Jobs, pay and daily life in Waynesboro, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Waynesboro is a city in Pennsylvania with 11,047 residents. The median household earns $66,956 a year and the median rent is $1,086 a month, which is 19.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Chambersburg, PA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 60,280 jobs.
How Waynesboro compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Waynesboro is #76 by population, #93 for remote work (#1 = most), #84 for college degrees (#1 = most), #69 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Franklin County, is #28 of 67 counties for average pay ($55,554).
Waynesboro has 11,047 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 3 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,220 people per square mile. The median age is 37.4, 9% younger than the state median (37.4 against 40.9).
The median gross rent is $1,086 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% below the state median ($1,086 against $1,209). Over a year that is 19.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $188,600, which is 2.8 times the median household income ($66,956); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 52.4% of households own their home, 24% below the state average (52.4% against 69.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The Chambersburg, PA metropolitan area has 60,280 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,540 a year, 7% below the national median ($47,540 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (11,050 jobs, median $45,550); office and administrative support (5,980 jobs, median $45,150); production (5,380 jobs, median $48,180). The area is most specialised in transportation and material moving (2.1 times) and production (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($48,180) and transportation and material moving ($45,550). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Franklin County was 2.8%. 66.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Franklin County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 83.9% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 2.5% walk, 6.2% work from home. 16.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, about the same as the state average (16.3% against 16.4%).
18.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 46% below the state share (18.9% against 35.2%). 3.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 57% below the state share (3.3% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 10.2%, 13% below the state rate (10.2% against 11.7%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (24.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 27°F (-2.6°C). About 1,116 mm (44 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Sep is the wettest month (116 mm) and Feb the driest (68 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Hagerstown (11 miles, similar rent); Chambersburg (13 miles, similar rent); Frederick (24 miles, rent 62% higher); Ballenger Creek (27 miles, rent 83% higher). Rent differences are against Waynesboro; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideFranklin CountyPennsylvania rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 519 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Pennsylvania →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 3,130 | 2.74 | $47,540 | $34,890 | $53,840 | +18% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,970 | 2.71 | $42,990 | $27,650 | $47,320 | +15% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,630 | 1.08 | $31,090 | $23,380 | $45,370 | -12% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,580 | 1.06 | $27,550 | $21,580 | $34,690 | -12% |
| Cashiers | 1,460 | 1.22 | $29,550 | $22,220 | $34,550 | -10% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,450 | 1.07 | $88,430 | $46,170 | $190,010 | -16% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,410 | 1.77 | $55,960 | $45,860 | $75,120 | -5% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 1,320 | 2.42 | $37,320 | $36,110 | $63,510 | -16% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 1,220 | 4.07 | $45,030 | $39,600 | $57,380 | -3% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,200 | 0.72 | $31,150 | $26,430 | $39,980 | -13% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,030 | 0.79 | $85,270 | $64,970 | $112,790 | -13% |
| Office Clerks, General | 940 | 0.99 | $41,050 | $28,650 | $59,020 | -9% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 800 | 0.93 | $35,150 | $27,300 | $48,150 | -5% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 750 | 0.86 | $30,030 | $17,060 | $59,920 | -15% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 740 | 1.25 | $55,670 | $36,100 | $75,020 | +12% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 690 | 0.69 | $39,670 | $27,650 | $60,540 | -11% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 620 | 0.94 | $45,380 | $31,190 | $60,640 | -5% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 590 | 1.35 | $45,060 | $29,380 | $66,080 | -7% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 550 | 0.99 | $66,740 | $44,040 | $96,310 | -4% |
| Nursing Assistants | 540 | 0.97 | $45,260 | $37,970 | $53,680 | +7% |
These figures are for the whole Chambersburg, PA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,540 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.8% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 19.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 13.6% |
| Manufacturing | 13.3% |
| Retail trade | 11.9% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.1% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.8% |
| Construction | 4.8% |
| Public administration | 4.6% |
| Other services | 3.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.5% |
| Information | 1.7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.9% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Waynesboro lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin County | 157,379 | $8,379 million | $53,238 | 60,414 | 3,466 | $55,554 | +2.3% | 2.8% | 79,406 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 8,715 | 16.5% | $70,960 | 1.76 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 8,514 | 16.1% | $59,593 | 3.33 |
| Health care and social assistance | 8,499 | 16.1% | $56,818 | 0.98 |
| Retail trade | 7,364 | 13.9% | $33,282 | 1.22 |
| Accommodation and food services | 4,403 | 8.3% | $20,558 | 0.80 |
| Administrative and waste services | 2,581 | 4.9% | $42,732 | 0.73 |
| Construction | 2,433 | 4.6% | $65,747 | 0.77 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 2,031 | 3.8% | $33,485 | 1.12 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,886 | 3.6% | $77,295 | 0.45 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 1,514 | 2.9% | $47,449 | 3.10 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,314 | 2.5% | $64,182 | 0.55 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,107 | 2.1% | $87,847 | 0.45 |
| Educational services | 722 | 1.4% | $47,722 | 0.58 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 664 | 1.3% | $21,355 | 0.65 |
| Real estate and rental | 357 | 0.7% | $50,368 | 0.38 |
| Management of companies | 352 | 0.7% | $220,156 | 0.35 |
| Information | 221 | 0.4% | $50,050 | 0.20 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 187 | 0.4% | $69,821 | 0.82 |
| Utilities | 54 | 0.1% | $116,162 | 0.24 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 83.9% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 2.5% |
| Work from home | 6.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 16.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $66,956 |
| Income per person | $33,479 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,086 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.5% |
| Median home value | $188,600 |
| Homeowners | 52.4% |
| Poverty rate | 10.2% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 94.6 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $47,540 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.07%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 37.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 93.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 18.9% |
| Born abroad | 3.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 66.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.6 | 27 | 69 |
| Feb | -1.6 | 29 | 68 |
| Mar | 3.4 | 38 | 82 |
| Apr | 10.0 | 50 | 95 |
| May | 16.0 | 61 | 112 |
| Jun | 21.0 | 70 | 107 |
| Jul | 24.0 | 75 | 104 |
| Aug | 23.2 | 74 | 95 |
| Sep | 19.1 | 66 | 116 |
| Oct | 11.9 | 53 | 103 |
| Nov | 5.3 | 42 | 75 |
| Dec | -0.1 | 32 | 90 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hagerstown | MD | 11 mi | 43,665 | $52,221 | $1,114 |
| Chambersburg | PA | 13 mi | 22,319 | $56,576 | $1,099 |
| Frederick | MD | 24 mi | 83,395 | $97,069 | $1,764 |
| Ballenger Creek | MD | 27 mi | 26,390 | $108,944 | $1,987 |
| Martinsburg | WV | 29 mi | 18,904 | $59,555 | $1,150 |
| Hanover | PA | 32 mi | 16,584 | $61,293 | $1,137 |
| Westminster | MD | 33 mi | 20,445 | $86,219 | $1,476 |
| Ranson corporation | WV | 35 mi | 5,729 | $89,523 | $1,536 |
| Carlisle | PA | 37 mi | 21,852 | $61,720 | $1,094 |
| Charles Town | WV | 37 mi | 7,337 | $89,263 | $1,115 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
11,047 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,086 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.5% of the median household income.
$66,956 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.8% (BLS county, Franklin County (latest month 2026M09)).
Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.