Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Willow Street

Working in Willow Street, PA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Willow Street, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Willow Street (Pennsylvania): 9,647 residents, median household income $109,675, median rent $2,672, unemployment 2.5%.
Philadelphia (1,579,706 residents)Pittsburgh (304,759 residents)Allentown (125,976 residents)Reading (95,242 residents)Erie (93,850 residents)Bethlehem (77,956 residents)Scranton (76,033 residents)Lancaster (57,719 residents)Levittown (50,926 residents)Harrisburg (50,287 residents)York (44,938 residents)Wilkes-Barre (44,423 residents)Altoona (43,196 residents)State College (41,050 residents)Norristown (35,893 residents)Chester (33,619 residents)Bethel Park (32,881 residents)Drexel Hill (30,451 residents)Hazleton (30,111 residents)Easton (29,739 residents)Monroeville (28,295 residents)Williamsport (27,612 residents)Plum (26,723 residents)Lebanon (26,536 residents)King of Prussia (25,857 residents)Pottstown (23,476 residents)Chambersburg (22,319 residents)Allison Park (22,045 residents)Carlisle (21,852 residents)New Castle (21,579 residents)Baldwin (21,057 residents)Murrysville (20,817 residents)West Chester (20,666 residents)Phoenixville (19,452 residents)West Mifflin (19,190 residents)Lansdale (19,011 residents)Johnstown (18,087 residents)Colonial Park (18,032 residents)McKeesport (17,380 residents)Fullerton (16,724 residents)Hanover (16,584 residents)Hermitage (16,041 residents)Horsham (16,005 residents)Weigelstown (15,485 residents)Franklin Park (15,235 residents)Whitehall (14,811 residents)Greensburg (14,741 residents)Hershey (14,242 residents)Indiana (14,212 residents)Dunmore (14,181 residents)Willow Grove (14,131 residents)Wilkinsburg (14,027 residents)Ardmore (13,909 residents)Ephrata (13,772 residents)Carnot-Moon (13,534 residents)Kingston (13,397 residents)Montgomeryville (13,388 residents)Washington (13,368 residents)Pottsville (13,364 residents)Coatesville (13,353 residents)Butler (13,212 residents)Bloomsburg (13,024 residents)Sharon (12,936 residents)Meadville (12,577 residents)St. Marys (12,529 residents)Jefferson Hills (12,317 residents)Yeadon (12,181 residents)New Kensington (12,011 residents)Elizabethtown (11,925 residents)Emmaus (11,889 residents)Mountain Top (11,850 residents)Lower Burrell (11,633 residents)Shiloh (11,246 residents)Wyomissing (11,172 residents)Lansdowne (11,122 residents)Waynesboro (11,047 residents)Progress (11,017 residents)Darby (10,687 residents)Broomall (10,679 residents)Nanticoke (10,653 residents)Roslyn (10,639 residents)Munhall (10,548 residents)Northampton (10,400 residents)Berwick (10,317 residents)Columbia (10,278 residents)Bala Cynwyd (10,227 residents)Bristol (9,902 residents)Brentwood (9,866 residents)Morrisville (9,752 residents)Uniontown (9,742 residents)Woodlyn (9,736 residents)Mechanicsburg (9,720 residents)Croydon (9,684 residents)Canonsburg (9,675 residents)Willow Street (9,647 residents)Middletown (9,632 residents)Lititz (9,619 residents)Sunbury (9,617 residents)Oil City (9,468 residents)East York (9,388 residents)PhiladelphiaPittsburghAllentownReadingErieBethlehemScrantonLancasterLevittownHarrisburgYorkWilkes-BarreWillow Street
Map of Pennsylvania: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

9,647residents (ACS 2024)
$109,675median household income
$2,672median rent a month
2.5%unemployment (BLS)
50.7%bachelor's degree or higher
40.9%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Pennsylvania · Lancaster County · Willow Street · all 100 cities + map → · all 67 counties → · Pennsylvania rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Pennsylvania

Overview

CITY (Willow Street) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Willow Street is a city in Pennsylvania with 9,647 residents. The median household earns $109,675 a year and the median rent is $2,672 a month, which is 29.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Lancaster, PA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 252,230 jobs.

How Willow Street compares. Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Willow Street is #95 by population, #100 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #9 for household income (#1 = highest), #91 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Lancaster County, is #20 of 67 counties for average pay ($59,966).

The place in numbers

Willow Street has 9,647 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Pennsylvania. It covers 5 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,766 people per square mile. The median age is 54.1, 32% older than the state median (54.1 against 40.9). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $2,672 a month (rent plus utilities), 121% above the state median ($2,672 against $1,209). Over a year that is 29.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $314,700, which is 2.9 times the median household income ($109,675); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 40.9% of households own their home, 41% below the state average (40.9% against 69.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Lancaster, PA metropolitan area has 252,230 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,210 a year, 5% below the national median ($48,210 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (28,450 jobs, median $44,810); office and administrative support (25,980 jobs, median $46,290); production (23,280 jobs, median $47,940). The area is most specialised in production (1.7 times) and construction and extraction (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($103,590) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($81,890). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Lancaster County was 2.5%. 49.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Lancaster County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 77.4% drive alone, 0.4% use public transit, 0.5% walk, 16.6% work from home. 12.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 22% below the state average (12.8% against 16.4%).

People and education

50.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 44% above the state share (50.7% against 35.2%). 7.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 6% below the state share (7.2% against 7.7%). The poverty rate is 3.3%, 72% below the state rate (3.3% against 11.7%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 29°F (-1.9°C). About 1,193 mm (47 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (122 mm) and Jan the driest (72 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Lancaster (4 miles, rent 54% lower); Lititz (12 miles, rent 49% lower); Columbia (12 miles, rent 60% lower); Ephrata (15 miles, rent 57% lower). Rent differences are against Willow Street; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Pennsylvania (519) →State guide: PennsylvaniaCountry guideLancaster CountyPennsylvania rankings

Official links for Willow Street

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 519 federal postings open in Pennsylvania (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Pennsylvania →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Retail Salespersons7,4001.17$30,280$23,610$46,590-14%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides6,9901.00$29,150$27,290$39,220-19%
General and Operations Managers6,9901.23$98,810$50,090$210,750-7%
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,8701.10$28,580$22,150$35,930-8%
Stockers and Order Fillers5,8601.28$36,400$27,580$47,830-2%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,7301.20$42,440$31,940$55,720+5%
Registered Nurses5,6401.03$89,620$76,940$105,490-8%
Cashiers5,2801.05$28,680$22,620$36,250-13%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers5,0801.52$58,350$39,740$78,480-0%
Office Clerks, General4,3301.08$44,540$29,400$61,720-1%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators3,9901.75$46,530$36,060$61,490+4%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3,6801.03$35,690$27,740$46,110-3%
Waiters and Waitresses3,5200.95$32,190$17,820$62,100-9%
Customer Service Representatives3,4400.82$44,290$29,090$62,260-1%
Nursing Assistants3,3801.44$44,890$38,690$49,060+6%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive2,9601.07$46,270$32,130$60,050-3%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products2,7901.39$64,180$39,350$128,810-11%
Carpenters2,7502.53$55,690$39,140$79,160-8%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General2,5201.02$49,650$34,200$74,070+0%
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators2,3801.89$50,050$38,680$62,230+8%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Computer and Information Systems Managers5300.49$142,460$97,670$216,930-19%
Financial Managers9500.69$134,280$81,430$227,720-19%
Sales Managers8100.78$129,480$72,250$220,980-13%
Lawyers5200.43$125,510$81,030$231,930-21%
Industrial Production Managers5501.37$111,860$73,350$181,310-11%
Software Developers8500.31$104,740$73,450$164,490-23%
Medical and Health Services Managers1,0501.09$103,680$64,650$158,000-16%
General and Operations Managers6,9901.23$98,810$50,090$210,750-7%
Civil Engineers5400.90$97,780$71,280$131,610-3%
Industrial Engineers6101.03$97,770$65,500$135,080-5%
Project Management Specialists1,4300.83$95,820$61,000$141,730-6%
Registered Nurses5,6401.03$89,620$76,940$105,490-8%
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers7600.70$86,800$55,540$105,660+14%
Mechanical Engineers5601.17$83,710$64,370$131,360-20%
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education7400.73$80,960$57,290$97,890+26%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education1,9001.10$80,820$48,640$97,100+12%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education2,3501.04$78,360$60,740$93,600+22%
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers9900.99$78,360$51,410$110,430-2%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers1,6301.24$76,300$56,750$116,900-5%
Accountants and Auditors1,9900.85$76,110$50,230$115,980-9%

Economy

METRO (Lancaster, PA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Lancaster, PA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Transportation and Material Moving28,4501.28$44,810+1%
Office and Administrative Support25,9800.90$46,290-2%
Production23,2801.68$47,940+2%
Sales and Related23,0401.06$36,490-5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related22,0100.99$30,340-13%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical16,5201.04$81,890-5%
Management16,2800.90$103,590-18%
Construction and Extraction13,4301.29$58,580-2%
Healthcare Support13,2501.03$37,500-2%
Business and Financial Operations11,7100.69$75,620-9%
Educational Instruction and Library11,6200.79$63,710+5%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair11,1301.13$59,590-0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance7,6601.04$37,300-1%
Personal Care and Service5,4501.03$34,890-4%
Community and Social Service4,4701.03$52,060-11%
Computer and Mathematical3,4800.41$83,110-24%
Architecture and Engineering3,4400.81$80,830-19%
Protective Service3,1600.52$47,430-5%
Life, Physical, and Social Science2,9501.23$62,430-24%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media2,8900.87$51,260-18%
Legal1,0500.50$82,560-19%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry9601.36$38,690+6%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,210 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.5% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care22.6%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food11.3%
Manufacturing10.6%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative10.1%
Other services8.1%
Retail trade7.5%
Information7.3%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.5%
Construction5.3%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.2%
Public administration3.5%
Wholesale trade1.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.6%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Willow Street lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Lancaster County557,931$39,951 million$71,606252,04514,605$59,966+1.0%2.5%297,770

Private-sector jobs by industry in Lancaster County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance43,67718.7%$62,8091.21
Manufacturing37,21516.0%$70,7061.80
Retail trade29,13812.5%$36,9531.16
Accommodation and food services20,4638.8%$24,1750.89
Construction18,8748.1%$77,6161.43
Transportation and warehousing14,0316.0%$59,0541.31
Wholesale trade12,5925.4%$70,4251.27
Professional and technical services11,1514.8%$81,7180.64
Administrative and waste services8,4283.6%$43,7890.57
Other services (except public administration)8,3423.6%$45,4501.10
Finance and insurance6,5962.8%$102,4660.64
Arts, entertainment, recreation4,9992.1%$25,5101.18
Educational services4,1971.8%$48,5690.81
Management of companies4,0641.7%$123,2860.96
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3,3361.4%$45,1691.64
Real estate and rental2,5691.1%$59,0190.66
Information2,0720.9%$66,8500.44
Utilities9350.4%$107,9330.98
Mining, oil and gas4430.2%$86,8270.46

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.5%
2025M113.0%
2025M122.7%
2026M013.1%
2026M023.4%
2026M033.1%
2026M042.9%
2026M053.1%
2026M063.2%
2026M073.0%
2026M083.2%
2026M092.5%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Willow Street) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone77.4%
Public transit0.4%
Walk0.5%
Work from home16.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more12.8%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$109,675
Income per person$53,997
Median gross rent per month$2,672
Yearly rent as share of median household income29.2%
Median home value$314,700
Homeowners40.9%
Poverty rate3.3%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)98.3
Metro median pay, all occupations$48,210

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.07%.

People and education

CITY (Willow Street) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age54.1
High school or higher (25+)97.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)50.7%
Born abroad7.2%
Labour force participation (16+)49.8%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia269 (54.3%)
Latin America82 (16.6%)
Africa81 (16.4%)
Europe55 (11.1%)
Northern America8 (1.6%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Willow Street) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-1.92972
Feb-0.73172
Mar3.93987
Apr10.55195
May16.462100
Jun21.671122
Jul24.576122
Aug23.775113
Sep19.868117
Oct12.755112
Nov6.24382
Dec0.93499

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
LancasterPA4 mi57,719$63,690$1,240
LititzPA12 mi9,619$88,576$1,364
ColumbiaPA12 mi10,278$54,437$1,075
EphrataPA15 mi13,772$69,735$1,143
ElizabethtownPA21 mi11,925$76,105$1,174
East YorkPA21 mi9,388$88,021$1,356
CoatesvillePA24 mi13,353$59,256$1,471
YorkPA24 mi44,938$48,420$1,014
LebanonPA26 mi26,536$48,456$992
ShilohPA28 mi11,246$94,324$1,530

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Willow Street?

9,647 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Willow Street?

$2,672 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 29.2% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Willow Street?

$109,675 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Willow Street?

2.5% (BLS county, Lancaster County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Willow Street in?

Pennsylvania. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore