Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Ardmore has the largest share of people working from home (32.2%), followed by Bala Cynwyd and King of Prussia. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 100 places in Pennsylvania that we cover, the median is 13.0% and the average 14.0%; the figure runs from 32.2% (Ardmore) to 1.8% (St. Marys). That is a spread of 18.4 times between the two ends. The state figure is 15.6%; 38 of the 100 places are above it and 62 at or below.
The first five are Ardmore, Bala Cynwyd, King of Prussia, Murrysville, Phoenixville. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: remote work lets people live in cheaper places while earning city pay, but it depends on the employer. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ardmore (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 32.2% | 13,909 | $119,111 | $1,763 |
| 2 | Bala Cynwyd (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 31.8% | 10,227 | $150,000 | $1,886 |
| 3 | King of Prussia (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 29.8% | 25,857 | $117,912 | $2,077 |
| 4 | Murrysville | Westmoreland County | 29.3% | 20,817 | $121,823 | $1,587 |
| 5 | Phoenixville | Chester County | 27.8% | 19,452 | $102,138 | $1,735 |
| 6 | Monroeville | Allegheny County | 24.9% | 28,295 | $79,218 | $1,175 |
| 7 | Wilkinsburg | Allegheny County | 24.1% | 14,027 | $46,416 | $1,025 |
| 8 | Bethel Park | Allegheny County | 23.9% | 32,881 | $107,090 | $1,311 |
| 9 | Plum | Allegheny County | 23.7% | 26,723 | $98,705 | $1,177 |
| 10 | Franklin Park | Allegheny County | 22.9% | 15,235 | $176,875 | $2,330 |
| 11 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 22.4% | 304,759 | $65,742 | $1,261 |
| 12 | Mountain Top (unincorporated) | Luzerne County | 22.1% | 11,850 | $109,535 | $849 |
| 13 | Allison Park (unincorporated) | Allegheny County | 21.9% | 22,045 | $113,822 | $1,222 |
| 14 | Willow Grove (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 21.7% | 14,131 | $98,064 | $1,765 |
| 15 | Horsham (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 21.6% | 16,005 | $94,987 | $1,446 |
| 16 | Montgomeryville (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 21.2% | 13,388 | $131,345 | $1,993 |
| 17 | Canonsburg | Washington County | 21.1% | 9,675 | $79,227 | $1,025 |
| 18 | Jefferson Hills | Allegheny County | 20.2% | 12,317 | $116,064 | $1,355 |
| 19 | Roslyn (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 19.7% | 10,639 | $99,318 | $1,306 |
| 20 | Mechanicsburg | Cumberland County | 19.4% | 9,720 | $84,421 | $1,083 |
| 21 | Brentwood | Allegheny County | 19.3% | 9,866 | $68,904 | $860 |
| 22 | Philadelphia | Philadelphia County | 18.4% | 1,579,706 | $61,953 | $1,397 |
| 23 | Lansdowne | Delaware County | 18.2% | 11,122 | $73,232 | $1,304 |
| 24 | Carnot-Moon (unincorporated) | Allegheny County | 18.2% | 13,534 | $100,714 | $1,214 |
| 25 | Drexel Hill (unincorporated) | Delaware County | 18.1% | 30,451 | $88,168 | $1,357 |
| 26 | Yeadon | Delaware County | 17.6% | 12,181 | $49,759 | $1,213 |
| 27 | Broomall (unincorporated) | Delaware County | 17.3% | 10,679 | $105,625 | $1,765 |
| 28 | West Chester | Chester County | 17.2% | 20,666 | $78,385 | $1,731 |
| 29 | Bethlehem | Northampton County | 17.2% | 77,956 | $68,879 | $1,382 |
| 30 | Lansdale | Montgomery County | 16.8% | 19,011 | $88,229 | $1,470 |
| 31 | Willow Street (unincorporated) | Lancaster County | 16.6% | 9,647 | $109,675 | $2,672 |
| 32 | New Kensington | Westmoreland County | 16.5% | 12,011 | $49,063 | $751 |
| 33 | Whitehall | Allegheny County | 16.5% | 14,811 | $89,404 | $915 |
| 34 | Hershey (unincorporated) | Dauphin County | 16.4% | 14,242 | $78,587 | $1,268 |
| 35 | Baldwin | Allegheny County | 15.9% | 21,057 | $80,983 | $1,066 |
| 36 | Weigelstown (unincorporated) | York County | 15.8% | 15,485 | $73,722 | $1,385 |
| 37 | Harrisburg | Dauphin County | 15.8% | 50,287 | $48,099 | $1,062 |
| 38 | Indiana | Indiana County | 15.7% | 14,212 | $40,857 | $849 |
| 39 | West Mifflin | Allegheny County | 15.3% | 19,190 | $76,563 | $780 |
| 40 | State College | Centre County | 15.3% | 41,050 | $45,424 | $1,273 |
| 41 | Easton | Northampton County | 15.1% | 29,739 | $69,348 | $1,325 |
| 42 | Colonial Park (unincorporated) | Dauphin County | 14.6% | 18,032 | $73,105 | $1,392 |
| 43 | Shiloh (unincorporated) | York County | 14.6% | 11,246 | $94,324 | $1,530 |
| 44 | Morrisville | Bucks County | 14.4% | 9,752 | $99,526 | $1,044 |
| 45 | Emmaus | Lehigh County | 14.0% | 11,889 | $83,917 | $1,389 |
| 46 | Wyomissing | Berks County | 13.8% | 11,172 | $93,203 | $1,781 |
| 47 | Progress (unincorporated) | Dauphin County | 13.8% | 11,017 | $73,030 | $1,233 |
| 48 | Bloomsburg | Columbia County | 13.4% | 13,024 | $51,536 | $980 |
| 49 | Kingston | Luzerne County | 13.1% | 13,397 | $55,347 | $1,038 |
| 50 | Northampton | Northampton County | 13.0% | 10,400 | $90,762 | $1,174 |
| 51 | Woodlyn (unincorporated) | Delaware County | 12.7% | 9,736 | $79,696 | $1,196 |
| 52 | East York (unincorporated) | York County | 12.6% | 9,388 | $88,021 | $1,356 |
| 53 | Norristown | Montgomery County | 12.1% | 35,893 | $66,701 | $1,422 |
| 54 | Lower Burrell | Westmoreland County | 12.0% | 11,633 | $84,602 | $911 |
| 55 | Williamsport | Lycoming County | 11.9% | 27,612 | $48,851 | $855 |
| 56 | New Castle | Lawrence County | 11.8% | 21,579 | $42,219 | $741 |
| 57 | Bristol | Bucks County | 11.4% | 9,902 | $76,042 | $1,409 |
| 58 | McKeesport | Allegheny County | 11.2% | 17,380 | $34,219 | $848 |
| 59 | Hermitage | Mercer County | 11.2% | 16,041 | $70,052 | $896 |
| 60 | Elizabethtown | Lancaster County | 11.1% | 11,925 | $76,105 | $1,174 |
| 61 | Munhall | Allegheny County | 10.8% | 10,548 | $52,517 | $780 |
| 62 | Levittown (unincorporated) | Bucks County | 10.7% | 50,926 | $105,071 | $1,556 |
| 63 | York | York County | 10.7% | 44,938 | $48,420 | $1,014 |
| 64 | Pottstown | Montgomery County | 10.6% | 23,476 | $60,828 | $1,260 |
| 65 | Darby | Delaware County | 10.5% | 10,687 | $39,863 | $1,308 |
| 66 | Meadville | Crawford County | 10.4% | 12,577 | $43,308 | $855 |
| 67 | Lancaster | Lancaster County | 10.3% | 57,719 | $63,690 | $1,240 |
| 68 | Johnstown | Cambria County | 10.1% | 18,087 | $37,888 | $644 |
| 69 | Carlisle | Cumberland County | 9.9% | 21,852 | $61,720 | $1,094 |
| 70 | Chambersburg | Franklin County | 9.8% | 22,319 | $56,576 | $1,099 |
| 71 | Chester | Delaware County | 9.5% | 33,619 | $41,342 | $1,091 |
| 72 | Dunmore | Lackawanna County | 9.3% | 14,181 | $71,302 | $928 |
| 73 | Nanticoke | Luzerne County | 9.3% | 10,653 | $57,462 | $792 |
| 74 | Washington | Washington County | 9.1% | 13,368 | $52,975 | $910 |
| 75 | Scranton | Lackawanna County | 9.0% | 76,033 | $50,739 | $1,048 |
| 76 | Allentown | Lehigh County | 9.0% | 125,976 | $55,494 | $1,317 |
| 77 | Berwick | Columbia County | 9.0% | 10,317 | $49,800 | $797 |
| 78 | Croydon (unincorporated) | Bucks County | 8.9% | 9,684 | $70,308 | $1,312 |
| 79 | Pottsville | Schuylkill County | 8.8% | 13,364 | $54,332 | $822 |
| 80 | Coatesville | Chester County | 8.8% | 13,353 | $59,256 | $1,471 |
| 81 | Sunbury | Northumberland County | 8.5% | 9,617 | $51,028 | $738 |
| 82 | Wilkes-Barre | Luzerne County | 8.2% | 44,423 | $48,515 | $946 |
| 83 | Uniontown | Fayette County | 8.1% | 9,742 | $35,454 | $774 |
| 84 | Fullerton (unincorporated) | Lehigh County | 8.0% | 16,724 | $69,317 | $1,428 |
| 85 | Erie | Erie County | 7.9% | 93,850 | $46,113 | $870 |
| 86 | Lititz | Lancaster County | 7.8% | 9,619 | $88,576 | $1,364 |
| 87 | Greensburg | Westmoreland County | 7.7% | 14,741 | $64,914 | $839 |
| 88 | Middletown | Dauphin County | 7.7% | 9,632 | $55,765 | $1,234 |
| 89 | Butler | Butler County | 7.6% | 13,212 | $44,247 | $818 |
| 90 | Altoona | Blair County | 7.0% | 43,196 | $51,250 | $819 |
| 91 | Lebanon | Lebanon County | 6.4% | 26,536 | $48,456 | $992 |
| 92 | Reading | Berks County | 6.4% | 95,242 | $44,091 | $1,067 |
| 93 | Waynesboro | Franklin County | 6.2% | 11,047 | $66,956 | $1,086 |
| 94 | Columbia | Lancaster County | 5.9% | 10,278 | $54,437 | $1,075 |
| 95 | Sharon | Mercer County | 5.7% | 12,936 | $45,670 | $827 |
| 96 | Ephrata | Lancaster County | 5.5% | 13,772 | $69,735 | $1,143 |
| 97 | Hanover | York County | 5.4% | 16,584 | $61,293 | $1,137 |
| 98 | Oil City | Venango County | 5.1% | 9,468 | $51,316 | $821 |
| 99 | Hazleton | Luzerne County | 3.5% | 30,111 | $46,177 | $1,089 |
| 100 | St. Marys | Elk County | 1.8% | 12,529 | $67,167 | $762 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Ardmore, with 32.2% (among the 100 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 100 largest places in Pennsylvania by population.