51,738 | 15,462 | 1,445 | $52,861 | +1.5% | 3.0% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Venango County | 49,801 | $2,149 million | $43,156 | 16,232 | 1,208 | $49,299 | -1.6% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Bedford County | 47,513 | $2,041 million | $42,948 | 16,659 | 1,246 | $49,760 | +1.2% | 2.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Perry County | 46,239 | $1,362 million | $29,448 | 7,903 | 896 | $42,701 | +0.5% | 2.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Mifflin County | 46,041 | $2,340 million | $50,833 | 16,979 | 1,093 | $52,273 | +4.8% | 2.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Jefferson County | 43,864 | $1,883 million | $42,936 | 14,437 | 1,202 | $49,283 | -1.6% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Huntingdon County | 43,653 | $1,677 million | $38,419 | 12,694 | 1,022 | $48,579 | +2.1% | 3.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Union County | 42,456 | $2,510 million | $59,131 | 17,546 | 1,018 | $58,821 | +0.8% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Tioga County | 40,945 | $2,074 million | $50,651 | 12,397 | 994 | $50,900 | -1.1% | 3.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| McKean County | 39,904 | $2,212 million | $55,445 | 13,930 | 1,061 | $50,225 | +0.2% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Snyder County | 39,668 | $2,202 million | $55,515 | 15,516 | 1,002 | $46,001 | -0.4% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Susquehanna County | 38,219 | $2,616 million | $68,448 | 8,955 | 990 | $50,769 | -1.5% | 3.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Warren County | 37,920 | $1,726 million | $45,519 | 12,946 | 910 | $51,997 | -0.8% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Clinton County | 37,798 | $1,963 million | $51,937 | 12,630 | 917 | $52,458 | +1.0% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Clarion County | 37,179 | $1,432 million | $38,513 | 12,341 | 1,074 | $47,067 | +1.3% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Greene County | 34,835 | $4,624 million | $132,742 | 11,661 | 800 | $67,466 | -1.1% | 3.3% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Elk County | 30,506 | $1,830 million | $59,989 | 13,348 | 960 | $52,545 | -1.0% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Wyoming County | 25,967 | $1,866 million | $71,845 | 9,420 | 714 | $61,337 | +3.3% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Juniata County | 23,379 | $1,025 million | $43,858 | 6,498 | 581 | $47,182 | -1.8% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Montour County | 18,103 | $2,785 million | $153,827 | 16,945 | 490 | $84,031 | +1.9% | 2.4% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Potter County | 16,188 | $1,065 million | $65,763 | 4,800 | 466 | $51,050 | -1.9% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Fulton County | 14,531 | $831 million | $57,195 | 5,395 | 315 | $57,966 | +2.5% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Forest County | 6,715 | $270 million | $40,167 | 1,873 | 144 | $57,723 | -1.7% | 3.3% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Sullivan County | 5,888 | $327 million | $55,526 | 1,528 | 181 | $41,252 | +6.4% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Cameron County | 4,427 | $268 million | $60,521 | 1,636 | 158 | $52,577 | -2.0% | 4.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | $61,953 | $38,905 | $1,397 | 27.1% | $243,100 | 51.8% | 21.4% | 8.2% | 63.6% |
| Pittsburgh | $65,742 | $45,385 | $1,261 | 23.0% | $205,800 | 47.7% | 20.1% | 6.1% | 64.3% |
| Allentown | $55,494 | $26,892 | $1,317 | 28.5% | $206,600 | 43.2% | 21.0% | 9.0% | 63.0% |
| Reading | $44,091 | $21,406 | $1,067 | 29.0% | $121,300 | 40.6% | 28.7% | 13.7% | 62.6% |
| Erie | $46,113 | $27,339 | $870 | 22.6% | $115,200 | 54.1% | 23.3% | 7.1% | 58.3% |
| Bethlehem | $68,879 | $41,031 | $1,382 | 24.1% | $260,400 | 50.0% | 15.7% | 6.6% | 61.7% |
| Scranton | $50,739 | $28,347 | $1,048 | 24.8% | $158,100 | 49.9% | 23.0% | 5.4% | 55.4% |
| Lancaster | $63,690 | $31,159 | $1,240 | 23.4% | $219,500 | 48.6% | 20.3% | 8.1% | 68.6% |
| Levittown | $105,071 | $43,190 | $1,556 | 17.8% | $341,300 | 87.2% | 7.0% | 5.2% | 64.9% |
| Harrisburg | $48,099 | $27,330 | $1,062 | 26.5% | $124,200 | 36.6% | 30.5% | 11.4% | 64.3% |
| York | $48,420 | $26,308 | $1,014 | 25.1% | $119,700 | 43.7% | 21.1% | 10.7% | 65.9% |
| Wilkes-Barre | $48,515 | $25,979 | $946 | 23.4% | $117,200 | 51.2% | 23.1% | 8.4% | 58.4% |
| Altoona | $51,250 | $31,593 | $819 | 19.2% | $119,900 | 63.9% | 16.6% | 6.8% | 60.0% |
| State College | $45,424 | $24,746 | $1,273 | 33.6% | $437,800 | 26.1% | 38.1% | 5.0% | 45.5% |
| Norristown | $66,701 | $27,821 | $1,422 | 25.6% | $213,900 | 42.6% | 18.5% | 7.2% | 68.6% |
| Chester | $41,342 | $23,100 | $1,091 | 31.7% | $83,100 | 40.0% | 29.0% | 17.6% | 59.1% |
| Bethel Park | $107,090 | $55,817 | $1,311 | 14.7% | $273,400 | 76.4% | 4.0% | 2.8% | 65.1% |
| Drexel Hill | $88,168 | $46,230 | $1,357 | 18.5% | $266,400 | 63.4% | 7.8% | 7.9% | 74.5% |
| Hazleton | $46,177 | $22,188 | $1,089 | 28.3% | $151,600 | 51.1% | 25.0% | 5.6% | 60.1% |
| Easton | $69,348 | $29,811 | $1,325 | 22.9% | $196,300 | 44.5% | 16.3% | 5.4% | 63.7% |
| Monroeville | $79,218 | $46,348 | $1,175 | 17.8% | $209,800 | 68.7% | 10.7% | 4.8% | 62.2% |
| Williamsport | $48,851 | $27,690 | $855 | 21.0% | $154,300 | 43.0% | 25.4% | 6.8% | 59.4% |
| Plum | $98,705 | $48,609 | $1,177 | 14.3% | $227,600 | 80.7% | 3.6% | 2.8% | 67.1% |
| Lebanon | $48,456 | $25,520 | $992 | 24.6% | $156,500 | 46.8% | 22.9% | 10.1% | 60.7% |
| King of Prussia | $117,912 | $61,139 | $2,077 | 21.1% | $436,200 | 46.0% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 75.1% |
| Pottstown | $60,828 | $32,682 | $1,260 | 24.9% | $195,400 | 55.1% | 17.5% | 5.1% | 65.0% |
| Chambersburg | $56,576 | $33,172 | $1,099 | 23.3% | $215,000 | 42.7% | 15.3% | 7.8% | 60.7% |
| Allison Park | $113,822 | $60,266 | $1,222 | 12.9% | $346,900 | 77.2% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 68.1% |
| Carlisle | $61,720 | $39,339 | $1,094 | 21.3% | $224,100 | 48.7% | 15.1% | 4.4% | 65.7% |
| New Castle | $42,219 | $24,415 | $741 | 21.1% | $77,400 | 54.9% | 28.0% | 12.5% | 53.9% |
| Baldwin | $80,983 | $41,565 | $1,066 | 15.8% | $208,400 | 77.8% | 9.5% | 1.9% | 64.7% |
| Murrysville | $121,823 | $64,182 | $1,587 | 15.6% | $342,100 | 91.5% | 2.5% | 3.1% | 60.3% |
| West Chester | $78,385 | $44,502 | $1,731 | 26.5% | $490,700 | 35.4% | 20.4% | 7.0% | 67.9% |
| Phoenixville | $102,138 | $55,408 | $1,735 | 20.4% | $369,600 | 55.1% | 8.2% | 4.8% | 79.2% |
| West Mifflin | $76,563 | $37,627 | $780 | 12.2% | $151,600 | 79.9% | 11.2% | 8.2% | 65.8% |
| Lansdale | $88,229 | $45,259 | $1,470 | 20.0% | $343,800 | 55.3% | 11.3% | 3.0% | 69.2% |
| Johnstown | $37,888 | $24,013 | $644 | 20.4% | $45,400 | 55.2% | 31.9% | 6.2% | 52.6% |
| Colonial Park | $73,105 | $33,312 | $1,392 | 22.8% | $231,100 | 46.6% | 9.9% | 4.0% | 67.7% |
| McKeesport | $34,219 | $23,197 | $848 | 29.7% | $72,700 | 50.9% | 32.0% | 11.5% | 52.7% |
| Fullerton | $69,317 | $33,589 | $1,428 | 24.7% | $239,700 | 52.0% | 15.8% | 7.5% | 73.8% |
| Hanover | $61,293 | $35,446 | $1,137 | 22.3% | $212,800 | 53.4% | 14.5% | 8.9% | 67.5% |
| Hermitage | $70,052 | $45,805 | $896 | 15.3% | $199,500 | 70.5% | 10.9% | 4.9% | 53.6% |
| Horsham | $94,987 | $49,789 | $1,446 | 18.3% | $388,500 | 67.6% | 4.9% | 2.5% | 73.6% |
| Weigelstown | $73,722 | $37,423 | $1,385 | 22.5% | $219,500 | 81.8% | 7.1% | 1.6% | 63.7% |
| Franklin Park | $176,875 | $81,684 | $2,330 | 15.8% | $485,600 | 91.5% | 0.7% | 4.5% | 72.8% |
| Whitehall | $89,404 | $51,601 | $915 | 12.3% | $236,200 | 75.1% | 6.7% | 6.3% | 63.8% |
| Greensburg | $64,914 | $39,434 | $839 | 15.5% | $184,100 | 55.0% | 14.4% | 5.0% | 61.1% |
| Hershey | $78,587 | $49,882 | $1,268 | 19.4% | $379,200 | 53.7% | 17.6% | 4.6% | 63.5% |
| Indiana | $40,857 | $26,286 | $849 | 24.9% | $135,600 | 44.7% | 21.7% | 9.6% | 60.0% |
| Dunmore | $71,302 | $38,120 | $928 | 15.6% | $196,100 | 61.1% | 12.0% | 3.8% | 59.3% |
| Willow Grove | $98,064 | $49,869 | $1,765 | 21.6% | $357,300 | 64.3% | 5.7% | 3.6% | 71.2% |
| Wilkinsburg | $46,416 | $37,575 | $1,025 | 26.5% | $155,500 | 30.1% | 20.4% | 11.2% | 63.1% |
| Ardmore | $119,111 | $77,018 | $1,763 | 17.8% | $453,100 | 63.0% | 4.8% | 4.6% | 70.4% |
| Ephrata | $69,735 | $37,465 | $1,143 | 19.7% | $224,400 | 55.6% | 7.9% | 2.4% | 72.6% |
| Carnot-Moon | $100,714 | $51,090 | $1,214 | 14.5% | $264,200 | 63.4% | 4.7% | 5.0% | 67.8% |
| Kingston | $55,347 | $38,424 | $1,038 | 22.5% | $172,900 | 52.5% | 18.3% | 6.4% | 65.2% |
| Montgomeryville | $131,345 | $59,683 | $1,993 | 18.2% | $471,000 | 90.6% | 4.1% | 3.3% | 68.9% |
| Washington | $52,975 | $31,726 | $910 | 20.6% | $128,200 | 44.6% | 16.8% | 8.2% | 62.5% |
| Pottsville | $54,332 | $30,888 | $822 | 18.2% | $100,500 | 57.1% | 19.9% | 7.2% | 59.0% |
| Coatesville | $59,256 | $30,057 | $1,471 | 29.8% | $194,000 | 40.0% | 18.1% | 4.8% | 64.5% |
| Butler | $44,247 | $30,500 | $818 | 22.2% | $108,100 | 46.1% | 21.4% | 8.2% | 60.0% |
| Bloomsburg | $51,536 | $23,970 | $980 | 22.8% | $179,100 | 35.5% | 26.5% | 7.9% | 57.0% |
| Sharon | $45,670 | $26,858 | $827 | 21.7% | $78,800 | 53.0% | 20.0% | 9.4% | 55.5% |
| Meadville | $43,308 | $25,450 | $855 | 23.7% | $116,400 | 34.0% | 22.3% | 5.7% | 49.6% |
| St. Marys | $67,167 | $37,323 | $762 | 13.6% | $149,000 | 77.6% | 7.8% | 7.7% | 62.2% |
| Jefferson Hills | $116,064 | $59,405 | $1,355 | 14.0% | $315,900 | 84.3% | 2.8% | 5.7% | 67.5% |
| Yeadon | $49,759 | $32,196 | $1,213 | 29.3% | $182,800 | 45.0% | 12.6% | 9.4% | 61.2% |
| New Kensington | $49,063 | $34,221 | $751 | 18.4% | $142,000 | 58.5% | 16.0% | 6.8% | 57.8% |
| Elizabethtown | $76,105 | $40,293 | $1,174 | 18.5% | $238,700 | 58.2% | 7.6% | 3.4% | 67.6% |
| Emmaus | $83,917 | $44,764 | $1,389 | 19.9% | $266,000 | 64.0% | 7.3% | 3.3% | 68.9% |
| Mountain Top | $109,535 | $55,506 | $849 | 9.3% | $297,700 | 89.3% | 5.8% | 3.7% | 68.2% |
| Lower Burrell | $84,602 | $46,074 | $911 | 12.9% | $198,600 | 84.5% | 7.8% | 3.3% | 58.6% |
| Shiloh | $94,324 | $42,163 | $1,530 | 19.5% | $245,600 | 68.4% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 62.6% |
| Wyomissing | $93,203 | $68,265 | $1,781 | 22.9% | $339,900 | 68.3% | 7.3% | 2.1% | 59.3% |
| Lansdowne | $73,232 | $39,073 | $1,304 | 21.4% | $210,500 | 67.2% | 11.8% | 7.4% | 67.8% |
| Waynesboro | $66,956 | $33,479 | $1,086 | 19.5% | $188,600 | 52.4% | 10.2% | 4.8% | 66.9% |
| Progress | $73,030 | $35,906 | $1,233 | 20.3% | $202,500 | 57.4% | 10.4% | 2.9% | 69.7% |
| Darby | $39,863 | $21,888 | $1,308 | 39.4% | $117,900 | 49.9% | 29.9% | 18.5% | 58.3% |
| Broomall | $105,625 | $54,296 | $1,765 | 20.1% | $483,000 | 78.8% | 4.1% | 3.3% | 66.7% |
| Nanticoke | $57,462 | $29,767 | $792 | 16.5% | $108,100 | 55.5% | 19.4% | 7.7% | 59.6% |
| Roslyn | $99,318 | $38,377 | $1,306 | 15.8% | $328,800 | 83.2% | 10.2% | 9.5% | 70.4% |
| Munhall | $52,517 | $37,437 | $780 | 17.8% | $132,100 | 66.7% | 13.9% | 7.9% | 63.5% |
| Northampton | $90,762 | $43,232 | $1,174 | 15.5% | $235,200 | 70.4% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 64.0% |
| Berwick | $49,800 | $29,403 | $797 | 19.2% | $156,500 | 60.3% | 16.5% | 6.6% | 59.9% |
| Columbia | $54,437 | $33,896 | $1,075 | 23.7% | $196,500 | 52.8% | 21.4% | 3.1% | 60.4% |
| Bala Cynwyd | $150,000 | $92,895 | $1,886 | 15.1% | $640,400 | 69.9% | 11.4% | 5.0% | 65.1% |
| Bristol | $76,042 | $43,798 | $1,409 | 22.2% | $271,100 | 61.0% | 8.6% | 5.1% | 66.7% |
| Brentwood | $68,904 | $34,285 | $860 | 15.0% | $148,400 | 58.0% | 19.1% | 5.0% | 66.2% |
| Morrisville | $99,526 | $46,843 | $1,044 | 12.6% | $292,200 | 64.9% | 8.6% | 3.3% | 66.8% |
| Uniontown | $35,454 | $27,656 | $774 | 26.2% | $87,700 | 46.0% | 27.8% | 9.2% | 55.0% |
| Woodlyn | $79,696 | $38,922 | $1,196 | 18.0% | $230,400 | 67.9% | 11.1% | 7.5% | 62.4% |
| Mechanicsburg | $84,421 | $49,304 | $1,083 | 15.4% | $241,200 | 69.6% | 5.6% | 2.1% | 74.4% |
| Croydon | $70,308 | $35,668 | $1,312 | 22.4% | $293,700 | 67.5% | 10.9% | 7.0% | 58.1% |
| Canonsburg | $79,227 | $39,181 | $1,025 | 15.5% | $213,200 | 55.6% | 6.2% | 5.6% | 75.2% |
| Willow Street | $109,675 | $53,997 | $2,672 | 29.2% | $314,700 | 40.9% | 3.3% | 1.5% | 49.8% |
| Middletown | $55,765 | $33,363 | $1,234 | 26.6% | $161,600 | 42.5% | 12.4% | 2.9% | 70.1% |
| Lititz | $88,576 | $45,534 | $1,364 | 18.5% | $299,900 | 63.5% | 4.1% | 1.8% | 65.7% |
| Sunbury | $51,028 | $30,390 | $738 | 17.4% | $107,200 | 56.8% | 18.7% | 4.8% | 59.6% |
| Oil City | $51,316 | $28,220 | $821 | 19.2% | $74,100 | 61.3% | 16.6% | 5.1% | 59.8% |
| East York | $88,021 | $40,206 | $1,356 | 18.5% | $232,700 | 73.6% | 6.3% | 0.8% | 64.4% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | 46.0% | 16.7% | 7.1% | 18.4% | 23.9% | 15.2% | 35.3 |
| Pittsburgh | 47.5% | 11.5% | 9.6% | 22.4% | 8.8% | 9.5% | 33.6 |
| Allentown | 69.7% | 3.3% | 3.7% | 9.0% | 10.4% | 24.0% | 33.1 |
| Reading | 61.6% | 3.4% | 4.7% | 6.4% | 13.2% | 25.4% | 31.9 |
| Erie | 69.3% | 2.3% | 6.1% | 7.9% | 5.3% | 7.9% | 34.8 |
| Bethlehem | 66.8% | 1.9% | 3.5% | 17.2% | 9.8% | 10.1% | 36.1 |
| Scranton | 70.6% | 1.2% | 4.8% | 9.0% | 7.5% | 12.6% | 37.2 |
| Lancaster | 59.8% | 4.3% | 10.2% | 10.3% | 11.9% | 13.4% | 32.2 |
| Levittown | 75.7% | 2.0% | 0.5% | 10.7% | 20.2% | 7.0% | 41.5 |
| Harrisburg | 57.5% | 5.2% | 7.5% | 15.8% | 5.3% | 9.5% | 33.4 |
| York | 65.2% | 4.3% | 5.2% | 10.7% | 13.2% | 11.1% | 34.3 |
| Wilkes-Barre | 69.0% | 2.2% | 5.9% | 8.2% | 9.1% | 16.9% | 34.7 |
| Altoona | 77.0% | 1.3% | 3.4% | 7.0% | 8.0% | 1.6% | 40.4 |
| State College | 38.3% | 6.4% | 30.9% | 15.3% | 3.9% | 12.5% | 21.2 |
| Norristown | 60.8% | 6.1% | 4.0% | 12.1% | 13.2% | 18.4% | 33.2 |
| Chester | 58.1% | 9.7% | 8.7% | 9.5% | 14.1% | 5.1% | 33.9 |
| Bethel Park | 64.5% | 4.4% | 0.9% | 23.9% | 18.1% | 5.0% | 48.8 |
| Drexel Hill | 65.5% | 7.0% | 1.3% | 18.1% | 22.3% | 13.6% | 36.2 |
| Hazleton | 68.6% | 1.7% | 3.0% | 3.5% | 8.8% | 38.0% | 37.5 |
| Easton | 69.8% | 2.0% | 4.0% | 15.1% | 13.8% | 14.4% | 31.6 |
| Monroeville | 65.2% | 1.6% | 0.6% | 24.9% | 16.7% | 9.4% | 44.0 |
| Williamsport | 64.1% | 4.5% | 7.0% | 11.9% | 4.7% | 1.9% | 31.5 |
| Plum | 69.0% | 1.7% | 0.4% | 23.7% | 25.1% | 2.6% | 44.4 |
| Lebanon | 69.8% | 2.7% | 4.5% | 6.4% | 11.0% | 9.3% | 37.9 |
| King of Prussia | 62.2% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 29.8% | 15.1% | 23.0% | 36.3 |
| Pottstown | 71.2% | 2.1% | 4.2% | 10.6% | 18.3% | 6.9% | 36.6 |
| Chambersburg | 76.5% | 0.2% | 5.1% | 9.8% | 4.3% | 7.4% | 39.6 |
| Allison Park | 67.7% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 21.9% | 9.8% | 5.5% | 42.2 |
| Carlisle | 68.0% | 0.3% | 12.2% | 9.9% | 7.8% | 7.9% | 35.8 |
| New Castle | 75.0% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 11.8% | 14.9% | 1.5% | 39.5 |
| Baldwin | 70.0% | 1.7% | 1.1% | 15.9% | 13.8% | 10.3% | 41.8 |
| Murrysville | 67.0% | 0.8% | 0.1% | 29.3% | 21.5% | 5.9% | 51.2 |
| West Chester | 59.9% | 1.6% | 13.9% | 17.2% | 10.5% | 4.8% | 25.3 |
| Phoenixville | 59.1% | 1.7% | 3.1% | 27.8% | 18.1% | 8.4% | 34.4 |
| West Mifflin | 69.4% | 3.7% | 0.6% | 15.3% | 16.0% | 1.9% | 43.4 |
| Lansdale | 70.8% | 2.5% | 3.3% | 16.8% | 15.6% | 20.1% | 37.2 |
| Johnstown | 68.0% | 4.8% | 6.4% | 10.1% | 9.0% | 2.1% | 44.0 |
| Colonial Park | 68.1% | 1.3% | 0.5% | 14.6% | 5.1% | 17.9% | 36.5 |
| McKeesport | 68.4% | 6.7% | 3.0% | 11.2% | 21.2% | 2.5% | 41.0 |
| Fullerton | 76.3% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 8.0% | 12.5% | 23.5% | 34.4 |
| Hanover | 80.7% | 0.2% | 3.9% | 5.4% | 18.6% | 6.0% | 41.2 |
| Hermitage | 82.9% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 11.2% | 6.9% | 3.2% | 49.9 |
| Horsham | 72.6% | 1.7% | 0.8% | 21.6% | 15.7% | 14.8% | 36.7 |
| Weigelstown | 77.5% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 15.8% | 13.7% | 3.7% | 43.4 |
| Franklin Park | 68.4% | 0.6% | 0.2% | 22.9% | 8.3% | 12.5% | 41.3 |
| Whitehall | 68.6% | 4.3% | 1.6% | 16.5% | 23.2% | 14.6% | 43.2 |
| Greensburg | 79.5% | 0.3% | 3.0% | 7.7% | 17.0% | 2.4% | 37.9 |
| Hershey | 63.7% | 0.3% | 8.2% | 16.4% | 3.7% | 13.1% | 38.6 |
| Indiana | 57.6% | 0.1% | 18.3% | 15.7% | 8.1% | 3.9% | 23.4 |
| Dunmore | 79.9% | 0.5% | 2.5% | 9.3% | 5.8% | 5.4% | 40.3 |
| Willow Grove | 66.0% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 21.7% | 19.3% | 7.3% | 36.3 |
| Wilkinsburg | 44.3% | 21.4% | 3.4% | 24.1% | 20.4% | 5.3% | 40.0 |
| Ardmore | 49.8% | 6.8% | 5.0% | 32.2% | 15.4% | 9.7% | 38.4 |
| Ephrata | 81.6% | 0.2% | 3.1% | 5.5% | 10.2% | 5.5% | 37.1 |
| Carnot-Moon | 72.3% | 0.8% | 2.4% | 18.2% | 24.9% | 7.4% | 33.7 |
| Kingston | 66.2% | 0.7% | 3.5% | 13.1% | 9.2% | 7.0% | 37.9 |
| Montgomeryville | 69.2% | 2.6% | 1.3% | 21.2% | 22.6% | 18.9% | 43.9 |
| Washington | 70.3% | 0.6% | 6.8% | 9.1% | 7.1% | 3.1% | 39.0 |
| Pottsville | 71.0% | 1.5% | 5.5% | 8.8% | 15.8% | 1.1% | 43.4 |
| Coatesville | 68.1% | 3.3% | 1.9% | 8.8% | 12.9% | 11.3% | 35.7 |
| Butler | 71.6% | 1.6% | 5.1% | 7.6% | 14.4% | 2.0% | 38.1 |
| Bloomsburg | 68.4% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 13.4% | 4.8% | 2.6% | 24.3 |
| Sharon | 81.9% | 0.2% | 3.0% | 5.7% | 7.9% | 3.3% | 43.0 |
| Meadville | 62.2% | 0.0% | 17.7% | 10.4% | 7.6% | 3.3% | 34.8 |
| St. Marys | 84.5% | 0.3% | 1.2% | 1.8% | 4.3% | 1.4% | 51.6 |
| Jefferson Hills | 72.8% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 20.2% | 14.9% | 4.6% | 42.9 |
| Yeadon | 65.7% | 9.3% | 2.2% | 17.6% | 21.7% | 11.1% | 45.7 |
| New Kensington | 71.8% | 1.6% | 2.9% | 16.5% | 17.0% | 1.3% | 48.6 |
| Elizabethtown | 72.6% | 0.4% | 8.1% | 11.1% | 7.2% | 4.0% | 34.9 |
| Emmaus | 74.7% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 14.0% | 13.2% | 3.2% | 39.1 |
| Mountain Top | 72.8% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 22.1% | 13.8% | 4.2% | 45.0 |
| Lower Burrell | 79.3% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 12.0% | 23.5% | 0.8% | 46.8 |
| Shiloh | 78.9% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 14.6% | 13.3% | 7.7% | 48.0 |
| Wyomissing | 73.5% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 13.8% | 10.8% | 9.2% | 49.2 |
| Lansdowne | 56.0% | 11.8% | 1.4% | 18.2% | 25.8% | 12.7% | 41.2 |
| Waynesboro | 83.9% | 0.0% | 2.5% | 6.2% | 16.3% | 3.3% | 37.4 |
| Progress | 72.8% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 13.8% | 6.6% | 16.3% | 36.6 |
| Darby | 52.0% | 24.9% | 1.4% | 10.5% | 32.5% | 19.1% | 34.9 |
| Broomall | 73.3% | 1.1% | 0.4% | 17.3% | 14.4% | 14.4% | 47.3 |
| Nanticoke | 69.3% | 1.0% | 3.5% | 9.3% | 9.0% | 4.3% | 39.3 |
| Roslyn | 65.5% | 5.7% | 1.0% | 19.7% | 21.9% | 9.3% | 39.4 |
| Munhall | 75.8% | 1.9% | 4.0% | 10.8% | 13.0% | 0.8% | 42.3 |
| Northampton | 73.5% | 2.0% | 4.9% | 13.0% | 14.9% | 4.2% | 43.0 |
| Berwick | 79.6% | 0.2% | 3.5% | 9.0% | 8.8% | 3.2% | 40.5 |
| Columbia | 73.7% | 0.6% | 6.5% | 5.9% | 11.1% | 3.4% | 41.8 |
| Bala Cynwyd | 53.9% | 4.3% | 2.1% | 31.8% | 17.8% | 12.8% | 39.6 |
| Bristol | 64.9% | 3.4% | 1.7% | 11.4% | 18.2% | 6.0% | 38.9 |
| Brentwood | 63.5% | 9.1% | 1.8% | 19.3% | 23.2% | 8.1% | 39.1 |
| Morrisville | 69.5% | 5.3% | 0.7% | 14.4% | 19.2% | 10.4% | 40.0 |
| Uniontown | 71.4% | 0.0% | 3.9% | 8.1% | 20.2% | 1.2% | 40.8 |
| Woodlyn | 67.4% | 4.0% | 0.8% | 12.7% | 17.5% | 7.7% | 38.9 |
| Mechanicsburg | 73.5% | 0.4% | 2.0% | 19.4% | 16.8% | 5.5% | 40.1 |
| Croydon | 78.4% | 1.8% | 0.5% | 8.9% | 18.9% | 6.7% | 43.9 |
| Canonsburg | 70.9% | 0.1% | 3.6% | 21.1% | 15.1% | 6.2% | 37.9 |
| Willow Street | 77.4% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 16.6% | 12.8% | 7.2% | 54.1 |
| Middletown | 69.7% | 0.4% | 4.0% | 7.7% | 4.2% | 9.4% | 33.8 |
| Lititz | 78.8% | 2.1% | 4.2% | 7.8% | 9.9% | 5.0% | 40.0 |
| Sunbury | 73.9% | 0.2% | 4.9% | 8.5% | 10.3% | 2.1% | 45.1 |
| Oil City | 76.5% | 0.4% | 2.9% | 5.1% | 7.9% | 1.5% | 40.3 |
| East York | 79.0% | 1.0% | 2.3% | 12.6% | 13.1% | 7.2% | 39.6 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Pittsburgh | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| Allentown | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | 377,180 | $48,990 | 100.0 | 3.5% |
| Reading | Reading, PA | 174,670 | $49,440 | 97.1 | 3.4% |
| Erie | Erie, PA | 120,480 | $44,460 | 91.0 | 3.2% |
| Bethlehem | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | 377,180 | $48,990 | 100.0 | 3.5% |
| Scranton | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | 255,620 | $46,330 | 93.6 | 3.8% |
| Lancaster | Lancaster, PA | 252,230 | $48,210 | 98.3 | 2.5% |
| Levittown | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Harrisburg | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | 335,010 | $49,610 | 98.7 | 2.9% |
| York | York-Hanover, PA | 183,590 | $48,170 | 96.0 | 3.0% |
| Wilkes-Barre | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | 255,620 | $46,330 | 93.6 | 3.8% |
| Altoona | Altoona, PA | 58,650 | $44,270 | 89.5 | 2.9% |
| State College | State College, PA | 68,840 | $49,220 | 96.8 | 2.6% |
| Norristown | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Chester | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Bethel Park | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| Drexel Hill | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Hazleton | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | 255,620 | $46,330 | 93.6 | 3.8% |
| Easton | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | 377,180 | $48,990 | 100.0 | 3.5% |
| Monroeville | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| Williamsport | Williamsport, PA | 49,510 | $46,050 | 92.3 | 3.1% |
| Plum | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| Lebanon | Lebanon, PA | 53,710 | $46,500 | 93.2 | 2.8% |
| King of Prussia | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Pottstown | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Chambersburg | Chambersburg, PA | 60,280 | $47,540 | 94.6 | 2.8% |
| Allison Park | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| Carlisle | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | 335,010 | $49,610 | 98.7 | 2.9% |
| New Castle | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| Baldwin | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| Murrysville | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| West Chester | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Phoenixville | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| West Mifflin | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| Lansdale | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Johnstown | Johnstown, PA | 47,810 | $44,110 | 85.9 | 3.4% |
| Colonial Park | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | 335,010 | $49,610 | 98.7 | 2.9% |
| McKeesport | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| Fullerton | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | 377,180 | $48,990 | 100.0 | 3.5% |
| Hanover | York-Hanover, PA | 183,590 | $48,170 | 96.0 | 3.0% |
| Horsham | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Weigelstown | York-Hanover, PA | 183,590 | $48,170 | 96.0 | 3.0% |
| Franklin Park | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| Whitehall | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| Greensburg | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| Hershey | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | 335,010 | $49,610 | 98.7 | 2.9% |
| Dunmore | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | 255,620 | $46,330 | 93.6 | 3.8% |
| Willow Grove | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Wilkinsburg | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| Ardmore | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Ephrata | Lancaster, PA | 252,230 | $48,210 | 98.3 | 2.5% |
| Carnot-Moon | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| Kingston | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | 255,620 | $46,330 | 93.6 | 3.8% |
| Montgomeryville | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Washington | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| Coatesville | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Butler | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| Jefferson Hills | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| Yeadon | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| New Kensington | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| Elizabethtown | Lancaster, PA | 252,230 | $48,210 | 98.3 | 2.5% |
| Emmaus | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | 377,180 | $48,990 | 100.0 | 3.5% |
| Mountain Top | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | 255,620 | $46,330 | 93.6 | 3.8% |
| Lower Burrell | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| Shiloh | York-Hanover, PA | 183,590 | $48,170 | 96.0 | 3.0% |
| Wyomissing | Reading, PA | 174,670 | $49,440 | 97.1 | 3.4% |
| Lansdowne | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Waynesboro | Chambersburg, PA | 60,280 | $47,540 | 94.6 | 2.8% |
| Progress | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | 335,010 | $49,610 | 98.7 | 2.9% |
| Darby | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Broomall | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Nanticoke | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | 255,620 | $46,330 | 93.6 | 3.8% |
| Roslyn | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Munhall | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| Northampton | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | 377,180 | $48,990 | 100.0 | 3.5% |
| Columbia | Lancaster, PA | 252,230 | $48,210 | 98.3 | 2.5% |
| Bala Cynwyd | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Bristol | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Brentwood | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| Morrisville | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Uniontown | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| Woodlyn | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Mechanicsburg | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | 335,010 | $49,610 | 98.7 | 2.9% |
| Croydon | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,897,830 | $54,310 | 102.6 | 3.6% |
| Canonsburg | Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 | $49,650 | 94.7 | 3.0% |
| Willow Street | Lancaster, PA | 252,230 | $48,210 | 98.3 | 2.5% |
| Middletown | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | 335,010 | $49,610 | 98.7 | 2.9% |
| Lititz | Lancaster, PA | 252,230 | $48,210 | 98.3 | 2.5% |
| East York | York-Hanover, PA | 183,590 | $48,170 | 96.0 | 3.0% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| Pittsburgh | 27 | 74 | 50.9 | 991 |
| Allentown | 27 | 75 | 51.4 | 1234 |
| Reading | 27 | 75 | 51.4 | 1234 |
| Erie | 26 | 71 | 48.5 | 980 |
| Bethlehem | 27 | 75 | 51.4 | 1234 |
| Scranton | 22 | 70 | 46.8 | 1163 |
| Lancaster | 29 | 76 | 52.6 | 1193 |
| Levittown | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| Harrisburg | 27 | 75 | 51.2 | 1153 |
| York | 28 | 76 | 52.4 | 1165 |
| Wilkes-Barre | 24 | 72 | 48.7 | 1213 |
| Altoona | 26 | 73 | 49.8 | 1046 |
| State College | 24 | 71 | 47.9 | 1063 |
| Norristown | 29 | 76 | 53.2 | 1226 |
| Chester | 29 | 76 | 53.2 | 1226 |
| Bethel Park | 27 | 74 | 50.9 | 991 |
| Drexel Hill | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| Hazleton | 25 | 72 | 49.0 | 1184 |
| Easton | 28 | 75 | 52.0 | 1243 |
| Monroeville | 27 | 74 | 50.9 | 991 |
| Williamsport | 25 | 73 | 49.6 | 1128 |
| Plum | 27 | 74 | 50.9 | 991 |
| Lebanon | 27 | 74 | 51.0 | 1214 |
| King of Prussia | 29 | 76 | 53.2 | 1226 |
| Pottstown | 27 | 75 | 51.4 | 1234 |
| Chambersburg | 27 | 75 | 51.4 | 1116 |
| Allison Park | 27 | 74 | 50.9 | 991 |
| Carlisle | 27 | 75 | 51.4 | 1116 |
| New Castle | 26 | 74 | 50.0 | 976 |
| Baldwin | 27 | 74 | 50.9 | 991 |
| Murrysville | 26 | 72 | 49.9 | 1050 |
| West Chester | 29 | 76 | 53.2 | 1226 |
| Phoenixville | 29 | 76 | 53.2 | 1226 |
| West Mifflin | 27 | 74 | 50.9 | 991 |
| Lansdale | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| Johnstown | 25 | 71 | 48.6 | 1044 |
| Colonial Park | 27 | 75 | 51.2 | 1153 |
| McKeesport | 27 | 74 | 50.9 | 991 |
| Fullerton | 27 | 75 | 51.4 | 1234 |
| Hanover | 28 | 76 | 52.4 | 1165 |
| Hermitage | 26 | 74 | 50.0 | 976 |
| Horsham | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| Weigelstown | 28 | 76 | 52.4 | 1165 |
| Franklin Park | 27 | 74 | 50.9 | 991 |
| Whitehall | 27 | 74 | 50.9 | 991 |
| Greensburg | 26 | 72 | 49.9 | 1050 |
| Hershey | 27 | 75 | 51.2 | 1153 |
| Indiana | 26 | 72 | 49.9 | 1050 |
| Dunmore | 22 | 70 | 46.8 | 1163 |
| Willow Grove | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| Wilkinsburg | 27 | 74 | 50.9 | 991 |
| Ardmore | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| Ephrata | 29 | 76 | 52.6 | 1193 |
| Carnot-Moon | 27 | 74 | 50.9 | 991 |
| Kingston | 22 | 70 | 46.8 | 1163 |
| Montgomeryville | 28 | 75 | 52.0 | 1243 |
| Washington | 28 | 73 | 51.3 | 1041 |
| Pottsville | 27 | 74 | 51.0 | 1214 |
| Coatesville | 29 | 76 | 53.2 | 1226 |
| Butler | 25 | 72 | 49.4 | 996 |
| Bloomsburg | 25 | 72 | 49.0 | 1184 |
| Sharon | 26 | 74 | 50.0 | 976 |
| Meadville | 24 | 71 | 48.2 | 1018 |
| St. Marys | 23 | 69 | 46.6 | 1069 |
| Jefferson Hills | 27 | 74 | 50.9 | 991 |
| Yeadon | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| New Kensington | 27 | 74 | 50.9 | 991 |
| Elizabethtown | 28 | 76 | 52.4 | 1165 |
| Emmaus | 27 | 75 | 51.4 | 1234 |
| Mountain Top | 24 | 72 | 48.7 | 1213 |
| Lower Burrell | 27 | 74 | 50.9 | 991 |
| Shiloh | 28 | 76 | 52.4 | 1165 |
| Wyomissing | 27 | 74 | 51.0 | 1214 |
| Lansdowne | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| Waynesboro | 27 | 75 | 51.4 | 1116 |
| Progress | 27 | 75 | 51.2 | 1153 |
| Darby | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| Broomall | 29 | 76 | 53.2 | 1226 |
| Nanticoke | 25 | 72 | 49.0 | 1184 |
| Roslyn | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| Munhall | 27 | 74 | 50.9 | 991 |
| Northampton | 27 | 75 | 51.4 | 1234 |
| Berwick | 25 | 72 | 49.0 | 1184 |
| Columbia | 29 | 76 | 52.6 | 1193 |
| Bala Cynwyd | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| Bristol | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| Brentwood | 27 | 74 | 50.9 | 991 |
| Morrisville | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| Uniontown | 28 | 73 | 51.3 | 1041 |
| Woodlyn | 29 | 76 | 53.2 | 1226 |
| Mechanicsburg | 28 | 76 | 52.4 | 1165 |
| Croydon | 30 | 76 | 53.6 | 1228 |
| Canonsburg | 27 | 74 | 50.9 | 991 |
| Willow Street | 29 | 76 | 52.6 | 1193 |
| Middletown | 28 | 76 | 52.4 | 1165 |
| Lititz | 29 | 76 | 52.6 | 1193 |
| Sunbury | 25 | 73 | 49.6 | 1128 |
| Oil City | 24 | 71 | 48.2 | 1018 |
| East York | 28 | 76 | 52.4 | 1165 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
1,579,706 residents · Philadelphia County · median household income $61,953 · median rent $1,397 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Philadelphia
304,759 residents · Allegheny County · median household income $65,742 · median rent $1,261 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pittsburgh
125,976 residents · Lehigh County · median household income $55,494 · median rent $1,317 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Allentown
95,242 residents · Berks County · median household income $44,091 · median rent $1,067 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Reading
93,850 residents · Erie County · median household income $46,113 · median rent $870 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Erie
77,956 residents · Northampton County · median household income $68,879 · median rent $1,382 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bethlehem
76,033 residents · Lackawanna County · median household income $50,739 · median rent $1,048 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Scranton
57,719 residents · Lancaster County · median household income $63,690 · median rent $1,240 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lancaster
50,926 residents · Bucks County · median household income $105,071 · median rent $1,556 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Levittown
50,287 residents · Dauphin County · median household income $48,099 · median rent $1,062 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Harrisburg
44,938 residents · York County · median household income $48,420 · median rent $1,014 · guide: jobs, pay and living in York
44,423 residents · Luzerne County · median household income $48,515 · median rent $946 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wilkes-Barre
43,196 residents · Blair County · median household income $51,250 · median rent $819 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Altoona
41,050 residents · Centre County · median household income $45,424 · median rent $1,273 · guide: jobs, pay and living in State College
35,893 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $66,701 · median rent $1,422 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Norristown
33,619 residents · Delaware County · median household income $41,342 · median rent $1,091 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chester
32,881 residents · Allegheny County · median household income $107,090 · median rent $1,311 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bethel Park
30,451 residents · Delaware County · median household income $88,168 · median rent $1,357 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Drexel Hill
30,111 residents · Luzerne County · median household income $46,177 · median rent $1,089 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hazleton
29,739 residents · Northampton County · median household income $69,348 · median rent $1,325 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Easton
28,295 residents · Allegheny County · median household income $79,218 · median rent $1,175 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Monroeville
27,612 residents · Lycoming County · median household income $48,851 · median rent $855 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Williamsport
26,723 residents · Allegheny County · median household income $98,705 · median rent $1,177 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Plum
26,536 residents · Lebanon County · median household income $48,456 · median rent $992 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lebanon
25,857 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $117,912 · median rent $2,077 · guide: jobs, pay and living in King of Prussia
23,476 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $60,828 · median rent $1,260 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pottstown
22,319 residents · Franklin County · median household income $56,576 · median rent $1,099 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chambersburg
22,045 residents · Allegheny County · median household income $113,822 · median rent $1,222 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Allison Park
21,852 residents · Cumberland County · median household income $61,720 · median rent $1,094 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Carlisle
21,579 residents · Lawrence County · median household income $42,219 · median rent $741 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New Castle
21,057 residents · Allegheny County · median household income $80,983 · median rent $1,066 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Baldwin
20,817 residents · Westmoreland County · median household income $121,823 · median rent $1,587 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Murrysville
20,666 residents · Chester County · median household income $78,385 · median rent $1,731 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West Chester
19,452 residents · Chester County · median household income $102,138 · median rent $1,735 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Phoenixville
19,190 residents · Allegheny County · median household income $76,563 · median rent $780 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West Mifflin
19,011 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $88,229 · median rent $1,470 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lansdale
18,087 residents · Cambria County · median household income $37,888 · median rent $644 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Johnstown
18,032 residents · Dauphin County · median household income $73,105 · median rent $1,392 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Colonial Park
17,380 residents · Allegheny County · median household income $34,219 · median rent $848 · guide: jobs, pay and living in McKeesport
16,724 residents · Lehigh County · median household income $69,317 · median rent $1,428 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fullerton
16,584 residents · York County · median household income $61,293 · median rent $1,137 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hanover
16,041 residents · Mercer County · median household income $70,052 · median rent $896 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hermitage
16,005 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $94,987 · median rent $1,446 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Horsham
15,485 residents · York County · median household income $73,722 · median rent $1,385 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Weigelstown
15,235 residents · Allegheny County · median household income $176,875 · median rent $2,330 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Franklin Park
14,811 residents · Allegheny County · median household income $89,404 · median rent $915 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Whitehall
14,741 residents · Westmoreland County · median household income $64,914 · median rent $839 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Greensburg
14,242 residents · Dauphin County · median household income $78,587 · median rent $1,268 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hershey
14,212 residents · Indiana County · median household income $40,857 · median rent $849 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Indiana
14,181 residents · Lackawanna County · median household income $71,302 · median rent $928 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dunmore
14,131 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $98,064 · median rent $1,765 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Willow Grove
14,027 residents · Allegheny County · median household income $46,416 · median rent $1,025 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wilkinsburg
13,909 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $119,111 · median rent $1,763 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ardmore
13,772 residents · Lancaster County · median household income $69,735 · median rent $1,143 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ephrata
13,534 residents · Allegheny County · median household income $100,714 · median rent $1,214 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Carnot-Moon
13,397 residents · Luzerne County · median household income $55,347 · median rent $1,038 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kingston
13,388 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $131,345 · median rent $1,993 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Montgomeryville
13,368 residents · Washington County · median household income $52,975 · median rent $910 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Washington
13,364 residents · Schuylkill County · median household income $54,332 · median rent $822 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pottsville
13,353 residents · Chester County · median household income $59,256 · median rent $1,471 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Coatesville
13,212 residents · Butler County · median household income $44,247 · median rent $818 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Butler
13,024 residents · Columbia County · median household income $51,536 · median rent $980 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bloomsburg
12,936 residents · Mercer County · median household income $45,670 · median rent $827 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sharon
12,577 residents · Crawford County · median household income $43,308 · median rent $855 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Meadville
12,529 residents · Elk County · median household income $67,167 · median rent $762 · guide: jobs, pay and living in St. Marys
12,317 residents · Allegheny County · median household income $116,064 · median rent $1,355 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jefferson Hills
12,181 residents · Delaware County · median household income $49,759 · median rent $1,213 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Yeadon
12,011 residents · Westmoreland County · median household income $49,063 · median rent $751 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New Kensington
11,925 residents · Lancaster County · median household income $76,105 · median rent $1,174 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Elizabethtown
11,889 residents · Lehigh County · median household income $83,917 · median rent $1,389 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Emmaus
11,850 residents · Luzerne County · median household income $109,535 · median rent $849 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mountain Top
11,633 residents · Westmoreland County · median household income $84,602 · median rent $911 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lower Burrell
11,246 residents · York County · median household income $94,324 · median rent $1,530 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Shiloh
11,172 residents · Berks County · median household income $93,203 · median rent $1,781 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wyomissing
11,122 residents · Delaware County · median household income $73,232 · median rent $1,304 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lansdowne
11,047 residents · Franklin County · median household income $66,956 · median rent $1,086 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Waynesboro
11,017 residents · Dauphin County · median household income $73,030 · median rent $1,233 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Progress
10,687 residents · Delaware County · median household income $39,863 · median rent $1,308 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Darby
10,679 residents · Delaware County · median household income $105,625 · median rent $1,765 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Broomall
10,653 residents · Luzerne County · median household income $57,462 · median rent $792 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Nanticoke
10,639 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $99,318 · median rent $1,306 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Roslyn
10,548 residents · Allegheny County · median household income $52,517 · median rent $780 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Munhall
10,400 residents · Northampton County · median household income $90,762 · median rent $1,174 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Northampton
10,317 residents · Columbia County · median household income $49,800 · median rent $797 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Berwick
10,278 residents · Lancaster County · median household income $54,437 · median rent $1,075 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Columbia
10,227 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $150,000 · median rent $1,886 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bala Cynwyd
9,902 residents · Bucks County · median household income $76,042 · median rent $1,409 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bristol
9,866 residents · Allegheny County · median household income $68,904 · median rent $860 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Brentwood
9,752 residents · Bucks County · median household income $99,526 · median rent $1,044 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Morrisville
9,742 residents · Fayette County · median household income $35,454 · median rent $774 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Uniontown
9,736 residents · Delaware County · median household income $79,696 · median rent $1,196 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Woodlyn
9,720 residents · Cumberland County · median household income $84,421 · median rent $1,083 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mechanicsburg
9,684 residents · Bucks County · median household income $70,308 · median rent $1,312 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Croydon
9,675 residents · Washington County · median household income $79,227 · median rent $1,025 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Canonsburg
9,647 residents · Lancaster County · median household income $109,675 · median rent $2,672 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Willow Street
9,632 residents · Dauphin County · median household income $55,765 · median rent $1,234 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Middletown
9,619 residents · Lancaster County · median household income $88,576 · median rent $1,364 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lititz
9,617 residents · Northumberland County · median household income $51,028 · median rent $738 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sunbury
9,468 residents · Venango County · median household income $51,316 · median rent $821 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oil City
9,388 residents · York County · median household income $88,021 · median rent $1,356 · guide: jobs, pay and living in East York