Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → New Castle

Working in New Castle, PA

Jobs, pay and daily life in New Castle, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: New Castle (Pennsylvania): 21,579 residents, median household income $42,219, median rent $741, unemployment 3.2%.
Philadelphia (1,579,706 residents)Pittsburgh (304,759 residents)Allentown (125,976 residents)Reading (95,242 residents)Erie (93,850 residents)Bethlehem (77,956 residents)Scranton (76,033 residents)Lancaster (57,719 residents)Levittown (50,926 residents)Harrisburg (50,287 residents)York (44,938 residents)Wilkes-Barre (44,423 residents)Altoona (43,196 residents)State College (41,050 residents)Norristown (35,893 residents)Chester (33,619 residents)Bethel Park (32,881 residents)Drexel Hill (30,451 residents)Hazleton (30,111 residents)Easton (29,739 residents)Monroeville (28,295 residents)Williamsport (27,612 residents)Plum (26,723 residents)Lebanon (26,536 residents)King of Prussia (25,857 residents)Pottstown (23,476 residents)Chambersburg (22,319 residents)Allison Park (22,045 residents)Carlisle (21,852 residents)New Castle (21,579 residents)Baldwin (21,057 residents)Murrysville (20,817 residents)West Chester (20,666 residents)Phoenixville (19,452 residents)West Mifflin (19,190 residents)Lansdale (19,011 residents)Johnstown (18,087 residents)Colonial Park (18,032 residents)McKeesport (17,380 residents)Fullerton (16,724 residents)Hanover (16,584 residents)Hermitage (16,041 residents)Horsham (16,005 residents)Weigelstown (15,485 residents)Franklin Park (15,235 residents)Whitehall (14,811 residents)Greensburg (14,741 residents)Hershey (14,242 residents)Indiana (14,212 residents)Dunmore (14,181 residents)Willow Grove (14,131 residents)Wilkinsburg (14,027 residents)Ardmore (13,909 residents)Ephrata (13,772 residents)Carnot-Moon (13,534 residents)Kingston (13,397 residents)Montgomeryville (13,388 residents)Washington (13,368 residents)Pottsville (13,364 residents)Coatesville (13,353 residents)Butler (13,212 residents)Bloomsburg (13,024 residents)Sharon (12,936 residents)Meadville (12,577 residents)St. Marys (12,529 residents)Jefferson Hills (12,317 residents)Yeadon (12,181 residents)New Kensington (12,011 residents)Elizabethtown (11,925 residents)Emmaus (11,889 residents)Mountain Top (11,850 residents)Lower Burrell (11,633 residents)Shiloh (11,246 residents)Wyomissing (11,172 residents)Lansdowne (11,122 residents)Waynesboro (11,047 residents)Progress (11,017 residents)Darby (10,687 residents)Broomall (10,679 residents)Nanticoke (10,653 residents)Roslyn (10,639 residents)Munhall (10,548 residents)Northampton (10,400 residents)Berwick (10,317 residents)Columbia (10,278 residents)Bala Cynwyd (10,227 residents)Bristol (9,902 residents)Brentwood (9,866 residents)Morrisville (9,752 residents)Uniontown (9,742 residents)Woodlyn (9,736 residents)Mechanicsburg (9,720 residents)Croydon (9,684 residents)Canonsburg (9,675 residents)Willow Street (9,647 residents)Middletown (9,632 residents)Lititz (9,619 residents)Sunbury (9,617 residents)Oil City (9,468 residents)East York (9,388 residents)PhiladelphiaPittsburghAllentownReadingErieBethlehemScrantonLancasterLevittownHarrisburgYorkWilkes-BarreNew Castle
Map of Pennsylvania: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

21,579residents (ACS 2024)
$42,219median household income
$741median rent a month
3.2%unemployment (BLS)
16.3%bachelor's degree or higher
54.9%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Pennsylvania · Lawrence County · New Castle · all 100 cities + map → · all 67 counties → · Pennsylvania rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Pennsylvania

Overview

CITY (New Castle) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

New Castle is a city in Pennsylvania with 21,579 residents. The median household earns $42,219 a year and the median rent is $741 a month, which is 21.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Pittsburgh, PA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,114,490 jobs.

How New Castle compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, New Castle is #30 by population, #3 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #94 for household income (#1 = highest), #91 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Lawrence County, is #39 of 67 counties for average pay ($52,927).

The place in numbers

New Castle has 21,579 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 8 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,598 people per square mile. The median age is 39.5, 3% younger than the state median (39.5 against 40.9).

Housing

The median gross rent is $741 a month (rent plus utilities), 39% below the state median ($741 against $1,209). Over a year that is 21.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $77,400, which is 1.8 times the median household income ($42,219); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 54.9% of households own their home, 21% below the state average (54.9% against 69.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Pittsburgh, PA metropolitan area has 1,114,490 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,650 a year, about the same as the national median ($49,650 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (121,440 jobs, median $45,970); food preparation and serving related (101,240 jobs, median $31,350); transportation and material moving (91,270 jobs, median $42,950). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.3 times) and community and social service (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($108,010) and computer and mathematical ($98,100). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Lawrence County was 3.2%. 53.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Lawrence County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 75.0% drive alone, 1.6% use public transit, 1.2% walk, 11.8% work from home. 14.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 9% below the state average (14.9% against 16.4%).

People and education

16.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 54% below the state share (16.3% against 35.2%). 1.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 80% below the state share (1.5% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 28.0%, 139% above the state rate (28.0% against 11.7%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.5°C). About 976 mm (38 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (102 mm) and Feb the driest (63 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Hermitage (17 miles, rent 21% higher); Youngstown (17 miles, similar rent); Sharon (18 miles, rent 12% higher); Austintown (22 miles, rent 6% higher). Rent differences are against New Castle; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideLawrence CountyPennsylvania rankings

Official links for New Castle

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 519 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Pennsylvania →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Home Health and Personal Care Aides37,2001.21$29,250$23,980$38,590-18%
General and Operations Managers31,0201.24$100,840$50,130$216,150-5%
Registered Nurses29,3601.21$82,370$67,910$111,790-16%
Retail Salespersons28,7001.03$30,840$23,670$45,990-13%
Fast Food and Counter Workers27,4600.99$28,250$21,960$35,630-9%
Cashiers20,9500.95$29,470$22,190$36,720-10%
Office Clerks, General19,1501.08$45,040$28,270$62,320+0%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand18,8300.89$41,830$32,020$57,520+4%
Stockers and Order Fillers18,0600.89$35,900$28,180$46,300-4%
Customer Service Representatives17,2800.93$42,790$31,110$60,300-4%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners16,1401.02$36,500$28,150$48,480-1%
Waiters and Waitresses16,1200.99$35,470$21,440$61,480+1%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers14,6200.99$57,880$42,970$76,810-1%
Cooks, Restaurant13,2601.31$36,130$21,930$43,650-3%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive12,1600.99$45,550$30,470$60,270-4%
Nursing Assistants12,1401.17$43,080$37,990$47,620+2%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers10,4401.01$63,260$43,010$96,620-9%
Accountants and Auditors10,4301.00$76,940$51,040$124,880-8%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General10,3300.94$49,250$34,270$74,960-1%
Software Developers10,3200.85$124,500$76,030$191,710-8%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Family Medicine Physicians1,7302.25$275,930$165,600$407,650+13%
Nurse Anesthetists5001.36$223,570$193,220$267,940-6%
Chief Executives1,6601.13$216,060$117,930$543,370+1%
Physicians, All Other6,2602.55$187,680$70,850$423,340-29%
Architectural and Engineering Managers2,0601.30$161,720$121,540$220,620-6%
Computer and Information Systems Managers5,2901.10$159,090$100,500$224,130-9%
Dentists, General1,0501.18$155,250$69,990$309,220-9%
Database Architects5701.18$152,800$89,060$197,170+10%
Financial Managers6,4601.07$136,330$80,390$264,440-18%
Pharmacists3,3001.43$134,180$107,650$160,250-5%
Lawyers5,5501.03$133,040$65,220$308,000-17%
Human Resources Managers1,6001.01$131,690$78,400$214,820-12%
Managers, All Other3,8600.87$130,750$72,140$212,400-8%
Veterinarians6401.07$128,290$90,470$291,150-1%
Marketing Managers2,0600.73$127,590$73,650$217,110-24%
Physician Assistants2,5602.21$125,230$98,630$146,930-8%
Sales Managers3,8900.85$125,060$64,480$219,340-16%
Software Developers10,3200.85$124,500$76,030$191,710-8%
Computer Network Architects1,1100.86$123,410$77,470$166,360-8%
Nurse Practitioners1,9800.85$119,630$102,680$154,370-10%

