Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Pennsylvania → Cities → Cities With the Most Homeowners

Pennsylvania: cities with the most homeowners

Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.

In short: Pennsylvania: Murrysville has the highest homeownership (91.5%) among the 100 largest places.
Philadelphia (1,579,706 residents)Pittsburgh (304,759 residents)Allentown (125,976 residents)Reading (95,242 residents)Erie (93,850 residents)Bethlehem (77,956 residents)Scranton (76,033 residents)Lancaster (57,719 residents)Levittown (50,926 residents)Harrisburg (50,287 residents)York (44,938 residents)Wilkes-Barre (44,423 residents)Altoona (43,196 residents)State College (41,050 residents)Norristown (35,893 residents)Chester (33,619 residents)Bethel Park (32,881 residents)Drexel Hill (30,451 residents)Hazleton (30,111 residents)Easton (29,739 residents)Monroeville (28,295 residents)Williamsport (27,612 residents)Plum (26,723 residents)Lebanon (26,536 residents)King of Prussia (25,857 residents)Pottstown (23,476 residents)Chambersburg (22,319 residents)Allison Park (22,045 residents)Carlisle (21,852 residents)New Castle (21,579 residents)Baldwin (21,057 residents)Murrysville (20,817 residents)West Chester (20,666 residents)Phoenixville (19,452 residents)West Mifflin (19,190 residents)Lansdale (19,011 residents)Johnstown (18,087 residents)Colonial Park (18,032 residents)McKeesport (17,380 residents)Fullerton (16,724 residents)Hanover (16,584 residents)Hermitage (16,041 residents)Horsham (16,005 residents)Weigelstown (15,485 residents)Franklin Park (15,235 residents)Whitehall (14,811 residents)Greensburg (14,741 residents)Hershey (14,242 residents)Indiana (14,212 residents)Dunmore (14,181 residents)Willow Grove (14,131 residents)Wilkinsburg (14,027 residents)Ardmore (13,909 residents)Ephrata (13,772 residents)Carnot-Moon (13,534 residents)Kingston (13,397 residents)Montgomeryville (13,388 residents)Washington (13,368 residents)Pottsville (13,364 residents)Coatesville (13,353 residents)Butler (13,212 residents)Bloomsburg (13,024 residents)Sharon (12,936 residents)Meadville (12,577 residents)St. Marys (12,529 residents)Jefferson Hills (12,317 residents)Yeadon (12,181 residents)New Kensington (12,011 residents)Elizabethtown (11,925 residents)Emmaus (11,889 residents)Mountain Top (11,850 residents)Lower Burrell (11,633 residents)Shiloh (11,246 residents)Wyomissing (11,172 residents)Lansdowne (11,122 residents)Waynesboro (11,047 residents)Progress (11,017 residents)Darby (10,687 residents)Broomall (10,679 residents)Nanticoke (10,653 residents)Roslyn (10,639 residents)Munhall (10,548 residents)Northampton (10,400 residents)Berwick (10,317 residents)Columbia (10,278 residents)Bala Cynwyd (10,227 residents)Bristol (9,902 residents)Brentwood (9,866 residents)Morrisville (9,752 residents)Uniontown (9,742 residents)Woodlyn (9,736 residents)Mechanicsburg (9,720 residents)Croydon (9,684 residents)Canonsburg (9,675 residents)Willow Street (9,647 residents)Middletown (9,632 residents)Lititz (9,619 residents)Sunbury (9,617 residents)Oil City (9,468 residents)East York (9,388 residents)
Map of Pennsylvania: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

Murrysville#1
91.5%homeowners (share of households)
100cities ranked
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Pennsylvania · all 100 cities + map → · all 67 counties → · Pennsylvania rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Pennsylvania

Ranking

CITY (100 largest of Pennsylvania) Official statistics Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Murrysville has the highest homeownership (91.5%), followed by Franklin Park and Montgomeryville. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.

What the ranking shows

Across the 100 places in Pennsylvania that we cover, the median is 55.6% and the average 58.5%; the figure runs from 91.5% (Murrysville) to 26.1% (State College). That is a spread of 3.5 times between the two ends. The state figure is 69.3%; 22 of the 100 places are above it and 78 at or below.

How to use it

The first five are Murrysville, Franklin Park, Montgomeryville, Mountain Top, Levittown. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.

Sort:
# ⇅City ⇅County ⇅Homeowners (share of households) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
1MurrysvilleWestmoreland County91.5%20,817$121,823$1,587
2Franklin ParkAllegheny County91.5%15,235$176,875$2,330
3Montgomeryville (unincorporated)Montgomery County90.6%13,388$131,345$1,993
4Mountain Top (unincorporated)Luzerne County89.3%11,850$109,535$849
5Levittown (unincorporated)Bucks County87.2%50,926$105,071$1,556
6Lower BurrellWestmoreland County84.5%11,633$84,602$911
7Jefferson HillsAllegheny County84.3%12,317$116,064$1,355
8Roslyn (unincorporated)Montgomery County83.2%10,639$99,318$1,306
9Weigelstown (unincorporated)York County81.8%15,485$73,722$1,385
10PlumAllegheny County80.7%26,723$98,705$1,177
11West MifflinAllegheny County79.9%19,190$76,563$780
12Broomall (unincorporated)Delaware County78.8%10,679$105,625$1,765
13BaldwinAllegheny County77.8%21,057$80,983$1,066
14St. MarysElk County77.6%12,529$67,167$762
15Allison Park (unincorporated)Allegheny County77.2%22,045$113,822$1,222
16Bethel ParkAllegheny County76.4%32,881$107,090$1,311
17WhitehallAllegheny County75.1%14,811$89,404$915
18East York (unincorporated)York County73.6%9,388$88,021$1,356
19HermitageMercer County70.5%16,041$70,052$896
20NorthamptonNorthampton County70.4%10,400$90,762$1,174
21Bala Cynwyd (unincorporated)Montgomery County69.9%10,227$150,000$1,886
22MechanicsburgCumberland County69.6%9,720$84,421$1,083
23MonroevilleAllegheny County68.7%28,295$79,218$1,175
24Shiloh (unincorporated)York County68.4%11,246$94,324$1,530
25WyomissingBerks County68.3%11,172$93,203$1,781
26Woodlyn (unincorporated)Delaware County67.9%9,736$79,696$1,196
27Horsham (unincorporated)Montgomery County67.6%16,005$94,987$1,446
28Croydon (unincorporated)Bucks County67.5%9,684$70,308$1,312
29LansdowneDelaware County67.2%11,122$73,232$1,304
30MunhallAllegheny County66.7%10,548$52,517$780
31MorrisvilleBucks County64.9%9,752$99,526$1,044
32Willow Grove (unincorporated)Montgomery County64.3%14,131$98,064$1,765
33EmmausLehigh County64.0%11,889$83,917$1,389
34AltoonaBlair County63.9%43,196$51,250$819
35LititzLancaster County63.5%9,619$88,576$1,364
36Carnot-Moon (unincorporated)Allegheny County63.4%13,534$100,714$1,214
37Drexel Hill (unincorporated)Delaware County63.4%30,451$88,168$1,357
38Ardmore (unincorporated)Montgomery County63.0%13,909$119,111$1,763
39Oil CityVenango County61.3%9,468$51,316$821
40DunmoreLackawanna County61.1%14,181$71,302$928
41BristolBucks County61.0%9,902$76,042$1,409
42BerwickColumbia County60.3%10,317$49,800$797
43New KensingtonWestmoreland County58.5%12,011$49,063$751
44ElizabethtownLancaster County58.2%11,925$76,105$1,174
45BrentwoodAllegheny County58.0%9,866$68,904$860
46Progress (unincorporated)Dauphin County57.4%11,017$73,030$1,233
47PottsvilleSchuylkill County57.1%13,364$54,332$822
48SunburyNorthumberland County56.8%9,617$51,028$738
49CanonsburgWashington County55.6%9,675$79,227$1,025
50EphrataLancaster County55.6%13,772$69,735$1,143
51NanticokeLuzerne County55.5%10,653$57,462$792
52LansdaleMontgomery County55.3%19,011$88,229$1,470
53JohnstownCambria County55.2%18,087$37,888$644
54PhoenixvilleChester County55.1%19,452$102,138$1,735
55PottstownMontgomery County55.1%23,476$60,828$1,260
56GreensburgWestmoreland County55.0%14,741$64,914$839
57New CastleLawrence County54.9%21,579$42,219$741
58ErieErie County54.1%93,850$46,113$870
59Hershey (unincorporated)Dauphin County53.7%14,242$78,587$1,268
60HanoverYork County53.4%16,584$61,293$1,137
61SharonMercer County53.0%12,936$45,670$827
62ColumbiaLancaster County52.8%10,278$54,437$1,075
63KingstonLuzerne County52.5%13,397$55,347$1,038
64WaynesboroFranklin County52.4%11,047$66,956$1,086
65Fullerton (unincorporated)Lehigh County52.0%16,724$69,317$1,428
66PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia County51.8%1,579,706$61,953$1,397
67Wilkes-BarreLuzerne County51.2%44,423$48,515$946
68HazletonLuzerne County51.1%30,111$46,177$1,089
69McKeesportAllegheny County50.9%17,380$34,219$848
70BethlehemNorthampton County50.0%77,956$68,879$1,382
71DarbyDelaware County49.9%10,687$39,863$1,308
72ScrantonLackawanna County49.9%76,033$50,739$1,048
73CarlisleCumberland County48.7%21,852$61,720$1,094
74LancasterLancaster County48.6%57,719$63,690$1,240
75PittsburghAllegheny County47.7%304,759$65,742$1,261
76LebanonLebanon County46.8%26,536$48,456$992
77Colonial Park (unincorporated)Dauphin County46.6%18,032$73,105$1,392
78ButlerButler County46.1%13,212$44,247$818
79King of Prussia (unincorporated)Montgomery County46.0%25,857$117,912$2,077
80UniontownFayette County46.0%9,742$35,454$774
81YeadonDelaware County45.0%12,181$49,759$1,213
82IndianaIndiana County44.7%14,212$40,857$849
83WashingtonWashington County44.6%13,368$52,975$910
84EastonNorthampton County44.5%29,739$69,348$1,325
85YorkYork County43.7%44,938$48,420$1,014
86AllentownLehigh County43.2%125,976$55,494$1,317
87WilliamsportLycoming County43.0%27,612$48,851$855
88ChambersburgFranklin County42.7%22,319$56,576$1,099
89NorristownMontgomery County42.6%35,893$66,701$1,422
90MiddletownDauphin County42.5%9,632$55,765$1,234
91Willow Street (unincorporated)Lancaster County40.9%9,647$109,675$2,672
92ReadingBerks County40.6%95,242$44,091$1,067
93ChesterDelaware County40.0%33,619$41,342$1,091
94CoatesvilleChester County40.0%13,353$59,256$1,471
95HarrisburgDauphin County36.6%50,287$48,099$1,062
96BloomsburgColumbia County35.5%13,024$51,536$980
97West ChesterChester County35.4%20,666$78,385$1,731
98MeadvilleCrawford County34.0%12,577$43,308$855
99WilkinsburgAllegheny County30.1%14,027$46,416$1,025
100State CollegeCentre County26.1%41,050$45,424$1,273

Other rankings for Pennsylvania

Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes

Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.

FAQ

Which Pennsylvania city has the highest homeownership?

Murrysville, with 91.5% (among the 100 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).

How many cities are ranked?

The 100 largest places in Pennsylvania by population.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore