Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Pennsylvania → Cities → Lancaster County

Lancaster County, Pennsylvania

The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.

In short: Lancaster County: 557,931 residents, GDP $39,951 million, 252,045 jobs, average pay $59,966, unemployment 2.5%.
Philadelphia (1,579,706 residents)Pittsburgh (304,759 residents)Allentown (125,976 residents)Reading (95,242 residents)Erie (93,850 residents)Bethlehem (77,956 residents)Scranton (76,033 residents)Lancaster (57,719 residents)Levittown (50,926 residents)Harrisburg (50,287 residents)York (44,938 residents)Wilkes-Barre (44,423 residents)Altoona (43,196 residents)State College (41,050 residents)Norristown (35,893 residents)Chester (33,619 residents)Bethel Park (32,881 residents)Drexel Hill (30,451 residents)Hazleton (30,111 residents)Easton (29,739 residents)Monroeville (28,295 residents)Williamsport (27,612 residents)Plum (26,723 residents)Lebanon (26,536 residents)King of Prussia (25,857 residents)Pottstown (23,476 residents)Chambersburg (22,319 residents)Allison Park (22,045 residents)Carlisle (21,852 residents)New Castle (21,579 residents)Baldwin (21,057 residents)Murrysville (20,817 residents)West Chester (20,666 residents)Phoenixville (19,452 residents)West Mifflin (19,190 residents)Lansdale (19,011 residents)Johnstown (18,087 residents)Colonial Park (18,032 residents)McKeesport (17,380 residents)Fullerton (16,724 residents)Hanover (16,584 residents)Hermitage (16,041 residents)Horsham (16,005 residents)Weigelstown (15,485 residents)Franklin Park (15,235 residents)Whitehall (14,811 residents)Greensburg (14,741 residents)Hershey (14,242 residents)Indiana (14,212 residents)Dunmore (14,181 residents)Willow Grove (14,131 residents)Wilkinsburg (14,027 residents)Ardmore (13,909 residents)Ephrata (13,772 residents)Carnot-Moon (13,534 residents)Kingston (13,397 residents)Montgomeryville (13,388 residents)Washington (13,368 residents)Pottsville (13,364 residents)Coatesville (13,353 residents)Butler (13,212 residents)Bloomsburg (13,024 residents)Sharon (12,936 residents)Meadville (12,577 residents)St. Marys (12,529 residents)Jefferson Hills (12,317 residents)Yeadon (12,181 residents)New Kensington (12,011 residents)Elizabethtown (11,925 residents)Emmaus (11,889 residents)Mountain Top (11,850 residents)Lower Burrell (11,633 residents)Shiloh (11,246 residents)Wyomissing (11,172 residents)Lansdowne (11,122 residents)Waynesboro (11,047 residents)Progress (11,017 residents)Darby (10,687 residents)Broomall (10,679 residents)Nanticoke (10,653 residents)Roslyn (10,639 residents)Munhall (10,548 residents)Northampton (10,400 residents)Berwick (10,317 residents)Columbia (10,278 residents)Bala Cynwyd (10,227 residents)Bristol (9,902 residents)Brentwood (9,866 residents)Morrisville (9,752 residents)Uniontown (9,742 residents)Woodlyn (9,736 residents)Mechanicsburg (9,720 residents)Croydon (9,684 residents)Canonsburg (9,675 residents)Willow Street (9,647 residents)Middletown (9,632 residents)Lititz (9,619 residents)Sunbury (9,617 residents)Oil City (9,468 residents)East York (9,388 residents)PhiladelphiaPittsburghAllentownReadingErieBethlehemScrantonLancasterLevittownHarrisburgYorkWilkes-Barre
Map of Pennsylvania: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

557,931residents (ACS 2020–2024)
$39,951 millionGDP 2024 (BEA)
252,045jobs (QCEW 2024)
$59,966average annual pay
2.5%unemployment (2026M09)
$86,959median household income
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Pennsylvania · Lancaster County · all 100 cities + map → · all 67 counties → · Pennsylvania rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Pennsylvania

Overview

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · OMB metropolitan delineations (July 2023) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024; OMB 2023

Lancaster County is a county of Pennsylvania with 557,931 residents. Its economy produced $39,951 million in 2024 (ranked #7 of 67 counties) and had 252,045 jobs with an average annual pay of $59,966 (#20 for pay). The unemployment rate was 2.5% in 2026M09. It is part of the Lancaster, PA metropolitan area (central county).

Output and size

Lancaster County produced about $39,951 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 4.0% of the combined output of the 67 counties of Pennsylvania that BEA reports (about 4.3% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 7th of 67 on that measure. Per resident that is $71,606, 8% below the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $77,418. In current dollars output grew 5.1% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation.

Jobs and pay

BLS counts 252,045 jobs located in Lancaster County on average in 2024, spread over 14,605 employer sites (about 17 jobs per site). That is 0.45 jobs for every resident, above the 0.37 of the typical county in Pennsylvania, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $59,966, 13% below the average of all counties in the state ($59,966 against $69,174). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs rose 1.0% from 2023 to 2024.

What people work in

The three largest private industries are health care and social assistance (18.7% of private jobs, $62,809 a year on average), manufacturing (16.0% of private jobs, $70,706 a year on average), retail trade (12.5% of private jobs, $36,953 a year on average). Together they hold 47.2% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is professional and technical services at $81,718 a year, followed by construction ($77,616). The county is specialised in several industries: manufacturing (1.8 times the US share, 37,215 jobs); agriculture, forestry, fishing (1.6 times the US share, 3,336 jobs); construction (1.4 times the US share, 18,874 jobs). A location quotient above 1 means an industry employs a larger share of workers here than in the whole country, so these are the industries where local employers compete hardest for skills. Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: retail trade ($36,953), accommodation and food services ($24,175). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.

The labour market right now

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Lancaster County was 2.5%, 22% below the average of the state's counties (2.5% against 3.2%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 297,770. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 2.5% (2026M09) to 3.5% (2025M09); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.

Living here

The median household income was $86,959 (ACS 2020–2024), 12% above the state median ($86,959 against $77,971). The guide covers 6 cities with this as the main county: Lancaster, Ephrata, Elizabethtown, Columbia, Willow Street, Lititz. Open any of them for rent, home values, commuting and climate. Within the county, median rent runs from $1,075 in Columbia to $2,672 in Willow Street, so where you live matters as much as which county you pick.

Counties of similar economic size

Counties close to Lancaster County in output are Bucks County, Delaware County, Lehigh County, Dauphin County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.

Sort:
Measure ⇅Value ⇅Rank among the 67 counties of Pennsylvania ⇅
Population557,9316 of 67
GDP 2024$39,951 million7 of 67
GDP per resident$71,60616 of 67
Jobs (QCEW 2024)252,0455 of 67
Average annual pay$59,96620 of 67
Job change vs 2023+1.0%24 of 67
Unemployment rate (lower is better)2.5%3 of 67
Median household income$86,9598 of 67

How to read these numbers

GDP by county
The Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates the value of goods and services produced inside the county in a year, in current dollars. It measures where output happens, not where workers live.
Jobs (QCEW)
The Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages counts jobs covered by state unemployment insurance, which is about 95% of wage and salary jobs. It leaves out the self-employed, unpaid family workers and most railroad and some agricultural work.
Average annual pay
Total wages paid by employers in the county divided by the number of jobs. It is pay per job, not per person, and it includes bonuses and stock-based pay that is taxed as wages.
Unemployment rate
BLS estimates the share of the labour force without a job that actively looked for one. County rates are modelled from several sources and are not seasonally adjusted.
Location quotient
An industry's share of local jobs divided by its share nationally. Above 1 means the county is more specialised in it than the country is.

Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →All cities of PennsylvaniaState guide: Pennsylvania

Official links for Lancaster County

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Cities

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Cities of this guide whose main county is Lancaster County.

Sort:
City ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅Median home value ⇅Bachelor's+ ⇅
Lancaster57,719$63,690$1,240$219,50029.4%
Ephrata13,772$69,735$1,143$224,40023.2%
Elizabethtown11,925$76,105$1,174$238,70031.4%
Columbia10,278$54,437$1,075$196,50017.4%
Willow Street9,647$109,675$2,672$314,70050.7%
Lititz9,619$88,576$1,364$299,90043.0%

Industries

COUNTY Official statistic Source: BLS QCEW 2024 · Data: QCEW 2024 annual averages

Private-sector jobs by industry

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance43,67718.7%$62,8091.21
Manufacturing37,21516.0%$70,7061.80
Retail trade29,13812.5%$36,9531.16
Accommodation and food services20,4638.8%$24,1750.89
Construction18,8748.1%$77,6161.43
Transportation and warehousing14,0316.0%$59,0541.31
Wholesale trade12,5925.4%$70,4251.27
Professional and technical services11,1514.8%$81,7180.64
Administrative and waste services8,4283.6%$43,7890.57
Other services (except public administration)8,3423.6%$45,4501.10
Finance and insurance6,5962.8%$102,4660.64
Arts, entertainment, recreation4,9992.1%$25,5101.18
Educational services4,1971.8%$48,5690.81
Management of companies4,0641.7%$123,2860.96
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3,3361.4%$45,1691.64
Real estate and rental2,5691.1%$59,0190.66
Information2,0720.9%$66,8500.44
Utilities9350.4%$107,9330.98
Mining, oil and gas4430.2%$86,8270.46

A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.

Labour force

COUNTY Official statistic (latest month is preliminary) Source: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: latest month 2026M09

Sort:
Measure ⇅Value ⇅
Labour force297,770
Employed residents290,253
Unemployed residents7,517
Unemployment rate2.5%
Jobs located in the county (QCEW)252,045
Employer sites14,605

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.5%
2025M113.0%
2025M122.7%
2026M013.1%
2026M023.4%
2026M033.1%
2026M042.9%
2026M053.1%
2026M063.2%
2026M073.0%
2026M083.2%
2026M092.5%

Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.

All counties

COUNTY (all 67) Official statistics Source: BEA · BLS QCEW · BLS LAUS · Census ACS · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024; LAUS 2026M09

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP 2024 ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Unemployment ⇅
Philadelphia County1,579,706$134,989 million$85,452714,504$83,1874.3%
Allegheny County1,238,177$132,892 million$107,329670,637$78,2973.0%
Montgomery County867,573$110,422 million$127,277505,821$88,4122.7%
Bucks County647,461$48,827 million$75,413274,632$64,9532.9%
Delaware County579,222$42,608 million$73,561218,536$73,1723.3%
Lancaster County557,931$39,951 million$71,606252,045$59,9662.5%
Chester County547,840$60,160 million$109,814251,284$87,8862.6%
York County462,924$28,433 million$61,421182,614$62,4273.0%
Berks County433,015$26,580 million$61,384173,692$63,6083.4%
Lehigh County378,792$31,739 million$83,789200,548$70,3113.5%
Westmoreland County352,500$19,388 million$55,000129,350$56,5192.9%
Luzerne County327,675$20,580 million$62,808145,190$55,9014.1%
Northampton County318,580$20,982 million$65,860120,976$60,2983.3%
Dauphin County289,593$28,909 million$99,828190,296$68,0123.2%
Erie County269,052$15,024 million$55,840119,552$53,5243.2%
Cumberland County268,323$23,098 million$86,083137,668$65,1492.6%
Lackawanna County216,146$13,421 million$62,09498,108$53,7203.4%
Washington County210,042$18,672 million$88,89687,434$72,3193.0%
Butler County197,254$14,518 million$73,59988,461$65,5792.7%
Monroe County167,515$9,563 million$57,08956,939$53,5363.9%
Beaver County166,324$8,033 million$48,29448,481$58,8253.3%
Centre County158,576$11,249 million$70,93868,578$62,8222.6%
Franklin County157,379$8,379 million$53,23860,414$55,5542.8%
Lebanon County144,186$8,097 million$56,15953,500$55,4542.8%
Schuylkill County143,558$6,492 million$45,22150,294$54,1343.9%
Cambria County131,538$6,208 million$47,19747,545$49,7913.4%
Fayette County125,997$5,442 million$43,19437,892$51,0693.7%
Blair County121,277$8,000 million$65,96658,025$53,2662.9%
Lycoming County113,489$7,698 million$67,83449,795$55,5353.1%
Mercer County109,257$5,515 million$50,47543,239$54,1203.3%
Adams County106,115$4,729 million$44,56533,195$54,5422.7%
Northumberland County90,560$4,733 million$52,26626,979$53,0353.1%
Lawrence County85,024$4,200 million$49,39426,838$52,9273.2%
Indiana County83,042$4,202 million$50,60127,793$55,7563.1%
Crawford County82,716$3,665 million$44,30528,870$50,5262.9%
Clearfield County78,635$4,033 million$51,28929,228$51,5753.0%
Somerset County72,799$3,038 million$41,72923,303$50,9252.9%
Carbon County65,382$2,798 million$42,79916,676$44,7413.4%
Columbia County65,362$3,276 million$50,12824,395$50,5693.5%
Armstrong County64,622$2,798 million$43,29115,650$51,7963.1%
Pike County60,621$2,003 million$33,04512,452$44,6743.7%
Bradford County59,858$6,798 million$113,57022,333$60,1122.9%
Wayne County51,262$2,652 million$51,73815,462$52,8613.0%
Venango County49,801$2,149 million$43,15616,232$49,2993.2%
Bedford County47,513$2,041 million$42,94816,659$49,7602.7%
Perry County46,239$1,362 million$29,4487,903$42,7012.7%
Mifflin County46,041$2,340 million$50,83316,979$52,2732.4%
Jefferson County43,864$1,883 million$42,93614,437$49,2833.0%
Huntingdon County43,653$1,677 million$38,41912,694$48,5793.0%
Union County42,456$2,510 million$59,13117,546$58,8212.9%
Tioga County40,945$2,074 million$50,65112,397$50,9003.1%
McKean County39,904$2,212 million$55,44513,930$50,2253.4%
Snyder County39,668$2,202 million$55,51515,516$46,0012.8%
Susquehanna County38,219$2,616 million$68,4488,955$50,7693.0%
Warren County37,920$1,726 million$45,51912,946$51,9972.9%
Clinton County37,798$1,963 million$51,93712,630$52,4583.1%
Clarion County37,179$1,432 million$38,51312,341$47,0673.2%
Greene County34,835$4,624 million$132,74211,661$67,4663.3%
Elk County30,506$1,830 million$59,98913,348$52,5452.8%
Wyoming County25,967$1,866 million$71,8459,420$61,3373.2%
Juniata County23,379$1,025 million$43,8586,498$47,1823.1%
Montour County18,103$2,785 million$153,82716,945$84,0312.4%
Potter County16,188$1,065 million$65,7634,800$51,0503.7%
Fulton County14,531$831 million$57,1955,395$57,9662.6%
Forest County6,715$270 million$40,1671,873$57,7233.3%
Sullivan County5,888$327 million$55,5261,528$41,2522.9%
Cameron County4,427$268 million$60,5211,636$52,5774.3%

FAQ

What is the population of Lancaster County?

557,931 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).

What is the GDP of Lancaster County?

$39,951 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Lancaster County?

2.5% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).

How many jobs are there in Lancaster County?

252,045 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $59,966 (BLS QCEW).

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore