Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Morrisville

Working in Morrisville, PA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Morrisville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Morrisville (Pennsylvania): 9,752 residents, median household income $99,526, median rent $1,044, unemployment 2.9%.
Philadelphia (1,579,706 residents)Pittsburgh (304,759 residents)Allentown (125,976 residents)Reading (95,242 residents)Erie (93,850 residents)Bethlehem (77,956 residents)Scranton (76,033 residents)Lancaster (57,719 residents)Levittown (50,926 residents)Harrisburg (50,287 residents)York (44,938 residents)Wilkes-Barre (44,423 residents)Altoona (43,196 residents)State College (41,050 residents)Norristown (35,893 residents)Chester (33,619 residents)Bethel Park (32,881 residents)Drexel Hill (30,451 residents)Hazleton (30,111 residents)Easton (29,739 residents)Monroeville (28,295 residents)Williamsport (27,612 residents)Plum (26,723 residents)Lebanon (26,536 residents)King of Prussia (25,857 residents)Pottstown (23,476 residents)Chambersburg (22,319 residents)Allison Park (22,045 residents)Carlisle (21,852 residents)New Castle (21,579 residents)Baldwin (21,057 residents)Murrysville (20,817 residents)West Chester (20,666 residents)Phoenixville (19,452 residents)West Mifflin (19,190 residents)Lansdale (19,011 residents)Johnstown (18,087 residents)Colonial Park (18,032 residents)McKeesport (17,380 residents)Fullerton (16,724 residents)Hanover (16,584 residents)Hermitage (16,041 residents)Horsham (16,005 residents)Weigelstown (15,485 residents)Franklin Park (15,235 residents)Whitehall (14,811 residents)Greensburg (14,741 residents)Hershey (14,242 residents)Indiana (14,212 residents)Dunmore (14,181 residents)Willow Grove (14,131 residents)Wilkinsburg (14,027 residents)Ardmore (13,909 residents)Ephrata (13,772 residents)Carnot-Moon (13,534 residents)Kingston (13,397 residents)Montgomeryville (13,388 residents)Washington (13,368 residents)Pottsville (13,364 residents)Coatesville (13,353 residents)Butler (13,212 residents)Bloomsburg (13,024 residents)Sharon (12,936 residents)Meadville (12,577 residents)St. Marys (12,529 residents)Jefferson Hills (12,317 residents)Yeadon (12,181 residents)New Kensington (12,011 residents)Elizabethtown (11,925 residents)Emmaus (11,889 residents)Mountain Top (11,850 residents)Lower Burrell (11,633 residents)Shiloh (11,246 residents)Wyomissing (11,172 residents)Lansdowne (11,122 residents)Waynesboro (11,047 residents)Progress (11,017 residents)Darby (10,687 residents)Broomall (10,679 residents)Nanticoke (10,653 residents)Roslyn (10,639 residents)Munhall (10,548 residents)Northampton (10,400 residents)Berwick (10,317 residents)Columbia (10,278 residents)Bala Cynwyd (10,227 residents)Bristol (9,902 residents)Brentwood (9,866 residents)Morrisville (9,752 residents)Uniontown (9,742 residents)Woodlyn (9,736 residents)Mechanicsburg (9,720 residents)Croydon (9,684 residents)Canonsburg (9,675 residents)Willow Street (9,647 residents)Middletown (9,632 residents)Lititz (9,619 residents)Sunbury (9,617 residents)Oil City (9,468 residents)East York (9,388 residents)PhiladelphiaPittsburghAllentownReadingErieBethlehemScrantonLancasterLevittownHarrisburgYorkWilkes-BarreMorrisville
Map of Pennsylvania: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

9,752residents (ACS 2024)
$99,526median household income
$1,044median rent a month
2.9%unemployment (BLS)
39.2%bachelor's degree or higher
64.9%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Pennsylvania · Bucks County · Morrisville · all 100 cities + map → · all 67 counties → · Pennsylvania rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Pennsylvania

Overview

CITY (Morrisville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Morrisville is a city in Pennsylvania with 9,752 residents. The median household earns $99,526 a year and the median rent is $1,044 a month, which is 12.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan area, where BLS counts 2,897,830 jobs.

How Morrisville compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Morrisville is #89 by population, #16 for household income (#1 = highest), #82 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #31 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Bucks County, is #13 of 67 counties for average pay ($64,953).

The place in numbers

Morrisville has 9,752 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 2 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 5,582 people per square mile. The median age is 40.0, about the same as the state median (40.0 against 40.9).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,044 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% below the state median ($1,044 against $1,209). Over a year that is 12.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $292,200, which is 2.9 times the median household income ($99,526); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 64.9% of households own their home, 6% below the state average (64.9% against 69.3%).

Work and pay

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan area has 2,897,830 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $54,310 a year, 7% above the national median ($54,310 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (320,580 jobs, median $49,040); transportation and material moving (247,580 jobs, median $44,740); food preparation and serving related (235,150 jobs, median $34,710). The area is most specialised in healthcare support (1.5 times) and legal (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($131,960) and computer and mathematical ($107,250). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Bucks County was 2.9%. 66.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Bucks County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 69.5% drive alone, 5.3% use public transit, 0.7% walk, 14.4% work from home. 19.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 18% above the state average (19.2% against 16.4%).

People and education

39.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 12% above the state share (39.2% against 35.2%). 10.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 34% above the state share (10.4% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 8.6%, 27% below the state rate (8.6% against 11.7%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 30°F (-1.0°C). About 1,228 mm (48 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (124 mm) and Jan the driest (78 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Trenton (1 miles, rent 24% higher); Mercerville (5 miles, rent 55% higher); Levittown (5 miles, rent 49% higher); Bristol (8 miles, rent 35% higher). Rent differences are against Morrisville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideBucks CountyPennsylvania rankings

Official links for Morrisville

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 519 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Pennsylvania →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Home Health and Personal Care Aides158,2801.97$29,800$28,250$38,710-17%
Registered Nurses73,7901.17$101,180$79,160$121,900+4%
Fast Food and Counter Workers69,0800.96$32,220$23,790$36,920+3%
General and Operations Managers68,7301.05$121,630$57,210$284,880+15%
Retail Salespersons63,9900.88$34,810$27,760$48,000-2%
Cashiers54,1000.94$33,050$26,990$37,140+1%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand51,1000.93$43,460$33,260$56,700+8%
Stockers and Order Fillers45,7700.87$36,800$29,350$50,370-1%
Office Clerks, General45,6600.99$47,060$32,220$66,360+5%
Waiters and Waitresses41,9000.99$36,570$21,900$65,340+4%
Customer Service Representatives41,7400.86$47,070$34,040$67,650+5%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners40,7900.99$36,930$30,160$49,890+0%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive32,8501.03$48,850$35,660$65,560+3%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers32,2200.84$59,370$46,850$79,590+1%
Nursing Assistants30,6801.14$46,220$38,600$49,860+9%
Accountants and Auditors29,3701.09$85,990$59,560$139,420+3%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers28,9001.08$72,700$47,860$102,870+5%
Software Developers28,4800.91$133,040$82,960$190,180-2%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary26,9901.02$36,080$26,870$46,470-2%
Security Guards25,4601.06$37,450$31,330$57,970-1%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Radiologists5501.10$452,940$115,180$543,760+8%
Family Medicine Physicians1,7900.89$294,430$129,460$423,650+21%
Chief Executives4,1201.08$292,770$124,800$546,180+37%
Psychiatrists6401.22$279,410$81,940$404,870-1%
Physicians, All Other11,3801.78$245,810$75,590$391,750-8%
Nurse Anesthetists1,1901.23$238,540$155,250$370,880+1%
Pediatricians, General8701.19$226,440$121,340$375,010+8%
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers1,7600.91$180,330$89,580$390,340-22%
Computer and Information Systems Managers15,0901.21$173,470$109,990$280,230-1%
Natural Sciences Managers5,5102.72$172,900$59,040$322,380+3%
Architectural and Engineering Managers5,0601.23$171,140$131,420$249,020-0%
Lawyers19,0401.35$170,660$84,840$344,160+7%
Financial Managers18,5201.18$166,920$101,930$309,900+0%
Marketing Managers8,2701.12$166,310$81,500$284,450-0%
Database Architects1,5001.20$163,590$96,720$207,020+17%
Dentists, General2,5701.11$163,390$65,520$331,950-4%
General Internal Medicine Physicians9300.74$159,330$67,360$436,320-38%
Sales Managers10,2000.86$156,500$81,680$281,160+6%
Purchasing Managers1,4700.94$155,500$98,390$228,860+5%
Human Resources Managers4,1901.02$154,490$91,650$261,930+3%

Economy

METRO (Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support320,5800.97$49,040+3%
Transportation and Material Moving247,5800.97$44,740+1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related235,1500.92$34,710-1%
Healthcare Support225,8201.53$33,030-14%
Management222,6401.07$131,960+4%
Sales and Related221,0400.88$37,980-1%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical213,8001.17$96,270+11%
Business and Financial Operations200,8501.02$84,510+2%
Educational Instruction and Library199,1801.17$62,190+3%
Production111,1200.70$48,160+2%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair91,3100.81$61,690+3%
Construction and Extraction90,1100.75$63,560+7%
Computer and Mathematical89,1000.91$107,250-2%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance78,8200.93$38,250+2%
Protective Service73,2901.04$48,240-4%
Personal Care and Service71,5701.18$35,710-2%
Community and Social Service60,3501.21$57,200-2%
Architecture and Engineering43,3000.89$101,290+2%
Life, Physical, and Social Science35,2701.28$90,440+10%
Legal32,9501.35$104,750+2%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media31,4300.82$62,500-0%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2,5800.32$43,260+18%

Median pay across all occupations: $54,310 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.6% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care22.2%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative16.6%
Construction11.2%
Finance, insurance, real estate10.3%
Manufacturing9.1%
Retail trade8.4%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food7.2%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.0%
Public administration5.7%
Information1.2%
Wholesale trade1.0%
Other services0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.1%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Morrisville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Bucks County647,461$48,827 million$75,413274,63221,271$64,953+2.0%2.9%354,013

Private-sector jobs by industry in Bucks County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance58,88023.4%$57,5991.50
Retail trade34,77013.8%$39,7881.27
Manufacturing26,79810.7%$76,6441.19
Accommodation and food services22,6809.0%$24,4870.91
Construction17,0786.8%$83,8551.18
Professional and technical services15,7156.3%$111,0030.82
Wholesale trade13,4645.4%$94,6641.24
Administrative and waste services11,8534.7%$56,4170.73
Other services (except public administration)10,6444.2%$44,2211.29
Transportation and warehousing9,6963.9%$57,7500.83
Finance and insurance8,1023.2%$124,9590.73
Arts, entertainment, recreation6,1962.5%$33,9131.34
Educational services4,5001.8%$49,0410.79
Information3,2321.3%$102,9790.63
Management of companies3,2211.3%$146,2320.70
Real estate and rental2,9701.2%$65,2490.70
Utilities6000.2%$210,6410.57
Agriculture, forestry, fishing5600.2%$43,6870.25
Mining, oil and gas1420.1%$79,7270.14

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.0%
2025M113.6%
2025M123.3%
2026M013.9%
2026M024.2%
2026M033.7%
2026M043.4%
2026M053.6%
2026M063.3%
2026M073.4%
2026M083.7%
2026M092.9%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Morrisville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone69.5%
Public transit5.3%
Walk0.7%
Work from home14.4%
Commute of 45 minutes or more19.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$99,526
Income per person$46,843
Median gross rent per month$1,044
Yearly rent as share of median household income12.6%
Median home value$292,200
Homeowners64.9%
Poverty rate8.6%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)102.6
Metro median pay, all occupations$54,310

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.07%.

People and education

CITY (Morrisville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age40.0
High school or higher (25+)92.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)39.2%
Born abroad10.4%
Labour force participation (16+)66.8%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America219 (56.3%)
Asia100 (25.7%)
Europe70 (18.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Morrisville) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-1.03078
Feb0.13278
Mar4.540100
Apr10.85197
May16.56296
Jun21.671121
Jul24.676124
Aug24.075121
Sep20.469102
Oct13.556110
Nov7.14590
Dec2.036111

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
TrentonNJ1 mi90,338$52,537$1,294
MercervilleNJ5 mi13,535$128,277$1,621
LevittownPA5 mi50,926$105,071$1,556
BristolPA8 mi9,902$76,042$1,409
CroydonPA10 mi9,684$70,308$1,312
PrincetonNJ12 mi30,756$192,079$2,636
Princeton MeadowsNJ14 mi15,561$131,213$2,010
Willow GrovePA18 mi14,131$98,064$1,765
HorshamPA19 mi16,005$94,987$1,446
Moorestown-LenolaNJ19 mi14,625$138,398$1,648

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Morrisville?

9,752 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Morrisville?

$1,044 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 12.6% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Morrisville?

$99,526 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Morrisville?

2.9% (BLS county, Bucks County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Morrisville in?

Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore