Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Franklin Park has the highest median household income ($176,875), followed by Bala Cynwyd and Montgomeryville. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 100 places in Pennsylvania that we cover, the median is $69,317 and the average $72,820; the figure runs from $176,875 (Franklin Park) to $34,219 (McKeesport). That is a spread of 5.2 times between the two ends. The state figure is $77,971; 37 of the 100 places are above it and 63 at or below.
The first five are Franklin Park, Bala Cynwyd, Montgomeryville, Murrysville, Ardmore. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: high incomes often come with higher housing costs, so compare rent as a share of income. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Franklin Park | Allegheny County | $176,875 | 15,235 | $2,330 |
| 2 | Bala Cynwyd (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | $150,000 | 10,227 | $1,886 |
| 3 | Montgomeryville (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | $131,345 | 13,388 | $1,993 |
| 4 | Murrysville | Westmoreland County | $121,823 | 20,817 | $1,587 |
| 5 | Ardmore (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | $119,111 | 13,909 | $1,763 |
| 6 | King of Prussia (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | $117,912 | 25,857 | $2,077 |
| 7 | Jefferson Hills | Allegheny County | $116,064 | 12,317 | $1,355 |
| 8 | Allison Park (unincorporated) | Allegheny County | $113,822 | 22,045 | $1,222 |
| 9 | Willow Street (unincorporated) | Lancaster County | $109,675 | 9,647 | $2,672 |
| 10 | Mountain Top (unincorporated) | Luzerne County | $109,535 | 11,850 | $849 |
| 11 | Bethel Park | Allegheny County | $107,090 | 32,881 | $1,311 |
| 12 | Broomall (unincorporated) | Delaware County | $105,625 | 10,679 | $1,765 |
| 13 | Levittown (unincorporated) | Bucks County | $105,071 | 50,926 | $1,556 |
| 14 | Phoenixville | Chester County | $102,138 | 19,452 | $1,735 |
| 15 | Carnot-Moon (unincorporated) | Allegheny County | $100,714 | 13,534 | $1,214 |
| 16 | Morrisville | Bucks County | $99,526 | 9,752 | $1,044 |
| 17 | Roslyn (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | $99,318 | 10,639 | $1,306 |
| 18 | Plum | Allegheny County | $98,705 | 26,723 | $1,177 |
| 19 | Willow Grove (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | $98,064 | 14,131 | $1,765 |
| 20 | Horsham (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | $94,987 | 16,005 | $1,446 |
| 21 | Shiloh (unincorporated) | York County | $94,324 | 11,246 | $1,530 |
| 22 | Wyomissing | Berks County | $93,203 | 11,172 | $1,781 |
| 23 | Northampton | Northampton County | $90,762 | 10,400 | $1,174 |
| 24 | Whitehall | Allegheny County | $89,404 | 14,811 | $915 |
| 25 | Lititz | Lancaster County | $88,576 | 9,619 | $1,364 |
| 26 | Lansdale | Montgomery County | $88,229 | 19,011 | $1,470 |
| 27 | Drexel Hill (unincorporated) | Delaware County | $88,168 | 30,451 | $1,357 |
| 28 | East York (unincorporated) | York County | $88,021 | 9,388 | $1,356 |
| 29 | Lower Burrell | Westmoreland County | $84,602 | 11,633 | $911 |
| 30 | Mechanicsburg | Cumberland County | $84,421 | 9,720 | $1,083 |
| 31 | Emmaus | Lehigh County | $83,917 | 11,889 | $1,389 |
| 32 | Baldwin | Allegheny County | $80,983 | 21,057 | $1,066 |
| 33 | Woodlyn (unincorporated) | Delaware County | $79,696 | 9,736 | $1,196 |
| 34 | Canonsburg | Washington County | $79,227 | 9,675 | $1,025 |
| 35 | Monroeville | Allegheny County | $79,218 | 28,295 | $1,175 |
| 36 | Hershey (unincorporated) | Dauphin County | $78,587 | 14,242 | $1,268 |
| 37 | West Chester | Chester County | $78,385 | 20,666 | $1,731 |
| 38 | West Mifflin | Allegheny County | $76,563 | 19,190 | $780 |
| 39 | Elizabethtown | Lancaster County | $76,105 | 11,925 | $1,174 |
| 40 | Bristol | Bucks County | $76,042 | 9,902 | $1,409 |
| 41 | Weigelstown (unincorporated) | York County | $73,722 | 15,485 | $1,385 |
| 42 | Lansdowne | Delaware County | $73,232 | 11,122 | $1,304 |
| 43 | Colonial Park (unincorporated) | Dauphin County | $73,105 | 18,032 | $1,392 |
| 44 | Progress (unincorporated) | Dauphin County | $73,030 | 11,017 | $1,233 |
| 45 | Dunmore | Lackawanna County | $71,302 | 14,181 | $928 |
| 46 | Croydon (unincorporated) | Bucks County | $70,308 | 9,684 | $1,312 |
| 47 | Hermitage | Mercer County | $70,052 | 16,041 | $896 |
| 48 | Ephrata | Lancaster County | $69,735 | 13,772 | $1,143 |
| 49 | Easton | Northampton County | $69,348 | 29,739 | $1,325 |
| 50 | Fullerton (unincorporated) | Lehigh County | $69,317 | 16,724 | $1,428 |
| 51 | Brentwood | Allegheny County | $68,904 | 9,866 | $860 |
| 52 | Bethlehem | Northampton County | $68,879 | 77,956 | $1,382 |
| 53 | St. Marys | Elk County | $67,167 | 12,529 | $762 |
| 54 | Waynesboro | Franklin County | $66,956 | 11,047 | $1,086 |
| 55 | Norristown | Montgomery County | $66,701 | 35,893 | $1,422 |
| 56 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | $65,742 | 304,759 | $1,261 |
| 57 | Greensburg | Westmoreland County | $64,914 | 14,741 | $839 |
| 58 | Lancaster | Lancaster County | $63,690 | 57,719 | $1,240 |
| 59 | Philadelphia | Philadelphia County | $61,953 | 1,579,706 | $1,397 |
| 60 | Carlisle | Cumberland County | $61,720 | 21,852 | $1,094 |
| 61 | Hanover | York County | $61,293 | 16,584 | $1,137 |
| 62 | Pottstown | Montgomery County | $60,828 | 23,476 | $1,260 |
| 63 | Coatesville | Chester County | $59,256 | 13,353 | $1,471 |
| 64 | Nanticoke | Luzerne County | $57,462 | 10,653 | $792 |
| 65 | Chambersburg | Franklin County | $56,576 | 22,319 | $1,099 |
| 66 | Middletown | Dauphin County | $55,765 | 9,632 | $1,234 |
| 67 | Allentown | Lehigh County | $55,494 | 125,976 | $1,317 |
| 68 | Kingston | Luzerne County | $55,347 | 13,397 | $1,038 |
| 69 | Columbia | Lancaster County | $54,437 | 10,278 | $1,075 |
| 70 | Pottsville | Schuylkill County | $54,332 | 13,364 | $822 |
| 71 | Washington | Washington County | $52,975 | 13,368 | $910 |
| 72 | Munhall | Allegheny County | $52,517 | 10,548 | $780 |
| 73 | Bloomsburg | Columbia County | $51,536 | 13,024 | $980 |
| 74 | Oil City | Venango County | $51,316 | 9,468 | $821 |
| 75 | Altoona | Blair County | $51,250 | 43,196 | $819 |
| 76 | Sunbury | Northumberland County | $51,028 | 9,617 | $738 |
| 77 | Scranton | Lackawanna County | $50,739 | 76,033 | $1,048 |
| 78 | Berwick | Columbia County | $49,800 | 10,317 | $797 |
| 79 | Yeadon | Delaware County | $49,759 | 12,181 | $1,213 |
| 80 | New Kensington | Westmoreland County | $49,063 | 12,011 | $751 |
| 81 | Williamsport | Lycoming County | $48,851 | 27,612 | $855 |
| 82 | Wilkes-Barre | Luzerne County | $48,515 | 44,423 | $946 |
| 83 | Lebanon | Lebanon County | $48,456 | 26,536 | $992 |
| 84 | York | York County | $48,420 | 44,938 | $1,014 |
| 85 | Harrisburg | Dauphin County | $48,099 | 50,287 | $1,062 |
| 86 | Wilkinsburg | Allegheny County | $46,416 | 14,027 | $1,025 |
| 87 | Hazleton | Luzerne County | $46,177 | 30,111 | $1,089 |
| 88 | Erie | Erie County | $46,113 | 93,850 | $870 |
| 89 | Sharon | Mercer County | $45,670 | 12,936 | $827 |
| 90 | State College | Centre County | $45,424 | 41,050 | $1,273 |
| 91 | Butler | Butler County | $44,247 | 13,212 | $818 |
| 92 | Reading | Berks County | $44,091 | 95,242 | $1,067 |
| 93 | Meadville | Crawford County | $43,308 | 12,577 | $855 |
| 94 | New Castle | Lawrence County | $42,219 | 21,579 | $741 |
| 95 | Chester | Delaware County | $41,342 | 33,619 | $1,091 |
| 96 | Indiana | Indiana County | $40,857 | 14,212 | $849 |
| 97 | Darby | Delaware County | $39,863 | 10,687 | $1,308 |
| 98 | Johnstown | Cambria County | $37,888 | 18,087 | $644 |
| 99 | Uniontown | Fayette County | $35,454 | 9,742 | $774 |
| 100 | McKeesport | Allegheny County | $34,219 | 17,380 | $848 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Franklin Park, with $176,875 (among the 100 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 100 largest places in Pennsylvania by population.