Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → State College

Working in State College, PA

Jobs, pay and daily life in State College, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: State College (Pennsylvania): 41,050 residents, median household income $45,424, median rent $1,273, unemployment 2.6%.
Philadelphia (1,579,706 residents)Pittsburgh (304,759 residents)Allentown (125,976 residents)Reading (95,242 residents)Erie (93,850 residents)Bethlehem (77,956 residents)Scranton (76,033 residents)Lancaster (57,719 residents)Levittown (50,926 residents)Harrisburg (50,287 residents)York (44,938 residents)Wilkes-Barre (44,423 residents)Altoona (43,196 residents)State College (41,050 residents)Norristown (35,893 residents)Chester (33,619 residents)Bethel Park (32,881 residents)Drexel Hill (30,451 residents)Hazleton (30,111 residents)Easton (29,739 residents)Monroeville (28,295 residents)Williamsport (27,612 residents)Plum (26,723 residents)Lebanon (26,536 residents)King of Prussia (25,857 residents)Pottstown (23,476 residents)Chambersburg (22,319 residents)Allison Park (22,045 residents)Carlisle (21,852 residents)New Castle (21,579 residents)Baldwin (21,057 residents)Murrysville (20,817 residents)West Chester (20,666 residents)Phoenixville (19,452 residents)West Mifflin (19,190 residents)Lansdale (19,011 residents)Johnstown (18,087 residents)Colonial Park (18,032 residents)McKeesport (17,380 residents)Fullerton (16,724 residents)Hanover (16,584 residents)Hermitage (16,041 residents)Horsham (16,005 residents)Weigelstown (15,485 residents)Franklin Park (15,235 residents)Whitehall (14,811 residents)Greensburg (14,741 residents)Hershey (14,242 residents)Indiana (14,212 residents)Dunmore (14,181 residents)Willow Grove (14,131 residents)Wilkinsburg (14,027 residents)Ardmore (13,909 residents)Ephrata (13,772 residents)Carnot-Moon (13,534 residents)Kingston (13,397 residents)Montgomeryville (13,388 residents)Washington (13,368 residents)Pottsville (13,364 residents)Coatesville (13,353 residents)Butler (13,212 residents)Bloomsburg (13,024 residents)Sharon (12,936 residents)Meadville (12,577 residents)St. Marys (12,529 residents)Jefferson Hills (12,317 residents)Yeadon (12,181 residents)New Kensington (12,011 residents)Elizabethtown (11,925 residents)Emmaus (11,889 residents)Mountain Top (11,850 residents)Lower Burrell (11,633 residents)Shiloh (11,246 residents)Wyomissing (11,172 residents)Lansdowne (11,122 residents)Waynesboro (11,047 residents)Progress (11,017 residents)Darby (10,687 residents)Broomall (10,679 residents)Nanticoke (10,653 residents)Roslyn (10,639 residents)Munhall (10,548 residents)Northampton (10,400 residents)Berwick (10,317 residents)Columbia (10,278 residents)Bala Cynwyd (10,227 residents)Bristol (9,902 residents)Brentwood (9,866 residents)Morrisville (9,752 residents)Uniontown (9,742 residents)Woodlyn (9,736 residents)Mechanicsburg (9,720 residents)Croydon (9,684 residents)Canonsburg (9,675 residents)Willow Street (9,647 residents)Middletown (9,632 residents)Lititz (9,619 residents)Sunbury (9,617 residents)Oil City (9,468 residents)East York (9,388 residents)PhiladelphiaPittsburghAllentownReadingErieBethlehemScrantonLancasterLevittownHarrisburgYorkWilkes-BarreState College
Map of Pennsylvania: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

41,050residents (ACS 2024)
$45,424median household income
$1,273median rent a month
2.6%unemployment (BLS)
68.4%bachelor's degree or higher
26.1%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Pennsylvania · Centre County · State College · all 100 cities + map → · all 67 counties → · Pennsylvania rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Pennsylvania

Overview

CITY (State College) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

State College is a city in Pennsylvania with 41,050 residents. The median household earns $45,424 a year and the median rent is $1,273 a month, which is 33.6% of the median household income. It is part of the State College, PA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 68,840 jobs.

How State College compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, State College is #14 by population, #100 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #2 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #4 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Centre County, is #15 of 67 counties for average pay ($62,822).

The place in numbers

State College has 41,050 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 5 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 8,967 people per square mile. The median age is 21.2, 48% younger than the state median (21.2 against 40.9).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,273 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% above the state median ($1,273 against $1,209). Over a year that is 33.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so rent here is above that line for the typical household. The median home value is $437,800, which is 9.6 times the median household income ($45,424); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 26.1% of households own their home, 62% below the state average (26.1% against 69.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The State College, PA metropolitan area has 68,840 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,220 a year, 3% below the national median ($49,220 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are educational instruction and library (10,010 jobs, median $79,360); food preparation and serving related (7,290 jobs, median $30,960); office and administrative support (7,230 jobs, median $45,090). The area is most specialised in educational instruction and library (2.5 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are educational instruction and library ($79,360) and office and administrative support ($45,090). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Centre County was 2.6%. 45.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Centre County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 38.3% drive alone, 6.4% use public transit, 30.9% walk, 15.3% work from home. 3.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 76% below the state average (3.9% against 16.4%).

People and education

68.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 94% above the state share (68.4% against 35.2%). 12.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 62% above the state share (12.5% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 38.1%, 225% above the state rate (38.1% against 11.7%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 71°F (21.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 24°F (-4.5°C). About 1,063 mm (42 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (108 mm) and Feb the driest (64 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Altoona (35 miles, rent 36% lower); Williamsport (53 miles, rent 33% lower); Carlisle (53 miles, rent 14% lower); Sunbury (56 miles, rent 42% lower). Rent differences are against State College; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideCentre CountyPennsylvania rankings

Official links for State College

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 519 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Pennsylvania →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,3201.36$27,790$21,660$35,650-11%
Retail Salespersons1,7100.99$29,240$23,310$38,890-17%
General and Operations Managers1,4700.95$91,120$46,850$192,420-14%
Office Clerks, General1,4601.34$43,920$26,110$58,160-2%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,3800.72$29,950$26,640$38,070-16%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,3601.39$35,850$28,680$45,240-3%
Waiters and Waitresses1,3501.34$35,280$17,150$59,750+0%
Registered Nurses1,3100.87$81,480$66,810$100,380-16%
Cashiers1,2800.93$28,090$22,160$34,620-15%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,1800.94$33,890$26,740$46,150-9%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,1401.51$47,700$34,920$57,220+0%
Customer Service Representatives9400.82$42,590$28,740$60,560-5%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General8701.28$48,420$35,190$61,660-2%
Correctional Officers and Jailers7704.55$66,730$46,840$87,420+13%
Cooks, Restaurant7301.16$35,990$23,860$44,510-4%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers6500.71$56,130$42,360$75,110-4%
Construction Laborers6201.28$53,420$37,990$71,300+13%
Bartenders5701.69$28,100$17,260$62,280-18%
Nursing Assistants5400.85$39,440$37,340$44,570-7%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education5400.87$76,760$58,200$98,700+20%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers1,4700.95$91,120$46,850$192,420-14%
Registered Nurses1,3100.87$81,480$66,810$100,380-16%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education5400.87$76,760$58,200$98,700+20%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education5101.09$73,250$51,050$100,610+2%
Correctional Officers and Jailers7704.55$66,730$46,840$87,420+13%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers5100.80$61,120$43,620$92,300-12%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers6500.71$56,130$42,360$75,110-4%
Construction Laborers6201.28$53,420$37,990$71,300+13%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General8701.28$48,420$35,190$61,660-2%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,1401.51$47,700$34,920$57,220+0%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers5001.00$46,650$30,850$74,690-4%
Office Clerks, General1,4601.34$43,920$26,110$58,160-2%
Customer Service Representatives9400.82$42,590$28,740$60,560-5%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers5300.97$42,500$29,090$63,260-4%
Nursing Assistants5400.85$39,440$37,340$44,570-7%
Cooks, Restaurant7301.16$35,990$23,860$44,510-4%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,3601.39$35,850$28,680$45,240-3%
Waiters and Waitresses1,3501.34$35,280$17,150$59,750+0%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,1800.94$33,890$26,740$46,150-9%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary5200.82$32,470$22,940$43,930-12%

Economy

METRO (State College, PA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole State College, PA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Educational Instruction and Library10,0102.48$79,360+31%
Food Preparation and Serving Related7,2901.20$30,960-12%
Office and Administrative Support7,2300.92$45,090-5%
Sales and Related4,7400.80$33,590-13%
Management4,6900.95$100,730-20%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical4,2000.97$78,200-10%
Transportation and Material Moving3,9900.66$37,620-15%
Business and Financial Operations3,1900.68$70,560-15%
Construction and Extraction2,8000.98$58,230-2%
Production2,8000.74$45,050-4%
Healthcare Support2,6100.75$37,150-3%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,5201.25$35,850-5%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,4000.89$51,940-13%
Protective Service2,0401.22$57,940+16%
Community and Social Service1,7301.46$56,930-2%
Computer and Mathematical1,7000.73$81,840-25%
Personal Care and Service1,5701.09$34,590-5%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,1501.27$59,980-4%
Life, Physical, and Social Science9201.41$77,150-7%
Architecture and Engineering9100.79$78,970-21%
Legal2500.44$80,420-22%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1200.61$43,180+18%

Median pay across all occupations: $49,220 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.6% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care42.1%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food25.6%
Retail trade10.5%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative7.5%
Manufacturing3.5%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities2.2%
Other services2.1%
Finance, insurance, real estate1.8%
Public administration1.8%
Construction1.3%
Information0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.5%
Wholesale trade0.2%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where State College lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Centre County158,576$11,249 million$70,93868,5783,610$62,822+0.2%2.6%78,787

Private-sector jobs by industry in Centre County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance9,30520.9%$67,9730.95
Retail trade7,12016.0%$32,7101.04
Accommodation and food services6,72515.1%$23,9861.08
Manufacturing4,3289.7%$65,3670.77
Professional and technical services2,9936.7%$89,7350.63
Construction2,8796.5%$71,3490.80
Other services (except public administration)1,9464.4%$37,4280.94
Administrative and waste services1,6573.7%$41,9020.41
Finance and insurance1,2982.9%$104,4100.47
Transportation and warehousing1,2432.8%$47,6520.43
Real estate and rental9772.2%$53,4380.92
Information9392.1%$95,1120.73
Arts, entertainment, recreation7741.7%$23,8680.67
Wholesale trade6251.4%$72,3560.23
Management of companies5671.3%$103,4560.49
Educational services5521.2%$30,1960.39
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2670.6%$37,3980.48
Mining, oil and gas1560.4%$84,3640.60
Utilities1150.3%$128,1140.44

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.4%
2025M112.8%
2025M122.7%
2026M013.0%
2026M023.2%
2026M033.2%
2026M042.8%
2026M053.2%
2026M063.2%
2026M073.0%
2026M083.0%
2026M092.6%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (State College) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone38.3%
Public transit6.4%
Walk30.9%
Work from home15.3%
Commute of 45 minutes or more3.9%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$45,424
Income per person$24,746
Median gross rent per month$1,273
Yearly rent as share of median household income33.6%
Median home value$437,800
Homeowners26.1%
Poverty rate38.1%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)96.8
Metro median pay, all occupations$49,220

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.07%.

People and education

CITY (State College) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age21.2
High school or higher (25+)97.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)68.4%
Born abroad12.5%
Labour force participation (16+)45.5%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia683 (44.5%)
Europe525 (34.2%)
Latin America176 (11.5%)
Africa126 (8.2%)
Northern America23 (1.5%)
Oceania2 (0.1%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (State College) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-4.52470
Feb-3.72564
Mar1.23476
Apr7.84687
May14.258103
Jun18.966107
Jul21.771108
Aug21.17099
Sep17.36396
Oct10.15095
Nov3.73973
Dec-1.72985

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
AltoonaPA35 mi43,196$51,250$819
WilliamsportPA53 mi27,612$48,851$855
CarlislePA53 mi21,852$61,720$1,094
SunburyPA56 mi9,617$51,028$738
St. MarysPA57 mi12,529$67,167$762
MechanicsburgPA60 mi9,720$84,421$1,083
ChambersburgPA60 mi22,319$56,576$1,099
HarrisburgPA62 mi50,287$48,099$1,062
ProgressPA64 mi11,017$73,030$1,233
JohnstownPA64 mi18,087$37,888$644

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in State College?

41,050 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in State College?

$1,273 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 33.6% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in State College?

$45,424 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in State College?

2.6% (BLS county, Centre County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is State College in?

Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore