Jobs, pay and daily life in Sahuarita, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Sahuarita is a city in Arizona with 35,862 residents. The median household earns $104,680 a year and the median rent is $1,837 a month, which is 21.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Tucson, AZ metropolitan area, where BLS counts 389,630 jobs.
How Sahuarita compares. Among the 80 largest places in Arizona, Sahuarita is #33 by population, #16 for household income (#1 = highest), #19 for college degrees (#1 = most), #61 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Pima County, is #3 of 15 counties for average pay ($61,936).
Sahuarita has 35,862 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Arizona. It covers 32 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,132 people per square mile. The median age is 37.2, 5% younger than the state median (37.2 against 39.0).
The median gross rent is $1,837 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% above the state median ($1,837 against $1,543). Over a year that is 21.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $364,300, which is 3.5 times the median household income ($104,680); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 81.0% of households own their home, 20% above the state average (81.0% against 67.4%).
The Tucson, AZ metropolitan area has 389,630 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,760 a year, 6% below the national median ($47,760 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (46,550 jobs, median $44,920); food preparation and serving related (36,210 jobs, median $34,990); sales and related (33,700 jobs, median $36,070). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.5 times) and protective service (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($100,780) and computer and mathematical ($97,560). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Pima County was 4.8%. 56.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Pima County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 69.3% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.3% walk, 16.9% work from home. 16.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 19% above the state average (16.9% against 14.2%).
44.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 32% above the state share (44.0% against 33.3%). 9.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 28% below the state share (9.3% against 13.0%). The poverty rate is 8.6%, 31% below the state rate (8.6% against 12.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 85°F (29.4°C), and the coolest is Dec at 49°F (9.7°C). About 322 mm (13 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (83 mm) and May the driest (4 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Green Valley (7 miles, rent 36% lower); Corona de Tucson (11 miles, rent 20% higher); Drexel Heights (15 miles, rent 27% lower); Tucson (16 miles, rent 38% lower). Rent differences are against Sahuarita; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Arizona (983) →State guide: ArizonaCountry guidePima CountyArizona rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 983 federal postings open in Arizona (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Arizona →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 12,130 | 1.38 | $83,610 | $46,680 | $199,310 | -21% |
| Retail Salespersons | 11,100 | 1.14 | $34,530 | $30,580 | $45,830 | -2% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 11,030 | 1.02 | $34,420 | $30,580 | $38,070 | -4% |
| Registered Nurses | 10,120 | 1.19 | $94,110 | $65,880 | $128,540 | -4% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 9,980 | 1.03 | $31,690 | $30,600 | $42,130 | +2% |
| Cashiers | 9,610 | 1.24 | $32,780 | $30,580 | $37,650 | -0% |
| Office Clerks, General | 8,070 | 1.31 | $43,920 | $34,740 | $61,260 | -2% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 7,880 | 1.21 | $40,090 | $33,580 | $57,010 | -10% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 7,780 | 1.05 | $42,940 | $34,800 | $58,300 | +7% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 7,300 | 1.28 | $36,490 | $30,580 | $73,520 | +4% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 6,830 | 0.96 | $35,960 | $31,540 | $55,880 | -4% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 5,370 | 0.97 | $36,180 | $31,030 | $44,140 | -2% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 5,210 | 1.36 | $45,600 | $35,230 | $65,560 | -8% |
| Software Developers | 4,060 | 0.96 | $123,710 | $79,090 | $184,820 | -9% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 3,820 | 0.74 | $56,640 | $39,300 | $72,960 | -3% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 3,810 | 1.08 | $37,500 | $31,170 | $44,910 | +0% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 3,630 | 0.85 | $45,030 | $35,010 | $60,600 | -5% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 3,530 | 1.01 | $47,220 | $40,150 | $77,660 | -26% |
| Nursing Assistants | 3,500 | 0.96 | $42,560 | $35,270 | $56,560 | +1% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 3,500 | 0.97 | $59,440 | $42,340 | $84,660 | -14% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 900 | 1.05 | $357,070 | $139,580 | $424,280 | +34% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 1,070 | 1.93 | $159,610 | $126,420 | $213,320 | -7% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,500 | 0.89 | $151,520 | $94,660 | $209,220 | -13% |
| Pharmacists | 1,010 | 1.25 | $147,420 | $72,760 | $175,370 | +5% |
| Sales Managers | 1,100 | 0.69 | $138,880 | $66,630 | $234,600 | -6% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 820 | 1.02 | $129,340 | $104,060 | $173,270 | -2% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,210 | 0.77 | $128,860 | $74,140 | $183,570 | -9% |
| Financial Managers | 1,360 | 0.64 | $126,170 | $77,680 | $227,390 | -24% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,640 | 1.10 | $123,760 | $72,480 | $222,950 | -0% |
| Software Developers | 4,060 | 0.96 | $123,710 | $79,090 | $184,820 | -9% |
| Electrical Engineers | 1,690 | 3.40 | $117,470 | $78,390 | $177,130 | -3% |
| Lawyers | 1,690 | 0.90 | $107,510 | $64,300 | $218,530 | -33% |
| Aerospace Engineers | 1,720 | 10.14 | $106,760 | $78,250 | $169,990 | -21% |
| Physical Therapists | 660 | 0.98 | $102,420 | $80,410 | $136,580 | -0% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products | 580 | 0.82 | $100,410 | $45,640 | $191,780 | -4% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 980 | 1.32 | $99,750 | $75,990 | $155,280 | -4% |
| Construction Managers | 820 | 0.86 | $98,740 | $70,300 | $160,120 | -14% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 910 | 0.70 | $98,100 | $64,210 | $132,390 | -7% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 790 | 1.19 | $95,870 | $55,990 | $172,060 | -16% |
| Industrial Engineers | 1,010 | 1.10 | $95,700 | $77,460 | $152,910 | -7% |
These figures are for the whole Tucson, AZ metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,760 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.8% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 24.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 12.1% |
| Retail trade | 10.7% |
| Manufacturing | 10.0% |
| Public administration | 9.2% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.9% |
| Construction | 6.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.7% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.2% |
| Other services | 3.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.5% |
| Information | 1.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Sahuarita lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pima County | 1,060,490 | $66,712 million | $62,907 | 386,312 | 23,608 | $61,936 | -0.1% | 4.8% | 485,033 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 64,720 | 20.6% | $59,537 | 1.17 |
| Retail trade | 42,274 | 13.5% | $38,848 | 1.10 |
| Accommodation and food services | 39,434 | 12.6% | $28,968 | 1.12 |
| Manufacturing | 28,674 | 9.1% | $109,428 | 0.90 |
| Administrative and waste services | 21,508 | 6.9% | $47,610 | 0.95 |
| Construction | 20,751 | 6.6% | $63,850 | 1.02 |
| Professional and technical services | 18,305 | 5.8% | $90,537 | 0.68 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 16,886 | 5.4% | $45,154 | 1.03 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 12,588 | 4.0% | $49,107 | 1.08 |
| Finance and insurance | 9,290 | 3.0% | $84,892 | 0.59 |
| Wholesale trade | 7,833 | 2.5% | $80,760 | 0.51 |
| Educational services | 6,851 | 2.2% | $45,922 | 0.86 |
| Real estate and rental | 6,774 | 2.2% | $63,259 | 1.13 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 5,386 | 1.7% | $28,454 | 0.83 |
| Information | 4,847 | 1.5% | $98,263 | 0.67 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 2,586 | 0.8% | $108,390 | 1.77 |
| Management of companies | 2,432 | 0.8% | $117,899 | 0.37 |
| Utilities | 2,099 | 0.7% | $118,661 | 1.43 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 463 | 0.1% | $49,104 | 0.15 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 69.3% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.3% |
| Work from home | 16.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 16.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $104,680 |
| Income per person | $42,027 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,837 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.1% |
| Median home value | $364,300 |
| Homeowners | 81.0% |
| Poverty rate | 8.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 96.9 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $47,760 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 37.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 44.0% |
| Born abroad | 9.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 56.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 10.0 | 50 | 24 |
| Feb | 11.2 | 52 | 21 |
| Mar | 14.9 | 59 | 14 |
| Apr | 18.5 | 65 | 8 |
| May | 23.4 | 74 | 4 |
| Jun | 29.3 | 85 | 8 |
| Jul | 29.4 | 85 | 83 |
| Aug | 28.6 | 83 | 64 |
| Sep | 26.4 | 80 | 40 |
| Oct | 20.9 | 70 | 15 |
| Nov | 15.0 | 59 | 14 |
| Dec | 9.7 | 49 | 27 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Valley | AZ | 7 mi | 22,114 | $62,063 | $1,171 |
| Corona de Tucson | AZ | 11 mi | 9,566 | $132,568 | $2,213 |
| Drexel Heights | AZ | 15 mi | 27,675 | $73,508 | $1,342 |
| Tucson | AZ | 16 mi | 547,073 | $57,073 | $1,145 |
| Valencia West | AZ | 16 mi | 14,728 | $99,884 | $1,850 |
| Vail | AZ | 17 mi | 16,315 | $130,904 | $2,057 |
| Tucson Estates | AZ | 20 mi | 12,136 | $66,582 | $1,248 |
| Tucson Mountains | AZ | 25 mi | 11,353 | $134,474 | $1,450 |
| Flowing Wells | AZ | 25 mi | 16,559 | $39,774 | $1,034 |
| Catalina Foothills | AZ | 26 mi | 52,593 | $115,304 | $1,412 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
35,862 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,837 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.1% of the median household income.
$104,680 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.8% (BLS county, Pima County (latest month 2026M09)).
Arizona. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.