Jobs, pay and daily life in Sunbury, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Sunbury is a city in Pennsylvania with 9,617 residents. The median household earns $51,028 a year and the median rent is $738 a month, which is 17.4% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Williamsport, PA (49,510 jobs), about 29 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Sunbury compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Sunbury is #98 by population, #2 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #97 for college degrees (#1 = most), #81 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Northumberland County, is #38 of 67 counties for average pay ($53,035).
Sunbury has 9,617 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 2 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 4,792 people per square mile. The median age is 45.1, 10% older than the state median (45.1 against 40.9).
The median gross rent is $738 a month (rent plus utilities), 39% below the state median ($738 against $1,209). Over a year that is 17.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $107,200, which is 2.1 times the median household income ($51,028); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 56.8% of households own their home, 18% below the state average (56.8% against 69.3%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Williamsport, PA, metropolitan area has 49,510 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,050 a year, 10% below the national median ($46,050 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (5,270 jobs, median $42,950); production (4,740 jobs, median $45,890); food preparation and serving related (4,650 jobs, median $28,610). The area is most specialised in office and administrative support (0.9 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are office and administrative support ($42,950). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Northumberland County was 3.1%. 59.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Northumberland County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 73.9% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 4.9% walk, 8.5% work from home. 10.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 37% below the state average (10.3% against 16.4%).
11.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 67% below the state share (11.6% against 35.2%). 2.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 73% below the state share (2.1% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 18.7%, 59% above the state rate (18.7% against 11.7%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (23.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 25°F (-3.8°C). About 1,128 mm (44 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (117 mm) and Feb the driest (65 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Bloomsburg (20 miles, rent 33% higher); Williamsport (29 miles, rent 16% higher); Berwick (31 miles, rent 8% higher); Pottsville (33 miles, rent 11% higher). Rent differences are against Sunbury; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideNorthumberland CountyPennsylvania rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 519 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Pennsylvania →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,750 | 1.28 | $28,540 | $24,340 | $38,260 | -20% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,410 | 1.15 | $27,400 | $21,140 | $34,420 | -12% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,300 | 1.05 | $30,430 | $22,430 | $44,320 | -14% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,280 | 1.15 | $93,610 | $47,490 | $178,550 | -11% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,230 | 1.14 | $94,300 | $68,200 | $110,090 | -3% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,110 | 1.41 | $42,050 | $28,300 | $57,320 | -7% |
| Cashiers | 1,090 | 1.11 | $27,190 | $21,510 | $33,650 | -17% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 940 | 1.00 | $38,570 | $31,140 | $49,850 | -4% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 920 | 1.02 | $33,910 | $26,660 | $43,640 | -9% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 910 | 2.03 | $38,750 | $32,050 | $56,980 | -13% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 800 | 0.97 | $36,230 | $29,730 | $54,080 | -19% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 800 | 1.22 | $56,290 | $45,110 | $74,820 | -4% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 760 | 1.08 | $37,140 | $26,060 | $47,940 | +1% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 730 | 1.01 | $29,320 | $16,310 | $59,430 | -17% |
| Nursing Assistants | 730 | 1.58 | $39,830 | $37,350 | $45,290 | -6% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 570 | 1.05 | $43,440 | $29,300 | $56,430 | -9% |
| Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses | 560 | 2.70 | $61,200 | $49,410 | $71,590 | -5% |
| Security Guards | 510 | 1.26 | $34,440 | $29,320 | $49,110 | -9% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 500 | 1.11 | $32,340 | $22,870 | $39,300 | -14% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 500 | 1.02 | $46,340 | $31,430 | $70,550 | -7% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 1,230 | 1.14 | $94,300 | $68,200 | $110,090 | -3% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,280 | 1.15 | $93,610 | $47,490 | $178,550 | -11% |
| Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses | 560 | 2.70 | $61,200 | $49,410 | $71,590 | -5% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 800 | 1.22 | $56,290 | $45,110 | $74,820 | -4% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 500 | 1.02 | $46,340 | $31,430 | $70,550 | -7% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 570 | 1.05 | $43,440 | $29,300 | $56,430 | -9% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,110 | 1.41 | $42,050 | $28,300 | $57,320 | -7% |
| Light Truck Drivers | 500 | 1.60 | $40,030 | $26,000 | $62,580 | -11% |
| Nursing Assistants | 730 | 1.58 | $39,830 | $37,350 | $45,290 | -6% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 910 | 2.03 | $38,750 | $32,050 | $56,980 | -13% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 940 | 1.00 | $38,570 | $31,140 | $49,850 | -4% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 760 | 1.08 | $37,140 | $26,060 | $47,940 | +1% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 800 | 0.97 | $36,230 | $29,730 | $54,080 | -19% |
| Security Guards | 510 | 1.26 | $34,440 | $29,320 | $49,110 | -9% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 920 | 1.02 | $33,910 | $26,660 | $43,640 | -9% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 500 | 1.11 | $32,340 | $22,870 | $39,300 | -14% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,300 | 1.05 | $30,430 | $22,430 | $44,320 | -14% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 730 | 1.01 | $29,320 | $16,310 | $59,430 | -17% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,750 | 1.28 | $28,540 | $24,340 | $38,260 | -20% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,410 | 1.15 | $27,400 | $21,140 | $34,420 | -12% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Williamsport, PA, about 29 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $46,050 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.1% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Retail trade | 21.0% |
| Manufacturing | 18.1% |
| Education and health care | 17.0% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 12.2% |
| Other services | 7.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.4% |
| Public administration | 5.0% |
| Construction | 4.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.2% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.0% |
| Information | 1.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.1% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Sunbury lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northumberland County | 90,560 | $4,733 million | $52,266 | 26,979 | 1,813 | $53,035 | -0.4% | 3.1% | 44,046 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 4,255 | 21.9% | $52,017 | 1.10 |
| Manufacturing | 4,171 | 21.5% | $63,906 | 1.88 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 2,654 | 13.7% | $62,002 | 2.32 |
| Retail trade | 2,626 | 13.5% | $35,065 | 0.97 |
| Construction | 1,113 | 5.7% | $60,890 | 0.79 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,009 | 5.2% | $29,862 | 1.24 |
| Wholesale trade | 836 | 4.3% | $60,554 | 0.79 |
| Administrative and waste services | 808 | 4.2% | $41,436 | 0.51 |
| Finance and insurance | 468 | 2.4% | $86,153 | 0.43 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 417 | 2.1% | $44,642 | 1.91 |
| Utilities | 372 | 1.9% | $96,290 | 3.63 |
| Information | 218 | 1.1% | $42,422 | 0.43 |
| Real estate and rental | 197 | 1.0% | $45,233 | 0.47 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 156 | 0.8% | $72,479 | 1.53 |
| Educational services | 137 | 0.7% | $32,100 | 0.25 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 73.9% |
| Public transit | 0.2% |
| Walk | 4.9% |
| Work from home | 8.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 10.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $51,028 |
| Income per person | $30,390 |
| Median gross rent per month | $738 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.4% |
| Median home value | $107,200 |
| Homeowners | 56.8% |
| Poverty rate | 18.7% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 92.3 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $46,050 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.07%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 45.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 11.6% |
| Born abroad | 2.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 59.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.8 | 25 | 69 |
| Feb | -2.9 | 27 | 65 |
| Mar | 2.0 | 36 | 78 |
| Apr | 8.8 | 48 | 91 |
| May | 15.1 | 59 | 106 |
| Jun | 20.0 | 68 | 110 |
| Jul | 23.0 | 73 | 117 |
| Aug | 22.2 | 72 | 105 |
| Sep | 18.3 | 65 | 117 |
| Oct | 11.1 | 52 | 106 |
| Nov | 4.5 | 40 | 75 |
| Dec | -0.9 | 30 | 89 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomsburg | PA | 20 mi | 13,024 | $51,536 | $980 |
| Williamsport | PA | 29 mi | 27,612 | $48,851 | $855 |
| Berwick | PA | 31 mi | 10,317 | $49,800 | $797 |
| Pottsville | PA | 33 mi | 13,364 | $54,332 | $822 |
| Colonial Park | PA | 39 mi | 18,032 | $73,105 | $1,392 |
| Progress | PA | 40 mi | 11,017 | $73,030 | $1,233 |
| Lebanon | PA | 41 mi | 26,536 | $48,456 | $992 |
| Harrisburg | PA | 41 mi | 50,287 | $48,099 | $1,062 |
| Hershey | PA | 41 mi | 14,242 | $78,587 | $1,268 |
| Hazleton | PA | 43 mi | 30,111 | $46,177 | $1,089 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
9,617 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$738 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.4% of the median household income.
$51,028 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.1% (BLS county, Northumberland County (latest month 2026M09)).
Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.