Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Philadelphia has the most residents (1,579,706), followed by Pittsburgh and Allentown. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 100 places in Pennsylvania that we cover, the median is 14,181 and the average 40,368; the figure runs from 1,579,706 (Philadelphia) to 9,388 (East York). That is a spread of 168.3 times between the two ends.
The first five are Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, Allentown, Reading, Erie. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: size brings more employers and services but also longer commutes and more competition for housing. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philadelphia | Philadelphia County | 1,579,706 | $61,953 | $1,397 |
| 2 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 304,759 | $65,742 | $1,261 |
| 3 | Allentown | Lehigh County | 125,976 | $55,494 | $1,317 |
| 4 | Reading | Berks County | 95,242 | $44,091 | $1,067 |
| 5 | Erie | Erie County | 93,850 | $46,113 | $870 |
| 6 | Bethlehem | Northampton County | 77,956 | $68,879 | $1,382 |
| 7 | Scranton | Lackawanna County | 76,033 | $50,739 | $1,048 |
| 8 | Lancaster | Lancaster County | 57,719 | $63,690 | $1,240 |
| 9 | Levittown (unincorporated) | Bucks County | 50,926 | $105,071 | $1,556 |
| 10 | Harrisburg | Dauphin County | 50,287 | $48,099 | $1,062 |
| 11 | York | York County | 44,938 | $48,420 | $1,014 |
| 12 | Wilkes-Barre | Luzerne County | 44,423 | $48,515 | $946 |
| 13 | Altoona | Blair County | 43,196 | $51,250 | $819 |
| 14 | State College | Centre County | 41,050 | $45,424 | $1,273 |
| 15 | Norristown | Montgomery County | 35,893 | $66,701 | $1,422 |
| 16 | Chester | Delaware County | 33,619 | $41,342 | $1,091 |
| 17 | Bethel Park | Allegheny County | 32,881 | $107,090 | $1,311 |
| 18 | Drexel Hill (unincorporated) | Delaware County | 30,451 | $88,168 | $1,357 |
| 19 | Hazleton | Luzerne County | 30,111 | $46,177 | $1,089 |
| 20 | Easton | Northampton County | 29,739 | $69,348 | $1,325 |
| 21 | Monroeville | Allegheny County | 28,295 | $79,218 | $1,175 |
| 22 | Williamsport | Lycoming County | 27,612 | $48,851 | $855 |
| 23 | Plum | Allegheny County | 26,723 | $98,705 | $1,177 |
| 24 | Lebanon | Lebanon County | 26,536 | $48,456 | $992 |
| 25 | King of Prussia (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 25,857 | $117,912 | $2,077 |
| 26 | Pottstown | Montgomery County | 23,476 | $60,828 | $1,260 |
| 27 | Chambersburg | Franklin County | 22,319 | $56,576 | $1,099 |
| 28 | Allison Park (unincorporated) | Allegheny County | 22,045 | $113,822 | $1,222 |
| 29 | Carlisle | Cumberland County | 21,852 | $61,720 | $1,094 |
| 30 | New Castle | Lawrence County | 21,579 | $42,219 | $741 |
| 31 | Baldwin | Allegheny County | 21,057 | $80,983 | $1,066 |
| 32 | Murrysville | Westmoreland County | 20,817 | $121,823 | $1,587 |
| 33 | West Chester | Chester County | 20,666 | $78,385 | $1,731 |
| 34 | Phoenixville | Chester County | 19,452 | $102,138 | $1,735 |
| 35 | West Mifflin | Allegheny County | 19,190 | $76,563 | $780 |
| 36 | Lansdale | Montgomery County | 19,011 | $88,229 | $1,470 |
| 37 | Johnstown | Cambria County | 18,087 | $37,888 | $644 |
| 38 | Colonial Park (unincorporated) | Dauphin County | 18,032 | $73,105 | $1,392 |
| 39 | McKeesport | Allegheny County | 17,380 | $34,219 | $848 |
| 40 | Fullerton (unincorporated) | Lehigh County | 16,724 | $69,317 | $1,428 |
| 41 | Hanover | York County | 16,584 | $61,293 | $1,137 |
| 42 | Hermitage | Mercer County | 16,041 | $70,052 | $896 |
| 43 | Horsham (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 16,005 | $94,987 | $1,446 |
| 44 | Weigelstown (unincorporated) | York County | 15,485 | $73,722 | $1,385 |
| 45 | Franklin Park | Allegheny County | 15,235 | $176,875 | $2,330 |
| 46 | Whitehall | Allegheny County | 14,811 | $89,404 | $915 |
| 47 | Greensburg | Westmoreland County | 14,741 | $64,914 | $839 |