Economy

METRO (Pittsburgh, PA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Pittsburgh, PA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support121,4400.95$45,970-3%
Food Preparation and Serving Related101,2401.03$31,350-11%
Transportation and Material Moving91,2700.93$42,950-3%
Sales and Related89,4800.93$36,140-6%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical89,0401.26$79,320-8%
Management86,1801.08$108,010-15%
Business and Financial Operations67,5900.89$77,310-6%
Educational Instruction and Library64,2600.99$61,720+2%
Healthcare Support63,0901.11$36,760-4%
Production56,8700.93$48,710+4%
Construction and Extraction49,4501.07$61,530+3%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair41,8200.96$58,670-2%
Computer and Mathematical34,6400.92$98,100-10%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance30,2400.93$36,920-2%
Personal Care and Service27,2201.17$34,440-5%
Protective Service25,1900.93$44,920-10%
Community and Social Service23,7801.24$51,650-11%
Architecture and Engineering20,2201.08$92,920-7%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media11,1900.76$55,850-11%
Life, Physical, and Social Science9,9100.94$77,920-6%
Legal9,4701.01$89,320-13%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry9000.29$38,130+4%

Median pay across all occupations: $49,650 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.0% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care27.1%
Retail trade15.2%
Manufacturing12.2%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative9.0%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food6.8%
Construction6.0%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.9%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.0%
Other services4.8%
Public administration4.6%
Wholesale trade1.6%
Information1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.5%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where New Castle lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Lawrence County85,024$4,200 million$49,39426,8382,000$52,927-1.0%3.2%39,021

Private-sector jobs by industry in Lawrence County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance5,86724.9%$50,4071.53
Manufacturing3,27213.9%$70,9331.48
Retail trade3,08213.1%$35,7521.15
Accommodation and food services2,44910.4%$18,2811.00
Construction1,7847.6%$75,1711.27
Administrative and waste services1,0114.3%$42,9020.64
Other services (except public administration)8983.8%$40,5071.11
Finance and insurance8323.5%$77,3260.76
Professional and technical services7983.4%$62,9720.43
Wholesale trade7523.2%$63,4360.71
Transportation and warehousing6772.9%$48,2890.60
Educational services5642.4%$43,2821.02
Management of companies3151.3%$99,4810.70
Arts, entertainment, recreation3031.3%$40,0640.67
Utilities2411.0%$132,5442.36
Real estate and rental2120.9%$48,4630.51
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1720.7%$39,9400.79
Information1590.7%$70,5370.32
Mining, oil and gas1350.6%$84,3871.33

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.3%
2025M114.1%
2025M124.5%
2026M015.6%
2026M026.0%
2026M035.1%
2026M043.9%
2026M054.0%
2026M063.9%
2026M073.8%
2026M084.0%
2026M093.2%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (New Castle) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone75.0%
Public transit1.6%
Walk1.2%
Work from home11.8%
Commute of 45 minutes or more14.9%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$42,219
Income per person$24,415
Median gross rent per month$741
Yearly rent as share of median household income21.1%
Median home value$77,400
Homeowners54.9%
Poverty rate28.0%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)94.7
Metro median pay, all occupations$49,650

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.07%.

People and education

CITY (New Castle) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age39.5
High school or higher (25+)89.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)16.3%
Born abroad1.5%
Labour force participation (16+)53.9%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Europe103 (54.5%)
Latin America55 (29.1%)
Northern America14 (7.4%)
Asia11 (5.8%)
Africa6 (3.2%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (New Castle) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-3.52667
Feb-2.62763
Mar2.43679
Apr9.14884
May15.46095
Jun20.469102
Jul23.17491
Aug22.47282
Sep18.46588
Oct11.15284
Nov4.54068
Dec-0.73173

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
HermitagePA17 mi16,041$70,052$896
YoungstownOH17 mi59,331$34,408$728
SharonPA18 mi12,936$45,670$827
AustintownOH22 mi30,164$52,978$788
NilesOH25 mi18,287$50,953$798
ButlerPA25 mi13,212$44,247$818
WarrenOH30 mi38,912$37,887$766
Franklin ParkPA31 mi15,235$176,875$2,330
Carnot-MoonPA34 mi13,534$100,714$1,214
Allison ParkPA35 mi22,045$113,822$1,222

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in New Castle?

21,579 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in New Castle?

$741 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.1% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in New Castle?

$42,219 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in New Castle?

3.2% (BLS county, Lawrence County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is New Castle in?

Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore