Jobs, pay and daily life in St. Marys, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
St. Marys is a city in Pennsylvania with 12,529 residents. The median household earns $67,167 a year and the median rent is $762 a month, which is 13.6% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How St. Marys compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, St. Marys is #65 by population, #100 for remote work (#1 = most), #5 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #5 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Elk County, is #42 of 67 counties for average pay ($52,545).
St. Marys has 12,529 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 99 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 126 people per square mile. The median age is 51.6, 26% older than the state median (51.6 against 40.9).
The median gross rent is $762 a month (rent plus utilities), 37% below the state median ($762 against $1,209). Over a year that is 13.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $149,000, which is 2.2 times the median household income ($67,167); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 77.6% of households own their home, 12% above the state average (77.6% against 69.3%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Elk County was 2.8%. 62.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Elk County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 84.5% drive alone, 0.3% use public transit, 1.2% walk, 1.8% work from home. 4.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 73% below the state average (4.3% against 16.4%).
21.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 39% below the state share (21.4% against 35.2%). 1.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 82% below the state share (1.4% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 7.8%, 33% below the state rate (7.8% against 11.7%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 69°F (20.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 23°F (-5.2°C). About 1,069 mm (42 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (108 mm) and Feb the driest (63 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: State College (57 miles, rent 67% higher); Jamestown (58 miles, similar rent); Oil City (62 miles, rent 8% higher); Altoona (66 miles, rent 7% higher). Rent differences are against St. Marys; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideElk CountyPennsylvania rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 519 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 36.6% |
| Education and health care | 22.5% |
| Retail trade | 7.4% |
| Construction | 5.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 5.2% |
| Other services | 4.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.3% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 2.9% |
| Public administration | 2.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.3% |
| Information | 2.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where St. Marys lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk County | 30,506 | $1,830 million | $59,989 | 13,348 | 960 | $52,545 | -1.0% | 2.8% | 14,261 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 5,538 | 54.4% | $63,933 | 5.05 |
| Retail trade | 1,261 | 12.4% | $31,591 | 0.95 |
| Accommodation and food services | 875 | 8.6% | $15,558 | 0.72 |
| Construction | 495 | 4.9% | $65,535 | 0.71 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 490 | 4.8% | $23,173 | 1.22 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 426 | 4.2% | $60,513 | 0.75 |
| Professional and technical services | 285 | 2.8% | $44,608 | 0.31 |
| Finance and insurance | 203 | 2.0% | $73,160 | 0.37 |
| Administrative and waste services | 192 | 1.9% | $35,314 | 0.24 |
| Management of companies | 105 | 1.0% | $95,630 | 0.47 |
| Information | 92 | 0.9% | $30,982 | 0.37 |
| Real estate and rental | 59 | 0.6% | $59,772 | 0.28 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 55 | 0.5% | $17,453 | 0.25 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 49 | 0.5% | $44,380 | 0.45 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 49 | 0.5% | $76,469 | 0.97 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 84.5% |
| Public transit | 0.3% |
| Walk | 1.2% |
| Work from home | 1.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 4.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $67,167 |
| Income per person | $37,323 |
| Median gross rent per month | $762 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 13.6% |
| Median home value | $149,000 |
| Homeowners | 77.6% |
| Poverty rate | 7.8% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.07%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 51.6 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 21.4% |
| Born abroad | 1.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 62.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -5.2 | 23 | 70 |
| Feb | -4.5 | 24 | 63 |
| Mar | 0.3 | 33 | 76 |
| Apr | 7.0 | 45 | 87 |
| May | 13.5 | 56 | 104 |
| Jun | 18.1 | 65 | 106 |
| Jul | 20.7 | 69 | 108 |
| Aug | 20.2 | 68 | 94 |
| Sep | 16.7 | 62 | 99 |
| Oct | 9.5 | 49 | 101 |
| Nov | 3.2 | 38 | 76 |
| Dec | -2.2 | 28 | 85 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State College | PA | 57 mi | 41,050 | $45,424 | $1,273 |
| Jamestown | NY | 58 mi | 28,188 | $43,523 | $759 |
| Oil City | PA | 62 mi | 9,468 | $51,316 | $821 |
| Altoona | PA | 66 mi | 43,196 | $51,250 | $819 |
| Indiana | PA | 66 mi | 14,212 | $40,857 | $849 |
| Williamsport | PA | 78 mi | 27,612 | $48,851 | $855 |
| Johnstown | PA | 81 mi | 18,087 | $37,888 | $644 |
| Butler | PA | 82 mi | 13,212 | $44,247 | $818 |
| Meadville | PA | 85 mi | 12,577 | $43,308 | $855 |
| Lower Burrell | PA | 87 mi | 11,633 | $84,602 | $911 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
12,529 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$762 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 13.6% of the median household income.
$67,167 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.8% (BLS county, Elk County (latest month 2026M09)).
Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.