Jobs, pay and daily life in Hanover, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Hanover is a city in Pennsylvania with 16,584 residents. The median household earns $61,293 a year and the median rent is $1,137 a month, which is 22.3% of the median household income. It is part of the York-Hanover, PA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 183,590 jobs.
How Hanover compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Hanover is #41 by population, #97 for remote work (#1 = most), #92 for college degrees (#1 = most), #80 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, York County, is #16 of 67 counties for average pay ($62,427).
Hanover has 16,584 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 4 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 4,487 people per square mile. The median age is 41.2, about the same as the state median (41.2 against 40.9).
The median gross rent is $1,137 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% below the state median ($1,137 against $1,209). Over a year that is 22.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $212,800, which is 3.5 times the median household income ($61,293); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 53.4% of households own their home, 23% below the state average (53.4% against 69.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The York-Hanover, PA metropolitan area has 183,590 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,170 a year, 6% below the national median ($48,170 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (26,510 jobs, median $44,290); office and administrative support (18,680 jobs, median $46,020); production (18,020 jobs, median $47,610). The area is most specialised in production (1.8 times) and transportation and material moving (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($104,180) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($80,570). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of York County was 3.0%. 67.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in York County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 80.7% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 3.9% walk, 5.4% work from home. 18.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 13% above the state average (18.6% against 16.4%).
15.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 55% below the state share (15.9% against 35.2%). 6.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 22% below the state share (6.0% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 14.5%, 24% above the state rate (14.5% against 11.7%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 28°F (-2.1°C). About 1,165 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Sep is the wettest month (118 mm) and Jan the driest (71 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Weigelstown (14 miles, rent 22% higher); Shiloh (15 miles, rent 35% higher); Westminster (16 miles, rent 30% higher); York (17 miles, rent 11% lower). Rent differences are against Hanover; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideYork CountyPennsylvania rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 519 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Pennsylvania →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 7,360 | 2.11 | $43,380 | $31,530 | $54,810 | +8% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 5,340 | 1.60 | $37,030 | $27,360 | $49,140 | -1% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 5,240 | 1.15 | $27,920 | $21,780 | $35,450 | -11% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,740 | 1.15 | $99,640 | $49,390 | $208,560 | -6% |
| Retail Salespersons | 4,680 | 1.02 | $30,480 | $24,380 | $43,960 | -14% |
| Cashiers | 4,040 | 1.11 | $29,360 | $22,940 | $35,030 | -11% |
| Registered Nurses | 3,680 | 0.92 | $96,210 | $80,310 | $111,380 | -1% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 3,500 | 1.44 | $58,590 | $45,540 | $78,090 | -0% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 3,400 | 0.67 | $32,690 | $26,840 | $43,020 | -9% |
| Office Clerks, General | 3,040 | 1.04 | $44,620 | $29,970 | $62,400 | -1% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 2,900 | 3.17 | $46,270 | $38,470 | $61,270 | -0% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 2,560 | 1.54 | $43,290 | $33,730 | $58,790 | -3% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,490 | 0.96 | $36,390 | $27,780 | $46,780 | -1% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,340 | 0.87 | $33,750 | $17,180 | $61,820 | -4% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 2,330 | 0.76 | $42,420 | $29,650 | $61,310 | -5% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 2,260 | 1.38 | $79,730 | $50,620 | $94,510 | +25% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 2,040 | 1.13 | $53,610 | $35,830 | $77,330 | +8% |
| Packers and Packagers, Hand | 1,960 | 2.97 | $41,800 | $29,240 | $49,220 | +15% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,940 | 1.16 | $35,540 | $26,650 | $46,340 | -3% |
| Nursing Assistants | 1,890 | 1.10 | $44,530 | $38,440 | $47,600 | +5% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Managers, All Other | 510 | 0.69 | $134,040 | $70,410 | $195,190 | -6% |
| Financial Managers | 640 | 0.64 | $133,030 | $77,270 | $223,180 | -20% |
| Sales Managers | 520 | 0.69 | $126,120 | $66,300 | $224,400 | -15% |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | 550 | 1.06 | $125,050 | $69,910 | $161,470 | +7% |
| Software Developers | 720 | 0.36 | $114,600 | $73,810 | $193,550 | -16% |
| Management Analysts | 540 | 0.51 | $104,770 | $56,120 | $152,730 | +3% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 700 | 0.99 | $103,660 | $61,860 | $163,500 | -16% |
| Project Management Specialists | 1,160 | 0.92 | $100,170 | $62,920 | $155,540 | -2% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,740 | 1.15 | $99,640 | $49,390 | $208,560 | -6% |
| Registered Nurses | 3,680 | 0.92 | $96,210 | $80,310 | $111,380 | -1% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 690 | 1.98 | $94,160 | $65,530 | $129,110 | -10% |
| Industrial Engineers | 500 | 1.15 | $93,810 | $68,700 | $129,840 | -8% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 780 | 0.61 | $90,230 | $51,650 | $132,620 | +9% |
| Logisticians | 550 | 1.86 | $83,890 | $58,620 | $128,610 | +2% |
| Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 810 | 1.11 | $81,830 | $57,890 | $101,050 | +27% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 990 | 0.79 | $80,870 | $49,890 | $104,350 | +12% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 1,000 | 1.05 | $80,000 | $60,250 | $124,180 | +0% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 2,260 | 1.38 | $79,730 | $50,620 | $94,510 | +25% |
| Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers | 630 | 0.80 | $79,550 | $60,730 | $110,630 | +4% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers | 790 | 1.08 | $78,970 | $57,030 | $121,670 | -1% |
These figures are for the whole York-Hanover, PA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,170 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.0% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 20.9% |
| Education and health care | 18.3% |
| Retail trade | 15.2% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.4% |
| Construction | 5.9% |
| Other services | 4.7% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.3% |
| Public administration | 2.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.8% |
| Information | 1.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.9% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Hanover lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| York County | 462,924 | $28,433 million | $61,421 | 182,614 | 9,389 | $62,427 | +0.4% | 3.0% | 241,936 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 32,814 | 20.1% | $71,376 | 2.19 |
| Health care and social assistance | 27,350 | 16.7% | $73,898 | 1.04 |
| Retail trade | 19,975 | 12.2% | $34,617 | 1.10 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 14,003 | 8.6% | $52,933 | 1.81 |
| Accommodation and food services | 13,418 | 8.2% | $21,924 | 0.81 |
| Construction | 11,740 | 7.2% | $83,004 | 1.22 |
| Administrative and waste services | 8,000 | 4.9% | $45,351 | 0.74 |
| Professional and technical services | 7,091 | 4.3% | $88,465 | 0.56 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 6,712 | 4.1% | $42,886 | 1.22 |
| Wholesale trade | 6,165 | 3.8% | $74,929 | 0.86 |
| Management of companies | 3,676 | 2.2% | $105,596 | 1.19 |
| Finance and insurance | 3,356 | 2.1% | $90,402 | 0.45 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 2,434 | 1.5% | $25,272 | 0.79 |
| Real estate and rental | 2,032 | 1.2% | $60,047 | 0.72 |
| Educational services | 1,756 | 1.1% | $45,601 | 0.47 |
| Utilities | 1,144 | 0.7% | $163,918 | 1.65 |
| Information | 851 | 0.5% | $64,964 | 0.25 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 824 | 0.5% | $38,013 | 0.56 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 224 | 0.1% | $88,585 | 0.32 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 80.7% |
| Public transit | 0.2% |
| Walk | 3.9% |
| Work from home | 5.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 18.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $61,293 |
| Income per person | $35,446 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,137 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 22.3% |
| Median home value | $212,800 |
| Homeowners | 53.4% |
| Poverty rate | 14.5% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 96.0 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $48,170 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.07%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 41.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 15.9% |
| Born abroad | 6.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 67.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.1 | 28 | 71 |
| Feb | -1.0 | 30 | 71 |
| Mar | 3.8 | 39 | 84 |
| Apr | 10.5 | 51 | 96 |
| May | 16.4 | 62 | 105 |
| Jun | 21.5 | 71 | 116 |
| Jul | 24.4 | 76 | 115 |
| Aug | 23.6 | 74 | 105 |
| Sep | 19.7 | 67 | 118 |
| Oct | 12.5 | 54 | 111 |
| Nov | 5.9 | 43 | 79 |
| Dec | 0.6 | 33 | 94 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weigelstown | PA | 14 mi | 15,485 | $73,722 | $1,385 |
| Shiloh | PA | 15 mi | 11,246 | $94,324 | $1,530 |
| Westminster | MD | 16 mi | 20,445 | $86,219 | $1,476 |
| York | PA | 17 mi | 44,938 | $48,420 | $1,014 |
| East York | PA | 20 mi | 9,388 | $88,021 | $1,356 |
| Reisterstown | MD | 26 mi | 25,582 | $85,543 | $1,600 |
| Mechanicsburg | PA | 28 mi | 9,720 | $84,421 | $1,083 |
| Eldersburg | MD | 28 mi | 31,695 | $142,954 | $1,705 |
| Carlisle | PA | 29 mi | 21,852 | $61,720 | $1,094 |
| Owings Mills | MD | 30 mi | 37,245 | $96,243 | $1,841 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
16,584 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,137 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.3% of the median household income.
$61,293 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.0% (BLS county, York County (latest month 2026M09)).
Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.