Jobs, pay and daily life in Williamsport, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Williamsport is a city in Pennsylvania with 27,612 residents. The median household earns $48,851 a year and the median rent is $855 a month, which is 21.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Williamsport, PA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 49,510 jobs.
How Williamsport compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Williamsport is #22 by population, #6 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #87 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #20 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Lycoming County, is #29 of 67 counties for average pay ($55,535).
Williamsport has 27,612 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,146 people per square mile. The median age is 31.5, 23% younger than the state median (31.5 against 40.9).
The median gross rent is $855 a month (rent plus utilities), 29% below the state median ($855 against $1,209). Over a year that is 21.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $154,300, which is 3.2 times the median household income ($48,851); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 43.0% of households own their home, 38% below the state average (43.0% against 69.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The Williamsport, PA metropolitan area has 49,510 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,050 a year, 10% below the national median ($46,050 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (5,270 jobs, median $42,950); production (4,740 jobs, median $45,890); food preparation and serving related (4,650 jobs, median $28,610). The area is most specialised in office and administrative support (0.9 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are office and administrative support ($42,950). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Lycoming County was 3.1%. 59.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Lycoming County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 64.1% drive alone, 4.5% use public transit, 7.0% walk, 11.9% work from home. 4.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 72% below the state average (4.7% against 16.4%).
26.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 23% below the state share (26.9% against 35.2%). 1.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 75% below the state share (1.9% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 25.4%, 117% above the state rate (25.4% against 11.7%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (23.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 25°F (-3.8°C). About 1,128 mm (44 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (117 mm) and Feb the driest (65 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Sunbury (29 miles, rent 14% lower); Bloomsburg (34 miles, rent 15% higher); Berwick (43 miles, rent 7% lower); State College (53 miles, rent 49% higher). Rent differences are against Williamsport; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideLycoming CountyPennsylvania rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 519 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Pennsylvania →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,750 | 1.28 | $28,540 | $24,340 | $38,260 | -20% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,410 | 1.15 | $27,400 | $21,140 | $34,420 | -12% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,300 | 1.05 | $30,430 | $22,430 | $44,320 | -14% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,280 | 1.15 | $93,610 | $47,490 | $178,550 | -11% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,230 | 1.14 | $94,300 | $68,200 | $110,090 | -3% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,110 | 1.41 | $42,050 | $28,300 | $57,320 | -7% |
| Cashiers | 1,090 | 1.11 | $27,190 | $21,510 | $33,650 | -17% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 940 | 1.00 | $38,570 | $31,140 | $49,850 | -4% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 920 | 1.02 | $33,910 | $26,660 | $43,640 | -9% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 910 | 2.03 | $38,750 | $32,050 | $56,980 | -13% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 800 | 0.97 | $36,230 | $29,730 | $54,080 | -19% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 800 | 1.22 | $56,290 | $45,110 | $74,820 | -4% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 760 | 1.08 | $37,140 | $26,060 | $47,940 | +1% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 730 | 1.01 | $29,320 | $16,310 | $59,430 | -17% |
| Nursing Assistants | 730 | 1.58 | $39,830 | $37,350 | $45,290 | -6% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 570 | 1.05 | $43,440 | $29,300 | $56,430 | -9% |
| Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses | 560 | 2.70 | $61,200 | $49,410 | $71,590 | -5% |
| Security Guards | 510 | 1.26 | $34,440 | $29,320 | $49,110 | -9% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 500 | 1.11 | $32,340 | $22,870 | $39,300 | -14% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 500 | 1.02 | $46,340 | $31,430 | $70,550 | -7% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 1,230 | 1.14 | $94,300 | $68,200 | $110,090 | -3% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,280 | 1.15 | $93,610 | $47,490 | $178,550 | -11% |
| Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses | 560 | 2.70 | $61,200 | $49,410 | $71,590 | -5% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 800 | 1.22 | $56,290 | $45,110 | $74,820 | -4% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 500 | 1.02 | $46,340 | $31,430 | $70,550 | -7% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 570 | 1.05 | $43,440 | $29,300 | $56,430 | -9% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,110 | 1.41 | $42,050 | $28,300 | $57,320 | -7% |
| Light Truck Drivers | 500 | 1.60 | $40,030 | $26,000 | $62,580 | -11% |
| Nursing Assistants | 730 | 1.58 | $39,830 | $37,350 | $45,290 | -6% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 910 | 2.03 | $38,750 | $32,050 | $56,980 | -13% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 940 | 1.00 | $38,570 | $31,140 | $49,850 | -4% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 760 | 1.08 | $37,140 | $26,060 | $47,940 | +1% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 800 | 0.97 | $36,230 | $29,730 | $54,080 | -19% |
| Security Guards | 510 | 1.26 | $34,440 | $29,320 | $49,110 | -9% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 920 | 1.02 | $33,910 | $26,660 | $43,640 | -9% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 500 | 1.11 | $32,340 | $22,870 | $39,300 | -14% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,300 | 1.05 | $30,430 | $22,430 | $44,320 | -14% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 730 | 1.01 | $29,320 | $16,310 | $59,430 | -17% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,750 | 1.28 | $28,540 | $24,340 | $38,260 | -20% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,410 | 1.15 | $27,400 | $21,140 | $34,420 | -12% |
These figures are for the whole Williamsport, PA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $46,050 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.1% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 28.6% |
| Manufacturing | 12.2% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.5% |
| Retail trade | 10.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.7% |
| Public administration | 5.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.1% |
| Other services | 3.9% |
| Construction | 2.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.2% |
| Information | 0.9% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Williamsport lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lycoming County | 113,489 | $7,698 million | $67,834 | 49,795 | 3,032 | $55,535 | +0.7% | 3.1% | 52,951 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 10,404 | 24.4% | $63,509 | 1.46 |
| Manufacturing | 7,599 | 17.8% | $70,543 | 1.86 |
| Retail trade | 5,772 | 13.5% | $33,231 | 1.16 |
| Accommodation and food services | 4,143 | 9.7% | $20,047 | 0.92 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,982 | 4.6% | $38,240 | 0.68 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,927 | 4.5% | $37,416 | 1.29 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,857 | 4.3% | $60,649 | 0.95 |
| Construction | 1,712 | 4.0% | $65,043 | 0.66 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,581 | 3.7% | $55,250 | 0.75 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,451 | 3.4% | $72,346 | 0.42 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,262 | 3.0% | $69,149 | 0.62 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 652 | 1.5% | $102,675 | 3.46 |
| Real estate and rental | 555 | 1.3% | $55,725 | 0.72 |
| Educational services | 520 | 1.2% | $45,747 | 0.51 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 402 | 0.9% | $32,177 | 0.48 |
| Management of companies | 319 | 0.7% | $97,015 | 0.38 |
| Information | 313 | 0.7% | $52,189 | 0.34 |
| Utilities | 175 | 0.4% | $133,826 | 0.92 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 87 | 0.2% | $34,550 | 0.22 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 64.1% |
| Public transit | 4.5% |
| Walk | 7.0% |
| Work from home | 11.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 4.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $48,851 |
| Income per person | $27,690 |
| Median gross rent per month | $855 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.0% |
| Median home value | $154,300 |
| Homeowners | 43.0% |
| Poverty rate | 25.4% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 92.3 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $46,050 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.07%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 31.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 90.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 26.9% |
| Born abroad | 1.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 59.4% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.8 | 25 | 69 |
| Feb | -2.9 | 27 | 65 |
| Mar | 2.0 | 36 | 78 |
| Apr | 8.8 | 48 | 91 |
| May | 15.1 | 59 | 106 |
| Jun | 20.0 | 68 | 110 |
| Jul | 23.0 | 73 | 117 |
| Aug | 22.2 | 72 | 105 |
| Sep | 18.3 | 65 | 117 |
| Oct | 11.1 | 52 | 106 |
| Nov | 4.5 | 40 | 75 |
| Dec | -0.9 | 30 | 89 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunbury | PA | 29 mi | 9,617 | $51,028 | $738 |
| Bloomsburg | PA | 34 mi | 13,024 | $51,536 | $980 |
| Berwick | PA | 43 mi | 10,317 | $49,800 | $797 |
| State College | PA | 53 mi | 41,050 | $45,424 | $1,273 |
| Nanticoke | PA | 54 mi | 10,653 | $57,462 | $792 |
| Pottsville | PA | 58 mi | 13,364 | $54,332 | $822 |
| Hazleton | PA | 59 mi | 30,111 | $46,177 | $1,089 |
| Mountain Top | PA | 59 mi | 11,850 | $109,535 | $849 |
| Kingston | PA | 60 mi | 13,397 | $55,347 | $1,038 |
| Elmira | NY | 60 mi | 26,257 | $43,120 | $909 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
27,612 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$855 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.0% of the median household income.
$48,851 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.1% (BLS county, Lycoming County (latest month 2026M09)).
Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.