Jobs, pay and daily life in Youngstown, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Youngstown is a city in Ohio with 59,331 residents. The median household earns $34,408 a year and the median rent is $728 a month, which is 25.4% of the median household income. It is part of the Youngstown-Warren, OH metropolitan area, where BLS counts 160,160 jobs.
How Youngstown compares. Among the 100 largest places in Ohio, Youngstown is #11 by population, #1 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #100 for household income (#1 = highest), #93 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Mahoning County, is #54 of 88 counties for average pay ($51,623).
Youngstown has 59,331 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Ohio. It covers 34 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,749 people per square mile. The median age is 37.5, 6% younger than the state median (37.5 against 39.7).
The median gross rent is $728 a month (rent plus utilities), 30% below the state median ($728 against $1,034). Over a year that is 25.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $63,300, which is 1.8 times the median household income ($34,408); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 56.2% of households own their home, 16% below the state average (56.2% against 67.2%).
The Youngstown-Warren, OH metropolitan area has 160,160 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $43,800 a year, 14% below the national median ($43,800 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (17,600 jobs, median $28,080); transportation and material moving (16,840 jobs, median $38,370); office and administrative support (16,520 jobs, median $42,770). The area is most specialised in production (1.5 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($90,030) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($76,180). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Mahoning County was 4.7%. 50.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Mahoning County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 73.7% drive alone, 3.9% use public transit, 3.4% walk, 7.2% work from home. 8.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 20% below the state average (8.7% against 10.8%).
15.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 51% below the state share (15.5% against 31.5%). 3.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 40% below the state share (3.1% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 37.3%, 181% above the state rate (37.3% against 13.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.5°C). About 976 mm (38 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (102 mm) and Feb the driest (63 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Austintown (5 miles, rent 8% higher); Niles (8 miles, rent 10% higher); Sharon (12 miles, rent 14% higher); Warren (13 miles, rent 5% higher). Rent differences are against Youngstown; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Ohio (525) →State guide: OhioCountry guideMahoning CountyOhio rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 525 federal postings open in Ohio (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 6,460 | 1.63 | $26,950 | $22,400 | $32,820 | -14% |
| Retail Salespersons | 4,870 | 1.21 | $29,080 | $22,960 | $43,110 | -18% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,480 | 1.24 | $80,050 | $43,450 | $199,480 | -24% |
| Cashiers | 4,290 | 1.35 | $28,140 | $22,690 | $34,660 | -14% |
| Registered Nurses | 4,090 | 1.18 | $78,680 | $63,290 | $97,680 | -19% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 4,040 | 1.33 | $41,540 | $30,830 | $46,550 | +3% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 3,890 | 1.33 | $33,520 | $26,890 | $42,390 | -10% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 3,840 | 0.87 | $31,330 | $27,970 | $36,650 | -12% |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,780 | 1.10 | $40,110 | $25,820 | $59,900 | -11% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 2,740 | 1.29 | $56,810 | $37,720 | $75,460 | -3% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,580 | 1.11 | $33,910 | $22,260 | $59,480 | -4% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,380 | 1.04 | $33,930 | $24,320 | $45,920 | -8% |
| Nursing Assistants | 2,360 | 1.58 | $37,050 | $34,230 | $43,180 | -12% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 2,140 | 0.80 | $37,970 | $26,740 | $56,890 | -15% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 2,000 | 1.27 | $48,770 | $33,280 | $68,460 | -2% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,780 | 1.22 | $29,940 | $23,540 | $42,510 | -19% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 1,780 | 1.25 | $72,560 | $45,550 | $88,010 | +13% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 1,750 | 1.39 | $35,360 | $29,060 | $57,030 | -20% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,680 | 0.96 | $41,580 | $29,640 | $57,140 | -13% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,600 | 1.10 | $32,150 | $27,900 | $42,950 | -14% |
These figures are for the whole Youngstown-Warren, OH metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $43,800 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 29.1% |
| Manufacturing | 12.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 12.3% |
| Retail trade | 10.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.3% |
| Construction | 5.1% |
| Other services | 4.2% |
| Public administration | 3.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.5% |
| Information | 1.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Youngstown lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Trumbull County.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahoning County | 226,491 | $12,615 million | $55,699 | 93,784 | 6,253 | $51,623 | +0.2% | 4.7% | 101,756 |
| Trumbull County | 200,929 | $9,687 million | $48,210 | 65,830 | 4,454 | $51,810 | +2.1% | 4.8% | 86,507 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 19,509 | 24.0% | $55,219 | 1.45 |
| Retail trade | 11,428 | 14.0% | $35,618 | 1.22 |
| Accommodation and food services | 10,093 | 12.4% | $20,827 | 1.18 |
| Manufacturing | 9,310 | 11.4% | $64,202 | 1.21 |
| Administrative and waste services | 5,167 | 6.4% | $45,239 | 0.94 |
| Construction | 4,770 | 5.9% | $76,210 | 0.97 |
| Wholesale trade | 4,001 | 4.9% | $69,192 | 1.08 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 3,167 | 3.9% | $34,653 | 1.12 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 2,959 | 3.6% | $49,634 | 0.75 |
| Professional and technical services | 2,876 | 3.5% | $70,394 | 0.44 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,998 | 2.5% | $23,670 | 1.27 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,748 | 2.1% | $87,298 | 0.46 |
| Management of companies | 1,146 | 1.4% | $84,752 | 0.72 |
| Real estate and rental | 959 | 1.2% | $45,429 | 0.66 |
| Information | 809 | 1.0% | $85,665 | 0.46 |
| Educational services | 713 | 0.9% | $31,603 | 0.37 |
| Utilities | 344 | 0.4% | $120,531 | 0.96 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 224 | 0.3% | $39,076 | 0.30 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 136 | 0.2% | $86,284 | 0.38 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 73.7% |
| Public transit | 3.9% |
| Walk | 3.4% |
| Work from home | 7.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $34,408 |
| Income per person | $20,390 |
| Median gross rent per month | $728 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 25.4% |
| Median home value | $63,300 |
| Homeowners | 56.2% |
| Poverty rate | 37.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 87.4 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $43,800 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 37.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 84.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 15.5% |
| Born abroad | 3.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 50.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.5 | 26 | 67 |
| Feb | -2.6 | 27 | 63 |
| Mar | 2.4 | 36 | 79 |
| Apr | 9.1 | 48 | 84 |
| May | 15.4 | 60 | 95 |
| Jun | 20.4 | 69 | 102 |
| Jul | 23.1 | 74 | 91 |
| Aug | 22.4 | 72 | 82 |
| Sep | 18.4 | 65 | 88 |
| Oct | 11.1 | 52 | 84 |
| Nov | 4.5 | 40 | 68 |
| Dec | -0.7 | 31 | 73 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austintown | OH | 5 mi | 30,164 | $52,978 | $788 |
| Niles | OH | 8 mi | 18,287 | $50,953 | $798 |
| Sharon | PA | 12 mi | 12,936 | $45,670 | $827 |
| Warren | OH | 13 mi | 38,912 | $37,887 | $766 |
| Hermitage | PA | 14 mi | 16,041 | $70,052 | $896 |
| New Castle | PA | 17 mi | 21,579 | $42,219 | $741 |
| Alliance | OH | 28 mi | 21,478 | $56,106 | $836 |
| Kent | OH | 37 mi | 27,116 | $42,964 | $991 |
| Tallmadge | OH | 41 mi | 18,335 | $89,410 | $1,067 |
| Stow | OH | 41 mi | 34,240 | $93,727 | $1,212 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
59,331 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$728 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 25.4% of the median household income.
$34,408 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.7% (BLS county, Mahoning County (latest month 2026M09)).
Ohio. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.