Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → York

Working in York, PA

Jobs, pay and daily life in York, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: York (Pennsylvania): 44,938 residents, median household income $48,420, median rent $1,014, unemployment 3.0%.
Philadelphia (1,579,706 residents)Pittsburgh (304,759 residents)Allentown (125,976 residents)Reading (95,242 residents)Erie (93,850 residents)Bethlehem (77,956 residents)Scranton (76,033 residents)Lancaster (57,719 residents)Levittown (50,926 residents)Harrisburg (50,287 residents)York (44,938 residents)Wilkes-Barre (44,423 residents)Altoona (43,196 residents)State College (41,050 residents)Norristown (35,893 residents)Chester (33,619 residents)Bethel Park (32,881 residents)Drexel Hill (30,451 residents)Hazleton (30,111 residents)Easton (29,739 residents)Monroeville (28,295 residents)Williamsport (27,612 residents)Plum (26,723 residents)Lebanon (26,536 residents)King of Prussia (25,857 residents)Pottstown (23,476 residents)Chambersburg (22,319 residents)Allison Park (22,045 residents)Carlisle (21,852 residents)New Castle (21,579 residents)Baldwin (21,057 residents)Murrysville (20,817 residents)West Chester (20,666 residents)Phoenixville (19,452 residents)West Mifflin (19,190 residents)Lansdale (19,011 residents)Johnstown (18,087 residents)Colonial Park (18,032 residents)McKeesport (17,380 residents)Fullerton (16,724 residents)Hanover (16,584 residents)Hermitage (16,041 residents)Horsham (16,005 residents)Weigelstown (15,485 residents)Franklin Park (15,235 residents)Whitehall (14,811 residents)Greensburg (14,741 residents)Hershey (14,242 residents)Indiana (14,212 residents)Dunmore (14,181 residents)Willow Grove (14,131 residents)Wilkinsburg (14,027 residents)Ardmore (13,909 residents)Ephrata (13,772 residents)Carnot-Moon (13,534 residents)Kingston (13,397 residents)Montgomeryville (13,388 residents)Washington (13,368 residents)Pottsville (13,364 residents)Coatesville (13,353 residents)Butler (13,212 residents)Bloomsburg (13,024 residents)Sharon (12,936 residents)Meadville (12,577 residents)St. Marys (12,529 residents)Jefferson Hills (12,317 residents)Yeadon (12,181 residents)New Kensington (12,011 residents)Elizabethtown (11,925 residents)Emmaus (11,889 residents)Mountain Top (11,850 residents)Lower Burrell (11,633 residents)Shiloh (11,246 residents)Wyomissing (11,172 residents)Lansdowne (11,122 residents)Waynesboro (11,047 residents)Progress (11,017 residents)Darby (10,687 residents)Broomall (10,679 residents)Nanticoke (10,653 residents)Roslyn (10,639 residents)Munhall (10,548 residents)Northampton (10,400 residents)Berwick (10,317 residents)Columbia (10,278 residents)Bala Cynwyd (10,227 residents)Bristol (9,902 residents)Brentwood (9,866 residents)Morrisville (9,752 residents)Uniontown (9,742 residents)Woodlyn (9,736 residents)Mechanicsburg (9,720 residents)Croydon (9,684 residents)Canonsburg (9,675 residents)Willow Street (9,647 residents)Middletown (9,632 residents)Lititz (9,619 residents)Sunbury (9,617 residents)Oil City (9,468 residents)East York (9,388 residents)PhiladelphiaPittsburghAllentownReadingErieBethlehemScrantonLancasterLevittownHarrisburgYorkWilkes-Barre
Map of Pennsylvania: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

44,938residents (ACS 2024)
$48,420median household income
$1,014median rent a month
3.0%unemployment (BLS)
17.5%bachelor's degree or higher
43.7%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Pennsylvania · York County · York · all 100 cities + map → · all 67 counties → · Pennsylvania rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Pennsylvania

Overview

CITY (York) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

York is a city in Pennsylvania with 44,938 residents. The median household earns $48,420 a year and the median rent is $1,014 a month, which is 25.1% of the median household income. It is part of the York-Hanover, PA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 183,590 jobs.

How York compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, York is #11 by population, #87 for college degrees (#1 = most), #85 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #84 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, York County, is #16 of 67 counties for average pay ($62,427).

The place in numbers

York has 44,938 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 5 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 8,492 people per square mile. The median age is 34.3, 16% younger than the state median (34.3 against 40.9).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 16% below the state median ($1,014 against $1,209). Over a year that is 25.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $119,700, which is 2.5 times the median household income ($48,420); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 43.7% of households own their home, 37% below the state average (43.7% against 69.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The York-Hanover, PA metropolitan area has 183,590 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,170 a year, 6% below the national median ($48,170 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (26,510 jobs, median $44,290); office and administrative support (18,680 jobs, median $46,020); production (18,020 jobs, median $47,610). The area is most specialised in production (1.8 times) and transportation and material moving (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($104,180) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($80,570). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of York County was 3.0%. 65.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in York County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 65.2% drive alone, 4.3% use public transit, 5.2% walk, 10.7% work from home. 13.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 20% below the state average (13.2% against 16.4%).

People and education

17.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 50% below the state share (17.5% against 35.2%). 11.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 44% above the state share (11.1% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 21.1%, 81% above the state rate (21.1% against 11.7%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 28°F (-2.1°C). About 1,165 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Sep is the wettest month (118 mm) and Jan the driest (71 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: East York (3 miles, rent 34% higher); Shiloh (3 miles, rent 51% higher); Weigelstown (5 miles, rent 37% higher); Columbia (13 miles, rent 6% higher). Rent differences are against York; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideYork CountyPennsylvania rankings

Official links for York

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 519 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Pennsylvania →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7,3602.11$43,380$31,530$54,810+8%
Stockers and Order Fillers5,3401.60$37,030$27,360$49,140-1%
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,2401.15$27,920$21,780$35,450-11%
General and Operations Managers4,7401.15$99,640$49,390$208,560-6%
Retail Salespersons4,6801.02$30,480$24,380$43,960-14%
Cashiers4,0401.11$29,360$22,940$35,030-11%
Registered Nurses3,6800.92$96,210$80,310$111,380-1%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers3,5001.44$58,590$45,540$78,090-0%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,4000.67$32,690$26,840$43,020-9%
Office Clerks, General3,0401.04$44,620$29,970$62,400-1%
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators2,9003.17$46,270$38,470$61,270-0%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,5601.54$43,290$33,730$58,790-3%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,4900.96$36,390$27,780$46,780-1%
Waiters and Waitresses2,3400.87$33,750$17,180$61,820-4%
Customer Service Representatives2,3300.76$42,420$29,650$61,310-5%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education2,2601.38$79,730$50,620$94,510+25%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General2,0401.13$53,610$35,830$77,330+8%
Packers and Packagers, Hand1,9602.97$41,800$29,240$49,220+15%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary1,9401.16$35,540$26,650$46,340-3%
Nursing Assistants1,8901.10$44,530$38,440$47,600+5%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Managers, All Other5100.69$134,040$70,410$195,190-6%
Financial Managers6400.64$133,030$77,270$223,180-20%
Sales Managers5200.69$126,120$66,300$224,400-15%
Computer Occupations, All Other5501.06$125,050$69,910$161,470+7%
Software Developers7200.36$114,600$73,810$193,550-16%
Management Analysts5400.51$104,770$56,120$152,730+3%
Medical and Health Services Managers7000.99$103,660$61,860$163,500-16%
Project Management Specialists1,1600.92$100,170$62,920$155,540-2%
General and Operations Managers4,7401.15$99,640$49,390$208,560-6%
Registered Nurses3,6800.92$96,210$80,310$111,380-1%
Mechanical Engineers6901.98$94,160$65,530$129,110-10%
Industrial Engineers5001.15$93,810$68,700$129,840-8%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other7800.61$90,230$51,650$132,620+9%
Logisticians5501.86$83,890$58,620$128,610+2%
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education8101.11$81,830$57,890$101,050+27%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education9900.79$80,870$49,890$104,350+12%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers1,0001.05$80,000$60,250$124,180+0%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education2,2601.38$79,730$50,620$94,510+25%
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers6300.80$79,550$60,730$110,630+4%
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers7901.08$78,970$57,030$121,670-1%

Economy

METRO (York-Hanover, PA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole York-Hanover, PA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Transportation and Material Moving26,5101.64$44,290-0%
Office and Administrative Support18,6800.89$46,020-3%
Production18,0201.78$47,610+1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related15,2000.94$29,620-15%
Sales and Related15,1400.96$35,030-9%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical12,0001.03$80,570-7%
Management11,8500.90$104,180-18%
Educational Instruction and Library9,4600.88$61,270+1%
Business and Financial Operations9,0100.72$79,690-4%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair8,5301.19$61,560+3%
Construction and Extraction7,5701.00$60,840+2%
Healthcare Support7,3800.79$39,190+2%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance4,6600.87$37,010-2%
Personal Care and Service3,8000.99$33,300-9%
Architecture and Engineering3,4101.10$83,890-16%
Community and Social Service3,0500.97$51,360-12%
Computer and Mathematical3,0200.49$97,900-10%
Protective Service3,0100.68$52,000+4%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,2400.51$50,660-19%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,1800.68$81,060-2%
Legal7300.48$82,490-20%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1700.33$38,850+6%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,170 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.0% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care21.6%
Manufacturing15.2%
Retail trade10.6%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative10.1%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities9.5%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food9.0%
Construction7.6%
Wholesale trade5.0%
Other services3.5%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.4%
Public administration2.5%
Information1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.5%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where York lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
York County462,924$28,433 million$61,421182,6149,389$62,427+0.4%3.0%241,936

Private-sector jobs by industry in York County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing32,81420.1%$71,3762.19
Health care and social assistance27,35016.7%$73,8981.04
Retail trade19,97512.2%$34,6171.10
Transportation and warehousing14,0038.6%$52,9331.81
Accommodation and food services13,4188.2%$21,9240.81
Construction11,7407.2%$83,0041.22
Administrative and waste services8,0004.9%$45,3510.74
Professional and technical services7,0914.3%$88,4650.56
Other services (except public administration)6,7124.1%$42,8861.22
Wholesale trade6,1653.8%$74,9290.86
Management of companies3,6762.2%$105,5961.19
Finance and insurance3,3562.1%$90,4020.45
Arts, entertainment, recreation2,4341.5%$25,2720.79
Real estate and rental2,0321.2%$60,0470.72
Educational services1,7561.1%$45,6010.47
Utilities1,1440.7%$163,9181.65
Information8510.5%$64,9640.25
Agriculture, forestry, fishing8240.5%$38,0130.56
Mining, oil and gas2240.1%$88,5850.32

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.1%
2025M113.7%
2025M123.4%
2026M013.9%
2026M024.2%
2026M033.7%
2026M043.5%
2026M053.7%
2026M063.8%
2026M073.8%
2026M083.9%
2026M093.0%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (York) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone65.2%
Public transit4.3%
Walk5.2%
Work from home10.7%
Commute of 45 minutes or more13.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$48,420
Income per person$26,308
Median gross rent per month$1,014
Yearly rent as share of median household income25.1%
Median home value$119,700
Homeowners43.7%
Poverty rate21.1%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)96.0
Metro median pay, all occupations$48,170

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.07%.

People and education

CITY (York) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age34.3
High school or higher (25+)82.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)17.5%
Born abroad11.1%
Labour force participation (16+)65.9%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America1,867 (77.2%)
Asia324 (13.4%)
Europe115 (4.8%)
Africa113 (4.7%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (York) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-2.12871
Feb-1.03071
Mar3.83984
Apr10.55196
May16.462105
Jun21.571116
Jul24.476115
Aug23.674105
Sep19.767118
Oct12.554111
Nov5.94379
Dec0.63394

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
East YorkPA3 mi9,388$88,021$1,356
ShilohPA3 mi11,246$94,324$1,530
WeigelstownPA5 mi15,485$73,722$1,385
ColumbiaPA13 mi10,278$54,437$1,075
ElizabethtownPA15 mi11,925$76,105$1,174
MiddletownPA16 mi9,632$55,765$1,234
HanoverPA17 mi16,584$61,293$1,137
HersheyPA22 mi14,242$78,587$1,268
MechanicsburgPA22 mi9,720$84,421$1,083
HarrisburgPA23 mi50,287$48,099$1,062

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in York?

44,938 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in York?

$1,014 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 25.1% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in York?

$48,420 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in York?

3.0% (BLS county, York County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is York in?

Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore