Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Reading

Working in Reading, PA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Reading, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Reading (Pennsylvania): 95,242 residents, median household income $44,091, median rent $1,067, unemployment 3.4%.
Philadelphia (1,579,706 residents)Pittsburgh (304,759 residents)Allentown (125,976 residents)Reading (95,242 residents)Erie (93,850 residents)Bethlehem (77,956 residents)Scranton (76,033 residents)Lancaster (57,719 residents)Levittown (50,926 residents)Harrisburg (50,287 residents)York (44,938 residents)Wilkes-Barre (44,423 residents)Altoona (43,196 residents)State College (41,050 residents)Norristown (35,893 residents)Chester (33,619 residents)Bethel Park (32,881 residents)Drexel Hill (30,451 residents)Hazleton (30,111 residents)Easton (29,739 residents)Monroeville (28,295 residents)Williamsport (27,612 residents)Plum (26,723 residents)Lebanon (26,536 residents)King of Prussia (25,857 residents)Pottstown (23,476 residents)Chambersburg (22,319 residents)Allison Park (22,045 residents)Carlisle (21,852 residents)New Castle (21,579 residents)Baldwin (21,057 residents)Murrysville (20,817 residents)West Chester (20,666 residents)Phoenixville (19,452 residents)West Mifflin (19,190 residents)Lansdale (19,011 residents)Johnstown (18,087 residents)Colonial Park (18,032 residents)McKeesport (17,380 residents)Fullerton (16,724 residents)Hanover (16,584 residents)Hermitage (16,041 residents)Horsham (16,005 residents)Weigelstown (15,485 residents)Franklin Park (15,235 residents)Whitehall (14,811 residents)Greensburg (14,741 residents)Hershey (14,242 residents)Indiana (14,212 residents)Dunmore (14,181 residents)Willow Grove (14,131 residents)Wilkinsburg (14,027 residents)Ardmore (13,909 residents)Ephrata (13,772 residents)Carnot-Moon (13,534 residents)Kingston (13,397 residents)Montgomeryville (13,388 residents)Washington (13,368 residents)Pottsville (13,364 residents)Coatesville (13,353 residents)Butler (13,212 residents)Bloomsburg (13,024 residents)Sharon (12,936 residents)Meadville (12,577 residents)St. Marys (12,529 residents)Jefferson Hills (12,317 residents)Yeadon (12,181 residents)New Kensington (12,011 residents)Elizabethtown (11,925 residents)Emmaus (11,889 residents)Mountain Top (11,850 residents)Lower Burrell (11,633 residents)Shiloh (11,246 residents)Wyomissing (11,172 residents)Lansdowne (11,122 residents)Waynesboro (11,047 residents)Progress (11,017 residents)Darby (10,687 residents)Broomall (10,679 residents)Nanticoke (10,653 residents)Roslyn (10,639 residents)Munhall (10,548 residents)Northampton (10,400 residents)Berwick (10,317 residents)Columbia (10,278 residents)Bala Cynwyd (10,227 residents)Bristol (9,902 residents)Brentwood (9,866 residents)Morrisville (9,752 residents)Uniontown (9,742 residents)Woodlyn (9,736 residents)Mechanicsburg (9,720 residents)Croydon (9,684 residents)Canonsburg (9,675 residents)Willow Street (9,647 residents)Middletown (9,632 residents)Lititz (9,619 residents)Sunbury (9,617 residents)Oil City (9,468 residents)East York (9,388 residents)PhiladelphiaPittsburghAllentownReadingErieBethlehemScrantonLancasterLevittownHarrisburgYorkWilkes-Barre
Map of Pennsylvania: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

95,242residents (ACS 2024)
$44,091median household income
$1,067median rent a month
3.4%unemployment (BLS)
11.4%bachelor's degree or higher
40.6%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Pennsylvania · Berks County · Reading · all 100 cities + map → · all 67 counties → · Pennsylvania rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Pennsylvania

Overview

CITY (Reading) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Reading is a city in Pennsylvania with 95,242 residents. The median household earns $44,091 a year and the median rent is $1,067 a month, which is 29.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Reading, PA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 174,670 jobs.

How Reading compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Reading is #4 by population, #98 for college degrees (#1 = most), #92 for household income (#1 = highest), #92 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Berks County, is #14 of 67 counties for average pay ($63,608).

The place in numbers

Reading has 95,242 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.7% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 10 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 9,676 people per square mile. The median age is 31.9, 22% younger than the state median (31.9 against 40.9).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,067 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the state median ($1,067 against $1,209). Over a year that is 29.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $121,300, which is 2.8 times the median household income ($44,091); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 40.6% of households own their home, 41% below the state average (40.6% against 69.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Reading, PA metropolitan area has 174,670 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,440 a year, 3% below the national median ($49,440 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (20,270 jobs, median $53,090); transportation and material moving (20,230 jobs, median $45,980); office and administrative support (18,540 jobs, median $47,200). The area is most specialised in production (2.1 times) and transportation and material moving (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($105,840) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($83,700). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Berks County was 3.4%. 62.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Berks County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 61.6% drive alone, 3.4% use public transit, 4.7% walk, 6.4% work from home. 13.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 20% below the state average (13.2% against 16.4%).

People and education

11.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 68% below the state share (11.4% against 35.2%). 25.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 230% above the state share (25.4% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 28.7%, 145% above the state rate (28.7% against 11.7%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (23.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 27°F (-2.7°C). About 1,234 mm (49 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (126 mm) and Feb the driest (74 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Wyomissing (2 miles, rent 67% higher); Pottstown (16 miles, rent 18% higher); Ephrata (17 miles, rent 7% higher); Lititz (24 miles, rent 28% higher). Rent differences are against Reading; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideBerks CountyPennsylvania rankings

Official links for Reading

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 519 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Pennsylvania →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Home Health and Personal Care Aides5,8201.20$29,830$26,260$38,430-17%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,2801.59$46,040$35,410$55,370+14%
Retail Salespersons4,4301.01$33,010$23,580$46,250-7%
General and Operations Managers4,2901.09$99,920$49,770$213,020-6%
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,2800.99$28,090$22,130$35,790-10%
Stockers and Order Fillers4,1901.31$37,990$27,870$57,130+2%
Cashiers3,6701.06$29,260$22,800$35,340-11%
Registered Nurses3,4300.90$98,470$73,040$129,720+1%
Office Clerks, General3,2601.18$46,820$30,540$61,090+4%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators3,0501.93$45,860$33,330$56,960+3%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,9801.29$58,480$45,750$78,080-0%
Customer Service Representatives2,6300.90$44,500$32,420$60,240-1%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,3800.96$37,270$27,580$51,560+1%
Waiters and Waitresses2,0600.81$30,760$16,920$61,650-13%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,8902.50$78,200$56,700$97,000+5%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary1,8801.18$34,450$24,510$44,390-6%
Nursing Assistants1,8301.13$45,530$38,560$51,680+8%
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators1,8202.09$49,280$39,610$62,550+6%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,8001.05$52,250$36,400$77,740+5%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,7801.14$79,860$59,420$94,700+25%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Financial Managers7600.80$133,900$80,840$244,420-20%
Sales Managers5400.75$129,230$64,320$215,060-13%
Software Developers6400.34$120,920$75,480$164,980-11%
Medical and Health Services Managers7301.08$102,620$67,990$176,970-17%
General and Operations Managers4,2901.09$99,920$49,770$213,020-6%
Registered Nurses3,4300.90$98,470$73,040$129,720+1%
Project Management Specialists7800.65$98,040$61,370$148,050-4%
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers6900.92$87,060$58,670$114,300+14%
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers7601.09$84,380$56,290$123,400+6%
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education7801.12$81,120$60,640$98,690+26%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education1,3501.13$80,250$52,200$95,740+11%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,7801.14$79,860$59,420$94,700+25%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers7000.76$78,770$57,600$126,560-1%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,8902.50$78,200$56,700$97,000+5%
Physicians, All Other5001.29$77,820$68,070$431,320-71%
Accountants and Auditors1,2300.75$75,550$48,530$123,000-10%
Electricians8200.96$75,070$45,930$129,830+19%
Buyers and Purchasing Agents5100.92$72,640$46,490$105,120-7%
Human Resources Specialists9400.92$69,410$46,940$106,510-9%
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists7102.19$68,640$48,770$77,510+11%

Economy

METRO (Reading, PA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Reading, PA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Production20,2702.11$53,090+13%
Transportation and Material Moving20,2301.32$45,980+4%
Office and Administrative Support18,5400.93$47,200-1%
Sales and Related13,9100.92$35,770-7%
Food Preparation and Serving Related13,6600.89$29,600-16%
Educational Instruction and Library10,8301.06$61,750+2%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical10,8000.98$83,700-3%
Management10,7800.86$105,840-16%
Healthcare Support9,7301.10$36,370-5%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair8,0501.18$61,430+3%
Business and Financial Operations7,9300.67$74,660-10%
Construction and Extraction6,0600.84$60,320+1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance4,6500.91$38,050+1%
Personal Care and Service3,7201.02$34,630-5%
Community and Social Service3,3401.11$51,790-11%
Protective Service3,0900.73$47,860-4%
Computer and Mathematical2,9200.49$91,500-16%
Architecture and Engineering2,5300.86$86,800-13%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,4500.63$51,180-18%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,0600.64$74,510-10%
Legal7500.51$83,720-18%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry3700.76$35,660-3%

Median pay across all occupations: $49,440 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care21.0%
Manufacturing20.9%
Retail trade10.9%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities9.4%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.1%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative7.3%
Construction5.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining3.8%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.8%
Other services3.3%
Wholesale trade2.6%
Public administration2.5%
Information0.5%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Reading lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Berks County433,015$26,580 million$61,384173,6928,917$63,608+1.5%3.4%222,340

Private-sector jobs by industry in Berks County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing31,47720.3%$77,9572.21
Health care and social assistance29,38719.0%$67,5651.18
Retail trade18,58312.0%$35,6941.07
Accommodation and food services12,6028.1%$22,0410.80
Transportation and warehousing10,4446.7%$55,9871.42
Administrative and waste services8,7185.6%$41,7090.85
Construction7,4604.8%$78,8310.82
Professional and technical services6,2094.0%$88,4990.51
Wholesale trade5,7233.7%$77,5770.84
Other services (except public administration)5,4883.5%$40,4211.05
Management of companies4,7923.1%$145,0471.64
Finance and insurance3,8782.5%$103,3020.55
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2,4621.6%$44,4161.75
Arts, entertainment, recreation2,3011.5%$28,2980.79
Educational services2,2181.4%$42,4710.62
Real estate and rental1,6941.1%$97,9970.63
Information8740.6%$60,0880.27
Utilities5340.3%$135,8240.81
Mining, oil and gas2260.1%$91,7020.34

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.6%
2025M114.1%
2025M123.8%
2026M014.4%
2026M024.7%
2026M034.3%
2026M043.9%
2026M054.2%
2026M064.2%
2026M074.0%
2026M084.3%
2026M093.4%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Reading) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone61.6%
Public transit3.4%
Walk4.7%
Work from home6.4%
Commute of 45 minutes or more13.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$44,091
Income per person$21,406
Median gross rent per month$1,067
Yearly rent as share of median household income29.0%
Median home value$121,300
Homeowners40.6%
Poverty rate28.7%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)97.1
Metro median pay, all occupations$49,440

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.07%.

People and education

CITY (Reading) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age31.9
High school or higher (25+)72.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)11.4%
Born abroad25.4%
Labour force participation (16+)62.6%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America8,194 (90.9%)
Africa299 (3.3%)
Asia279 (3.1%)
Europe229 (2.5%)
Northern America16 (0.2%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Reading) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-2.72775
Feb-1.62974
Mar3.03791
Apr9.74997
May15.860104
Jun20.970124
Jul23.975126
Aug23.073118
Sep19.267119
Oct12.154116
Nov5.64286
Dec0.333104

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
WyomissingPA2 mi11,172$93,203$1,781
PottstownPA16 mi23,476$60,828$1,260
EphrataPA17 mi13,772$69,735$1,143
LititzPA24 mi9,619$88,576$1,364
CoatesvillePA25 mi13,353$59,256$1,471
PhoenixvillePA26 mi19,452$102,138$1,735
LebanonPA26 mi26,536$48,456$992
EmmausPA26 mi11,889$83,917$1,389
PottsvillePA28 mi13,364$54,332$822
LancasterPA29 mi57,719$63,690$1,240

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Reading?

95,242 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Reading?

$1,067 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 29.0% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Reading?

$44,091 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Reading?

3.4% (BLS county, Berks County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Reading in?

Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore