Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Lebanon

Working in Lebanon, PA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Lebanon, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Lebanon (Pennsylvania): 26,536 residents, median household income $48,456, median rent $992, unemployment 2.8%.
Philadelphia (1,579,706 residents)Pittsburgh (304,759 residents)Allentown (125,976 residents)Reading (95,242 residents)Erie (93,850 residents)Bethlehem (77,956 residents)Scranton (76,033 residents)Lancaster (57,719 residents)Levittown (50,926 residents)Harrisburg (50,287 residents)York (44,938 residents)Wilkes-Barre (44,423 residents)Altoona (43,196 residents)State College (41,050 residents)Norristown (35,893 residents)Chester (33,619 residents)Bethel Park (32,881 residents)Drexel Hill (30,451 residents)Hazleton (30,111 residents)Easton (29,739 residents)Monroeville (28,295 residents)Williamsport (27,612 residents)Plum (26,723 residents)Lebanon (26,536 residents)King of Prussia (25,857 residents)Pottstown (23,476 residents)Chambersburg (22,319 residents)Allison Park (22,045 residents)Carlisle (21,852 residents)New Castle (21,579 residents)Baldwin (21,057 residents)Murrysville (20,817 residents)West Chester (20,666 residents)Phoenixville (19,452 residents)West Mifflin (19,190 residents)Lansdale (19,011 residents)Johnstown (18,087 residents)Colonial Park (18,032 residents)McKeesport (17,380 residents)Fullerton (16,724 residents)Hanover (16,584 residents)Hermitage (16,041 residents)Horsham (16,005 residents)Weigelstown (15,485 residents)Franklin Park (15,235 residents)Whitehall (14,811 residents)Greensburg (14,741 residents)Hershey (14,242 residents)Indiana (14,212 residents)Dunmore (14,181 residents)Willow Grove (14,131 residents)Wilkinsburg (14,027 residents)Ardmore (13,909 residents)Ephrata (13,772 residents)Carnot-Moon (13,534 residents)Kingston (13,397 residents)Montgomeryville (13,388 residents)Washington (13,368 residents)Pottsville (13,364 residents)Coatesville (13,353 residents)Butler (13,212 residents)Bloomsburg (13,024 residents)Sharon (12,936 residents)Meadville (12,577 residents)St. Marys (12,529 residents)Jefferson Hills (12,317 residents)Yeadon (12,181 residents)New Kensington (12,011 residents)Elizabethtown (11,925 residents)Emmaus (11,889 residents)Mountain Top (11,850 residents)Lower Burrell (11,633 residents)Shiloh (11,246 residents)Wyomissing (11,172 residents)Lansdowne (11,122 residents)Waynesboro (11,047 residents)Progress (11,017 residents)Darby (10,687 residents)Broomall (10,679 residents)Nanticoke (10,653 residents)Roslyn (10,639 residents)Munhall (10,548 residents)Northampton (10,400 residents)Berwick (10,317 residents)Columbia (10,278 residents)Bala Cynwyd (10,227 residents)Bristol (9,902 residents)Brentwood (9,866 residents)Morrisville (9,752 residents)Uniontown (9,742 residents)Woodlyn (9,736 residents)Mechanicsburg (9,720 residents)Croydon (9,684 residents)Canonsburg (9,675 residents)Willow Street (9,647 residents)Middletown (9,632 residents)Lititz (9,619 residents)Sunbury (9,617 residents)Oil City (9,468 residents)East York (9,388 residents)PhiladelphiaPittsburghAllentownReadingErieBethlehemScrantonLancasterLevittownHarrisburgYorkWilkes-BarreLebanon
Map of Pennsylvania: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

26,536residents (ACS 2024)
$48,456median household income
$992median rent a month
2.8%unemployment (BLS)
15.9%bachelor's degree or higher
46.8%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Pennsylvania · Lebanon County · Lebanon · all 100 cities + map → · all 67 counties → · Pennsylvania rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Pennsylvania

Overview

CITY (Lebanon) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Lebanon is a city in Pennsylvania with 26,536 residents. The median household earns $48,456 a year and the median rent is $992 a month, which is 24.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Lebanon, PA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 53,710 jobs.

How Lebanon compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Lebanon is #24 by population, #93 for college degrees (#1 = most), #91 for remote work (#1 = most), #83 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Lebanon County, is #30 of 67 counties for average pay ($55,454).

The place in numbers

Lebanon has 26,536 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 4 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 6,368 people per square mile. The median age is 37.9, 7% younger than the state median (37.9 against 40.9).

Housing

The median gross rent is $992 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the state median ($992 against $1,209). Over a year that is 24.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $156,500, which is 3.2 times the median household income ($48,456); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 46.8% of households own their home, 33% below the state average (46.8% against 69.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Lebanon, PA metropolitan area has 53,710 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,500 a year, 9% below the national median ($46,500 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (7,980 jobs, median $43,580); production (5,950 jobs, median $43,940); office and administrative support (5,500 jobs, median $46,280). The area is most specialised in production (2.0 times) and transportation and material moving (1.7 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are office and administrative support ($46,280) and production ($43,940). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Lebanon County was 2.8%. 60.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Lebanon County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 69.8% drive alone, 2.7% use public transit, 4.5% walk, 6.4% work from home. 11.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 33% below the state average (11.0% against 16.4%).

People and education

15.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 55% below the state share (15.9% against 35.2%). 9.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 20% above the state share (9.3% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 22.9%, 95% above the state rate (22.9% against 11.7%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 27°F (-2.9°C). About 1,214 mm (48 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (126 mm) and Feb the driest (71 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Hershey (12 miles, rent 28% higher); Lititz (14 miles, rent 38% higher); Elizabethtown (16 miles, rent 18% higher); Ephrata (17 miles, rent 15% higher). Rent differences are against Lebanon; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideLebanon CountyPennsylvania rankings

Official links for Lebanon

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 519 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Pennsylvania →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Stockers and Order Fillers1,8901.93$37,440$27,730$46,200+0%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,7901.76$38,750$33,200$62,140-4%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,4901.12$28,200$22,060$35,710-10%
Retail Salespersons1,4201.05$32,960$26,330$47,660-7%
Cashiers1,3901.31$29,050$22,630$35,970-12%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,3801.94$57,250$42,360$98,790-2%
Registered Nurses1,3001.11$96,270$76,990$124,570-1%
General and Operations Managers1,2301.02$93,290$46,070$177,470-12%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,0401.36$37,430$28,740$46,170+2%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,0000.68$30,090$27,290$42,870-16%
Office Clerks, General9901.16$45,930$30,740$61,080+2%
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators8303.12$44,630$37,860$54,850-4%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators7601.56$39,710$34,380$58,240-11%
Nursing Assistants7301.46$45,340$37,850$53,350+7%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General7001.32$52,960$38,080$72,440+7%
Waiters and Waitresses6900.88$30,300$17,570$61,350-14%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive6301.08$43,900$31,060$59,460-8%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education6201.69$79,170$61,630$93,960+10%
Customer Service Representatives5800.65$41,240$29,890$59,310-8%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks5601.19$53,500$37,700$62,860+6%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses1,3001.11$96,270$76,990$124,570-1%
General and Operations Managers1,2301.02$93,290$46,070$177,470-12%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education6201.69$79,170$61,630$93,960+10%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers5202.22$70,000$47,740$99,960-6%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,3801.94$57,250$42,360$98,790-2%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks5601.19$53,500$37,700$62,860+6%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General7001.32$52,960$38,080$72,440+7%
Office Clerks, General9901.16$45,930$30,740$61,080+2%
Nursing Assistants7301.46$45,340$37,850$53,350+7%
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators8303.12$44,630$37,860$54,850-4%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive6301.08$43,900$31,060$59,460-8%
Customer Service Representatives5800.65$41,240$29,890$59,310-8%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators7601.56$39,710$34,380$58,240-11%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,7901.76$38,750$33,200$62,140-4%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,8901.93$37,440$27,730$46,200+0%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,0401.36$37,430$28,740$46,170+2%
Retail Salespersons1,4201.05$32,960$26,330$47,660-7%
Waiters and Waitresses6900.88$30,300$17,570$61,350-14%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,0000.68$30,090$27,290$42,870-16%
Cashiers1,3901.31$29,050$22,630$35,970-12%

Economy

METRO (Lebanon, PA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Lebanon, PA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Transportation and Material Moving7,9801.69$43,580-2%
Production5,9502.01$43,940-6%
Office and Administrative Support5,5000.90$46,280-2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related4,6600.99$30,060-14%
Sales and Related4,3100.93$34,400-11%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical3,8801.14$81,520-6%
Educational Instruction and Library2,9800.95$62,870+4%
Management2,9200.76$97,700-23%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,6501.26$59,740+0%
Business and Financial Operations2,3400.64$73,360-11%
Healthcare Support2,2400.82$38,530+0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance1,7301.10$37,430-1%
Construction and Extraction1,6800.76$57,270-4%
Personal Care and Service9200.82$33,700-7%
Community and Social Service8700.95$57,730-1%
Protective Service6600.51$58,480+17%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry5803.89$35,760-2%
Computer and Mathematical5200.28$81,520-25%
Architecture and Engineering4200.47$80,530-19%
Life, Physical, and Social Science3900.77$74,620-10%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media3900.55$47,360-25%
Legal1400.30$81,750-20%

Median pay across all occupations: $46,500 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.8% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care22.2%
Retail trade17.3%
Manufacturing13.3%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities8.4%
Construction8.0%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative7.4%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food6.8%
Public administration5.0%
Other services4.1%
Wholesale trade3.5%
Finance, insurance, real estate2.7%
Information1.0%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.2%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Lebanon lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Lebanon County144,186$8,097 million$56,15953,5002,936$55,454+1.8%2.8%75,238

Private-sector jobs by industry in Lebanon County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing9,52922.4%$66,3322.17
Health care and social assistance7,16016.8%$57,9600.93
Retail trade6,73315.8%$35,0981.26
Transportation and warehousing4,44110.4%$58,7911.96
Accommodation and food services4,0669.5%$21,6670.84
Administrative and waste services2,2545.3%$38,0200.72
Construction2,1815.1%$71,7610.78
Other services (except public administration)1,5023.5%$36,2320.93
Professional and technical services9812.3%$76,2390.26
Educational services9172.2%$43,2100.83
Finance and insurance7921.9%$76,0950.36
Arts, entertainment, recreation5051.2%$21,6760.56
Agriculture, forestry, fishing4691.1%$50,9621.08
Real estate and rental4631.1%$46,5530.56
Information3060.7%$47,0970.31
Management of companies3050.7%$80,4690.34

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.0%
2025M113.5%
2025M123.2%
2026M013.7%
2026M024.0%
2026M033.5%
2026M043.3%
2026M053.6%
2026M063.6%
2026M073.4%
2026M083.7%
2026M092.8%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Lebanon) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone69.8%
Public transit2.7%
Walk4.5%
Work from home6.4%
Commute of 45 minutes or more11.0%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$48,456
Income per person$25,520
Median gross rent per month$992
Yearly rent as share of median household income24.6%
Median home value$156,500
Homeowners46.8%
Poverty rate22.9%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)93.2
Metro median pay, all occupations$46,500

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.07%.

People and education

CITY (Lebanon) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age37.9
High school or higher (25+)83.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)15.9%
Born abroad9.3%
Labour force participation (16+)60.7%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America854 (65.3%)
Asia198 (15.1%)
Africa132 (10.1%)
Europe124 (9.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Lebanon) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-2.92773
Feb-1.92971
Mar2.93786
Apr9.64998
May15.760104
Jun20.769124
Jul23.674126
Aug22.873117
Sep18.966122
Oct11.853113
Nov5.34282
Dec0.03298

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
HersheyPA12 mi14,242$78,587$1,268
LititzPA14 mi9,619$88,576$1,364
ElizabethtownPA16 mi11,925$76,105$1,174
EphrataPA17 mi13,772$69,735$1,143
MiddletownPA19 mi9,632$55,765$1,234
Colonial ParkPA20 mi18,032$73,105$1,392
ColumbiaPA22 mi10,278$54,437$1,075
LancasterPA22 mi57,719$63,690$1,240
ProgressPA22 mi11,017$73,030$1,233
WyomissingPA24 mi11,172$93,203$1,781

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Lebanon?

26,536 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Lebanon?

$992 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.6% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Lebanon?

$48,456 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Lebanon?

2.8% (BLS county, Lebanon County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Lebanon in?

Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore