Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Winslow

Working in Winslow, AZ

Jobs, pay and daily life in Winslow, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Winslow (Arizona): 8,773 residents, median household income $58,346, median rent $1,051, unemployment 6.6%.
Phoenix (1,642,323 residents)Tucson (547,073 residents)Mesa (511,764 residents)Gilbert (280,262 residents)Chandler (280,136 residents)Glendale (252,833 residents)Scottsdale (243,821 residents)Peoria (196,906 residents)Tempe (188,065 residents)Surprise (154,948 residents)San Tan Valley (109,189 residents)Goodyear (107,645 residents)Buckeye (104,923 residents)Yuma (100,139 residents)Avondale (92,477 residents)Flagstaff (76,445 residents)Casas Adobes (72,059 residents)Queen Creek (71,867 residents)Maricopa (67,163 residents)Casa Grande (60,905 residents)Lake Havasu City (58,359 residents)Marana (56,938 residents)Catalina Foothills (52,593 residents)Prescott Valley (49,179 residents)Oro Valley (48,162 residents)Prescott (47,400 residents)Sierra Vista (45,155 residents)Bullhead City (42,496 residents)Apache Junction (41,058 residents)Sun City (37,486 residents)San Luis (37,337 residents)El Mirage (36,088 residents)Sahuarita (35,862 residents)Kingman (34,375 residents)Fortuna Foothills (28,896 residents)Drexel Heights (27,675 residents)Sun City West (27,425 residents)Florence (25,570 residents)Fountain Hills (23,789 residents)Anthem (22,584 residents)Green Valley (22,114 residents)Rio Rico (22,017 residents)Nogales (19,841 residents)New River (18,240 residents)Eloy (17,433 residents)Coolidge (16,636 residents)Payson (16,622 residents)Flowing Wells (16,559 residents)Vail (16,315 residents)Douglas (15,981 residents)Tanque Verde (15,866 residents)Fort Mohave (15,715 residents)Valencia West (14,728 residents)Somerton (14,574 residents)Sierra Vista Southeast (14,330 residents)New Kingman-Butler (13,993 residents)Sun Lakes (13,924 residents)Chino Valley (13,602 residents)Gold Canyon (13,107 residents)Saddlebrooke (13,085 residents)Paradise Valley (12,611 residents)Cottonwood (12,580 residents)Camp Verde (12,521 residents)Tucson Estates (12,136 residents)Show Low (12,102 residents)Verde Village (11,930 residents)Tucson Mountains (11,353 residents)Safford (10,239 residents)Sedona (9,777 residents)Corona de Tucson (9,566 residents)Arizona City (9,543 residents)Picture Rocks (9,448 residents)Winslow (8,773 residents)Golden Valley (8,567 residents)Wickenburg (8,059 residents)Tuba City (7,960 residents)Tolleson (7,668 residents)Page (7,345 residents)Globe (7,195 residents)Youngtown (7,015 residents)PhoenixTucsonMesaGilbertChandlerGlendaleScottsdalePeoriaTempeSurpriseSan Tan ValleyGoodyearWinslow
Map of Arizona: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

8,773residents (ACS 2024)
$58,346median household income
$1,051median rent a month
6.6%unemployment (BLS)
10.5%bachelor's degree or higher
54.0%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Arizona · Navajo County · Winslow · all 80 cities + map → · all 15 counties → · Arizona rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Arizona

Overview

CITY (Winslow) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Winslow is a city in Arizona with 8,773 residents. The median household earns $58,346 a year and the median rent is $1,051 a month, which is 21.6% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Winslow compares. Among the 80 largest places in Arizona, Winslow is #73 by population, #77 for college degrees (#1 = most), #74 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #70 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Navajo County, is #15 of 15 counties for average pay ($50,447).

The place in numbers

Winslow has 8,773 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Arizona. It covers 13 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 675 people per square mile. The median age is 34.0, 13% younger than the state median (34.0 against 39.0).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,051 a month (rent plus utilities), 32% below the state median ($1,051 against $1,543). Over a year that is 21.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $167,600, which is 2.9 times the median household income ($58,346); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 54.0% of households own their home, 20% below the state average (54.0% against 67.4%).

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Navajo County was 6.6%. 50.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Navajo County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 77.0% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 2.3% walk, 9.0% work from home. 11.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 23% below the state average (11.0% against 14.2%).

People and education

10.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 69% below the state share (10.5% against 33.3%). 4.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 69% below the state share (4.0% against 13.0%). The poverty rate is 29.9%, 139% above the state rate (29.9% against 12.5%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 36°F (2.0°C). About 286 mm (11 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Aug is the wettest month (49 mm) and Jun the driest (6 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Flagstaff (53 miles, rent 57% higher); Sedona (62 miles, rent 38% higher); Payson (64 miles, rent 28% higher); Show Low (65 miles, rent 6% higher). Rent differences are against Winslow; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Arizona (983) →State guide: ArizonaCountry guideNavajo CountyArizona rankings

Official links for Winslow

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 983 federal postings open in Arizona (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Arizona →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care30.4%
Retail trade16.3%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food11.2%
Public administration10.4%
Construction8.7%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities7.5%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.2%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative4.2%
Other services2.7%
Manufacturing1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.7%
Wholesale trade0.7%
Information0.3%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Winslow lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Navajo County108,415$4,065 million$37,49828,6151,970$50,447+2.7%6.6%37,124

Private-sector jobs by industry in Navajo County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance4,25622.4%$63,2581.04
Retail trade4,07321.5%$35,1041.43
Accommodation and food services3,87620.4%$24,0521.49
Construction1,5138.0%$52,6801.01
Administrative and waste services5893.1%$44,3250.35
Agriculture, forestry, fishing5262.8%$45,7142.27
Transportation and warehousing5202.7%$52,0850.43
Other services (except public administration)5082.7%$39,9140.59
Educational services5032.6%$48,8980.85
Professional and technical services4672.5%$65,4130.23
Finance and insurance3792.0%$58,3370.33
Wholesale trade3481.8%$86,3700.31
Manufacturing3221.7%$55,6610.14
Real estate and rental2291.2%$43,8980.52
Arts, entertainment, recreation2241.2%$34,6340.47
Information2091.1%$69,4860.39
Management of companies1991.0%$61,4500.41
Mining, oil and gas1240.7%$81,1571.15
Utilities1170.6%$78,7421.08

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M096.5%
2025M116.4%
2025M126.2%
2026M017.4%
2026M027.2%
2026M036.5%
2026M046.0%
2026M056.4%
2026M067.8%
2026M077.7%
2026M087.7%
2026M096.6%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Winslow) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone77.0%
Public transit0.0%
Walk2.3%
Work from home9.0%
Commute of 45 minutes or more11.0%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$58,346
Income per person$20,803
Median gross rent per month$1,051
Yearly rent as share of median household income21.6%
Median home value$167,600
Homeowners54.0%
Poverty rate29.9%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 2.50%.

People and education

CITY (Winslow) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age34.0
High school or higher (25+)83.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)10.5%
Born abroad4.0%
Labour force participation (16+)50.2%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America105 (55.0%)
Europe52 (27.2%)
Asia33 (17.3%)
Northern America1 (0.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Winslow) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan2.03625
Feb4.03923
Mar8.34717
Apr12.25411
May17.66411
Jun24.2766
Jul26.17948
Aug24.77649
Sep21.07027
Oct13.95719
Nov7.34520
Dec2.03630

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
FlagstaffAZ53 mi76,445$71,512$1,645
SedonaAZ62 mi9,777$73,738$1,448
PaysonAZ64 mi16,622$67,710$1,345
Show LowAZ65 mi12,102$60,368$1,110
Camp VerdeAZ72 mi12,521$69,203$1,059
CottonwoodAZ75 mi12,580$48,448$1,120
Verde VillageAZ76 mi11,930$69,331$1,173
Tuba CityAZ82 mi7,960$61,338$867
Prescott ValleyAZ96 mi49,179$74,569$1,580
Chino ValleyAZ98 mi13,602$61,237$1,248

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Winslow?

8,773 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Winslow?

$1,051 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.6% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Winslow?

$58,346 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Winslow?

6.6% (BLS county, Navajo County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Winslow in?

Arizona. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore