Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Eloy

Working in Eloy, AZ

Jobs, pay and daily life in Eloy, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Eloy (Arizona): 17,433 residents, median household income $55,736, median rent $978, unemployment 4.8%.
Phoenix (1,642,323 residents)Tucson (547,073 residents)Mesa (511,764 residents)Gilbert (280,262 residents)Chandler (280,136 residents)Glendale (252,833 residents)Scottsdale (243,821 residents)Peoria (196,906 residents)Tempe (188,065 residents)Surprise (154,948 residents)San Tan Valley (109,189 residents)Goodyear (107,645 residents)Buckeye (104,923 residents)Yuma (100,139 residents)Avondale (92,477 residents)Flagstaff (76,445 residents)Casas Adobes (72,059 residents)Queen Creek (71,867 residents)Maricopa (67,163 residents)Casa Grande (60,905 residents)Lake Havasu City (58,359 residents)Marana (56,938 residents)Catalina Foothills (52,593 residents)Prescott Valley (49,179 residents)Oro Valley (48,162 residents)Prescott (47,400 residents)Sierra Vista (45,155 residents)Bullhead City (42,496 residents)Apache Junction (41,058 residents)Sun City (37,486 residents)San Luis (37,337 residents)El Mirage (36,088 residents)Sahuarita (35,862 residents)Kingman (34,375 residents)Fortuna Foothills (28,896 residents)Drexel Heights (27,675 residents)Sun City West (27,425 residents)Florence (25,570 residents)Fountain Hills (23,789 residents)Anthem (22,584 residents)Green Valley (22,114 residents)Rio Rico (22,017 residents)Nogales (19,841 residents)New River (18,240 residents)Eloy (17,433 residents)Coolidge (16,636 residents)Payson (16,622 residents)Flowing Wells (16,559 residents)Vail (16,315 residents)Douglas (15,981 residents)Tanque Verde (15,866 residents)Fort Mohave (15,715 residents)Valencia West (14,728 residents)Somerton (14,574 residents)Sierra Vista Southeast (14,330 residents)New Kingman-Butler (13,993 residents)Sun Lakes (13,924 residents)Chino Valley (13,602 residents)Gold Canyon (13,107 residents)Saddlebrooke (13,085 residents)Paradise Valley (12,611 residents)Cottonwood (12,580 residents)Camp Verde (12,521 residents)Tucson Estates (12,136 residents)Show Low (12,102 residents)Verde Village (11,930 residents)Tucson Mountains (11,353 residents)Safford (10,239 residents)Sedona (9,777 residents)Corona de Tucson (9,566 residents)Arizona City (9,543 residents)Picture Rocks (9,448 residents)Winslow (8,773 residents)Golden Valley (8,567 residents)Wickenburg (8,059 residents)Tuba City (7,960 residents)Tolleson (7,668 residents)Page (7,345 residents)Globe (7,195 residents)Youngtown (7,015 residents)PhoenixTucsonMesaGilbertChandlerGlendaleScottsdalePeoriaTempeSurpriseSan Tan ValleyGoodyearEloy
Map of Arizona: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

17,433residents (ACS 2024)
$55,736median household income
$978median rent a month
4.8%unemployment (BLS)
12.9%bachelor's degree or higher
74.7%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Arizona · Pinal County · Eloy · all 80 cities + map → · all 15 counties → · Arizona rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Arizona

Overview

CITY (Eloy) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Eloy is a city in Arizona with 17,433 residents. The median household earns $55,736 a year and the median rent is $978 a month, which is 21.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metropolitan area, where BLS counts 2,375,760 jobs.

How Eloy compares. Among the 80 largest places in Arizona, Eloy is #45 by population, #9 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #72 for household income (#1 = highest), #71 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Pinal County, is #6 of 15 counties for average pay ($58,158).

The place in numbers

Eloy has 17,433 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Arizona. It covers 115 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 152 people per square mile. The median age is 40.8, 5% older than the state median (40.8 against 39.0).

Housing

The median gross rent is $978 a month (rent plus utilities), 37% below the state median ($978 against $1,543). Over a year that is 21.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $255,300, which is 4.6 times the median household income ($55,736). 74.7% of households own their home, 11% above the state average (74.7% against 67.4%).

Work and pay

The Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metropolitan area has 2,375,760 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,380 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,380 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (295,910 jobs, median $48,120); sales and related (221,850 jobs, median $39,320); transportation and material moving (206,600 jobs, median $45,620). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (1.4 times) and management (1.1 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($114,410) and computer and mathematical ($105,240). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Pinal County was 4.8%. 29.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Pinal County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 68.4% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.2% walk, 8.7% work from home. 21.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 54% above the state average (21.8% against 14.2%).

People and education

12.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 61% below the state share (12.9% against 33.3%). 15.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 20% above the state share (15.5% against 13.0%). The poverty rate is 23.1%, 85% above the state rate (23.1% against 12.5%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 91°F (32.8°C), and the coolest is Dec at 51°F (10.8°C). About 246 mm (10 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (47 mm) and May the driest (4 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Arizona City (4 miles, similar rent); Coolidge (14 miles, rent 34% higher); Casa Grande (15 miles, rent 42% higher); Florence (25 miles, rent 33% higher). Rent differences are against Eloy; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Arizona (983) →State guide: ArizonaCountry guidePinal CountyArizona rankings

Official links for Eloy

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 983 federal postings open in Arizona (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Arizona →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers81,5201.52$98,610$47,990$243,280-7%
Retail Salespersons69,0601.16$35,960$31,090$47,660+2%
Customer Service Representatives68,9301.74$46,410$35,350$64,150+4%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides57,9400.88$36,930$31,000$41,290+3%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand56,4201.25$44,950$35,220$57,810+12%
Fast Food and Counter Workers54,9000.93$34,540$30,910$45,170+11%
Registered Nurses53,7001.04$100,830$70,730$130,930+3%
Cashiers48,6601.03$34,920$31,140$42,430+6%
Stockers and Order Fillers42,6500.99$37,730$31,640$58,500+1%
Waiters and Waitresses39,9201.15$47,530$30,850$79,780+35%
Office Clerks, General34,5400.92$47,680$35,810$67,970+6%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers30,4800.97$59,770$43,500$76,550+2%
Software Developers29,3801.14$131,750$82,500$180,460-3%
Construction Laborers29,2301.74$46,910$36,770$62,250-0%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners26,9900.80$36,280$31,660$46,070-2%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General26,3501.13$48,930$36,610$78,300-1%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers23,9401.09$65,470$47,150$97,260-6%
Security Guards23,1601.18$38,290$33,190$55,290+1%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive22,0100.84$48,800$37,690$73,840+3%
Cooks, Restaurant21,7801.01$39,170$34,940$46,500+5%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Family Medicine Physicians2,0501.25$341,680$183,290$425,910+40%
Physicians, All Other5,2100.99$301,270$75,570$518,640+13%
General Internal Medicine Physicians1,9601.91$259,320$65,610$391,480+1%
Pediatricians, General1,0801.80$233,950$111,020$408,620+11%
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers2,1001.33$228,040$96,380$344,080-2%
Dentists, General2,7001.42$194,180$62,230$336,950+14%
Computer and Information Systems Managers11,5101.12$169,720$105,760$240,140-3%
Architectural and Engineering Managers3,2500.97$169,310$124,910$263,890-1%
Computer Hardware Engineers2,8202.41$167,010$103,450$218,440+3%
Veterinarians1,4801.15$161,060$82,580$304,630+24%
Database Architects9800.95$156,100$99,730$175,260+12%
Sales Managers11,2101.15$148,320$76,480$263,490+0%
Financial Managers12,0300.94$145,940$84,060$269,990-12%
Human Resources Managers3,1600.94$145,610$90,750$229,350-2%
Pharmacists5,0501.03$144,490$105,920$171,160+3%
Purchasing Managers1,2700.99$140,170$98,600$220,010-5%
Chief Executives3,1401.00$138,900$62,140$455,660-35%
Nurse Practitioners5,4501.11$136,270$105,510$173,980+3%
Lawyers8,8200.77$135,670$87,170$291,750-15%
Managers, All Other5,6500.59$135,390$84,670$212,630-5%

Economy

METRO (Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support295,9101.09$48,120+1%
Sales and Related221,8501.08$39,320+2%
Transportation and Material Moving206,6000.99$45,620+3%
Food Preparation and Serving Related201,1100.96$36,720+5%
Management191,0201.12$114,410-10%
Business and Financial Operations171,8201.07$78,870-5%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical155,7901.04$95,790+11%
Construction and Extraction132,2601.35$59,000-1%
Healthcare Support109,9200.91$38,620+1%
Educational Instruction and Library103,9300.75$54,590-10%
Production98,1300.75$47,360+1%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair98,1101.06$58,800-1%
Computer and Mathematical81,2201.01$105,240-4%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance65,3200.94$38,080+1%
Protective Service58,3701.01$49,040-2%
Personal Care and Service51,4101.03$36,990+2%
Architecture and Engineering38,1200.95$98,180-1%
Community and Social Service34,5500.85$54,070-7%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media24,9200.80$57,830-8%
Legal17,8100.89$96,770-6%
Life, Physical, and Social Science14,7700.66$81,870-1%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2,8300.43$35,640-3%

Median pay across all occupations: $51,380 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.2% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care21.4%
Manufacturing14.7%
Public administration9.8%
Retail trade9.6%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative8.7%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.4%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.8%
Construction5.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining5.2%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.7%
Other services3.5%
Wholesale trade2.2%
Information0.1%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Eloy lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Pinal County469,006$16,272 million$34,69477,6875,085$58,158+5.5%4.8%223,936

Private-sector jobs by industry in Pinal County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade10,83119.2%$38,6951.40
Accommodation and food services8,20914.5%$25,0251.16
Manufacturing6,61811.7%$82,5761.04
Health care and social assistance5,64710.0%$55,8850.51
Administrative and waste services5,1489.1%$61,2541.13
Construction4,5148.0%$71,1121.11
Wholesale trade2,0003.5%$101,7940.65
Other services (except public administration)1,9833.5%$45,8380.85
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1,8363.2%$52,5022.92
Professional and technical services1,6853.0%$87,8210.31
Educational services1,4122.5%$50,2360.88
Mining, oil and gas1,2922.3%$87,0544.40
Transportation and warehousing1,2402.2%$60,5140.38
Finance and insurance1,1452.0%$80,3910.36
Arts, entertainment, recreation7631.3%$32,0520.58
Real estate and rental6941.2%$41,2430.58
Information6161.1%$61,8790.42
Management of companies5621.0%$64,8990.43
Utilities3560.6%$76,0231.21

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.9%
2025M114.4%
2025M124.1%
2026M015.0%
2026M024.9%
2026M034.6%
2026M044.5%
2026M054.8%
2026M065.7%
2026M075.6%
2026M085.7%
2026M094.8%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Eloy) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone68.4%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.2%
Work from home8.7%
Commute of 45 minutes or more21.8%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$55,736
Income per person$20,362
Median gross rent per month$978
Yearly rent as share of median household income21.1%
Median home value$255,300
Homeowners74.7%
Poverty rate23.1%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)103.3
Metro median pay, all occupations$51,380

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 2.50%.

People and education

CITY (Eloy) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age40.8
High school or higher (25+)75.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)12.9%
Born abroad15.5%
Labour force participation (16+)29.1%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America809 (80.5%)
Europe93 (9.3%)
Asia47 (4.7%)
Africa29 (2.9%)
Northern America24 (2.4%)
Oceania3 (0.3%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Eloy) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan11.25224
Feb12.85523
Mar16.76214
Apr20.5697
May25.6784
Jun31.5895
Jul32.89147
Aug31.98943
Sep29.38526
Oct23.27413
Nov16.76215
Dec10.85125

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Arizona CityAZ4 mi9,543$66,420$990
CoolidgeAZ14 mi16,636$67,023$1,314
Casa GrandeAZ15 mi60,905$69,983$1,386
FlorenceAZ25 mi25,570$79,644$1,302
San Tan ValleyAZ30 mi109,189$96,713$2,085
MaricopaAZ31 mi67,163$96,391$1,998
MaranaAZ33 mi56,938$112,606$1,818
Queen CreekAZ34 mi71,867$141,978$2,210
Picture RocksAZ35 mi9,448$61,634$960
Sun LakesAZ36 mi13,924$67,853$1,938

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Eloy?

17,433 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Eloy?

$978 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.1% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Eloy?

$55,736 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Eloy?

4.8% (BLS county, Pinal County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Eloy in?

Arizona. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore