Jobs, pay and daily life in Flagstaff, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Flagstaff is a city in Arizona with 76,445 residents. The median household earns $71,512 a year and the median rent is $1,645 a month, which is 27.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Flagstaff, AZ metropolitan area, where BLS counts 66,610 jobs.
How Flagstaff compares. Among the 80 largest places in Arizona, Flagstaff is #16 by population, #79 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #5 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #8 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Coconino County, is #11 of 15 counties for average pay ($54,494).
Flagstaff has 76,445 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.0% of the population of Arizona. It covers 66 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,158 people per square mile. The median age is 25.9, 34% younger than the state median (25.9 against 39.0).
The median gross rent is $1,645 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% above the state median ($1,645 against $1,543). Over a year that is 27.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $552,900, which is 7.7 times the median household income ($71,512); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 42.3% of households own their home, 37% below the state average (42.3% against 67.4%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The Flagstaff, AZ metropolitan area has 66,610 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,500 a year, 7% below the national median ($47,500 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (10,320 jobs, median $36,260); office and administrative support (6,810 jobs, median $45,810); sales and related (6,260 jobs, median $37,570). The area is most specialised in food preparation and serving related (1.8 times) and management (1.1 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($96,650) and office and administrative support ($45,810). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Coconino County was 5.0%. 67.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Coconino County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 61.7% drive alone, 2.3% use public transit, 8.5% walk, 13.3% work from home. 5.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 63% below the state average (5.3% against 14.2%).
52.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 57% above the state share (52.3% against 33.3%). 6.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 54% below the state share (6.0% against 13.0%). The poverty rate is 18.2%, 46% above the state rate (18.2% against 12.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.4°C), and the coolest is Dec at 34°F (1.1°C). About 456 mm (18 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (69 mm) and Jun the driest (6 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Sedona (25 miles, rent 12% lower); Cottonwood (36 miles, rent 32% lower); Verde Village (39 miles, rent 29% lower); Camp Verde (45 miles, rent 36% lower). Rent differences are against Flagstaff; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Arizona (983) →State guide: ArizonaCountry guideCoconino CountyArizona rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 983 federal postings open in Arizona (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Arizona →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,790 | 1.69 | $33,690 | $31,070 | $44,590 | +8% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,210 | 2.27 | $37,080 | $30,730 | $77,760 | +5% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,180 | 1.45 | $77,740 | $44,100 | $165,270 | -27% |
| Retail Salespersons | 2,150 | 1.29 | $36,440 | $32,180 | $46,710 | +3% |
| Cashiers | 2,120 | 1.61 | $35,810 | $31,540 | $39,500 | +9% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,570 | 1.09 | $100,780 | $77,950 | $120,060 | +3% |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,530 | 4.15 | $34,720 | $31,810 | $38,660 | -2% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,230 | 2.04 | $38,760 | $34,310 | $46,370 | +4% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,090 | 1.66 | $46,860 | $36,100 | $66,120 | -6% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,050 | 0.57 | $37,250 | $31,840 | $43,050 | +4% |
| Office Clerks, General | 900 | 0.85 | $45,860 | $34,410 | $63,340 | +2% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 850 | 1.62 | $43,300 | $36,760 | $64,200 | -2% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 820 | 0.87 | $37,920 | $34,430 | $48,370 | +3% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 820 | 0.74 | $40,120 | $33,640 | $61,080 | -10% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 790 | 0.65 | $37,520 | $34,960 | $45,640 | +1% |
| Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks | 700 | 6.22 | $36,060 | $31,420 | $44,660 | +3% |
| Receptionists and Information Clerks | 670 | 1.72 | $39,830 | $34,630 | $47,400 | +5% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 630 | 1.02 | $61,640 | $42,730 | $80,230 | -11% |
| Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 590 | 1.46 | $40,400 | $36,350 | $54,950 | +3% |
| Food Preparation Workers | 570 | 1.50 | $37,710 | $31,870 | $43,840 | +7% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 1,570 | 1.09 | $100,780 | $77,950 | $120,060 | +3% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,180 | 1.45 | $77,740 | $44,100 | $165,270 | -27% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 630 | 1.02 | $61,640 | $42,730 | $80,230 | -11% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,090 | 1.66 | $46,860 | $36,100 | $66,120 | -6% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 550 | 0.76 | $46,010 | $37,370 | $61,870 | -3% |