| 48 | Hershey (unincorporated) | Dauphin County | 14,242 | $78,587 | $1,268 |
| 49 | Indiana | Indiana County | 14,212 | $40,857 | $849 |
| 50 | Dunmore | Lackawanna County | 14,181 | $71,302 | $928 |
| 51 | Willow Grove (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 14,131 | $98,064 | $1,765 |
| 52 | Wilkinsburg | Allegheny County | 14,027 | $46,416 | $1,025 |
| 53 | Ardmore (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 13,909 | $119,111 | $1,763 |
| 54 | Ephrata | Lancaster County | 13,772 | $69,735 | $1,143 |
| 55 | Carnot-Moon (unincorporated) | Allegheny County | 13,534 | $100,714 | $1,214 |
| 56 | Kingston | Luzerne County | 13,397 | $55,347 | $1,038 |
| 57 | Montgomeryville (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 13,388 | $131,345 | $1,993 |
| 58 | Washington | Washington County | 13,368 | $52,975 | $910 |
| 59 | Pottsville | Schuylkill County | 13,364 | $54,332 | $822 |
| 60 | Coatesville | Chester County | 13,353 | $59,256 | $1,471 |
| 61 | Butler | Butler County | 13,212 | $44,247 | $818 |
| 62 | Bloomsburg | Columbia County | 13,024 | $51,536 | $980 |
| 63 | Sharon | Mercer County | 12,936 | $45,670 | $827 |
| 64 | Meadville | Crawford County | 12,577 | $43,308 | $855 |
| 65 | St. Marys | Elk County | 12,529 | $67,167 | $762 |
| 66 | Jefferson Hills | Allegheny County | 12,317 | $116,064 | $1,355 |
| 67 | Yeadon | Delaware County | 12,181 | $49,759 | $1,213 |
| 68 | New Kensington | Westmoreland County | 12,011 | $49,063 | $751 |
| 69 | Elizabethtown | Lancaster County | 11,925 | $76,105 | $1,174 |
| 70 | Emmaus | Lehigh County | 11,889 | $83,917 | $1,389 |
| 71 | Mountain Top (unincorporated) | Luzerne County | 11,850 | $109,535 | $849 |
| 72 | Lower Burrell | Westmoreland County | 11,633 | $84,602 | $911 |
| 73 | Shiloh (unincorporated) | York County | 11,246 | $94,324 | $1,530 |
| 74 | Wyomissing | Berks County | 11,172 | $93,203 | $1,781 |
| 75 | Lansdowne | Delaware County | 11,122 | $73,232 | $1,304 |
| 76 | Waynesboro | Franklin County | 11,047 | $66,956 | $1,086 |
| 77 | Progress (unincorporated) | Dauphin County | 11,017 | $73,030 | $1,233 |
| 78 | Darby | Delaware County | 10,687 | $39,863 | $1,308 |
| 79 | Broomall (unincorporated) | Delaware County | 10,679 | $105,625 | $1,765 |
| 80 | Nanticoke | Luzerne County | 10,653 | $57,462 | $792 |
| 81 | Roslyn (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 10,639 | $99,318 | $1,306 |
| 82 | Munhall | Allegheny County | 10,548 | $52,517 | $780 |
| 83 | Northampton | Northampton County | 10,400 | $90,762 | $1,174 |
| 84 | Berwick | Columbia County | 10,317 | $49,800 | $797 |
| 85 | Columbia | Lancaster County | 10,278 | $54,437 | $1,075 |
| 86 | Bala Cynwyd (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 10,227 | $150,000 | $1,886 |
| 87 | Bristol | Bucks County | 9,902 | $76,042 | $1,409 |
| 88 | Brentwood | Allegheny County | 9,866 | $68,904 | $860 |
| 89 | Morrisville | Bucks County | 9,752 | $99,526 | $1,044 |
| 90 | Uniontown | Fayette County | 9,742 | $35,454 | $774 |
| 91 | Woodlyn (unincorporated) | Delaware County | 9,736 | $79,696 | $1,196 |
| 92 | Mechanicsburg | Cumberland County | 9,720 | $84,421 | $1,083 |
| 93 | Croydon (unincorporated) | Bucks County | 9,684 | $70,308 | $1,312 |
| 94 | Canonsburg | Washington County | 9,675 | $79,227 | $1,025 |
| 95 | Willow Street (unincorporated) | Lancaster County | 9,647 | $109,675 | $2,672 |
| 96 | Middletown | Dauphin County | 9,632 | $55,765 | $1,234 |
| 97 | Lititz | Lancaster County | 9,619 | $88,576 | $1,364 |
| 98 | Sunbury | Northumberland County | 9,617 | $51,028 | $738 |
| 99 | Oil City | Venango County | 9,468 | $51,316 | $821 |
| 100 | East York (unincorporated) | York County | 9,388 | $88,021 | $1,356 |
Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Philadelphia, with 1,579,706 (among the 100 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 100 largest places in Pennsylvania by population.