Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Norristown has the highest average pay in its county ($88,412), followed by King of Prussia and Pottstown. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 100 places in Pennsylvania that we cover, the median is $64,953 and the average $67,322; the figure runs from $88,412 (Norristown) to $49,299 (Oil City). That is a spread of 1.8 times between the two ends.
The first five are Norristown, King of Prussia, Pottstown, Lansdale, Horsham. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | County average annual pay ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Norristown | Montgomery County | $88,412 | 35,893 | $66,701 | $1,422 |
| 2 | King of Prussia (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | $88,412 | 25,857 | $117,912 | $2,077 |
| 3 | Pottstown | Montgomery County | $88,412 | 23,476 | $60,828 | $1,260 |
| 4 | Lansdale | Montgomery County | $88,412 | 19,011 | $88,229 | $1,470 |
| 5 | Horsham (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | $88,412 | 16,005 | $94,987 | $1,446 |
| 6 | Willow Grove (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | $88,412 | 14,131 | $98,064 | $1,765 |
| 7 | Ardmore (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | $88,412 | 13,909 | $119,111 | $1,763 |
| 8 | Montgomeryville (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | $88,412 | 13,388 | $131,345 | $1,993 |
| 9 | Roslyn (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | $88,412 | 10,639 | $99,318 | $1,306 |
| 10 | Bala Cynwyd (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | $88,412 | 10,227 | $150,000 | $1,886 |
| 11 | West Chester | Chester County | $87,886 | 20,666 | $78,385 | $1,731 |
| 12 | Phoenixville | Chester County | $87,886 | 19,452 | $102,138 | $1,735 |
| 13 | Coatesville | Chester County | $87,886 | 13,353 | $59,256 | $1,471 |
| 14 | Philadelphia | Philadelphia County | $83,187 | 1,579,706 | $61,953 | $1,397 |
| 15 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | $78,297 | 304,759 | $65,742 | $1,261 |
| 16 | Bethel Park | Allegheny County | $78,297 | 32,881 | $107,090 | $1,311 |
| 17 | Monroeville | Allegheny County | $78,297 | 28,295 | $79,218 | $1,175 |
| 18 | Plum | Allegheny County | $78,297 | 26,723 | $98,705 | $1,177 |
| 19 | Allison Park (unincorporated) | Allegheny County | $78,297 | 22,045 | $113,822 | $1,222 |
| 20 | Baldwin | Allegheny County | $78,297 | 21,057 | $80,983 | $1,066 |
| 21 | West Mifflin | Allegheny County | $78,297 | 19,190 | $76,563 | $780 |
| 22 | McKeesport | Allegheny County | $78,297 | 17,380 | $34,219 | $848 |
| 23 | Franklin Park | Allegheny County | $78,297 | 15,235 | $176,875 | $2,330 |
| 24 | Whitehall | Allegheny County | $78,297 | 14,811 | $89,404 | $915 |
| 25 | Wilkinsburg | Allegheny County | $78,297 | 14,027 | $46,416 | $1,025 |
| 26 | Carnot-Moon (unincorporated) | Allegheny County | $78,297 | 13,534 | $100,714 | $1,214 |
| 27 | Jefferson Hills | Allegheny County | $78,297 | 12,317 | $116,064 | $1,355 |
| 28 | Munhall | Allegheny County | $78,297 | 10,548 | $52,517 | $780 |
| 29 | Brentwood | Allegheny County | $78,297 | 9,866 | $68,904 | $860 |
| 30 | Chester | Delaware County | $73,172 | 33,619 | $41,342 | $1,091 |
| 31 | Drexel Hill (unincorporated) | Delaware County | $73,172 | 30,451 | $88,168 | $1,357 |
| 32 | Yeadon | Delaware County | $73,172 | 12,181 | $49,759 | $1,213 |
| 33 | Lansdowne | Delaware County | $73,172 | 11,122 | $73,232 | $1,304 |
| 34 | Darby | Delaware County | $73,172 | 10,687 | $39,863 | $1,308 |
| 35 | Broomall (unincorporated) | Delaware County | $73,172 | 10,679 | $105,625 | $1,765 |
| 36 | Woodlyn (unincorporated) | Delaware County | $73,172 | 9,736 | $79,696 | $1,196 |
| 37 | Washington | Washington County | $72,319 | 13,368 | $52,975 | $910 |
| 38 | Canonsburg | Washington County | $72,319 | 9,675 | $79,227 | $1,025 |
| 39 | Allentown | Lehigh County | $70,311 | 125,976 | $55,494 | $1,317 |
| 40 | Fullerton (unincorporated) | Lehigh County | $70,311 | 16,724 | $69,317 | $1,428 |
| 41 | Emmaus | Lehigh County | $70,311 | 11,889 | $83,917 | $1,389 |
| 42 | Harrisburg | Dauphin County | $68,012 | 50,287 | $48,099 | $1,062 |
| 43 | Colonial Park (unincorporated) | Dauphin County | $68,012 | 18,032 | $73,105 | $1,392 |
| 44 | Hershey (unincorporated) | Dauphin County | $68,012 | 14,242 | $78,587 | $1,268 |
| 45 | Progress (unincorporated) | Dauphin County | $68,012 | 11,017 | $73,030 | $1,233 |
| 46 | Middletown | Dauphin County | $68,012 | 9,632 | $55,765 | $1,234 |
| 47 | Butler | Butler County | $65,579 | 13,212 | $44,247 | $818 |
| 48 | Carlisle | Cumberland County | $65,149 | 21,852 | $61,720 | $1,094 |
| 49 | Mechanicsburg | Cumberland County | $65,149 | 9,720 | $84,421 | $1,083 |
| 50 | Levittown (unincorporated) | Bucks County | $64,953 | 50,926 | $105,071 | $1,556 |
| 51 | Bristol | Bucks County | $64,953 | 9,902 | $76,042 | $1,409 |
| 52 | Morrisville | Bucks County | $64,953 | 9,752 | $99,526 | $1,044 |
| 53 | Croydon (unincorporated) | Bucks County | $64,953 | 9,684 | $70,308 | $1,312 |
| 54 | Reading | Berks County | $63,608 | 95,242 | $44,091 | $1,067 |
| 55 | Wyomissing | Berks County | $63,608 | 11,172 | $93,203 | $1,781 |
| 56 | State College | Centre County | $62,822 | 41,050 | $45,424 | $1,273 |
| 57 | York | York County | $62,427 | 44,938 | $48,420 | $1,014 |
| 58 | Hanover | York County | $62,427 | 16,584 | $61,293 | $1,137 |
| 59 | Weigelstown (unincorporated) | York County | $62,427 | 15,485 | $73,722 | $1,385 |
| 60 | Shiloh (unincorporated) | York County | $62,427 | 11,246 | $94,324 | $1,530 |
| 61 | East York (unincorporated) | York County | $62,427 | 9,388 | $88,021 | $1,356 |
| 62 | Bethlehem | Northampton County | $60,298 | 77,956 | $68,879 | $1,382 |
| 63 | Easton | Northampton County | $60,298 | 29,739 | $69,348 | $1,325 |
| 64 | Northampton | Northampton County | $60,298 | 10,400 | $90,762 | $1,174 |
| 65 | Lancaster | Lancaster County | $59,966 | 57,719 | $63,690 | $1,240 |
| 66 | Ephrata | Lancaster County | $59,966 | 13,772 | $69,735 | $1,143 |
| 67 | Elizabethtown | Lancaster County | $59,966 | 11,925 | $76,105 | $1,174 |
| 68 | Columbia | Lancaster County | $59,966 | 10,278 | $54,437 | $1,075 |
| 69 | Willow Street (unincorporated) | Lancaster County | $59,966 | 9,647 | $109,675 | $2,672 |
| 70 | Lititz | Lancaster County | $59,966 | 9,619 | $88,576 | $1,364 |
| 71 | Murrysville | Westmoreland County | $56,519 | 20,817 | $121,823 | $1,587 |
| 72 | Greensburg | Westmoreland County | $56,519 | 14,741 | $64,914 | $839 |
| 73 | New Kensington | Westmoreland County | $56,519 | 12,011 | $49,063 | $751 |
| 74 | Lower Burrell | Westmoreland County | $56,519 | 11,633 | $84,602 | $911 |
| 75 | Wilkes-Barre | Luzerne County | $55,901 | 44,423 | $48,515 | $946 |
| 76 | Hazleton | Luzerne County | $55,901 | 30,111 | $46,177 | $1,089 |
| 77 | Kingston | Luzerne County | $55,901 | 13,397 | $55,347 | $1,038 |
| 78 | Mountain Top (unincorporated) | Luzerne County | $55,901 | 11,850 | $109,535 | $849 |
| 79 | Nanticoke | Luzerne County | $55,901 | 10,653 | $57,462 | $792 |
| 80 | Indiana | Indiana County | $55,756 | 14,212 | $40,857 | $849 |
| 81 | Chambersburg | Franklin County | $55,554 | 22,319 | $56,576 | $1,099 |
| 82 | Waynesboro | Franklin County | $55,554 | 11,047 | $66,956 | $1,086 |
| 83 | Williamsport | Lycoming County | $55,535 | 27,612 | $48,851 | $855 |
| 84 | Lebanon | Lebanon County | $55,454 | 26,536 | $48,456 | $992 |
| 85 | Pottsville | Schuylkill County | $54,134 | 13,364 | $54,332 | $822 |
| 86 | Hermitage | Mercer County | $54,120 | 16,041 | $70,052 | $896 |
| 87 | Sharon | Mercer County | $54,120 | 12,936 | $45,670 | $827 |
| 88 | Scranton | Lackawanna County | $53,720 | 76,033 | $50,739 | $1,048 |
| 89 | Dunmore | Lackawanna County | $53,720 | 14,181 | $71,302 | $928 |
| 90 | Erie | Erie County | $53,524 | 93,850 | $46,113 | $870 |
| 91 | Altoona | Blair County | $53,266 | 43,196 | $51,250 | $819 |
| 92 | Sunbury | Northumberland County | $53,035 | 9,617 | $51,028 | $738 |
| 93 | New Castle | Lawrence County | $52,927 | 21,579 | $42,219 | $741 |
| 94 | St. Marys | Elk County | $52,545 | 12,529 | $67,167 | $762 |
| 95 | Uniontown | Fayette County | $51,069 | 9,742 | $35,454 | $774 |
| 96 | Bloomsburg | Columbia County | $50,569 | 13,024 | $51,536 | $980 |
| 97 | Berwick | Columbia County | $50,569 | 10,317 | $49,800 | $797 |
| 98 | Meadville | Crawford County | $50,526 | 12,577 | $43,308 | $855 |
| 99 | Johnstown | Cambria County | $49,791 | 18,087 | $37,888 | $644 |
| 100 | Oil City | Venango County | $49,299 | 9,468 | $51,316 | $821 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. County figures describe the whole county where the city lies.
Norristown, with $88,412 (among the 100 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 100 largest places in Pennsylvania by population.