Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Indiana

Working in Indiana, PA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Indiana, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Indiana (Pennsylvania): 14,212 residents, median household income $40,857, median rent $849, unemployment 3.1%.
Philadelphia (1,579,706 residents)Pittsburgh (304,759 residents)Allentown (125,976 residents)Reading (95,242 residents)Erie (93,850 residents)Bethlehem (77,956 residents)Scranton (76,033 residents)Lancaster (57,719 residents)Levittown (50,926 residents)Harrisburg (50,287 residents)York (44,938 residents)Wilkes-Barre (44,423 residents)Altoona (43,196 residents)State College (41,050 residents)Norristown (35,893 residents)Chester (33,619 residents)Bethel Park (32,881 residents)Drexel Hill (30,451 residents)Hazleton (30,111 residents)Easton (29,739 residents)Monroeville (28,295 residents)Williamsport (27,612 residents)Plum (26,723 residents)Lebanon (26,536 residents)King of Prussia (25,857 residents)Pottstown (23,476 residents)Chambersburg (22,319 residents)Allison Park (22,045 residents)Carlisle (21,852 residents)New Castle (21,579 residents)Baldwin (21,057 residents)Murrysville (20,817 residents)West Chester (20,666 residents)Phoenixville (19,452 residents)West Mifflin (19,190 residents)Lansdale (19,011 residents)Johnstown (18,087 residents)Colonial Park (18,032 residents)McKeesport (17,380 residents)Fullerton (16,724 residents)Hanover (16,584 residents)Hermitage (16,041 residents)Horsham (16,005 residents)Weigelstown (15,485 residents)Franklin Park (15,235 residents)Whitehall (14,811 residents)Greensburg (14,741 residents)Hershey (14,242 residents)Indiana (14,212 residents)Dunmore (14,181 residents)Willow Grove (14,131 residents)Wilkinsburg (14,027 residents)Ardmore (13,909 residents)Ephrata (13,772 residents)Carnot-Moon (13,534 residents)Kingston (13,397 residents)Montgomeryville (13,388 residents)Washington (13,368 residents)Pottsville (13,364 residents)Coatesville (13,353 residents)Butler (13,212 residents)Bloomsburg (13,024 residents)Sharon (12,936 residents)Meadville (12,577 residents)St. Marys (12,529 residents)Jefferson Hills (12,317 residents)Yeadon (12,181 residents)New Kensington (12,011 residents)Elizabethtown (11,925 residents)Emmaus (11,889 residents)Mountain Top (11,850 residents)Lower Burrell (11,633 residents)Shiloh (11,246 residents)Wyomissing (11,172 residents)Lansdowne (11,122 residents)Waynesboro (11,047 residents)Progress (11,017 residents)Darby (10,687 residents)Broomall (10,679 residents)Nanticoke (10,653 residents)Roslyn (10,639 residents)Munhall (10,548 residents)Northampton (10,400 residents)Berwick (10,317 residents)Columbia (10,278 residents)Bala Cynwyd (10,227 residents)Bristol (9,902 residents)Brentwood (9,866 residents)Morrisville (9,752 residents)Uniontown (9,742 residents)Woodlyn (9,736 residents)Mechanicsburg (9,720 residents)Croydon (9,684 residents)Canonsburg (9,675 residents)Willow Street (9,647 residents)Middletown (9,632 residents)Lititz (9,619 residents)Sunbury (9,617 residents)Oil City (9,468 residents)East York (9,388 residents)PhiladelphiaPittsburghAllentownReadingErieBethlehemScrantonLancasterLevittownHarrisburgYorkWilkes-BarreIndiana
Map of Pennsylvania: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

14,212residents (ACS 2024)
$40,857median household income
$849median rent a month
3.1%unemployment (BLS)
48.9%bachelor's degree or higher
44.7%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Pennsylvania · Indiana County · Indiana · all 100 cities + map → · all 67 counties → · Pennsylvania rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Pennsylvania

Overview

CITY (Indiana) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Indiana is a city in Pennsylvania with 14,212 residents. The median household earns $40,857 a year and the median rent is $849 a month, which is 24.9% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Johnstown, PA (47,810 jobs), about 24 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Indiana compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Indiana is #49 by population, #96 for household income (#1 = highest), #17 for college degrees (#1 = most), #18 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Indiana County, is #27 of 67 counties for average pay ($55,756).

The place in numbers

Indiana has 14,212 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 2 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 8,080 people per square mile. The median age is 23.4, 43% younger than the state median (23.4 against 40.9).

Housing

The median gross rent is $849 a month (rent plus utilities), 30% below the state median ($849 against $1,209). Over a year that is 24.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $135,600, which is 3.3 times the median household income ($40,857); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 44.7% of households own their home, 36% below the state average (44.7% against 69.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Johnstown, PA, metropolitan area has 47,810 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $44,110 a year, 13% below the national median ($44,110 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (5,850 jobs, median $40,950); transportation and material moving (4,730 jobs, median $38,220); food preparation and serving related (4,650 jobs, median $26,850). The area is most specialised in office and administrative support (1.1 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are office and administrative support ($40,950). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Indiana County was 3.1%. 60.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Indiana County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 57.6% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 18.3% walk, 15.7% work from home. 8.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 50% below the state average (8.1% against 16.4%).

People and education

48.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 39% above the state share (48.9% against 35.2%). 3.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 50% below the state share (3.9% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 21.7%, 86% above the state rate (21.7% against 11.7%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.2°C). About 1,050 mm (41 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (109 mm) and Feb the driest (71 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Johnstown (24 miles, rent 24% lower); Murrysville (29 miles, rent 87% higher); Lower Burrell (30 miles, rent 7% higher); Greensburg (30 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Indiana; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideIndiana CountyPennsylvania rankings

Official links for Indiana

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 519 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Pennsylvania →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,7401.31$28,930$22,890$37,770-19%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,3801.16$24,750$20,230$33,740-21%
Retail Salespersons1,3701.15$27,960$21,300$41,080-21%
Cashiers1,2101.28$27,430$20,880$32,800-17%
Registered Nurses1,1901.15$84,390$63,420$98,650-13%
General and Operations Managers1,1501.07$86,370$42,300$167,970-18%
Office Clerks, General1,0801.43$39,120$27,190$55,960-13%
Stockers and Order Fillers9501.09$31,540$26,240$44,420-16%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers8001.26$49,980$36,010$66,180-15%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners7601.11$29,910$22,880$44,720-19%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7500.83$37,830$28,530$51,740-6%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive7001.34$38,660$29,420$53,280-19%
Bartenders6502.81$21,930$16,010$45,650-36%
Waiters and Waitresses6400.92$28,280$15,380$56,470-20%
Customer Service Representatives6100.76$37,340$28,700$51,480-17%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education6001.40$71,300$49,860$80,170+11%
Social and Human Service Assistants5904.41$41,450$31,120$52,960-10%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education5801.77$72,780$47,060$81,310+1%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General5301.12$45,600$28,250$63,290-8%
Bus Drivers, School4903.98$39,460$33,380$46,900-18%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers1,1501.07$86,370$42,300$167,970-18%
Registered Nurses1,1901.15$84,390$63,420$98,650-13%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education5801.77$72,780$47,060$81,310+1%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education6001.40$71,300$49,860$80,170+11%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers8001.26$49,980$36,010$66,180-15%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General5301.12$45,600$28,250$63,290-8%
Social and Human Service Assistants5904.41$41,450$31,120$52,960-10%
Office Clerks, General1,0801.43$39,120$27,190$55,960-13%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive7001.34$38,660$29,420$53,280-19%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7500.83$37,830$28,530$51,740-6%
Customer Service Representatives6100.76$37,340$28,700$51,480-17%
Stockers and Order Fillers9501.09$31,540$26,240$44,420-16%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners7601.11$29,910$22,880$44,720-19%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,7401.31$28,930$22,890$37,770-19%
Waiters and Waitresses6400.92$28,280$15,380$56,470-20%
Retail Salespersons1,3701.15$27,960$21,300$41,080-21%
Cashiers1,2101.28$27,430$20,880$32,800-17%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,3801.16$24,750$20,230$33,740-21%
Bartenders6502.81$21,930$16,010$45,650-36%

Economy

METRO (Johnstown, PA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Johnstown, PA, about 24 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support5,8501.07$40,950-14%
Transportation and Material Moving4,7301.12$38,220-14%
Food Preparation and Serving Related4,6501.11$26,850-23%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical4,0601.35$74,780-14%
Sales and Related4,0300.98$30,150-22%
Educational Instruction and Library3,1501.13$58,630-3%
Management2,9300.86$91,240-28%
Healthcare Support2,7301.12$34,660-10%
Production2,5900.98$47,320+1%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,2101.18$51,830-13%
Business and Financial Operations1,9100.59$67,330-19%
Community and Social Service1,6101.96$45,150-23%
Construction and Extraction1,6100.81$52,670-12%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance1,3300.95$31,330-17%
Personal Care and Service9700.97$32,000-12%
Protective Service9500.82$47,850-4%
Architecture and Engineering7400.92$76,830-23%
Computer and Mathematical6500.40$75,180-31%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media4900.77$44,640-29%
Life, Physical, and Social Science3400.75$68,860-17%
Legal2000.49$62,600-39%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry900.67$36,010-2%

Median pay across all occupations: $44,110 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care28.6%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food24.6%
Retail trade12.8%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative7.0%
Other services6.4%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.7%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.7%
Manufacturing3.0%
Construction2.7%
Public administration1.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining1.5%
Information1.4%
Wholesale trade0.7%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Indiana lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Indiana County83,042$4,202 million$50,60127,7931,921$55,756+0.4%3.1%36,424

Private-sector jobs by industry in Indiana County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance4,73420.6%$53,8811.19
Retail trade3,66715.9%$34,5311.32
Accommodation and food services2,53111.0%$19,6101.00
Manufacturing1,9858.6%$56,4650.87
Wholesale trade1,5006.5%$57,9381.37
Finance and insurance1,4736.4%$84,9281.31
Other services (except public administration)1,2705.5%$48,9441.52
Transportation and warehousing1,0034.4%$49,9920.85
Construction9144.0%$56,7090.63
Mining, oil and gas8903.9%$96,8058.47
Professional and technical services6582.9%$64,4720.34
Utilities5422.4%$125,8125.13
Administrative and waste services5322.3%$50,9070.33
Management of companies3141.4%$127,2180.67
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2711.2%$41,3061.20
Real estate and rental2120.9%$44,1900.49
Information1870.8%$54,3380.36
Educational services1700.7%$40,6330.30
Arts, entertainment, recreation1660.7%$21,8940.36

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.6%
2025M114.0%
2025M124.1%
2026M015.2%
2026M025.2%
2026M034.6%
2026M043.7%
2026M054.1%
2026M064.6%
2026M074.3%
2026M084.4%
2026M093.1%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Indiana) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone57.6%
Public transit0.1%
Walk18.3%
Work from home15.7%
Commute of 45 minutes or more8.1%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$40,857
Income per person$26,286
Median gross rent per month$849
Yearly rent as share of median household income24.9%
Median home value$135,600
Homeowners44.7%
Poverty rate21.7%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)85.9
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$44,110

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.07%.

People and education

CITY (Indiana) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age23.4
High school or higher (25+)96.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)48.9%
Born abroad3.9%
Labour force participation (16+)60.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America131 (57.5%)
Asia43 (18.9%)
Europe27 (11.8%)
Africa15 (6.6%)
Northern America12 (5.3%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Indiana) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-3.22675
Feb-2.22871
Mar2.73780
Apr9.44989
May15.360102
Jun19.868109
Jul22.472100
Aug21.97189
Sep18.26592
Oct11.15288
Nov4.74071
Dec-0.53184

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
JohnstownPA24 mi18,087$37,888$644
MurrysvillePA29 mi20,817$121,823$1,587
Lower BurrellPA30 mi11,633$84,602$911
GreensburgPA30 mi14,741$64,914$839
New KensingtonPA32 mi12,011$49,063$751
PlumPA32 mi26,723$98,705$1,177
MonroevillePA35 mi28,295$79,218$1,175
WilkinsburgPA40 mi14,027$46,416$1,025
AltoonaPA40 mi43,196$51,250$819
McKeesportPA41 mi17,380$34,219$848

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Indiana?

14,212 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Indiana?

$849 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.9% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Indiana?

$40,857 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Indiana?

3.1% (BLS county, Indiana County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Indiana in?

Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore