Jobs, pay and daily life in Elyria, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Elyria is a city in Ohio with 53,035 residents. The median household earns $54,945 a year and the median rent is $906 a month, which is 19.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Cleveland, OH metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,031,130 jobs.
How Elyria compares. Among the 100 largest places in Ohio, Elyria is #14 by population, #89 for remote work (#1 = most), #83 for college degrees (#1 = most), #22 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Lorain County, is #32 of 88 counties for average pay ($55,721).
Elyria has 53,035 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Ohio. It covers 21 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,580 people per square mile. The median age is 39.4, about the same as the state median (39.4 against 39.7).
The median gross rent is $906 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the state median ($906 against $1,034). Over a year that is 19.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $156,100, which is 2.8 times the median household income ($54,945); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 60.0% of households own their home, 11% below the state average (60.0% against 67.2%).
The Cleveland, OH metropolitan area has 1,031,130 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $50,140 a year, about the same as the national median ($50,140 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (117,740 jobs, median $47,300); food preparation and serving related (90,560 jobs, median $31,320); transportation and material moving (88,040 jobs, median $42,360). The area is most specialised in production (1.5 times) and healthcare practitioners and technical (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($107,210) and computer and mathematical ($99,970). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Lorain County was 1.9%. 61.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Lorain County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 80.5% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.4% walk, 6.5% work from home. 8.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 23% below the state average (8.3% against 10.8%).
17.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 43% below the state share (17.8% against 31.5%). 2.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 54% below the state share (2.4% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 16.7%, 26% above the state rate (16.7% against 13.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (23.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 28°F (-2.5°C). About 937 mm (37 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (96 mm) and Feb the driest (56 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: North Ridgeville (5 miles, rent 23% higher); Lorain (6 miles, similar rent); Avon (7 miles, rent 98% higher); Avon Lake (10 miles, rent 70% higher). Rent differences are against Elyria; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Ohio (525) →State guide: OhioCountry guideLorain CountyOhio rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 525 federal postings open in Ohio (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 29,510 | 1.27 | $97,750 | $48,140 | $217,290 | -8% |
| Registered Nurses | 28,240 | 1.26 | $83,940 | $75,020 | $108,120 | -14% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 28,010 | 1.10 | $28,750 | $23,640 | $35,830 | -8% |
| Retail Salespersons | 24,650 | 0.95 | $31,000 | $24,870 | $45,680 | -12% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 22,660 | 1.21 | $36,290 | $27,970 | $47,800 | -3% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 19,400 | 0.68 | $34,520 | $29,080 | $38,550 | -4% |
| Cashiers | 18,720 | 0.91 | $29,130 | $23,650 | $36,310 | -11% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 17,090 | 0.87 | $38,680 | $30,920 | $49,410 | -4% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 15,900 | 0.92 | $46,040 | $31,340 | $65,760 | +3% |
| Office Clerks, General | 15,700 | 0.96 | $44,790 | $29,150 | $63,900 | -0% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 14,120 | 0.94 | $36,260 | $24,220 | $76,600 | +3% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 13,700 | 1.47 | $44,630 | $33,280 | $62,240 | -0% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 13,380 | 0.91 | $36,230 | $28,850 | $48,680 | -2% |
| Nursing Assistants | 13,060 | 1.36 | $39,010 | $35,480 | $46,710 | -8% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 12,860 | 1.27 | $51,930 | $36,130 | $75,980 | +5% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 11,970 | 0.88 | $58,970 | $40,970 | $76,110 | +1% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 11,420 | 1.39 | $76,020 | $45,270 | $133,890 | +5% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 10,740 | 1.12 | $80,000 | $54,830 | $129,900 | -4% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 10,450 | 0.92 | $46,120 | $33,300 | $62,400 | -3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 9,460 | 1.17 | $37,700 | $31,200 | $60,730 | -14% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 6,610 | 2.91 | $248,400 | $62,990 | $452,910 | -7% |
| Pediatricians, General | 650 | 2.48 | $217,970 | $161,030 | $253,290 | +4% |
| Chief Executives | 980 | 0.72 | $199,350 | $90,890 | $432,640 | -7% |
| Commercial Pilots | 600 | 1.89 | $166,520 | $59,280 | $225,960 | +35% |
| Financial Managers | 6,300 | 1.13 | $157,900 | $83,320 | $348,520 | -5% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 4,430 | 1.00 | $156,410 | $96,940 | $219,970 | -11% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 1,610 | 1.10 | $155,460 | $112,790 | $210,860 | -9% |
| Sales Managers | 4,560 | 1.08 | $143,870 | $75,210 | $256,210 | -3% |
| Pharmacists | 2,860 | 1.34 | $140,690 | $54,610 | $165,900 | -0% |
| Physician Assistants | 750 | 0.70 | $135,860 | $105,060 | $229,610 | -0% |
| Lawyers | 5,540 | 1.11 | $134,680 | $75,740 | $281,770 | -16% |
| Human Resources Managers | 1,520 | 1.04 | $134,380 | $82,390 | $223,630 | -10% |
| Purchasing Managers | 500 | 0.90 | $134,030 | $90,460 | $224,920 | -9% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 3,320 | 1.55 | $130,800 | $103,200 | $155,590 | -1% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,350 | 0.33 | $130,580 | $73,050 | $210,540 | -8% |
| Marketing Managers | 1,990 | 0.76 | $129,300 | $76,740 | $219,800 | -22% |
| Computer Network Architects | 860 | 0.72 | $128,800 | $85,220 | $180,710 | -4% |
| Veterinarians | 560 | 1.01 | $128,610 | $50,390 | $212,580 | -1% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 4,780 | 1.21 | $122,770 | $68,640 | $215,680 | -1% |
| Engineers, All Other | 980 | 0.96 | $118,590 | $74,560 | $174,310 | -4% |
These figures are for the whole Cleveland, OH metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $50,140 (US $50,980); unemployment 1.9% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 21.6% |
| Manufacturing | 17.0% |
| Retail trade | 13.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.0% |
| Construction | 5.8% |
| Public administration | 4.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.1% |
| Other services | 4.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.5% |
| Information | 1.7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Elyria lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorain County | 317,129 | $15,029 million | $47,390 | 98,291 | 6,969 | $55,721 | +0.4% | 1.9% | 158,110 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 15,678 | 19.1% | $74,465 | 1.94 |
| Health care and social assistance | 14,290 | 17.4% | $51,929 | 1.01 |
| Retail trade | 12,625 | 15.4% | $34,991 | 1.29 |
| Accommodation and food services | 9,493 | 11.6% | $21,839 | 1.06 |
| Administrative and waste services | 5,205 | 6.3% | $47,817 | 0.90 |
| Construction | 4,547 | 5.5% | $64,734 | 0.88 |
| Wholesale trade | 4,505 | 5.5% | $90,994 | 1.16 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 2,957 | 3.6% | $38,925 | 1.00 |
| Professional and technical services | 2,567 | 3.1% | $78,998 | 0.38 |
| Educational services | 2,269 | 2.8% | $55,046 | 1.12 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 2,056 | 2.5% | $58,237 | 0.49 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,916 | 2.3% | $80,565 | 0.48 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,322 | 1.6% | $23,476 | 0.80 |
| Real estate and rental | 911 | 1.1% | $44,541 | 0.60 |
| Management of companies | 828 | 1.0% | $79,492 | 0.50 |
| Information | 578 | 0.7% | $82,741 | 0.31 |
| Utilities | 241 | 0.3% | $115,649 | 0.64 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 80.5% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.4% |
| Work from home | 6.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $54,945 |
| Income per person | $32,302 |
| Median gross rent per month | $906 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.8% |
| Median home value | $156,100 |
| Homeowners | 60.0% |
| Poverty rate | 16.7% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 93.9 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $50,140 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 39.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 17.8% |
| Born abroad | 2.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 61.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.5 | 28 | 58 |
| Feb | -2.4 | 28 | 56 |
| Mar | 1.6 | 35 | 71 |
| Apr | 7.7 | 46 | 80 |
| May | 13.9 | 57 | 96 |
| Jun | 19.7 | 67 | 96 |
| Jul | 23.0 | 73 | 92 |
| Aug | 22.8 | 73 | 81 |
| Sep | 19.3 | 67 | 88 |
| Oct | 12.8 | 55 | 85 |
| Nov | 6.5 | 44 | 68 |
| Dec | 1.1 | 34 | 66 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Ridgeville | OH | 5 mi | 36,627 | $96,698 | $1,116 |
| Lorain | OH | 6 mi | 65,395 | $48,685 | $887 |
| Avon | OH | 7 mi | 25,317 | $135,915 | $1,796 |
| Avon Lake | OH | 10 mi | 25,752 | $115,567 | $1,537 |
| North Olmsted | OH | 10 mi | 31,924 | $84,363 | $1,141 |
| Westlake | OH | 11 mi | 34,104 | $112,200 | $1,570 |
| Rocky River | OH | 15 mi | 21,490 | $94,026 | $1,175 |
| Strongsville | OH | 15 mi | 45,983 | $103,253 | $1,302 |
| Brook Park | OH | 15 mi | 18,284 | $71,332 | $1,122 |
| Brunswick | OH | 17 mi | 35,246 | $90,663 | $1,157 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
53,035 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$906 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.8% of the median household income.
$54,945 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
1.9% (BLS county, Lorain County (latest month 2026M09)).
Ohio. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.