Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Hershey has the smallest share of long commutes (3.7%), followed by State College and Middletown. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 100 places in Pennsylvania that we cover, the median is 13.3% and the average 13.6%; the figure runs from 3.7% (Hershey) to 32.5% (Darby). That is a spread of 8.7 times between the two ends. The state figure is 16.4%; 31 of the 100 places are above it and 69 at or below.
The first five are Hershey, State College, Middletown, Chambersburg, St. Marys. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: short commutes can mean a self-contained job market or a small town with few employers. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Commute of 45 minutes or more ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hershey (unincorporated) | Dauphin County | 3.7% | 14,242 | $78,587 | $1,268 |
| 2 | State College | Centre County | 3.9% | 41,050 | $45,424 | $1,273 |
| 3 | Middletown | Dauphin County | 4.2% | 9,632 | $55,765 | $1,234 |
| 4 | Chambersburg | Franklin County | 4.3% | 22,319 | $56,576 | $1,099 |
| 5 | St. Marys | Elk County | 4.3% | 12,529 | $67,167 | $762 |
| 6 | Williamsport | Lycoming County | 4.7% | 27,612 | $48,851 | $855 |
| 7 | Bloomsburg | Columbia County | 4.8% | 13,024 | $51,536 | $980 |
| 8 | Colonial Park (unincorporated) | Dauphin County | 5.1% | 18,032 | $73,105 | $1,392 |
| 9 | Erie | Erie County | 5.3% | 93,850 | $46,113 | $870 |
| 10 | Harrisburg | Dauphin County | 5.3% | 50,287 | $48,099 | $1,062 |
| 11 | Dunmore | Lackawanna County | 5.8% | 14,181 | $71,302 | $928 |
| 12 | Progress (unincorporated) | Dauphin County | 6.6% | 11,017 | $73,030 | $1,233 |
| 13 | Hermitage | Mercer County | 6.9% | 16,041 | $70,052 | $896 |
| 14 | Washington | Washington County | 7.1% | 13,368 | $52,975 | $910 |
| 15 | Elizabethtown | Lancaster County | 7.2% | 11,925 | $76,105 | $1,174 |
| 16 | Scranton | Lackawanna County | 7.5% | 76,033 | $50,739 | $1,048 |
| 17 | Meadville | Crawford County | 7.6% | 12,577 | $43,308 | $855 |
| 18 | Carlisle | Cumberland County | 7.8% | 21,852 | $61,720 | $1,094 |
| 19 | Oil City | Venango County | 7.9% | 9,468 | $51,316 | $821 |
| 20 | Sharon | Mercer County | 7.9% | 12,936 | $45,670 | $827 |
| 21 | Altoona | Blair County | 8.0% | 43,196 | $51,250 | $819 |
| 22 | Indiana | Indiana County | 8.1% | 14,212 | $40,857 | $849 |
| 23 | Franklin Park | Allegheny County | 8.3% | 15,235 | $176,875 | $2,330 |
| 24 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 8.8% | 304,759 | $65,742 | $1,261 |
| 25 | Hazleton | Luzerne County | 8.8% | 30,111 | $46,177 | $1,089 |
| 26 | Berwick | Columbia County | 8.8% | 10,317 | $49,800 | $797 |
| 27 | Nanticoke | Luzerne County | 9.0% | 10,653 | $57,462 | $792 |
| 28 | Johnstown | Cambria County | 9.0% | 18,087 | $37,888 | $644 |
| 29 | Wilkes-Barre | Luzerne County | 9.1% | 44,423 | $48,515 | $946 |
| 30 | Kingston | Luzerne County | 9.2% | 13,397 | $55,347 | $1,038 |
| 31 | Bethlehem | Northampton County | 9.8% | 77,956 | $68,879 | $1,382 |
| 32 | Allison Park (unincorporated) | Allegheny County | 9.8% | 22,045 | $113,822 | $1,222 |
| 33 | Lititz | Lancaster County | 9.9% | 9,619 | $88,576 | $1,364 |
| 34 | Ephrata | Lancaster County | 10.2% | 13,772 | $69,735 | $1,143 |
| 35 | Sunbury | Northumberland County | 10.3% | 9,617 | $51,028 | $738 |
| 36 | Allentown | Lehigh County | 10.4% | 125,976 | $55,494 | $1,317 |
| 37 | West Chester | Chester County | 10.5% | 20,666 | $78,385 | $1,731 |
| 38 | Wyomissing | Berks County | 10.8% | 11,172 | $93,203 | $1,781 |
| 39 | Lebanon | Lebanon County | 11.0% | 26,536 | $48,456 | $992 |
| 40 | Columbia | Lancaster County | 11.1% | 10,278 | $54,437 | $1,075 |
| 41 | Lancaster | Lancaster County | 11.9% | 57,719 | $63,690 | $1,240 |
| 42 | Fullerton (unincorporated) | Lehigh County | 12.5% | 16,724 | $69,317 | $1,428 |
| 43 | Willow Street (unincorporated) | Lancaster County | 12.8% | 9,647 | $109,675 | $2,672 |
| 44 | Coatesville | Chester County | 12.9% | 13,353 | $59,256 | $1,471 |
| 45 | Munhall | Allegheny County | 13.0% | 10,548 | $52,517 | $780 |
| 46 | East York (unincorporated) | York County | 13.1% | 9,388 | $88,021 | $1,356 |
| 47 | Reading | Berks County | 13.2% | 95,242 | $44,091 | $1,067 |
| 48 | York | York County | 13.2% | 44,938 | $48,420 | $1,014 |
| 49 | Emmaus | Lehigh County | 13.2% | 11,889 | $83,917 | $1,389 |
| 50 | Norristown | Montgomery County | 13.2% | 35,893 | $66,701 | $1,422 |
| 51 | Shiloh (unincorporated) | York County | 13.3% | 11,246 | $94,324 | $1,530 |
| 52 | Weigelstown (unincorporated) | York County | 13.7% | 15,485 | $73,722 | $1,385 |
| 53 | Mountain Top (unincorporated) | Luzerne County | 13.8% | 11,850 | $109,535 | $849 |
| 54 | Easton | Northampton County | 13.8% | 29,739 | $69,348 | $1,325 |
| 55 | Baldwin | Allegheny County | 13.8% | 21,057 | $80,983 | $1,066 |
| 56 | Chester | Delaware County | 14.1% | 33,619 | $41,342 | $1,091 |
| 57 | Butler | Butler County | 14.4% | 13,212 | $44,247 | $818 |
| 58 | Broomall (unincorporated) | Delaware County | 14.4% | 10,679 | $105,625 | $1,765 |
| 59 | New Castle | Lawrence County | 14.9% | 21,579 | $42,219 | $741 |
| 60 | Northampton | Northampton County | 14.9% | 10,400 | $90,762 | $1,174 |
| 61 | Jefferson Hills | Allegheny County | 14.9% | 12,317 | $116,064 | $1,355 |
| 62 | Canonsburg | Washington County | 15.1% | 9,675 | $79,227 | $1,025 |
| 63 | King of Prussia (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 15.1% | 25,857 | $117,912 | $2,077 |
| 64 | Ardmore (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 15.4% | 13,909 | $119,111 | $1,763 |
| 65 | Lansdale | Montgomery County | 15.6% | 19,011 | $88,229 | $1,470 |
| 66 | Horsham (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 15.7% | 16,005 | $94,987 | $1,446 |
| 67 | Pottsville | Schuylkill County | 15.8% | 13,364 | $54,332 | $822 |
| 68 | West Mifflin | Allegheny County | 16.0% | 19,190 | $76,563 | $780 |
| 69 | Waynesboro | Franklin County | 16.3% | 11,047 | $66,956 | $1,086 |
| 70 | Monroeville | Allegheny County | 16.7% | 28,295 | $79,218 | $1,175 |
| 71 | Mechanicsburg | Cumberland County | 16.8% | 9,720 | $84,421 | $1,083 |
| 72 | New Kensington | Westmoreland County | 17.0% | 12,011 | $49,063 | $751 |
| 73 | Greensburg | Westmoreland County | 17.0% | 14,741 | $64,914 | $839 |
| 74 | Woodlyn (unincorporated) | Delaware County | 17.5% | 9,736 | $79,696 | $1,196 |
| 75 | Bala Cynwyd (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 17.8% | 10,227 | $150,000 | $1,886 |
| 76 | Phoenixville | Chester County | 18.1% | 19,452 | $102,138 | $1,735 |
| 77 | Bethel Park | Allegheny County | 18.1% | 32,881 | $107,090 | $1,311 |
| 78 | Bristol | Bucks County | 18.2% | 9,902 | $76,042 | $1,409 |
| 79 | Pottstown | Montgomery County | 18.3% | 23,476 | $60,828 | $1,260 |
| 80 | Hanover | York County | 18.6% | 16,584 | $61,293 | $1,137 |
| 81 | Croydon (unincorporated) | Bucks County | 18.9% | 9,684 | $70,308 | $1,312 |
| 82 | Morrisville | Bucks County | 19.2% | 9,752 | $99,526 | $1,044 |
| 83 | Willow Grove (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 19.3% | 14,131 | $98,064 | $1,765 |
| 84 | Uniontown | Fayette County | 20.2% | 9,742 | $35,454 | $774 |
| 85 | Levittown (unincorporated) | Bucks County | 20.2% | 50,926 | $105,071 | $1,556 |
| 86 | Wilkinsburg | Allegheny County | 20.4% | 14,027 | $46,416 | $1,025 |
| 87 | McKeesport | Allegheny County | 21.2% | 17,380 | $34,219 | $848 |
| 88 | Murrysville | Westmoreland County | 21.5% | 20,817 | $121,823 | $1,587 |
| 89 | Yeadon | Delaware County | 21.7% | 12,181 | $49,759 | $1,213 |
| 90 | Roslyn (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 21.9% | 10,639 | $99,318 | $1,306 |
| 91 | Drexel Hill (unincorporated) | Delaware County | 22.3% | 30,451 | $88,168 | $1,357 |
| 92 | Montgomeryville (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 22.6% | 13,388 | $131,345 | $1,993 |
| 93 | Brentwood | Allegheny County | 23.2% | 9,866 | $68,904 | $860 |
| 94 | Whitehall | Allegheny County | 23.2% | 14,811 | $89,404 | $915 |
| 95 | Lower Burrell | Westmoreland County | 23.5% | 11,633 | $84,602 | $911 |
| 96 | Philadelphia | Philadelphia County | 23.9% | 1,579,706 | $61,953 | $1,397 |
| 97 | Carnot-Moon (unincorporated) | Allegheny County | 24.9% | 13,534 | $100,714 | $1,214 |
| 98 | Plum | Allegheny County | 25.1% | 26,723 | $98,705 | $1,177 |
| 99 | Lansdowne | Delaware County | 25.8% | 11,122 | $73,232 | $1,304 |
| 100 | Darby | Delaware County | 32.5% | 10,687 | $39,863 | $1,308 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Hershey, with 3.7% (among the 100 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 100 largest places in Pennsylvania by population.