Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Hermitage

Working in Hermitage, PA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Hermitage, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Hermitage (Pennsylvania): 16,041 residents, median household income $70,052, median rent $896, unemployment 3.3%.
Philadelphia (1,579,706 residents)Pittsburgh (304,759 residents)Allentown (125,976 residents)Reading (95,242 residents)Erie (93,850 residents)Bethlehem (77,956 residents)Scranton (76,033 residents)Lancaster (57,719 residents)Levittown (50,926 residents)Harrisburg (50,287 residents)York (44,938 residents)Wilkes-Barre (44,423 residents)Altoona (43,196 residents)State College (41,050 residents)Norristown (35,893 residents)Chester (33,619 residents)Bethel Park (32,881 residents)Drexel Hill (30,451 residents)Hazleton (30,111 residents)Easton (29,739 residents)Monroeville (28,295 residents)Williamsport (27,612 residents)Plum (26,723 residents)Lebanon (26,536 residents)King of Prussia (25,857 residents)Pottstown (23,476 residents)Chambersburg (22,319 residents)Allison Park (22,045 residents)Carlisle (21,852 residents)New Castle (21,579 residents)Baldwin (21,057 residents)Murrysville (20,817 residents)West Chester (20,666 residents)Phoenixville (19,452 residents)West Mifflin (19,190 residents)Lansdale (19,011 residents)Johnstown (18,087 residents)Colonial Park (18,032 residents)McKeesport (17,380 residents)Fullerton (16,724 residents)Hanover (16,584 residents)Hermitage (16,041 residents)Horsham (16,005 residents)Weigelstown (15,485 residents)Franklin Park (15,235 residents)Whitehall (14,811 residents)Greensburg (14,741 residents)Hershey (14,242 residents)Indiana (14,212 residents)Dunmore (14,181 residents)Willow Grove (14,131 residents)Wilkinsburg (14,027 residents)Ardmore (13,909 residents)Ephrata (13,772 residents)Carnot-Moon (13,534 residents)Kingston (13,397 residents)Montgomeryville (13,388 residents)Washington (13,368 residents)Pottsville (13,364 residents)Coatesville (13,353 residents)Butler (13,212 residents)Bloomsburg (13,024 residents)Sharon (12,936 residents)Meadville (12,577 residents)St. Marys (12,529 residents)Jefferson Hills (12,317 residents)Yeadon (12,181 residents)New Kensington (12,011 residents)Elizabethtown (11,925 residents)Emmaus (11,889 residents)Mountain Top (11,850 residents)Lower Burrell (11,633 residents)Shiloh (11,246 residents)Wyomissing (11,172 residents)Lansdowne (11,122 residents)Waynesboro (11,047 residents)Progress (11,017 residents)Darby (10,687 residents)Broomall (10,679 residents)Nanticoke (10,653 residents)Roslyn (10,639 residents)Munhall (10,548 residents)Northampton (10,400 residents)Berwick (10,317 residents)Columbia (10,278 residents)Bala Cynwyd (10,227 residents)Bristol (9,902 residents)Brentwood (9,866 residents)Morrisville (9,752 residents)Uniontown (9,742 residents)Woodlyn (9,736 residents)Mechanicsburg (9,720 residents)Croydon (9,684 residents)Canonsburg (9,675 residents)Willow Street (9,647 residents)Middletown (9,632 residents)Lititz (9,619 residents)Sunbury (9,617 residents)Oil City (9,468 residents)East York (9,388 residents)PhiladelphiaPittsburghAllentownReadingErieBethlehemScrantonLancasterLevittownHarrisburgYorkWilkes-BarreHermitage
Map of Pennsylvania: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

16,041residents (ACS 2024)
$70,052median household income
$896median rent a month
3.3%unemployment (BLS)
35.2%bachelor's degree or higher
70.5%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Pennsylvania · Mercer County · Hermitage · all 100 cities + map → · all 67 counties → · Pennsylvania rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Pennsylvania

Overview

CITY (Hermitage) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Hermitage is a city in Pennsylvania with 16,041 residents. The median household earns $70,052 a year and the median rent is $896 a month, which is 15.3% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Hermitage compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Hermitage is #42 by population, #13 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #19 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #24 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Mercer County, is #33 of 67 counties for average pay ($54,120).

The place in numbers

Hermitage has 16,041 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 29 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 545 people per square mile. The median age is 49.9, 22% older than the state median (49.9 against 40.9).

Housing

The median gross rent is $896 a month (rent plus utilities), 26% below the state median ($896 against $1,209). Over a year that is 15.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $199,500, which is 2.8 times the median household income ($70,052); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 70.5% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (70.5% against 69.3%).

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Mercer County was 3.3%. 53.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Mercer County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 82.9% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.3% walk, 11.2% work from home. 6.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 58% below the state average (6.9% against 16.4%).

People and education

35.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (35.2% against 35.2%). 3.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 59% below the state share (3.2% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 10.9%, 7% below the state rate (10.9% against 11.7%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.5°C). About 976 mm (38 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (102 mm) and Feb the driest (63 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Sharon (3 miles, rent 8% lower); Youngstown (14 miles, rent 19% lower); Niles (16 miles, rent 11% lower); New Castle (17 miles, rent 17% lower). Rent differences are against Hermitage; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideMercer CountyPennsylvania rankings

Official links for Hermitage

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 519 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Pennsylvania →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care28.0%
Manufacturing17.3%
Retail trade14.0%
Finance, insurance, real estate9.0%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative8.9%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food5.9%
Public administration3.8%
Other services3.6%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.6%
Construction3.1%
Wholesale trade1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.8%
Information0.4%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Hermitage lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Mercer County109,257$5,515 million$50,47543,2392,857$54,120+0.2%3.3%46,061

Private-sector jobs by industry in Mercer County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance8,57022.2%$52,7471.38
Manufacturing8,21421.3%$68,3222.31
Retail trade5,68814.7%$32,1851.32
Accommodation and food services3,93510.2%$19,7321.00
Transportation and warehousing1,6044.2%$65,5450.88
Other services (except public administration)1,5734.1%$30,9641.21
Construction1,4873.9%$64,4410.66
Finance and insurance1,4203.7%$98,8770.81
Wholesale trade1,1943.1%$81,8170.70
Educational services9832.5%$52,1321.10
Professional and technical services8072.1%$66,7860.27
Administrative and waste services7912.1%$46,1060.31
Management of companies6211.6%$93,9640.85
Arts, entertainment, recreation6151.6%$16,8600.85
Real estate and rental3110.8%$49,0860.46
Information2360.6%$57,6580.29
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1980.5%$40,3760.57
Mining, oil and gas1750.5%$189,0401.07
Utilities1490.4%$129,4110.91

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.7%
2025M114.2%
2025M124.1%
2026M014.8%
2026M025.1%
2026M034.6%
2026M043.9%
2026M054.2%
2026M064.3%
2026M074.1%
2026M084.3%
2026M093.3%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Hermitage) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone82.9%
Public transit0.0%
Walk0.3%
Work from home11.2%
Commute of 45 minutes or more6.9%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$70,052
Income per person$45,805
Median gross rent per month$896
Yearly rent as share of median household income15.3%
Median home value$199,500
Homeowners70.5%
Poverty rate10.9%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.07%.

People and education

CITY (Hermitage) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age49.9
High school or higher (25+)92.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)35.2%
Born abroad3.2%
Labour force participation (16+)53.6%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia125 (43.3%)
Europe97 (33.6%)
Latin America59 (20.4%)
Northern America8 (2.8%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Hermitage) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-3.52667
Feb-2.62763
Mar2.43679
Apr9.14884
May15.46095
Jun20.469102
Jul23.17491
Aug22.47282
Sep18.46588
Oct11.15284
Nov4.54068
Dec-0.73173

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
SharonPA3 mi12,936$45,670$827
YoungstownOH14 mi59,331$34,408$728
NilesOH16 mi18,287$50,953$798
New CastlePA17 mi21,579$42,219$741
AustintownOH18 mi30,164$52,978$788
WarrenOH20 mi38,912$37,887$766
MeadvillePA33 mi12,577$43,308$855
ButlerPA38 mi13,212$44,247$818
Oil CityPA40 mi9,468$51,316$821
AllianceOH42 mi21,478$56,106$836

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Hermitage?

16,041 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Hermitage?

$896 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 15.3% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Hermitage?

$70,052 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Hermitage?

3.3% (BLS county, Mercer County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Hermitage in?

Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore