Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Erie

Working in Erie, PA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Erie, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Erie (Pennsylvania): 93,850 residents, median household income $46,113, median rent $870, unemployment 3.2%.
Philadelphia (1,579,706 residents)Pittsburgh (304,759 residents)Allentown (125,976 residents)Reading (95,242 residents)Erie (93,850 residents)Bethlehem (77,956 residents)Scranton (76,033 residents)Lancaster (57,719 residents)Levittown (50,926 residents)Harrisburg (50,287 residents)York (44,938 residents)Wilkes-Barre (44,423 residents)Altoona (43,196 residents)State College (41,050 residents)Norristown (35,893 residents)Chester (33,619 residents)Bethel Park (32,881 residents)Drexel Hill (30,451 residents)Hazleton (30,111 residents)Easton (29,739 residents)Monroeville (28,295 residents)Williamsport (27,612 residents)Plum (26,723 residents)Lebanon (26,536 residents)King of Prussia (25,857 residents)Pottstown (23,476 residents)Chambersburg (22,319 residents)Allison Park (22,045 residents)Carlisle (21,852 residents)New Castle (21,579 residents)Baldwin (21,057 residents)Murrysville (20,817 residents)West Chester (20,666 residents)Phoenixville (19,452 residents)West Mifflin (19,190 residents)Lansdale (19,011 residents)Johnstown (18,087 residents)Colonial Park (18,032 residents)McKeesport (17,380 residents)Fullerton (16,724 residents)Hanover (16,584 residents)Hermitage (16,041 residents)Horsham (16,005 residents)Weigelstown (15,485 residents)Franklin Park (15,235 residents)Whitehall (14,811 residents)Greensburg (14,741 residents)Hershey (14,242 residents)Indiana (14,212 residents)Dunmore (14,181 residents)Willow Grove (14,131 residents)Wilkinsburg (14,027 residents)Ardmore (13,909 residents)Ephrata (13,772 residents)Carnot-Moon (13,534 residents)Kingston (13,397 residents)Montgomeryville (13,388 residents)Washington (13,368 residents)Pottsville (13,364 residents)Coatesville (13,353 residents)Butler (13,212 residents)Bloomsburg (13,024 residents)Sharon (12,936 residents)Meadville (12,577 residents)St. Marys (12,529 residents)Jefferson Hills (12,317 residents)Yeadon (12,181 residents)New Kensington (12,011 residents)Elizabethtown (11,925 residents)Emmaus (11,889 residents)Mountain Top (11,850 residents)Lower Burrell (11,633 residents)Shiloh (11,246 residents)Wyomissing (11,172 residents)Lansdowne (11,122 residents)Waynesboro (11,047 residents)Progress (11,017 residents)Darby (10,687 residents)Broomall (10,679 residents)Nanticoke (10,653 residents)Roslyn (10,639 residents)Munhall (10,548 residents)Northampton (10,400 residents)Berwick (10,317 residents)Columbia (10,278 residents)Bala Cynwyd (10,227 residents)Bristol (9,902 residents)Brentwood (9,866 residents)Morrisville (9,752 residents)Uniontown (9,742 residents)Woodlyn (9,736 residents)Mechanicsburg (9,720 residents)Croydon (9,684 residents)Canonsburg (9,675 residents)Willow Street (9,647 residents)Middletown (9,632 residents)Lititz (9,619 residents)Sunbury (9,617 residents)Oil City (9,468 residents)East York (9,388 residents)PhiladelphiaPittsburghAllentownReadingErieBethlehemScrantonLancasterLevittownHarrisburgYorkWilkes-Barre
Map of Pennsylvania: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

93,850residents (ACS 2024)
$46,113median household income
$870median rent a month
3.2%unemployment (BLS)
23.1%bachelor's degree or higher
54.1%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Pennsylvania · Erie County · Erie · all 100 cities + map → · all 67 counties → · Pennsylvania rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Pennsylvania

Overview

CITY (Erie) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Erie is a city in Pennsylvania with 93,850 residents. The median household earns $46,113 a year and the median rent is $870 a month, which is 22.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Erie, PA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 120,480 jobs.

How Erie compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Erie is #5 by population, #9 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #88 for household income (#1 = highest), #85 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Erie County, is #36 of 67 counties for average pay ($53,524).

The place in numbers

Erie has 93,850 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.7% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 19 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 4,905 people per square mile. The median age is 34.8, 15% younger than the state median (34.8 against 40.9).

Housing

The median gross rent is $870 a month (rent plus utilities), 28% below the state median ($870 against $1,209). Over a year that is 22.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $115,200, which is 2.5 times the median household income ($46,113); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 54.1% of households own their home, 22% below the state average (54.1% against 69.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Erie, PA metropolitan area has 120,480 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $44,460 a year, 13% below the national median ($44,460 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (12,840 jobs, median $42,640); production (11,800 jobs, median $45,040); food preparation and serving related (11,590 jobs, median $28,120). The area is most specialised in production (1.8 times) and healthcare support (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($95,960) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($77,780). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Erie County was 3.2%. 58.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Erie County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 69.3% drive alone, 2.3% use public transit, 6.1% walk, 7.9% work from home. 5.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 68% below the state average (5.3% against 16.4%).

People and education

23.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 34% below the state share (23.1% against 35.2%). 7.9% of residents were born outside the United States, about the same as the state share (7.9% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 23.3%, 99% above the state rate (23.3% against 11.7%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 71°F (21.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.5°C). About 980 mm (39 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (100 mm) and Feb the driest (56 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Meadville (33 miles, similar rent); Jamestown (43 miles, rent 13% lower); Oil City (51 miles, rent 6% lower); Hermitage (64 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Erie; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideErie CountyPennsylvania rankings

Official links for Erie

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 519 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Pennsylvania →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Home Health and Personal Care Aides6,6401.99$27,860$23,780$37,530-22%
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,5101.18$26,540$21,260$33,890-15%
Retail Salespersons3,3401.11$28,610$22,560$43,560-19%
Registered Nurses3,0601.17$80,000$65,820$102,040-18%
General and Operations Managers2,8401.04$89,840$45,020$186,480-15%
Cashiers2,6101.09$28,340$21,560$34,220-14%
Stockers and Order Fillers2,2001.00$35,920$27,610$45,760-4%
Office Clerks, General2,1501.13$42,220$29,260$59,840-6%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,1201.95$45,340$31,290$80,070+2%
Waiters and Waitresses1,8401.04$28,590$16,140$58,250-19%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,8100.79$36,980$28,740$47,190-8%
Nursing Assistants1,8001.60$39,430$37,240$45,320-7%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,7801.04$33,840$25,450$45,860-8%
Customer Service Representatives1,6100.80$41,720$31,110$57,880-7%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,3800.86$54,770$39,220$73,920-7%
Cooks, Restaurant1,3301.22$33,550$22,290$39,510-10%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,2400.94$41,850$30,300$57,290-12%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,2301.03$45,760$31,120$63,060-8%
Bartenders1,1301.93$22,730$16,150$60,780-34%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary1,0900.99$33,770$23,530$42,310-8%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Mechanical Engineers5902.58$106,890$63,750$174,830+3%
Medical and Health Services Managers6201.33$96,420$61,940$151,270-22%
Project Management Specialists5200.63$93,590$59,280$135,090-9%
General and Operations Managers2,8401.04$89,840$45,020$186,480-15%
Industrial Engineers5001.77$86,430$61,320$123,450-16%
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers6601.27$80,860$47,360$107,650+6%
Registered Nurses3,0601.17$80,000$65,820$102,040-18%
Physicians, All Other6602.48$73,600$67,200$430,610-72%
Accountants and Auditors9700.87$70,000$42,920$123,340-16%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education9600.89$69,920$49,990$80,650+9%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education7500.91$65,870$48,310$78,640-9%
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education6001.25$62,330$36,280$89,980-3%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers8201.57$62,130$44,180$88,990-17%
Human Resources Specialists5400.76$60,860$42,650$103,510-20%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products9601.00$60,680$36,560$122,340-16%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses9401.87$60,510$48,800$72,270-6%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers1,0400.94$59,390$40,050$90,890-15%
Carpenters5301.03$56,850$36,380$76,090-6%
Machinists6402.86$55,120$39,980$83,500-6%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,3800.86$54,770$39,220$73,920-7%

Economy

METRO (Erie, PA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Erie, PA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support12,8400.93$42,640-10%
Production11,8001.78$45,040-4%
Food Preparation and Serving Related11,5901.09$28,120-20%
Healthcare Support9,9001.62$31,200-19%
Sales and Related9,7000.93$32,160-17%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical9,1001.20$77,780-10%
Transportation and Material Moving8,9100.84$37,560-15%
Management7,3800.85$95,960-24%
Educational Instruction and Library7,0301.00$59,150-2%
Business and Financial Operations5,4800.67$70,460-15%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair4,1700.88$50,480-15%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance3,6101.03$35,200-7%
Construction and Extraction3,5000.70$57,120-4%
Personal Care and Service3,1401.24$32,390-11%
Community and Social Service2,9401.42$47,050-19%
Protective Service2,9100.99$50,080+0%
Architecture and Engineering2,2101.09$86,550-13%
Computer and Mathematical2,0200.50$80,500-26%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,1600.73$48,450-23%
Legal5100.51$81,860-20%
Life, Physical, and Social Science4900.43$71,970-13%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry900.26$37,230+2%

Median pay across all occupations: $44,460 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.2% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care29.7%
Manufacturing14.0%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food11.8%
Retail trade11.1%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative7.2%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.2%
Other services5.0%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.2%
Construction4.0%
Public administration3.6%
Wholesale trade1.8%
Information1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.3%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Erie lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Erie County269,052$15,024 million$55,840119,5526,731$53,524+1.0%3.2%127,408

Private-sector jobs by industry in Erie County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance25,76924.6%$56,0221.50
Manufacturing19,20118.3%$68,2971.95
Retail trade13,33212.7%$33,6881.12
Accommodation and food services10,89610.4%$19,9611.00
Finance and insurance5,3535.1%$94,3241.10
Other services (except public administration)4,6294.4%$34,4361.29
Construction4,1403.9%$63,0820.66
Administrative and waste services3,8823.7%$36,6600.55
Professional and technical services3,1063.0%$72,9640.37
Transportation and warehousing2,9722.8%$53,2380.59
Educational services2,9692.8%$50,2131.20
Wholesale trade2,8292.7%$65,4210.60
Arts, entertainment, recreation2,6762.5%$24,2351.33
Real estate and rental9470.9%$45,8510.51
Information8860.8%$63,8400.40
Management of companies5010.5%$88,3120.25
Utilities4470.4%$105,7920.98
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3940.4%$37,6830.41
Mining, oil and gas320.0%$66,4430.07

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.4%
2025M114.1%
2025M124.2%
2026M014.8%
2026M025.1%
2026M034.6%
2026M043.8%
2026M054.0%
2026M063.9%
2026M073.7%
2026M083.9%
2026M093.2%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Erie) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone69.3%
Public transit2.3%
Walk6.1%
Work from home7.9%
Commute of 45 minutes or more5.3%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$46,113
Income per person$27,339
Median gross rent per month$870
Yearly rent as share of median household income22.6%
Median home value$115,200
Homeowners54.1%
Poverty rate23.3%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)91.0
Metro median pay, all occupations$44,460

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.07%.

People and education

CITY (Erie) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age34.8
High school or higher (25+)89.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)23.1%
Born abroad7.9%
Labour force participation (16+)58.3%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Europe1,290 (35.5%)
Asia1,262 (34.8%)
Africa516 (14.2%)
Latin America504 (13.9%)
Northern America57 (1.6%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Erie) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-3.52664
Feb-3.42656
Mar0.63369
Apr6.74480
May13.25695
Jun18.66598
Jul21.87197
Aug21.57179
Sep18.06493
Oct11.352100
Nov5.24174
Dec-0.03275

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
MeadvillePA33 mi12,577$43,308$855
JamestownNY43 mi28,188$43,523$759
Oil CityPA51 mi9,468$51,316$821
HermitagePA64 mi16,041$70,052$896
SharonPA65 mi12,936$45,670$827
PainesvilleOH67 mi20,548$51,516$1,036
MentorOH71 mi47,171$88,949$1,239
WarrenOH72 mi38,912$37,887$766
NilesOH73 mi18,287$50,953$798
YoungstownOH76 mi59,331$34,408$728

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Erie?

93,850 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Erie?

$870 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.6% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Erie?

$46,113 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Erie?

3.2% (BLS county, Erie County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Erie in?

Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore