The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Union County is a county of Pennsylvania with 42,456 residents. Its economy produced $2,510 million in 2024 (ranked #46 of 67 counties) and had 17,546 jobs with an average annual pay of $58,821 (#22 for pay). The unemployment rate was 2.9% in 2026M09. It is part of the Lewisburg, PA micropolitan area (central county).
Union County produced about $2,510 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 0.2% of the combined output of the 67 counties of Pennsylvania that BEA reports (about 0.3% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 46th of 67 on that measure. Per resident that is $59,131, 24% below the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $77,418. In current dollars output grew 5.4% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation. The gap between its output rank (46th) and its output-per-resident rank (29th) shows that a few high-value industries or a small population drive the figure.
BLS counts 17,546 jobs located in Union County on average in 2024, spread over 1,018 employer sites (about 17 jobs per site). That is 0.41 jobs for every resident, above the 0.37 of the typical county in Pennsylvania, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $58,821, 15% below the average of all counties in the state ($58,821 against $69,174). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs rose 0.8% from 2023 to 2024.
The three largest private industries are retail trade (22.6% of private jobs, $33,781 a year on average), manufacturing (20.1% of private jobs, $58,146 a year on average), accommodation and food services (19.2% of private jobs, $22,101 a year on average). Together they hold 61.8% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is transportation and warehousing at $74,863 a year, followed by professional and technical services ($69,888). Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: retail trade ($33,781), accommodation and food services ($22,101). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Union County was 2.9%, 9% below the average of the state's counties (2.9% against 3.2%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 17,851. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 2.9% (2026M09) to 4.4% (2026M02); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.
The median household income was $76,404 (ACS 2020–2024), about the same as the state median ($76,404 against $77,971). None of the largest places of the guide has this as its main county, which usually means a smaller or more rural county; the figures above still describe the whole county.
Counties close to Union County in output are Wayne County, Susquehanna County, Mifflin County, McKean County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ | Rank among the 67 counties of Pennsylvania ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 42,456 | 50 of 67 |
| GDP 2024 | $2,510 million | 46 of 67 |
| GDP per resident | $59,131 | 29 of 67 |
| Jobs (QCEW 2024) | 17,546 | 40 of 67 |
| Average annual pay | $58,821 | 22 of 67 |
| Job change vs 2023 | +0.8% | 27 of 67 |
| Unemployment rate (lower is better) | 2.9% | 17 of 67 |
| Median household income | $76,404 | 21 of 67 |
Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →All cities of PennsylvaniaState guide: Pennsylvania
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
None of the 100 largest places of Pennsylvania has this as its main county, so the guide has no city page here. County figures on the other tabs are complete.
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 2,051 | 22.6% | $33,781 | 1.17 |
| Manufacturing | 1,824 | 20.1% | $58,146 | 1.27 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,745 | 19.2% | $22,101 | 1.09 |
| Construction | 717 | 7.9% | $68,025 | 0.78 |
| Administrative and waste services | 524 | 5.8% | $46,345 | 0.51 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 488 | 5.4% | $74,863 | 0.66 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 446 | 4.9% | $31,171 | 0.84 |
| Finance and insurance | 391 | 4.3% | $69,419 | 0.55 |
| Professional and technical services | 311 | 3.4% | $69,888 | 0.25 |
| Management of companies | 228 | 2.5% | $54,552 | 0.77 |
| Real estate and rental | 208 | 2.3% | $39,263 | 0.76 |
| Information | 88 | 1.0% | $30,933 | 0.27 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 72 | 0.8% | $18,305 | 0.24 |
A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Labour force | 17,851 |
| Employed residents | 17,334 |
| Unemployed residents | 517 |
| Unemployment rate | 2.9% |
| Jobs located in the county (QCEW) | 17,546 |
| Employer sites | 1,018 |
Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia County | 1,579,706 | $134,989 million | $85,452 | 714,504 | $83,187 | 4.3% |
| Allegheny County | 1,238,177 | $132,892 million | $107,329 | 670,637 | $78,297 | 3.0% |
| Montgomery County | 867,573 | $110,422 million | $127,277 | 505,821 | $88,412 | 2.7% |
| Bucks County | 647,461 | $48,827 million | $75,413 | 274,632 | $64,953 | 2.9% |
| Delaware County | 579,222 | $42,608 million | $73,561 | 218,536 | $73,172 | 3.3% |
| Lancaster County | 557,931 | $39,951 million | $71,606 | 252,045 | $59,966 | 2.5% |
| Chester County | 547,840 | $60,160 million | $109,814 | 251,284 | $87,886 | 2.6% |
| York County | 462,924 | $28,433 million | $61,421 | 182,614 | $62,427 | 3.0% |
| Berks County | 433,015 | $26,580 million | $61,384 | 173,692 | $63,608 | 3.4% |
| Lehigh County | 378,792 | $31,739 million | $83,789 | 200,548 | $70,311 | 3.5% |
| Westmoreland County | 352,500 | $19,388 million | $55,000 | 129,350 | $56,519 | 2.9% |
| Luzerne County | 327,675 | $20,580 million | $62,808 | 145,190 | $55,901 | 4.1% |
| Northampton County | 318,580 | $20,982 million | $65,860 | 120,976 | $60,298 | 3.3% |
| Dauphin County | 289,593 | $28,909 million | $99,828 | 190,296 | $68,012 | 3.2% |
| Erie County | 269,052 | $15,024 million | $55,840 | 119,552 | $53,524 | 3.2% |
| Cumberland County | 268,323 | $23,098 million | $86,083 | 137,668 | $65,149 | 2.6% |
| Lackawanna County | 216,146 | $13,421 million | $62,094 | 98,108 | $53,720 | 3.4% |
| Washington County | 210,042 | $18,672 million | $88,896 | 87,434 | $72,319 | 3.0% |
| Butler County | 197,254 | $14,518 million | $73,599 | 88,461 | $65,579 | 2.7% |
| Monroe County | 167,515 | $9,563 million | $57,089 | 56,939 | $53,536 | 3.9% |
| Beaver County | 166,324 | $8,033 million | $48,294 | 48,481 | $58,825 | 3.3% |
| Centre County | 158,576 | $11,249 million | $70,938 | 68,578 | $62,822 | 2.6% |
| Franklin County | 157,379 | $8,379 million | $53,238 | 60,414 | $55,554 | 2.8% |
| Lebanon County | 144,186 | $8,097 million | $56,159 | 53,500 | $55,454 | 2.8% |
| Schuylkill County | 143,558 | $6,492 million | $45,221 | 50,294 | $54,134 | 3.9% |
| Cambria County | 131,538 | $6,208 million | $47,197 | 47,545 | $49,791 | 3.4% |
| Fayette County | 125,997 | $5,442 million | $43,194 | 37,892 | $51,069 | 3.7% |
| Blair County | 121,277 | $8,000 million | $65,966 | 58,025 | $53,266 | 2.9% |
| Lycoming County | 113,489 | $7,698 million | $67,834 | 49,795 | $55,535 | 3.1% |
| Mercer County | 109,257 | $5,515 million | $50,475 | 43,239 | $54,120 | 3.3% |
| Adams County | 106,115 | $4,729 million | $44,565 | 33,195 | $54,542 | 2.7% |
| Northumberland County | 90,560 | $4,733 million | $52,266 | 26,979 | $53,035 | 3.1% |
| Lawrence County | 85,024 | $4,200 million | $49,394 | 26,838 | $52,927 | 3.2% |
| Indiana County | 83,042 | $4,202 million | $50,601 | 27,793 | $55,756 | 3.1% |
| Crawford County | 82,716 | $3,665 million | $44,305 | 28,870 | $50,526 | 2.9% |
| Clearfield County | 78,635 | $4,033 million | $51,289 | 29,228 | $51,575 | 3.0% |
| Somerset County | 72,799 | $3,038 million | $41,729 | 23,303 | $50,925 | 2.9% |
| Carbon County | 65,382 | $2,798 million | $42,799 | 16,676 | $44,741 | 3.4% |
| Columbia County | 65,362 | $3,276 million | $50,128 | 24,395 | $50,569 | 3.5% |
| Armstrong County | 64,622 | $2,798 million | $43,291 | 15,650 | $51,796 | 3.1% |
| Pike County | 60,621 | $2,003 million | $33,045 | 12,452 | $44,674 | 3.7% |
| Bradford County | 59,858 | $6,798 million | $113,570 | 22,333 | $60,112 | 2.9% |
| Wayne County | 51,262 | $2,652 million | $51,738 | 15,462 | $52,861 | 3.0% |
| Venango County | 49,801 | $2,149 million | $43,156 | 16,232 | $49,299 | 3.2% |
| Bedford County | 47,513 | $2,041 million | $42,948 | 16,659 | $49,760 | 2.7% |
| Perry County | 46,239 | $1,362 million | $29,448 | 7,903 | $42,701 | 2.7% |
| Mifflin County | 46,041 | $2,340 million | $50,833 | 16,979 | $52,273 | 2.4% |
| Jefferson County | 43,864 | $1,883 million | $42,936 | 14,437 | $49,283 | 3.0% |
| Huntingdon County | 43,653 | $1,677 million | $38,419 | 12,694 | $48,579 | 3.0% |
| Union County | 42,456 | $2,510 million | $59,131 | 17,546 | $58,821 | 2.9% |
| Tioga County | 40,945 | $2,074 million | $50,651 | 12,397 | $50,900 | 3.1% |
| McKean County | 39,904 | $2,212 million | $55,445 | 13,930 | $50,225 | 3.4% |
| Snyder County | 39,668 | $2,202 million | $55,515 | 15,516 | $46,001 | 2.8% |
| Susquehanna County | 38,219 | $2,616 million | $68,448 | 8,955 | $50,769 | 3.0% |
| Warren County | 37,920 | $1,726 million | $45,519 | 12,946 | $51,997 | 2.9% |
| Clinton County | 37,798 | $1,963 million | $51,937 | 12,630 | $52,458 | 3.1% |
| Clarion County | 37,179 | $1,432 million | $38,513 | 12,341 | $47,067 | 3.2% |
| Greene County | 34,835 | $4,624 million | $132,742 | 11,661 | $67,466 | 3.3% |
| Elk County | 30,506 | $1,830 million | $59,989 | 13,348 | $52,545 | 2.8% |
| Wyoming County | 25,967 | $1,866 million | $71,845 | 9,420 | $61,337 | 3.2% |
| Juniata County | 23,379 | $1,025 million | $43,858 | 6,498 | $47,182 | 3.1% |
| Montour County | 18,103 | $2,785 million | $153,827 | 16,945 | $84,031 | 2.4% |
| Potter County | 16,188 | $1,065 million | $65,763 | 4,800 | $51,050 | 3.7% |
| Fulton County | 14,531 | $831 million | $57,195 | 5,395 | $57,966 | 2.6% |
| Forest County | 6,715 | $270 million | $40,167 | 1,873 | $57,723 | 3.3% |
| Sullivan County | 5,888 | $327 million | $55,526 | 1,528 | $41,252 | 2.9% |
| Cameron County | 4,427 | $268 million | $60,521 | 1,636 | $52,577 | 4.3% |
42,456 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).
$2,510 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).
2.9% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).
17,546 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $58,821 (BLS QCEW).