Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Prescott Valley

Working in Prescott Valley, AZ

Jobs, pay and daily life in Prescott Valley, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Prescott Valley (Arizona): 49,179 residents, median household income $74,569, median rent $1,580, unemployment 4.7%.
Phoenix (1,642,323 residents)Tucson (547,073 residents)Mesa (511,764 residents)Gilbert (280,262 residents)Chandler (280,136 residents)Glendale (252,833 residents)Scottsdale (243,821 residents)Peoria (196,906 residents)Tempe (188,065 residents)Surprise (154,948 residents)San Tan Valley (109,189 residents)Goodyear (107,645 residents)Buckeye (104,923 residents)Yuma (100,139 residents)Avondale (92,477 residents)Flagstaff (76,445 residents)Casas Adobes (72,059 residents)Queen Creek (71,867 residents)Maricopa (67,163 residents)Casa Grande (60,905 residents)Lake Havasu City (58,359 residents)Marana (56,938 residents)Catalina Foothills (52,593 residents)Prescott Valley (49,179 residents)Oro Valley (48,162 residents)Prescott (47,400 residents)Sierra Vista (45,155 residents)Bullhead City (42,496 residents)Apache Junction (41,058 residents)Sun City (37,486 residents)San Luis (37,337 residents)El Mirage (36,088 residents)Sahuarita (35,862 residents)Kingman (34,375 residents)Fortuna Foothills (28,896 residents)Drexel Heights (27,675 residents)Sun City West (27,425 residents)Florence (25,570 residents)Fountain Hills (23,789 residents)Anthem (22,584 residents)Green Valley (22,114 residents)Rio Rico (22,017 residents)Nogales (19,841 residents)New River (18,240 residents)Eloy (17,433 residents)Coolidge (16,636 residents)Payson (16,622 residents)Flowing Wells (16,559 residents)Vail (16,315 residents)Douglas (15,981 residents)Tanque Verde (15,866 residents)Fort Mohave (15,715 residents)Valencia West (14,728 residents)Somerton (14,574 residents)Sierra Vista Southeast (14,330 residents)New Kingman-Butler (13,993 residents)Sun Lakes (13,924 residents)Chino Valley (13,602 residents)Gold Canyon (13,107 residents)Saddlebrooke (13,085 residents)Paradise Valley (12,611 residents)Cottonwood (12,580 residents)Camp Verde (12,521 residents)Tucson Estates (12,136 residents)Show Low (12,102 residents)Verde Village (11,930 residents)Tucson Mountains (11,353 residents)Safford (10,239 residents)Sedona (9,777 residents)Corona de Tucson (9,566 residents)Arizona City (9,543 residents)Picture Rocks (9,448 residents)Winslow (8,773 residents)Golden Valley (8,567 residents)Wickenburg (8,059 residents)Tuba City (7,960 residents)Tolleson (7,668 residents)Page (7,345 residents)Globe (7,195 residents)Youngtown (7,015 residents)PhoenixTucsonMesaGilbertChandlerGlendaleScottsdalePeoriaTempeSurpriseSan Tan ValleyGoodyearPrescott Valley
Map of Arizona: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

49,179residents (ACS 2024)
$74,569median household income
$1,580median rent a month
4.7%unemployment (BLS)
24.4%bachelor's degree or higher
72.3%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Arizona · Yavapai County · Prescott Valley · all 80 cities + map → · all 15 counties → · Arizona rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Arizona

Overview

CITY (Prescott Valley) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Prescott Valley is a city in Arizona with 49,179 residents. The median household earns $74,569 a year and the median rent is $1,580 a month, which is 25.4% of the median household income. It is part of the Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ metropolitan area, where BLS counts 72,300 jobs.

How Prescott Valley compares. Among the 80 largest places in Arizona, Prescott Valley is #24 by population, #19 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #51 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #50 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Yavapai County, is #10 of 15 counties for average pay ($54,666).

The place in numbers

Prescott Valley has 49,179 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.7% of the population of Arizona. It covers 40 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,216 people per square mile. The median age is 49.2, 26% older than the state median (49.2 against 39.0).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,580 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,580 against $1,543). Over a year that is 25.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $413,200, which is 5.5 times the median household income ($74,569); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 72.3% of households own their home, 7% above the state average (72.3% against 67.4%).

Work and pay

The Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ metropolitan area has 72,300 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,330 a year, 9% below the national median ($46,330 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (8,560 jobs, median $44,390); food preparation and serving related (8,490 jobs, median $35,150); sales and related (7,660 jobs, median $36,550). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (1.7 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are healthcare practitioners and technical ($90,020) and management ($84,830). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Yavapai County was 4.7%. 53.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Yavapai County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 74.4% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.6% walk, 14.0% work from home. 8.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 40% below the state average (8.5% against 14.2%).

People and education

24.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 27% below the state share (24.4% against 33.3%). 7.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 46% below the state share (7.1% against 13.0%). The poverty rate is 11.7%, 6% below the state rate (11.7% against 12.5%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.3°C), and the coolest is Dec at 39°F (4.0°C). About 361 mm (14 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (54 mm) and Jun the driest (4 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Prescott (7 miles, rent 12% lower); Chino Valley (11 miles, rent 21% lower); Verde Village (20 miles, rent 26% lower); Cottonwood (22 miles, rent 29% lower). Rent differences are against Prescott Valley; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Arizona (983) →State guide: ArizonaCountry guideYavapai CountyArizona rankings

Official links for Prescott Valley

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 983 federal postings open in Arizona (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Arizona →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers2,8901.77$78,400$44,940$165,250-26%
Retail Salespersons2,5701.42$35,290$30,950$46,770-0%
Cashiers2,4701.72$34,350$30,640$37,820+4%
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,0801.16$33,350$30,580$42,770+7%
Waiters and Waitresses1,8401.74$36,670$30,580$78,290+4%
Office Clerks, General1,6601.45$45,760$32,710$62,070+2%
Registered Nurses1,5100.96$104,980$78,570$139,150+8%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,2800.97$37,550$31,580$49,240+1%
Cooks, Restaurant1,1501.75$37,380$32,010$45,900-0%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,1200.56$35,850$30,620$42,880+0%
Construction Laborers1,1002.16$46,110$35,410$59,630-2%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,0800.79$39,790$35,160$45,930-1%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,0601.48$44,750$34,730$69,910-10%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,0201.06$58,210$43,900$84,990-1%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8700.84$37,320$32,010$45,870+1%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive8301.05$44,610$35,420$59,160-6%
Customer Service Representatives7900.66$39,280$32,380$57,690-12%
Receptionists and Information Clerks7701.82$37,770$31,970$45,770-1%
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators7703.46$60,830$48,680$72,560+2%
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners7101.78$33,310$31,270$37,070-6%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses1,5100.96$104,980$78,570$139,150+8%
General and Operations Managers2,8901.77$78,400$44,940$165,250-26%
Accountants and Auditors5000.74$77,770$48,420$122,970-7%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers5201.38$72,580$57,140$100,480-9%
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators7703.46$60,830$48,680$72,560+2%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers7001.05$60,800$43,100$80,300-13%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,0201.06$58,210$43,900$84,990-1%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks5400.85$48,310$36,410$62,410-5%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education6000.93$47,400$38,530$60,720-26%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers6701.28$46,610$36,350$66,390-4%
Construction Laborers1,1002.16$46,110$35,410$59,630-2%
Medical Assistants6501.70$45,820$37,530$53,710+0%
Office Clerks, General1,6601.45$45,760$32,710$62,070+2%
Nursing Assistants6901.03$45,180$38,370$58,370+7%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,0601.48$44,750$34,730$69,910-10%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive8301.05$44,610$35,420$59,160-6%
Light Truck Drivers5201.15$42,740$34,410$57,450-5%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants6501.45$40,900$31,750$49,000-11%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,0800.79$39,790$35,160$45,930-1%
Customer Service Representatives7900.66$39,280$32,380$57,690-12%

Economy

METRO (Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support8,5601.04$44,390-6%
Food Preparation and Serving Related8,4901.34$35,150+0%
Sales and Related7,6601.23$36,550-5%
Transportation and Material Moving5,6200.88$40,150-9%
Management5,2601.02$84,830-33%
Construction and Extraction5,1501.73$54,910-8%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical5,1401.13$90,020+4%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair3,4701.22$49,890-16%
Educational Instruction and Library3,4300.81$47,400-22%
Healthcare Support3,3200.90$41,760+9%
Business and Financial Operations2,9400.60$68,470-17%
Production2,8400.71$46,220-2%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,4101.14$36,730-3%
Protective Service2,1101.20$58,820+17%
Personal Care and Service1,4300.94$36,400-0%
Community and Social Service1,4001.13$57,150-2%
Computer and Mathematical8800.36$77,790-29%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media5900.63$52,590-16%
Architecture and Engineering5800.48$83,770-16%
Life, Physical, and Social Science5300.77$66,080-20%
Legal4100.67$89,990-12%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry800.39$37,330+2%

Median pay across all occupations: $46,330 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.7% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care24.6%
Retail trade14.8%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative11.7%
Construction9.0%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.6%
Manufacturing8.2%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.8%
Other services5.1%
Public administration4.7%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.4%
Wholesale trade1.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining1.1%
Information0.8%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Prescott Valley lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Yavapai County245,480$12,137 million$49,44371,5407,444$54,666+1.4%4.7%104,422

Private-sector jobs by industry in Yavapai County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance11,04218.4%$59,3771.08
Retail trade10,01316.7%$39,0121.40
Accommodation and food services9,10515.2%$30,1831.40
Construction6,01710.0%$59,1131.60
Administrative and waste services4,4077.3%$49,0791.05
Manufacturing3,6306.0%$65,1020.62
Other services (except public administration)2,2523.7%$43,7381.05
Professional and technical services2,1503.6%$72,2810.43
Educational services2,0183.4%$47,8481.36
Wholesale trade1,8753.1%$73,0110.67
Transportation and warehousing1,5692.6%$49,4750.52
Finance and insurance1,2982.2%$108,7150.45
Mining, oil and gas1,2602.1%$97,2034.66
Real estate and rental1,2412.1%$50,4431.12
Arts, entertainment, recreation8121.4%$28,6710.68
Information4660.8%$62,2350.35
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3910.7%$41,2940.68
Management of companies3370.6%$116,0480.28
Utilities2130.4%$64,4340.78

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.5%
2025M114.1%
2025M123.7%
2026M014.9%
2026M024.8%
2026M034.6%
2026M044.4%
2026M054.7%
2026M065.8%
2026M075.7%
2026M085.6%
2026M094.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Prescott Valley) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone74.4%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.6%
Work from home14.0%
Commute of 45 minutes or more8.5%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$74,569
Income per person$37,400
Median gross rent per month$1,580
Yearly rent as share of median household income25.4%
Median home value$413,200
Homeowners72.3%
Poverty rate11.7%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)98.3
Metro median pay, all occupations$46,330

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 2.50%.

People and education

CITY (Prescott Valley) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age49.2
High school or higher (25+)91.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)24.4%
Born abroad7.1%
Labour force participation (16+)53.1%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America703 (44.3%)
Asia371 (23.4%)
Europe345 (21.7%)
Northern America140 (8.8%)
Africa21 (1.3%)
Oceania8 (0.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Prescott Valley) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan4.44040
Feb5.64241
Mar9.34927
Apr12.85512
May18.0648
Jun24.3764
Jul26.37954
Aug25.17754
Sep21.87131
Oct15.36025
Nov9.24927
Dec4.03938

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
PrescottAZ7 mi47,400$70,874$1,395
Chino ValleyAZ11 mi13,602$61,237$1,248
Verde VillageAZ20 mi11,930$69,331$1,173
CottonwoodAZ22 mi12,580$48,448$1,120
Camp VerdeAZ26 mi12,521$69,203$1,059
SedonaAZ35 mi9,777$73,738$1,448
WickenburgAZ49 mi8,059$67,600$991
New RiverAZ51 mi18,240$134,289$1,948
AnthemAZ53 mi22,584$120,613$2,548
PeoriaAZ56 mi196,906$95,815$1,843

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Prescott Valley?

49,179 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Prescott Valley?

$1,580 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 25.4% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Prescott Valley?

$74,569 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Prescott Valley?

4.7% (BLS county, Yavapai County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Prescott Valley in?

Arizona. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore