Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 100 largest places in Pennsylvania, Mountain Top has the lowest share of income going to rent (9.3%), followed by West Mifflin and Whitehall. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 100 places in Pennsylvania that we cover, the median is 20.4% and the average 20.8%; the figure runs from 9.3% (Mountain Top) to 39.4% (Darby). That is a spread of 4.2 times between the two ends.
The first five are Mountain Top, West Mifflin, Whitehall, Morrisville, Allison Park. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Yearly rent as share of income ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mountain Top (unincorporated) | Luzerne County | 9.3% | 11,850 | $109,535 | $849 |
| 2 | West Mifflin | Allegheny County | 12.2% | 19,190 | $76,563 | $780 |
| 3 | Whitehall | Allegheny County | 12.3% | 14,811 | $89,404 | $915 |
| 4 | Morrisville | Bucks County | 12.6% | 9,752 | $99,526 | $1,044 |
| 5 | Allison Park (unincorporated) | Allegheny County | 12.9% | 22,045 | $113,822 | $1,222 |
| 6 | Lower Burrell | Westmoreland County | 12.9% | 11,633 | $84,602 | $911 |
| 7 | St. Marys | Elk County | 13.6% | 12,529 | $67,167 | $762 |
| 8 | Jefferson Hills | Allegheny County | 14.0% | 12,317 | $116,064 | $1,355 |
| 9 | Plum | Allegheny County | 14.3% | 26,723 | $98,705 | $1,177 |
| 10 | Carnot-Moon (unincorporated) | Allegheny County | 14.5% | 13,534 | $100,714 | $1,214 |
| 11 | Bethel Park | Allegheny County | 14.7% | 32,881 | $107,090 | $1,311 |
| 12 | Brentwood | Allegheny County | 15.0% | 9,866 | $68,904 | $860 |
| 13 | Bala Cynwyd (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 15.1% | 10,227 | $150,000 | $1,886 |
| 14 | Hermitage | Mercer County | 15.3% | 16,041 | $70,052 | $896 |
| 15 | Mechanicsburg | Cumberland County | 15.4% | 9,720 | $84,421 | $1,083 |
| 16 | Greensburg | Westmoreland County | 15.5% | 14,741 | $64,914 | $839 |
| 17 | Northampton | Northampton County | 15.5% | 10,400 | $90,762 | $1,174 |
| 18 | Canonsburg | Washington County | 15.5% | 9,675 | $79,227 | $1,025 |
| 19 | Dunmore | Lackawanna County | 15.6% | 14,181 | $71,302 | $928 |
| 20 | Murrysville | Westmoreland County | 15.6% | 20,817 | $121,823 | $1,587 |
| 21 | Roslyn (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 15.8% | 10,639 | $99,318 | $1,306 |
| 22 | Baldwin | Allegheny County | 15.8% | 21,057 | $80,983 | $1,066 |
| 23 | Franklin Park | Allegheny County | 15.8% | 15,235 | $176,875 | $2,330 |
| 24 | Nanticoke | Luzerne County | 16.5% | 10,653 | $57,462 | $792 |
| 25 | Sunbury | Northumberland County | 17.4% | 9,617 | $51,028 | $738 |
| 26 | Ardmore (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 17.8% | 13,909 | $119,111 | $1,763 |
| 27 | Levittown (unincorporated) | Bucks County | 17.8% | 50,926 | $105,071 | $1,556 |
| 28 | Monroeville | Allegheny County | 17.8% | 28,295 | $79,218 | $1,175 |
| 29 | Munhall | Allegheny County | 17.8% | 10,548 | $52,517 | $780 |
| 30 | Woodlyn (unincorporated) | Delaware County | 18.0% | 9,736 | $79,696 | $1,196 |
| 31 | Pottsville | Schuylkill County | 18.2% | 13,364 | $54,332 | $822 |
| 32 | Montgomeryville (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 18.2% | 13,388 | $131,345 | $1,993 |
| 33 | Horsham (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 18.3% | 16,005 | $94,987 | $1,446 |
| 34 | New Kensington | Westmoreland County | 18.4% | 12,011 | $49,063 | $751 |
| 35 | Drexel Hill (unincorporated) | Delaware County | 18.5% | 30,451 | $88,168 | $1,357 |
| 36 | Lititz | Lancaster County | 18.5% | 9,619 | $88,576 | $1,364 |
| 37 | East York (unincorporated) | York County | 18.5% | 9,388 | $88,021 | $1,356 |
| 38 | Elizabethtown | Lancaster County | 18.5% | 11,925 | $76,105 | $1,174 |
| 39 | Altoona | Blair County | 19.2% | 43,196 | $51,250 | $819 |
| 40 | Oil City | Venango County | 19.2% | 9,468 | $51,316 | $821 |
| 41 | Berwick | Columbia County | 19.2% | 10,317 | $49,800 | $797 |
| 42 | Hershey (unincorporated) | Dauphin County | 19.4% | 14,242 | $78,587 | $1,268 |
| 43 | Waynesboro | Franklin County | 19.5% | 11,047 | $66,956 | $1,086 |
| 44 | Shiloh (unincorporated) | York County | 19.5% | 11,246 | $94,324 | $1,530 |
| 45 | Ephrata | Lancaster County | 19.7% | 13,772 | $69,735 | $1,143 |
| 46 | Emmaus | Lehigh County | 19.9% | 11,889 | $83,917 | $1,389 |
| 47 | Lansdale | Montgomery County | 20.0% | 19,011 | $88,229 | $1,470 |
| 48 | Broomall (unincorporated) | Delaware County | 20.1% | 10,679 | $105,625 | $1,765 |
| 49 | Progress (unincorporated) | Dauphin County | 20.3% | 11,017 | $73,030 | $1,233 |
| 50 | Phoenixville | Chester County | 20.4% | 19,452 | $102,138 | $1,735 |
| 51 | Johnstown | Cambria County | 20.4% | 18,087 | $37,888 | $644 |
| 52 | Washington | Washington County | 20.6% | 13,368 | $52,975 | $910 |
| 53 | Williamsport | Lycoming County | 21.0% | 27,612 | $48,851 | $855 |
| 54 | New Castle | Lawrence County | 21.1% | 21,579 | $42,219 | $741 |
| 55 | King of Prussia (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 21.1% | 25,857 | $117,912 | $2,077 |
| 56 | Carlisle | Cumberland County | 21.3% | 21,852 | $61,720 | $1,094 |
| 57 | Lansdowne | Delaware County | 21.4% | 11,122 | $73,232 | $1,304 |
| 58 | Willow Grove (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 21.6% | 14,131 | $98,064 | $1,765 |
| 59 | Sharon | Mercer County | 21.7% | 12,936 | $45,670 | $827 |
| 60 | Butler | Butler County | 22.2% | 13,212 | $44,247 | $818 |
| 61 | Bristol | Bucks County | 22.2% | 9,902 | $76,042 | $1,409 |
| 62 | Hanover | York County | 22.3% | 16,584 | $61,293 | $1,137 |
| 63 | Croydon (unincorporated) | Bucks County | 22.4% | 9,684 | $70,308 | $1,312 |
| 64 | Kingston | Luzerne County | 22.5% | 13,397 | $55,347 | $1,038 |
| 65 | Weigelstown (unincorporated) | York County | 22.5% | 15,485 | $73,722 | $1,385 |
| 66 | Erie | Erie County | 22.6% | 93,850 | $46,113 | $870 |
| 67 | Bloomsburg | Columbia County | 22.8% | 13,024 | $51,536 | $980 |
| 68 | Colonial Park (unincorporated) | Dauphin County | 22.8% | 18,032 | $73,105 | $1,392 |
| 69 | Easton | Northampton County | 22.9% | 29,739 | $69,348 | $1,325 |
| 70 | Wyomissing | Berks County | 22.9% | 11,172 | $93,203 | $1,781 |
| 71 | Pittsburgh | Allegheny County | 23.0% | 304,759 | $65,742 | $1,261 |
| 72 | Chambersburg | Franklin County | 23.3% | 22,319 | $56,576 | $1,099 |
| 73 | Lancaster | Lancaster County | 23.4% | 57,719 | $63,690 | $1,240 |
| 74 | Wilkes-Barre | Luzerne County | 23.4% | 44,423 | $48,515 | $946 |
| 75 | Meadville | Crawford County | 23.7% | 12,577 | $43,308 | $855 |
| 76 | Columbia | Lancaster County | 23.7% | 10,278 | $54,437 | $1,075 |
| 77 | Bethlehem | Northampton County | 24.1% | 77,956 | $68,879 | $1,382 |
| 78 | Lebanon | Lebanon County | 24.6% | 26,536 | $48,456 | $992 |
| 79 | Fullerton (unincorporated) | Lehigh County | 24.7% | 16,724 | $69,317 | $1,428 |
| 80 | Scranton | Lackawanna County | 24.8% | 76,033 | $50,739 | $1,048 |
| 81 | Pottstown | Montgomery County | 24.9% | 23,476 | $60,828 | $1,260 |
| 82 | Indiana | Indiana County | 24.9% | 14,212 | $40,857 | $849 |
| 83 | York | York County | 25.1% | 44,938 | $48,420 | $1,014 |
| 84 | Norristown | Montgomery County | 25.6% | 35,893 | $66,701 | $1,422 |
| 85 | Uniontown | Fayette County | 26.2% | 9,742 | $35,454 | $774 |
| 86 | Harrisburg | Dauphin County | 26.5% | 50,287 | $48,099 | $1,062 |
| 87 | Wilkinsburg | Allegheny County | 26.5% | 14,027 | $46,416 | $1,025 |
| 88 | West Chester | Chester County | 26.5% | 20,666 | $78,385 | $1,731 |
| 89 | Middletown | Dauphin County | 26.6% | 9,632 | $55,765 | $1,234 |
| 90 | Philadelphia | Philadelphia County | 27.1% | 1,579,706 | $61,953 | $1,397 |
| 91 | Hazleton | Luzerne County | 28.3% | 30,111 | $46,177 | $1,089 |
| 92 | Allentown | Lehigh County | 28.5% | 125,976 | $55,494 | $1,317 |
| 93 | Reading | Berks County | 29.0% | 95,242 | $44,091 | $1,067 |
| 94 | Willow Street (unincorporated) | Lancaster County | 29.2% | 9,647 | $109,675 | $2,672 |
| 95 | Yeadon | Delaware County | 29.3% | 12,181 | $49,759 | $1,213 |
| 96 | McKeesport | Allegheny County | 29.7% | 17,380 | $34,219 | $848 |
| 97 | Coatesville | Chester County | 29.8% | 13,353 | $59,256 | $1,471 |
| 98 | Chester | Delaware County | 31.7% | 33,619 | $41,342 | $1,091 |
| 99 | State College | Centre County | 33.6% | 41,050 | $45,424 | $1,273 |
| 100 | Darby | Delaware County | 39.4% | 10,687 | $39,863 | $1,308 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Mountain Top, with 9.3% (among the 100 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 100 largest places in Pennsylvania by population.