Jobs, pay and daily life in Springfield, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Springfield is a city in Ohio with 58,190 residents. The median household earns $47,143 a year and the median rent is $851 a month, which is 21.7% of the median household income. It is part of the Springfield, OH metropolitan area, where BLS counts 45,860 jobs.
How Springfield compares. Among the 100 largest places in Ohio, Springfield is #12 by population, #10 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #88 for household income (#1 = highest), #87 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Clark County, is #50 of 88 counties for average pay ($52,055).
Springfield has 58,190 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Ohio. It covers 27 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,184 people per square mile. The median age is 37.9, 5% younger than the state median (37.9 against 39.7).
The median gross rent is $851 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the state median ($851 against $1,034). Over a year that is 21.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $116,800, which is 2.5 times the median household income ($47,143); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 52.4% of households own their home, 22% below the state average (52.4% against 67.2%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The Springfield, OH metropolitan area has 45,860 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,470 a year, 11% below the national median ($45,470 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (5,490 jobs, median $43,920); transportation and material moving (5,440 jobs, median $38,490); production (5,190 jobs, median $45,180). The area is most specialised in production (2.1 times) and transportation and material moving (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($45,180) and office and administrative support ($43,920). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Clark County was 3.8%. 57.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Clark County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 77.5% drive alone, 0.6% use public transit, 2.9% walk, 7.2% work from home. 11.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 9% above the state average (11.8% against 10.8%).
16.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 47% below the state share (16.8% against 31.5%). 3.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 28% below the state share (3.8% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 23.1%, 74% above the state rate (23.1% against 13.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 27°F (-2.8°C). About 996 mm (39 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (108 mm) and Feb the driest (62 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Fairborn (14 miles, rent 15% higher); Huber Heights (18 miles, rent 48% higher); Xenia (19 miles, rent 9% higher); Beavercreek (20 miles, rent 71% higher). Rent differences are against Springfield; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Ohio (525) →State guide: OhioCountry guideClark CountyOhio rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 525 federal postings open in Ohio (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,990 | 1.75 | $27,490 | $22,710 | $33,990 | -12% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 1,710 | 4.12 | $46,730 | $33,830 | $65,150 | +5% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,380 | 2.27 | $58,810 | $40,510 | $74,960 | +0% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,250 | 1.43 | $35,130 | $29,990 | $45,530 | -13% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,210 | 1.06 | $32,610 | $23,780 | $49,300 | -8% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,120 | 1.08 | $79,490 | $44,600 | $178,760 | -25% |
| Cashiers | 1,080 | 1.19 | $28,150 | $23,310 | $35,410 | -14% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,060 | 1.07 | $80,060 | $60,760 | $98,330 | -18% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,050 | 1.26 | $36,950 | $28,640 | $45,420 | -1% |
| Office Clerks, General | 750 | 1.03 | $43,540 | $30,140 | $60,300 | -3% |
| Nursing Assistants | 720 | 1.69 | $38,020 | $35,570 | $44,970 | -10% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 670 | 0.87 | $39,000 | $30,070 | $61,600 | -13% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 630 | 0.50 | $34,860 | $27,950 | $39,890 | -3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 630 | 1.40 | $50,930 | $31,940 | $71,310 | +3% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 580 | 1.42 | $77,320 | $46,590 | $93,050 | +21% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 560 | 0.84 | $36,060 | $23,210 | $58,980 | +2% |
| Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses | 550 | 2.88 | $61,350 | $50,060 | $71,630 | -5% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 540 | 0.83 | $36,410 | $27,050 | $47,510 | -1% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 530 | 1.28 | $36,480 | $26,880 | $48,910 | -1% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 520 | 1.43 | $35,750 | $29,810 | $53,230 | -19% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 1,060 | 1.07 | $80,060 | $60,760 | $98,330 | -18% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,120 | 1.08 | $79,490 | $44,600 | $178,760 | -25% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 580 | 1.42 | $77,320 | $46,590 | $93,050 | +21% |
| Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses | 550 | 2.88 | $61,350 | $50,060 | $71,630 | -5% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,380 | 2.27 | $58,810 | $40,510 | $74,960 | +0% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 630 | 1.40 | $50,930 | $31,940 | $71,310 | +3% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 1,710 | 4.12 | $46,730 | $33,830 | $65,150 | +5% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 520 | 1.29 | $45,750 | $35,970 | $62,070 | -10% |
| Office Clerks, General | 750 | 1.03 | $43,540 | $30,140 | $60,300 | -3% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 670 | 0.87 | $39,000 | $30,070 | $61,600 | -13% |
| Nursing Assistants | 720 | 1.69 | $38,020 | $35,570 | $44,970 | -10% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,050 | 1.26 | $36,950 | $28,640 | $45,420 | -1% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 530 | 1.28 | $36,480 | $26,880 | $48,910 | -1% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 540 | 0.83 | $36,410 | $27,050 | $47,510 | -1% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 560 | 0.84 | $36,060 | $23,210 | $58,980 | +2% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 520 | 1.43 | $35,750 | $29,810 | $53,230 | -19% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,250 | 1.43 | $35,130 | $29,990 | $45,530 | -13% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 630 | 0.50 | $34,860 | $27,950 | $39,890 | -3% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,210 | 1.06 | $32,610 | $23,780 | $49,300 | -8% |
| Cashiers | 1,080 | 1.19 | $28,150 | $23,310 | $35,410 | -14% |
These figures are for the whole Springfield, OH metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $45,470 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.8% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 22.2% |
| Manufacturing | 18.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.4% |
| Retail trade | 11.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.8% |
| Other services | 5.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.5% |
| Construction | 4.4% |
| Public administration | 3.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.0% |
| Information | 0.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.6% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Springfield lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clark County | 135,158 | $6,091 million | $45,065 | 46,967 | 2,614 | $52,055 | -0.8% | 3.8% | 59,387 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 6,776 | 17.6% | $56,859 | 1.01 |
| Manufacturing | 6,769 | 17.6% | $65,219 | 1.75 |
| Retail trade | 4,684 | 12.2% | $33,806 | 1.00 |
| Accommodation and food services | 4,629 | 12.0% | $20,213 | 1.08 |
| Administrative and waste services | 3,858 | 10.0% | $42,079 | 1.40 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 2,931 | 7.6% | $60,962 | 1.47 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,858 | 4.8% | $63,500 | 0.97 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,578 | 4.1% | $47,486 | 1.12 |
| Management of companies | 1,282 | 3.3% | $80,575 | 1.62 |
| Construction | 1,217 | 3.2% | $63,915 | 0.49 |
| Professional and technical services | 922 | 2.4% | $65,405 | 0.28 |
| Educational services | 614 | 1.6% | $50,616 | 0.63 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 440 | 1.1% | $21,356 | 0.56 |
| Real estate and rental | 419 | 1.1% | $41,497 | 0.57 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 400 | 1.0% | $44,472 | 1.05 |
| Information | 80 | 0.2% | $92,471 | 0.09 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 44 | 0.1% | $152,778 | 0.25 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 77.5% |
| Public transit | 0.6% |
| Walk | 2.9% |
| Work from home | 7.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 11.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $47,143 |
| Income per person | $27,034 |
| Median gross rent per month | $851 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.7% |
| Median home value | $116,800 |
| Homeowners | 52.4% |
| Poverty rate | 23.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 90.5 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $45,470 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 37.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 84.9% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 16.8% |
| Born abroad | 3.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 57.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.8 | 27 | 66 |
| Feb | -1.6 | 29 | 62 |
| Mar | 4.0 | 39 | 86 |
| Apr | 10.6 | 51 | 95 |
| May | 16.4 | 62 | 108 |
| Jun | 21.1 | 70 | 105 |
| Jul | 23.1 | 74 | 94 |
| Aug | 22.8 | 73 | 78 |
| Sep | 19.1 | 66 | 77 |
| Oct | 12.0 | 54 | 78 |
| Nov | 5.2 | 41 | 72 |
| Dec | -0.3 | 31 | 75 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairborn | OH | 14 mi | 34,534 | $61,751 | $977 |
| Huber Heights | OH | 18 mi | 43,455 | $79,131 | $1,258 |
| Xenia | OH | 19 mi | 25,689 | $56,029 | $931 |
| Beavercreek | OH | 20 mi | 47,126 | $110,088 | $1,457 |
| Riverside | OH | 20 mi | 24,435 | $61,352 | $1,050 |
| Dayton | OH | 24 mi | 136,579 | $45,247 | $918 |
| Troy | OH | 24 mi | 26,842 | $68,830 | $1,003 |
| Kettering | OH | 25 mi | 57,206 | $74,681 | $1,051 |
| Centerville | OH | 28 mi | 25,205 | $85,492 | $1,270 |
| Piqua | OH | 28 mi | 20,646 | $67,796 | $922 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
58,190 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$851 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.7% of the median household income.
$47,143 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.8% (BLS county, Clark County (latest month 2026M09)).
Ohio. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.