| Office Clerks, General | 900 | 0.85 | $45,860 | $34,410 | $63,340 | +2% |
| Nursing Assistants | 500 | 0.81 | $44,580 | $37,900 | $58,780 | +5% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 850 | 1.62 | $43,300 | $36,760 | $64,200 | -2% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 560 | 0.44 | $41,560 | $34,890 | $49,610 | +3% |
| Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 590 | 1.46 | $40,400 | $36,350 | $54,950 | +3% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 820 | 0.74 | $40,120 | $33,640 | $61,080 | -10% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 530 | 0.87 | $39,870 | $34,920 | $45,880 | +8% |
| Receptionists and Information Clerks | 670 | 1.72 | $39,830 | $34,630 | $47,400 | +5% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,230 | 2.04 | $38,760 | $34,310 | $46,370 | +4% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 820 | 0.87 | $37,920 | $34,430 | $48,370 | +3% |
| Food Preparation Workers | 570 | 1.50 | $37,710 | $31,870 | $43,840 | +7% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 790 | 0.65 | $37,520 | $34,960 | $45,640 | +1% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,050 | 0.57 | $37,250 | $31,840 | $43,050 | +4% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,210 | 2.27 | $37,080 | $30,730 | $77,760 | +5% |
| Retail Salespersons | 2,150 | 1.29 | $36,440 | $32,180 | $46,710 | +3% |
These figures are for the whole Flagstaff, AZ metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,500 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.0% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 29.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 15.8% |
| Retail trade | 10.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.0% |
| Manufacturing | 8.9% |
| Construction | 5.3% |
| Public administration | 5.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.3% |
| Other services | 3.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.5% |
| Information | 1.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.9% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Flagstaff lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coconino County | 144,508 | $10,662 million | $73,783 | 65,975 | 4,121 | $54,494 | +3.4% | 5.0% | 72,555 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 14,788 | 28.9% | $32,649 | 2.47 |
| Health care and social assistance | 9,162 | 17.9% | $69,569 | 0.97 |
| Retail trade | 7,061 | 13.8% | $38,685 | 1.07 |
| Manufacturing | 3,892 | 7.6% | $77,970 | 0.72 |
| Construction | 3,122 | 6.1% | $58,667 | 0.90 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 2,125 | 4.1% | $39,346 | 1.92 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,982 | 3.9% | $42,499 | 0.51 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,732 | 3.4% | $61,951 | 0.38 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,500 | 2.9% | $45,782 | 0.76 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,179 | 2.3% | $59,739 | 0.42 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,098 | 2.1% | $69,256 | 0.42 |
| Real estate and rental | 893 | 1.7% | $54,315 | 0.87 |
| Educational services | 730 | 1.4% | $40,613 | 0.54 |
| Finance and insurance | 710 | 1.4% | $88,773 | 0.27 |
| Management of companies | 455 | 0.9% | $59,539 | 0.41 |
| Information | 390 | 0.8% | $61,005 | 0.32 |
| Utilities | 205 | 0.4% | $80,181 | 0.82 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 151 | 0.3% | $47,103 | 0.28 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 52 | 0.1% | $96,795 | 0.21 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 61.7% |
| Public transit | 2.3% |
| Walk | 8.5% |
| Work from home | 13.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 5.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $71,512 |
| Income per person | $38,409 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,645 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 27.6% |
| Median home value | $552,900 |
| Homeowners | 42.3% |
| Poverty rate | 18.2% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 100.3 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $47,500 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 25.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 96.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 52.3% |
| Born abroad | 6.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 67.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1.4 | 35 | 47 |
| Feb | 2.6 | 37 | 48 |
| Mar | 6.5 | 44 | 33 |
| Apr | 10.1 | 50 | 18 |
| May | 15.3 | 60 | 15 |
| Jun | 21.6 | 71 | 6 |
| Jul | 23.4 | 74 | 69 |
| Aug | 22.1 | 72 | 68 |
| Sep | 18.9 | 66 | 37 |
| Oct | 12.3 | 54 | 31 |
| Nov | 6.3 | 43 | 33 |
| Dec | 1.1 | 34 | 51 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedona | AZ | 25 mi | 9,777 | $73,738 | $1,448 |
| Cottonwood | AZ | 36 mi | 12,580 | $48,448 | $1,120 |
| Verde Village | AZ | 39 mi | 11,930 | $69,331 | $1,173 |
| Camp Verde | AZ | 45 mi | 12,521 | $69,203 | $1,059 |
| Winslow | AZ | 53 mi | 8,773 | $58,346 | $1,051 |
| Chino Valley | AZ | 54 mi | 13,602 | $61,237 | $1,248 |
| Prescott Valley | AZ | 57 mi | 49,179 | $74,569 | $1,580 |
| Prescott | AZ | 62 mi | 47,400 | $70,874 | $1,395 |
| Payson | AZ | 67 mi | 16,622 | $67,710 | $1,345 |
| Tuba City | AZ | 68 mi | 7,960 | $61,338 | $867 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
76,445 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,645 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 27.6% of the median household income.
$71,512 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.0% (BLS county, Coconino County (latest month 2026M09)).
Arizona. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.