Jobs, pay and daily life in Elizabethtown, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Elizabethtown is a city in Pennsylvania with 11,925 residents. The median household earns $76,105 a year and the median rent is $1,174 a month, which is 18.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Lancaster, PA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 252,230 jobs.
How Elizabethtown compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Elizabethtown is #69 by population, #15 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #39 for household income (#1 = highest), #60 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Lancaster County, is #20 of 67 counties for average pay ($59,966).
Elizabethtown has 11,925 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 3 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 4,497 people per square mile. The median age is 34.9, 15% younger than the state median (34.9 against 40.9).
The median gross rent is $1,174 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,174 against $1,209). Over a year that is 18.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $238,700, which is 3.1 times the median household income ($76,105); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 58.2% of households own their home, 16% below the state average (58.2% against 69.3%).
The Lancaster, PA metropolitan area has 252,230 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,210 a year, 5% below the national median ($48,210 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (28,450 jobs, median $44,810); office and administrative support (25,980 jobs, median $46,290); production (23,280 jobs, median $47,940). The area is most specialised in production (1.7 times) and construction and extraction (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($103,590) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($81,890). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Lancaster County was 2.5%. 67.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Lancaster County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 72.6% drive alone, 0.4% use public transit, 8.1% walk, 11.1% work from home. 7.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 56% below the state average (7.2% against 16.4%).
31.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 11% below the state share (31.4% against 35.2%). 4.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 48% below the state share (4.0% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 7.6%, 35% below the state rate (7.6% against 11.7%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 28°F (-2.1°C). About 1,165 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Sep is the wettest month (118 mm) and Jan the driest (71 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Middletown (8 miles, rent 5% higher); Hershey (9 miles, rent 8% higher); Columbia (10 miles, rent 8% lower); East York (13 miles, rent 16% higher). Rent differences are against Elizabethtown; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideLancaster CountyPennsylvania rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 519 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Pennsylvania →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 7,400 | 1.17 | $30,280 | $23,610 | $46,590 | -14% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 6,990 | 1.00 | $29,150 | $27,290 | $39,220 | -19% |
| General and Operations Managers | 6,990 | 1.23 | $98,810 | $50,090 | $210,750 | -7% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 6,870 | 1.10 | $28,580 | $22,150 | $35,930 | -8% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 5,860 | 1.28 | $36,400 | $27,580 | $47,830 | -2% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 5,730 | 1.20 | $42,440 | $31,940 | $55,720 | +5% |
| Registered Nurses | 5,640 | 1.03 | $89,620 | $76,940 | $105,490 | -8% |
| Cashiers | 5,280 | 1.05 | $28,680 | $22,620 | $36,250 | -13% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 5,080 | 1.52 | $58,350 | $39,740 | $78,480 | -0% |
| Office Clerks, General | 4,330 | 1.08 | $44,540 | $29,400 | $61,720 | -1% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 3,990 | 1.75 | $46,530 | $36,060 | $61,490 | +4% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 3,680 | 1.03 | $35,690 | $27,740 | $46,110 | -3% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 3,520 | 0.95 | $32,190 | $17,820 | $62,100 | -9% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 3,440 | 0.82 | $44,290 | $29,090 | $62,260 | -1% |
| Nursing Assistants | 3,380 | 1.44 | $44,890 | $38,690 | $49,060 | +6% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 2,960 | 1.07 | $46,270 | $32,130 | $60,050 | -3% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 2,790 | 1.39 | $64,180 | $39,350 | $128,810 | -11% |
| Carpenters | 2,750 | 2.53 | $55,690 | $39,140 | $79,160 | -8% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 2,520 | 1.02 | $49,650 | $34,200 | $74,070 | +0% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 2,380 | 1.89 | $50,050 | $38,680 | $62,230 | +8% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 530 | 0.49 | $142,460 | $97,670 | $216,930 | -19% |
| Financial Managers | 950 | 0.69 | $134,280 | $81,430 | $227,720 | -19% |
| Sales Managers | 810 | 0.78 | $129,480 | $72,250 | $220,980 | -13% |
| Lawyers | 520 | 0.43 | $125,510 | $81,030 | $231,930 | -21% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 550 | 1.37 | $111,860 | $73,350 | $181,310 | -11% |
| Software Developers | 850 | 0.31 | $104,740 | $73,450 | $164,490 | -23% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,050 | 1.09 | $103,680 | $64,650 | $158,000 | -16% |
| General and Operations Managers | 6,990 | 1.23 | $98,810 | $50,090 | $210,750 | -7% |
| Civil Engineers | 540 | 0.90 | $97,780 | $71,280 | $131,610 | -3% |
| Industrial Engineers | 610 | 1.03 | $97,770 | $65,500 | $135,080 | -5% |
| Project Management Specialists | 1,430 | 0.83 | $95,820 | $61,000 | $141,730 | -6% |
| Registered Nurses | 5,640 | 1.03 | $89,620 | $76,940 | $105,490 | -8% |
| Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers | 760 | 0.70 | $86,800 | $55,540 | $105,660 | +14% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 560 | 1.17 | $83,710 | $64,370 | $131,360 | -20% |
| Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 740 | 0.73 | $80,960 | $57,290 | $97,890 | +26% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 1,900 | 1.10 | $80,820 | $48,640 | $97,100 | +12% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 2,350 | 1.04 | $78,360 | $60,740 | $93,600 | +22% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers | 990 | 0.99 | $78,360 | $51,410 | $110,430 | -2% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 1,630 | 1.24 | $76,300 | $56,750 | $116,900 | -5% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 1,990 | 0.85 | $76,110 | $50,230 | $115,980 | -9% |
These figures are for the whole Lancaster, PA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,210 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.5% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 29.2% |
| Manufacturing | 11.2% |
| Retail trade | 11.0% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.9% |
| Public administration | 4.8% |
| Construction | 4.6% |
| Other services | 3.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.2% |
| Information | 1.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.1% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Elizabethtown lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster County | 557,931 | $39,951 million | $71,606 | 252,045 | 14,605 | $59,966 | +1.0% | 2.5% | 297,770 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 43,677 | 18.7% | $62,809 | 1.21 |
| Manufacturing | 37,215 | 16.0% | $70,706 | 1.80 |
| Retail trade | 29,138 | 12.5% | $36,953 | 1.16 |
| Accommodation and food services | 20,463 | 8.8% | $24,175 | 0.89 |
| Construction | 18,874 | 8.1% | $77,616 | 1.43 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 14,031 | 6.0% | $59,054 | 1.31 |
| Wholesale trade | 12,592 | 5.4% | $70,425 | 1.27 |
| Professional and technical services | 11,151 | 4.8% | $81,718 | 0.64 |
| Administrative and waste services | 8,428 | 3.6% | $43,789 | 0.57 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 8,342 | 3.6% | $45,450 | 1.10 |
| Finance and insurance | 6,596 | 2.8% | $102,466 | 0.64 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 4,999 | 2.1% | $25,510 | 1.18 |
| Educational services | 4,197 | 1.8% | $48,569 | 0.81 |
| Management of companies | 4,064 | 1.7% | $123,286 | 0.96 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 3,336 | 1.4% | $45,169 | 1.64 |
| Real estate and rental | 2,569 | 1.1% | $59,019 | 0.66 |
| Information | 2,072 | 0.9% | $66,850 | 0.44 |
| Utilities | 935 | 0.4% | $107,933 | 0.98 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 443 | 0.2% | $86,827 | 0.46 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 72.6% |
| Public transit | 0.4% |
| Walk | 8.1% |
| Work from home | 11.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.2% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $76,105 |
| Income per person | $40,293 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,174 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 18.5% |
| Median home value | $238,700 |
| Homeowners | 58.2% |
| Poverty rate | 7.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 98.3 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $48,210 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.07%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 34.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 92.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 31.4% |
| Born abroad | 4.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 67.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.1 | 28 | 71 |
| Feb | -1.0 | 30 | 71 |
| Mar | 3.8 | 39 | 84 |
| Apr | 10.5 | 51 | 96 |
| May | 16.4 | 62 | 105 |
| Jun | 21.5 | 71 | 116 |
| Jul | 24.4 | 76 | 115 |
| Aug | 23.6 | 74 | 105 |
| Sep | 19.7 | 67 | 118 |
| Oct | 12.5 | 54 | 111 |
| Nov | 5.9 | 43 | 79 |
| Dec | 0.6 | 33 | 94 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middletown | PA | 8 mi | 9,632 | $55,765 | $1,234 |
| Hershey | PA | 9 mi | 14,242 | $78,587 | $1,268 |
| Columbia | PA | 10 mi | 10,278 | $54,437 | $1,075 |
| East York | PA | 13 mi | 9,388 | $88,021 | $1,356 |
| York | PA | 15 mi | 44,938 | $48,420 | $1,014 |
| Colonial Park | PA | 15 mi | 18,032 | $73,105 | $1,392 |
| Lititz | PA | 16 mi | 9,619 | $88,576 | $1,364 |
| Progress | PA | 16 mi | 11,017 | $73,030 | $1,233 |
| Lebanon | PA | 16 mi | 26,536 | $48,456 | $992 |
| Shiloh | PA | 16 mi | 11,246 | $94,324 | $1,530 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
11,925 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,174 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.5% of the median household income.
$76,105 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.5% (BLS county, Lancaster County (latest month 2026M09)).
Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.