Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → San Luis

Working in San Luis, AZ

Jobs, pay and daily life in San Luis, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: San Luis (Arizona): 37,337 residents, median household income $59,400, median rent $741, unemployment 14.5%.
Phoenix (1,642,323 residents)Tucson (547,073 residents)Mesa (511,764 residents)Gilbert (280,262 residents)Chandler (280,136 residents)Glendale (252,833 residents)Scottsdale (243,821 residents)Peoria (196,906 residents)Tempe (188,065 residents)Surprise (154,948 residents)San Tan Valley (109,189 residents)Goodyear (107,645 residents)Buckeye (104,923 residents)Yuma (100,139 residents)Avondale (92,477 residents)Flagstaff (76,445 residents)Casas Adobes (72,059 residents)Queen Creek (71,867 residents)Maricopa (67,163 residents)Casa Grande (60,905 residents)Lake Havasu City (58,359 residents)Marana (56,938 residents)Catalina Foothills (52,593 residents)Prescott Valley (49,179 residents)Oro Valley (48,162 residents)Prescott (47,400 residents)Sierra Vista (45,155 residents)Bullhead City (42,496 residents)Apache Junction (41,058 residents)Sun City (37,486 residents)San Luis (37,337 residents)El Mirage (36,088 residents)Sahuarita (35,862 residents)Kingman (34,375 residents)Fortuna Foothills (28,896 residents)Drexel Heights (27,675 residents)Sun City West (27,425 residents)Florence (25,570 residents)Fountain Hills (23,789 residents)Anthem (22,584 residents)Green Valley (22,114 residents)Rio Rico (22,017 residents)Nogales (19,841 residents)New River (18,240 residents)Eloy (17,433 residents)Coolidge (16,636 residents)Payson (16,622 residents)Flowing Wells (16,559 residents)Vail (16,315 residents)Douglas (15,981 residents)Tanque Verde (15,866 residents)Fort Mohave (15,715 residents)Valencia West (14,728 residents)Somerton (14,574 residents)Sierra Vista Southeast (14,330 residents)New Kingman-Butler (13,993 residents)Sun Lakes (13,924 residents)Chino Valley (13,602 residents)Gold Canyon (13,107 residents)Saddlebrooke (13,085 residents)Paradise Valley (12,611 residents)Cottonwood (12,580 residents)Camp Verde (12,521 residents)Tucson Estates (12,136 residents)Show Low (12,102 residents)Verde Village (11,930 residents)Tucson Mountains (11,353 residents)Safford (10,239 residents)Sedona (9,777 residents)Corona de Tucson (9,566 residents)Arizona City (9,543 residents)Picture Rocks (9,448 residents)Winslow (8,773 residents)Golden Valley (8,567 residents)Wickenburg (8,059 residents)Tuba City (7,960 residents)Tolleson (7,668 residents)Page (7,345 residents)Globe (7,195 residents)Youngtown (7,015 residents)PhoenixTucsonMesaGilbertChandlerGlendaleScottsdalePeoriaTempeSurpriseSan Tan ValleyGoodyearSan Luis
Map of Arizona: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

37,337residents (ACS 2024)
$59,400median household income
$741median rent a month
14.5%unemployment (BLS)
9.3%bachelor's degree or higher
68.4%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Arizona · Yuma County · San Luis · all 80 cities + map → · all 15 counties → · Arizona rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Arizona

Overview

CITY (San Luis) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

San Luis is a city in Arizona with 37,337 residents. The median household earns $59,400 a year and the median rent is $741 a month, which is 15.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Yuma, AZ metropolitan area, where BLS counts 68,880 jobs.

How San Luis compares. Among the 80 largest places in Arizona, San Luis is #31 by population, #3 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #78 for college degrees (#1 = most), #75 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Yuma County, is #12 of 15 counties for average pay ($53,873).

The place in numbers

San Luis has 37,337 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Arizona. It covers 34 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,104 people per square mile. The median age is 33.0, 15% younger than the state median (33.0 against 39.0).

Housing

The median gross rent is $741 a month (rent plus utilities), 52% below the state median ($741 against $1,543). Over a year that is 15.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $224,900, which is 3.8 times the median household income ($59,400); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 68.4% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (68.4% against 67.4%).

Work and pay

The Yuma, AZ metropolitan area has 68,880 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $44,170 a year, 13% below the national median ($44,170 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (8,020 jobs, median $41,530); food preparation and serving related (5,880 jobs, median $33,690); sales and related (5,840 jobs, median $34,850). The area is most specialised in farming, fishing, and forestry (26.3 times) and office and administrative support (1.0 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are office and administrative support ($41,530) and transportation and material moving ($37,810). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Yuma County was 14.5%. 46.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Yuma County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 77.6% drive alone, 1.6% use public transit, 0.7% walk, 6.6% work from home. 13.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 7% below the state average (13.2% against 14.2%).

People and education

9.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 72% below the state share (9.3% against 33.3%). 46.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 259% above the state share (46.6% against 13.0%). The poverty rate is 18.1%, 45% above the state rate (18.1% against 12.5%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 95°F (34.8°C), and the coolest is Dec at 54°F (12.4°C). About 83 mm (3 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jan is the wettest month (11 mm) and Jun the driest (0 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Somerton (8 miles, rent 21% higher); Yuma (12 miles, rent 50% higher); Fortuna Foothills (22 miles, rent 54% higher); Indio (123 miles, rent 94% higher). Rent differences are against San Luis; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Arizona (983) →State guide: ArizonaCountry guideYuma CountyArizona rankings

Official links for San Luis

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 983 federal postings open in Arizona (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Arizona →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse4,42037.54$34,610$30,760$35,790-3%
Cashiers1,8801.37$31,790$30,580$36,030-3%
Retail Salespersons1,8401.06$33,840$30,580$45,590-4%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,8001.05$30,580$30,580$40,570-2%
General and Operations Managers1,8001.16$79,990$45,240$164,480-24%
Registered Nurses1,6401.10$94,320$66,620$116,750-3%
Office Clerks, General1,4001.28$37,880$30,580$61,440-16%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,3601.09$37,810$30,750$45,700+1%
Correctional Officers and Jailers1,3608.05$50,940$44,530$59,750-14%
Customer Service Representatives1,1901.03$36,020$31,380$46,520-20%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,1800.91$35,580$30,750$46,070-12%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,0801.10$34,230$30,580$40,460-7%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,0401.14$48,630$36,960$75,540-17%
Waiters and Waitresses1,0000.99$36,120$30,580$73,590+3%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,0001.47$43,110$31,390$68,520-13%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary8101.29$33,590$30,580$39,250-9%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides7800.41$34,560$30,580$37,330-3%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education7301.19$48,360$45,840$59,320-24%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive6900.92$42,390$34,270$55,430-11%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers6000.94$56,430$39,610$81,880-19%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses1,6401.10$94,320$66,620$116,750-3%
General and Operations Managers1,8001.16$79,990$45,240$164,480-24%
Compliance Officers5903.17$64,820$46,450$109,300-20%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers6000.94$56,430$39,610$81,880-19%
Correctional Officers and Jailers1,3608.05$50,940$44,530$59,750-14%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education5201.09$49,670$44,680$73,930-31%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,0401.14$48,630$36,960$75,540-17%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education7301.19$48,360$45,840$59,320-24%
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics5401.75$44,510$31,840$74,430-12%
Construction Laborers5701.18$43,260$33,970$55,690-8%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,0001.47$43,110$31,390$68,520-13%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive6900.92$42,390$34,270$55,430-11%
Office Clerks, General1,4001.28$37,880$30,580$61,440-16%
Nursing Assistants5000.78$37,860$36,170$47,240-10%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,3601.09$37,810$30,750$45,700+1%
Waiters and Waitresses1,0000.99$36,120$30,580$73,590+3%
Cooks, Restaurant5900.95$36,080$30,670$43,890-4%
Security Guards5200.91$36,050$30,580$51,760-5%
Customer Service Representatives1,1901.03$36,020$31,380$46,520-20%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,1800.91$35,580$30,750$46,070-12%

Economy

METRO (Yuma, AZ) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Yuma, AZ metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support8,0201.02$41,530-12%
Food Preparation and Serving Related5,8800.97$33,690-4%
Sales and Related5,8400.98$34,850-10%
Transportation and Material Moving5,7400.95$37,810-15%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry5,07026.30$34,630-5%
Business and Financial Operations4,1300.89$73,920-11%
Management4,0300.82$96,100-24%
Protective Service3,9402.36$54,970+10%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair3,8901.44$48,840-18%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical3,8100.88$84,740-2%
Educational Instruction and Library3,8000.94$46,940-23%
Construction and Extraction2,8501.00$48,430-19%
Production2,5400.67$44,860-5%
Healthcare Support2,1300.61$36,910-4%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,0201.00$34,810-8%
Computer and Mathematical1,0000.43$81,170-26%
Community and Social Service1,0000.84$49,790-15%
Personal Care and Service1,0000.69$32,450-11%
Architecture and Engineering9200.79$81,280-18%
Life, Physical, and Social Science5200.80$75,500-9%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media4300.48$55,010-12%
Legal3100.53$80,480-21%

Median pay across all occupations: $44,170 (US $50,980); unemployment 14.5% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining25.9%
Education and health care17.9%
Construction9.2%
Manufacturing9.1%
Retail trade9.1%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food6.4%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative6.2%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.8%
Public administration4.7%
Other services3.2%
Wholesale trade1.6%
Finance, insurance, real estate0.4%
Information0.3%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where San Luis lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Yuma County211,741$11,353 million$53,62071,9783,988$53,873+0.9%14.5%101,479

Private-sector jobs by industry in Yuma County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade8,40918.1%$40,2771.17
Health care and social assistance8,36118.0%$67,0390.81
Accommodation and food services6,63314.3%$27,4951.01
Construction3,9638.5%$52,8981.05
Administrative and waste services3,5457.6%$48,5530.84
Manufacturing2,6565.7%$64,3040.45
Professional and technical services2,3775.1%$73,7260.47
Finance and insurance2,3365.0%$77,8710.80
Wholesale trade2,1824.7%$68,0550.77
Transportation and warehousing1,9034.1%$51,1470.62
Other services (except public administration)1,5813.4%$48,3950.73
Real estate and rental6851.5%$42,0250.61
Educational services5081.1%$45,2800.34
Arts, entertainment, recreation3950.9%$24,4220.33
Information3580.8%$53,6530.27
Management of companies3340.7%$79,3130.28
Utilities1700.4%$75,9510.62

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M0916.5%
2025M1113.6%
2025M1212.6%
2026M0111.4%
2026M0211.7%
2026M0311.1%
2026M0414.0%
2026M0516.2%
2026M0616.6%
2026M0718.9%
2026M0819.0%
2026M0914.5%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (San Luis) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone77.6%
Public transit1.6%
Walk0.7%
Work from home6.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more13.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$59,400
Income per person$19,712
Median gross rent per month$741
Yearly rent as share of median household income15.0%
Median home value$224,900
Homeowners68.4%
Poverty rate18.1%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)92.7
Metro median pay, all occupations$44,170

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 2.50%.

People and education

CITY (San Luis) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age33.0
High school or higher (25+)58.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)9.3%
Born abroad46.6%
Labour force participation (16+)46.4%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America6,592 (99.4%)
Oceania13 (0.2%)
Asia11 (0.2%)
Africa11 (0.2%)
Northern America6 (0.1%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (San Luis) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan12.95511
Feb14.85911
Mar18.5658
Apr22.0723
May26.2792
Jun31.4890
Jul34.8957
Aug34.6948
Sep31.48910
Oct24.7765
Nov18.1658
Dec12.45410

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
SomertonAZ8 mi14,574$74,015$896
YumaAZ12 mi100,139$65,482$1,114
Fortuna FoothillsAZ22 mi28,896$60,474$1,141
IndioCA123 mi91,950$77,167$1,437
El CajonCA132 mi104,449$67,511$1,856
Chula VistaCA134 mi276,375$108,032$2,229
BuckeyeAZ137 mi104,923$99,486$1,963
Lake Havasu CityAZ141 mi58,359$70,148$1,320
San DiegoCA142 mi1,389,526$108,077$2,313
EscondidoCA144 mi149,668$91,967$2,046

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in San Luis?

37,337 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in San Luis?

$741 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 15.0% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in San Luis?

$59,400 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in San Luis?

14.5% (BLS county, Yuma County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is San Luis in?

Arizona. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore