Jobs, pay and daily life in Fullerton, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Fullerton is a city in Pennsylvania with 16,724 residents. The median household earns $69,317 a year and the median rent is $1,428 a month, which is 24.7% of the median household income. It is part of the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metropolitan area, where BLS counts 377,180 jobs.
How Fullerton compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Fullerton is #40 by population, #84 for remote work (#1 = most), #83 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #66 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Lehigh County, is #8 of 67 counties for average pay ($70,311).
Fullerton has 16,724 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 4 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 4,558 people per square mile. The median age is 34.4, 16% younger than the state median (34.4 against 40.9). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,428 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% above the state median ($1,428 against $1,209). Over a year that is 24.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $239,700, which is 3.5 times the median household income ($69,317); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 52.0% of households own their home, 25% below the state average (52.0% against 69.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metropolitan area has 377,180 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,990 a year, 4% below the national median ($48,990 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (50,830 jobs, median $45,980); office and administrative support (39,250 jobs, median $46,700); healthcare practitioners and technical (31,990 jobs, median $84,440). The area is most specialised in transportation and material moving (1.5 times) and healthcare practitioners and technical (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($112,480) and architecture and engineering ($96,000). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Lehigh County was 3.5%. 73.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Lehigh County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.3% drive alone, 1.4% use public transit, 1.1% walk, 8.0% work from home. 12.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 24% below the state average (12.5% against 16.4%).
23.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 34% below the state share (23.2% against 35.2%). 23.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 204% above the state share (23.5% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 15.8%, 35% above the state rate (15.8% against 11.7%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (23.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 27°F (-2.7°C). About 1,234 mm (49 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (126 mm) and Feb the driest (74 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Allentown (3 miles, rent 8% lower); Northampton (4 miles, rent 18% lower); Bethlehem (6 miles, rent 3% lower); Emmaus (7 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Fullerton; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideLehigh CountyPennsylvania rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 519 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Pennsylvania →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 14,840 | 2.07 | $42,380 | $34,230 | $56,930 | +5% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 12,030 | 1.15 | $30,380 | $27,970 | $41,340 | -15% |
| Registered Nurses | 10,860 | 1.32 | $101,440 | $78,280 | $118,070 | +4% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 9,880 | 1.44 | $38,950 | $28,200 | $58,240 | +4% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 9,110 | 0.97 | $29,090 | $22,320 | $36,200 | -7% |
| Retail Salespersons | 9,060 | 0.96 | $32,310 | $25,300 | $47,580 | -9% |
| General and Operations Managers | 8,730 | 1.03 | $101,260 | $50,670 | $225,090 | -4% |
| Cashiers | 7,550 | 1.01 | $30,560 | $23,400 | $36,260 | -7% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 6,590 | 1.32 | $60,090 | $45,380 | $80,310 | +2% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 6,500 | 1.21 | $37,700 | $28,830 | $51,920 | +2% |
| Office Clerks, General | 6,240 | 1.04 | $45,190 | $30,640 | $61,950 | +0% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 5,980 | 3.18 | $49,140 | $39,370 | $63,750 | +6% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 5,310 | 0.96 | $34,630 | $18,100 | $63,720 | -2% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 5,140 | 0.82 | $44,160 | $30,420 | $62,520 | -1% |
| Nursing Assistants | 4,970 | 1.41 | $44,360 | $38,020 | $48,080 | +5% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 4,730 | 1.39 | $48,990 | $34,390 | $67,010 | +10% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 4,260 | 1.27 | $79,040 | $53,870 | $99,250 | +24% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 4,130 | 1.00 | $47,080 | $35,090 | $62,200 | -1% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 3,860 | 1.12 | $35,120 | $28,160 | $47,360 | -5% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 3,780 | 1.02 | $52,880 | $36,620 | $78,490 | +7% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 1,890 | 2.27 | $258,750 | $77,410 | $415,800 | -3% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 500 | 0.94 | $166,180 | $120,460 | $230,660 | -3% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,030 | 0.63 | $165,660 | $104,150 | $243,140 | -5% |
| Marketing Managers | 690 | 0.72 | $153,930 | $86,790 | $241,230 | -8% |
| Financial Managers | 1,390 | 0.68 | $146,030 | $84,440 | $278,160 | -12% |
| Pharmacists | 970 | 1.24 | $138,390 | $107,650 | $165,680 | -2% |
| Sales Managers | 1,310 | 0.85 | $135,220 | $76,380 | $226,850 | -9% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 790 | 1.01 | $133,890 | $110,660 | $161,920 | +1% |
| Physician Assistants | 560 | 1.43 | $129,680 | $81,740 | $161,510 | -5% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,010 | 0.67 | $127,430 | $70,340 | $217,980 | -10% |
| Lawyers | 950 | 0.52 | $126,160 | $52,620 | $273,050 | -21% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 820 | 1.37 | $123,590 | $77,660 | $211,630 | -2% |
| Software Developers | 1,770 | 0.43 | $122,930 | $74,960 | $175,890 | -10% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 920 | 1.16 | $122,700 | $82,440 | $160,050 | +16% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 2,060 | 1.42 | $109,380 | $74,640 | $173,700 | -12% |
| Physical Therapists | 780 | 1.21 | $104,350 | $78,410 | $132,360 | +2% |
| Industrial Engineers | 1,090 | 1.23 | $103,390 | $71,950 | $161,180 | +1% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 880 | 1.23 | $102,980 | $73,910 | $161,070 | -1% |
| Registered Nurses | 10,860 | 1.32 | $101,440 | $78,280 | $118,070 | +4% |
| General and Operations Managers | 8,730 | 1.03 | $101,260 | $50,670 | $225,090 | -4% |
These figures are for the whole Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,990 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 22.2% |
| Manufacturing | 15.5% |
| Retail trade | 12.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 11.3% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.9% |
| Construction | 6.5% |
| Other services | 4.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.9% |
| Public administration | 2.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.2% |
| Information | 1.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.1% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Fullerton lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lehigh County | 378,792 | $31,739 million | $83,789 | 200,548 | 8,954 | $70,311 | +0.6% | 3.5% | 202,076 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 50,249 | 28.8% | $76,972 | 1.75 |
| Manufacturing | 20,118 | 11.5% | $82,231 | 1.22 |
| Retail trade | 18,500 | 10.6% | $35,685 | 0.92 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 16,477 | 9.5% | $63,865 | 1.94 |
| Accommodation and food services | 12,934 | 7.4% | $25,050 | 0.71 |
| Administrative and waste services | 12,643 | 7.3% | $53,545 | 1.07 |
| Professional and technical services | 9,798 | 5.6% | $98,616 | 0.70 |
| Construction | 6,664 | 3.8% | $79,633 | 0.63 |
| Management of companies | 6,229 | 3.6% | $178,146 | 1.84 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 5,238 | 3.0% | $43,783 | 0.87 |
| Finance and insurance | 4,294 | 2.5% | $105,814 | 0.53 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 3,893 | 2.2% | $40,061 | 1.15 |
| Educational services | 3,436 | 2.0% | $48,465 | 0.83 |
| Real estate and rental | 2,007 | 1.2% | $63,546 | 0.64 |
| Information | 1,801 | 1.0% | $82,178 | 0.48 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.3% |
| Public transit | 1.4% |
| Walk | 1.1% |
| Work from home | 8.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 12.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $69,317 |
| Income per person | $33,589 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,428 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 24.7% |
| Median home value | $239,700 |
| Homeowners | 52.0% |
| Poverty rate | 15.8% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 100.0 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $48,990 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.07%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 34.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 91.4% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 23.2% |
| Born abroad | 23.5% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 73.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.7 | 27 | 75 |
| Feb | -1.6 | 29 | 74 |
| Mar | 3.0 | 37 | 91 |
| Apr | 9.7 | 49 | 97 |
| May | 15.8 | 60 | 104 |
| Jun | 20.9 | 70 | 124 |
| Jul | 23.9 | 75 | 126 |
| Aug | 23.0 | 73 | 118 |
| Sep | 19.2 | 67 | 119 |
| Oct | 12.1 | 54 | 116 |
| Nov | 5.6 | 42 | 86 |
| Dec | 0.3 | 33 | 104 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allentown | PA | 3 mi | 125,976 | $55,494 | $1,317 |
| Northampton | PA | 4 mi | 10,400 | $90,762 | $1,174 |
| Bethlehem | PA | 6 mi | 77,956 | $68,879 | $1,382 |
| Emmaus | PA | 7 mi | 11,889 | $83,917 | $1,389 |
| Easton | PA | 14 mi | 29,739 | $69,348 | $1,325 |
| Phillipsburg | NJ | 16 mi | 15,299 | $68,324 | $1,167 |
| Pottstown | PA | 28 mi | 23,476 | $60,828 | $1,260 |
| Lansdale | PA | 29 mi | 19,011 | $88,229 | $1,470 |
| Montgomeryville | PA | 29 mi | 13,388 | $131,345 | $1,993 |
| Reading | PA | 31 mi | 95,242 | $44,091 | $1,067 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
16,724 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,428 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.7% of the median household income.
$69,317 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.5% (BLS county, Lehigh County (latest month 2026M09)).
Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.