Jobs, pay and daily life in Mechanicsburg, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Mechanicsburg is a city in Pennsylvania with 9,720 residents. The median household earns $84,421 a year and the median rent is $1,083 a month, which is 15.4% of the median household income. It is part of the Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 335,010 jobs.
How Mechanicsburg compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Mechanicsburg is #92 by population, #20 for remote work (#1 = most), #22 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #29 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Cumberland County, is #12 of 67 counties for average pay ($65,149).
Mechanicsburg has 9,720 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 2 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 4,032 people per square mile. The median age is 40.1, about the same as the state median (40.1 against 40.9).
The median gross rent is $1,083 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% below the state median ($1,083 against $1,209). Over a year that is 15.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $241,200, which is 2.9 times the median household income ($84,421); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 69.6% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (69.6% against 69.3%).
The Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA metropolitan area has 335,010 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,610 a year, about the same as the national median ($49,610 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (44,300 jobs, median $44,830); office and administrative support (38,700 jobs, median $47,260); business and financial operations (25,110 jobs, median $76,910). The area is most specialised in transportation and material moving (1.5 times) and healthcare support (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($109,780) and computer and mathematical ($95,580). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Cumberland County was 2.6%. 74.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Cumberland County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 73.5% drive alone, 0.4% use public transit, 2.0% walk, 19.4% work from home. 16.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, about the same as the state average (16.8% against 16.4%).
42.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 22% above the state share (42.9% against 35.2%). 5.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 29% below the state share (5.5% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 5.6%, 52% below the state rate (5.6% against 11.7%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 28°F (-2.1°C). About 1,165 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Sep is the wettest month (118 mm) and Jan the driest (71 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Harrisburg (8 miles, similar rent); Progress (10 miles, rent 14% higher); Carlisle (10 miles, similar rent); Colonial Park (12 miles, rent 29% higher). Rent differences are against Mechanicsburg; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (517) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideCumberland CountyPennsylvania rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 517 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Pennsylvania →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 13,040 | 1.41 | $29,050 | $26,260 | $37,310 | -19% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 11,760 | 1.85 | $43,640 | $35,320 | $56,580 | +8% |
| Registered Nurses | 9,210 | 1.26 | $96,770 | $76,760 | $116,450 | -1% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 8,240 | 1.35 | $36,790 | $27,660 | $48,640 | -1% |
| General and Operations Managers | 8,180 | 1.08 | $101,890 | $50,970 | $216,350 | -4% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 8,030 | 0.97 | $28,070 | $22,100 | $35,580 | -10% |
| Retail Salespersons | 7,640 | 0.91 | $30,500 | $23,100 | $45,550 | -14% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 6,800 | 1.53 | $61,520 | $47,360 | $82,280 | +5% |
| Office Clerks, General | 6,380 | 1.20 | $44,100 | $31,870 | $60,320 | -2% |
| Cashiers | 5,640 | 0.85 | $29,330 | $22,680 | $35,270 | -11% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 5,150 | 3.09 | $45,950 | $38,220 | $62,640 | -1% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 5,040 | 0.90 | $42,600 | $29,230 | $61,710 | -5% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 4,510 | 1.46 | $65,880 | $46,890 | $94,020 | -5% |
| Nursing Assistants | 4,490 | 1.44 | $43,940 | $37,610 | $46,540 | +4% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 4,240 | 0.89 | $36,710 | $28,210 | $46,370 | -0% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 3,920 | 0.80 | $34,260 | $18,040 | $62,800 | -3% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 3,770 | 1.03 | $47,430 | $35,420 | $61,550 | -0% |
| Light Truck Drivers | 3,470 | 1.64 | $48,020 | $28,370 | $93,830 | +7% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 3,210 | 1.03 | $76,510 | $50,850 | $111,970 | -9% |
| Management Analysts | 3,080 | 1.59 | $79,930 | $60,320 | $129,840 | -22% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executives | 520 | 1.17 | $209,140 | $118,080 | $522,640 | -2% |
| Physicians, All Other | 1,310 | 1.77 | $156,000 | $67,200 | $428,170 | -41% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,360 | 0.94 | $146,300 | $100,300 | $207,510 | -16% |
| Pharmacists | 750 | 1.08 | $135,480 | $122,140 | $162,240 | -4% |
| Financial Managers | 1,660 | 0.92 | $133,080 | $77,640 | $234,150 | -20% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 500 | 0.71 | $132,670 | $103,430 | $159,260 | +0% |
| Lawyers | 1,930 | 1.19 | $131,440 | $79,010 | $218,460 | -18% |
| Marketing Managers | 640 | 0.75 | $128,830 | $74,690 | $208,030 | -23% |
| Sales Managers | 890 | 0.65 | $126,050 | $69,270 | $214,390 | -15% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,460 | 1.09 | $125,420 | $78,650 | $179,320 | -12% |
| Physician Assistants | 580 | 1.65 | $123,110 | $71,960 | $157,730 | -9% |
| Software Developers | 2,580 | 0.71 | $109,470 | $76,190 | $162,260 | -19% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 520 | 0.91 | $109,470 | $80,480 | $159,600 | -4% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 820 | 1.16 | $103,850 | $73,640 | $160,110 | -2% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,950 | 1.52 | $103,340 | $63,190 | $162,350 | -17% |
| General and Operations Managers | 8,180 | 1.08 | $101,890 | $50,970 | $216,350 | -4% |
| Physical Therapists | 640 | 1.11 | $100,160 | $77,140 | $131,860 | -3% |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | 1,680 | 1.79 | $100,110 | $61,710 | $136,180 | -14% |
| Industrial Engineers | 530 | 0.67 | $98,380 | $67,850 | $136,340 | -4% |
| Project Management Specialists | 1,910 | 0.83 | $97,850 | $59,880 | $155,690 | -4% |
These figures are for the whole Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $49,610 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.9% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 28.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 13.8% |
| Retail trade | 10.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 7.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.5% |
| Public administration | 6.3% |
| Construction | 5.9% |
| Manufacturing | 5.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.4% |
| Information | 3.0% |
| Other services | 3.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Mechanicsburg lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cumberland County | 268,323 | $23,098 million | $86,083 | 137,668 | 6,995 | $65,149 | +0.8% | 2.6% | 142,162 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 21,381 | 17.4% | $64,940 | 1.08 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 19,153 | 15.6% | $60,010 | 3.29 |
| Retail trade | 16,015 | 13.0% | $38,427 | 1.16 |
| Accommodation and food services | 10,263 | 8.3% | $23,695 | 0.82 |
| Professional and technical services | 9,023 | 7.3% | $109,364 | 0.94 |
| Manufacturing | 8,906 | 7.2% | $73,433 | 0.79 |
| Administrative and waste services | 6,235 | 5.1% | $41,593 | 0.77 |
| Finance and insurance | 6,228 | 5.1% | $100,328 | 1.11 |
| Construction | 5,110 | 4.2% | $73,813 | 0.71 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 4,879 | 4.0% | $46,173 | 1.18 |
| Management of companies | 4,635 | 3.8% | $139,990 | 2.00 |
| Wholesale trade | 3,527 | 2.9% | $83,875 | 0.65 |
| Educational services | 3,204 | 2.6% | $49,183 | 1.13 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,434 | 1.2% | $32,406 | 0.62 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,246 | 1.0% | $72,800 | 0.58 |
| Information | 1,078 | 0.9% | $71,208 | 0.42 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 390 | 0.3% | $35,569 | 0.35 |
| Utilities | 168 | 0.1% | $117,221 | 0.32 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 82 | 0.1% | $71,179 | 0.16 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 73.5% |
| Public transit | 0.4% |
| Walk | 2.0% |
| Work from home | 19.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 16.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $84,421 |
| Income per person | $49,304 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,083 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 15.4% |
| Median home value | $241,200 |
| Homeowners | 69.6% |
| Poverty rate | 5.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 98.7 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $49,610 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.07%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 40.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 42.9% |
| Born abroad | 5.5% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 74.4% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.1 | 28 | 71 |
| Feb | -1.0 | 30 | 71 |
| Mar | 3.8 | 39 | 84 |
| Apr | 10.5 | 51 | 96 |
| May | 16.4 | 62 | 105 |
| Jun | 21.5 | 71 | 116 |
| Jul | 24.4 | 76 | 115 |
| Aug | 23.6 | 74 | 105 |
| Sep | 19.7 | 67 | 118 |
| Oct | 12.5 | 54 | 111 |
| Nov | 5.9 | 43 | 79 |
| Dec | 0.6 | 33 | 94 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrisburg | PA | 8 mi | 50,287 | $48,099 | $1,062 |
| Progress | PA | 10 mi | 11,017 | $73,030 | $1,233 |
| Carlisle | PA | 10 mi | 21,852 | $61,720 | $1,094 |
| Colonial Park | PA | 12 mi | 18,032 | $73,105 | $1,392 |
| Middletown | PA | 15 mi | 9,632 | $55,765 | $1,234 |
| Weigelstown | PA | 18 mi | 15,485 | $73,722 | $1,385 |
| Hershey | PA | 20 mi | 14,242 | $78,587 | $1,268 |
| Shiloh | PA | 20 mi | 11,246 | $94,324 | $1,530 |
| Elizabethtown | PA | 22 mi | 11,925 | $76,105 | $1,174 |
| York | PA | 22 mi | 44,938 | $48,420 | $1,014 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
9,720 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,083 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 15.4% of the median household income.
$84,421 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.6% (BLS county, Cumberland County (latest month 2026M09)).
Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.