Jobs, pay and daily life in Berwick, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Berwick is a city in Pennsylvania with 10,317 residents. The median household earns $49,800 a year and the median rent is $797 a month, which is 19.2% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA (255,620 jobs), about 16 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Berwick compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Berwick is #84 by population, #10 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #78 for household income (#1 = highest), #77 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Columbia County, is #53 of 67 counties for average pay ($50,569).
Berwick has 10,317 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 3 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,356 people per square mile. The median age is 40.5, about the same as the state median (40.5 against 40.9).
The median gross rent is $797 a month (rent plus utilities), 34% below the state median ($797 against $1,209). Over a year that is 19.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $156,500, which is 3.1 times the median household income ($49,800); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 60.3% of households own their home, 13% below the state average (60.3% against 69.3%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA, metropolitan area has 255,620 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,330 a year, 9% below the national median ($46,330 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (39,350 jobs, median $44,410); office and administrative support (28,870 jobs, median $45,080); production (20,870 jobs, median $46,180). The area is most specialised in transportation and material moving (1.8 times) and production (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($98,530) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($75,350). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Columbia County was 3.5%. 59.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Columbia County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 79.6% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 3.5% walk, 9.0% work from home. 8.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 46% below the state average (8.8% against 16.4%).
21.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 40% below the state share (21.3% against 35.2%). 3.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 59% below the state share (3.2% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 16.5%, 41% above the state rate (16.5% against 11.7%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 25°F (-4.0°C). About 1,184 mm (47 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (125 mm) and Feb the driest (68 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Bloomsburg (11 miles, rent 23% higher); Hazleton (16 miles, rent 37% higher); Nanticoke (16 miles, similar rent); Mountain Top (19 miles, rent 7% higher). Rent differences are against Berwick; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideColumbia CountyPennsylvania rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 519 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Pennsylvania →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 10,250 | 2.20 | $37,410 | $29,560 | $47,030 | +0% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 9,970 | 1.41 | $29,460 | $25,020 | $38,390 | -18% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 9,630 | 1.99 | $42,900 | $34,230 | $54,440 | +7% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 6,450 | 1.02 | $27,520 | $21,720 | $34,980 | -12% |
| Retail Salespersons | 6,330 | 0.99 | $30,020 | $22,620 | $45,390 | -15% |
| General and Operations Managers | 6,010 | 1.04 | $93,820 | $46,860 | $196,360 | -11% |
| Registered Nurses | 5,400 | 0.97 | $82,650 | $63,620 | $103,180 | -15% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 5,210 | 1.54 | $57,580 | $39,670 | $78,830 | -2% |
| Cashiers | 5,200 | 1.02 | $28,380 | $21,920 | $34,770 | -14% |
| Office Clerks, General | 4,830 | 1.19 | $43,160 | $29,560 | $59,510 | -4% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 4,240 | 3.33 | $48,860 | $37,610 | $61,140 | +5% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 3,790 | 1.64 | $37,780 | $29,760 | $56,810 | -15% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 3,610 | 0.85 | $42,010 | $30,490 | $60,350 | -6% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 3,400 | 0.94 | $36,570 | $28,350 | $47,570 | -1% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 3,200 | 0.86 | $29,770 | $16,850 | $60,200 | -15% |
| Nursing Assistants | 3,080 | 1.30 | $43,980 | $37,640 | $46,420 | +4% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 2,750 | 1.09 | $49,710 | $34,530 | $76,230 | +0% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 2,670 | 0.95 | $44,260 | $31,200 | $58,890 | -7% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 2,500 | 1.06 | $62,400 | $44,980 | $91,800 | -10% |
| Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses | 2,270 | 2.13 | $61,740 | $53,820 | $74,340 | -4% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 640 | 1.13 | $232,880 | $62,760 | $598,910 | -12% |
| Pharmacists | 570 | 1.08 | $130,950 | $108,010 | $153,290 | -7% |
| Financial Managers | 920 | 0.67 | $124,920 | $72,510 | $214,910 | -25% |
| Software Developers | 730 | 0.26 | $119,960 | $71,630 | $167,410 | -12% |
| Sales Managers | 600 | 0.57 | $116,120 | $63,300 | $210,130 | -22% |
| Managers, All Other | 540 | 0.53 | $111,970 | $64,420 | $189,180 | -21% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 550 | 1.03 | $103,240 | $77,510 | $137,900 | -2% |
| Lawyers | 810 | 0.65 | $100,420 | $50,440 | $207,710 | -37% |
| Physical Therapists | 500 | 1.14 | $99,520 | $76,050 | $124,910 | -3% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,330 | 1.35 | $99,340 | $64,680 | $160,120 | -20% |
| General and Operations Managers | 6,010 | 1.04 | $93,820 | $46,860 | $196,360 | -11% |
| Management Analysts | 680 | 0.46 | $93,150 | $55,770 | $140,940 | -9% |
| Industrial Engineers | 510 | 0.85 | $93,100 | $71,330 | $127,500 | -9% |
| Project Management Specialists | 870 | 0.49 | $91,820 | $57,280 | $138,610 | -10% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 540 | 0.64 | $84,820 | $52,500 | $123,960 | -20% |
| Registered Nurses | 5,400 | 0.97 | $82,650 | $63,620 | $103,180 | -15% |
| Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 1,560 | 1.53 | $80,030 | $48,320 | $96,640 | +24% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 990 | 0.74 | $78,660 | $57,210 | $124,990 | -2% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers | 910 | 0.90 | $77,940 | $50,280 | $125,250 | -2% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 1,780 | 0.78 | $76,590 | $48,220 | $91,670 | +20% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA, about 16 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $46,330 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.8% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 28.5% |
| Manufacturing | 25.0% |
| Retail trade | 12.2% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.9% |
| Other services | 5.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.4% |
| Construction | 4.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 3.4% |
| Public administration | 3.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.1% |
| Information | 0.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Berwick lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia County | 65,362 | $3,276 million | $50,128 | 24,395 | 1,571 | $50,569 | +0.5% | 3.5% | 31,738 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 3,821 | 18.2% | $65,243 | 1.91 |
| Retail trade | 3,220 | 15.3% | $32,102 | 1.32 |
| Health care and social assistance | 2,847 | 13.5% | $51,146 | 0.81 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,514 | 12.0% | $19,369 | 1.13 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 2,353 | 11.2% | $51,129 | 2.28 |
| Management of companies | 1,202 | 5.7% | $71,531 | 2.92 |
| Construction | 918 | 4.4% | $67,610 | 0.72 |
| Professional and technical services | 883 | 4.2% | $59,963 | 0.52 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 757 | 3.6% | $31,194 | 1.03 |
| Finance and insurance | 512 | 2.4% | $67,186 | 0.52 |
| Administrative and waste services | 476 | 2.3% | $39,412 | 0.33 |
| Wholesale trade | 469 | 2.2% | $44,880 | 0.49 |
| Information | 263 | 1.3% | $54,128 | 0.58 |
| Utilities | 255 | 1.2% | $101,352 | 2.75 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 222 | 1.1% | $18,238 | 0.54 |
| Real estate and rental | 160 | 0.8% | $46,375 | 0.42 |
| Educational services | 152 | 0.7% | $52,300 | 0.30 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 79.6% |
| Public transit | 0.2% |
| Walk | 3.5% |
| Work from home | 9.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $49,800 |
| Income per person | $29,403 |
| Median gross rent per month | $797 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.2% |
| Median home value | $156,500 |
| Homeowners | 60.3% |
| Poverty rate | 16.5% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 93.6 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $46,330 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.07%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 40.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 89.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 21.3% |
| Born abroad | 3.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 59.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -4.0 | 25 | 73 |
| Feb | -3.1 | 26 | 68 |
| Mar | 1.7 | 35 | 82 |
| Apr | 8.4 | 47 | 94 |
| May | 14.8 | 59 | 108 |
| Jun | 19.6 | 67 | 116 |
| Jul | 22.4 | 72 | 125 |
| Aug | 21.7 | 71 | 114 |
| Sep | 17.9 | 64 | 123 |
| Oct | 10.8 | 51 | 108 |
| Nov | 4.3 | 40 | 80 |
| Dec | -1.0 | 30 | 93 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomsburg | PA | 11 mi | 13,024 | $51,536 | $980 |
| Hazleton | PA | 16 mi | 30,111 | $46,177 | $1,089 |
| Nanticoke | PA | 16 mi | 10,653 | $57,462 | $792 |
| Mountain Top | PA | 19 mi | 11,850 | $109,535 | $849 |
| Wilkes-Barre | PA | 24 mi | 44,423 | $48,515 | $946 |
| Kingston | PA | 24 mi | 13,397 | $55,347 | $1,038 |
| Pottsville | PA | 26 mi | 13,364 | $54,332 | $822 |
| Sunbury | PA | 31 mi | 9,617 | $51,028 | $738 |
| Scranton | PA | 39 mi | 76,033 | $50,739 | $1,048 |
| Dunmore | PA | 42 mi | 14,181 | $71,302 | $928 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
10,317 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$797 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.2% of the median household income.
$49,800 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.5% (BLS county, Columbia County (latest month 2026M09)).
Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.