Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Flowing Wells

Working in Flowing Wells, AZ

Jobs, pay and daily life in Flowing Wells, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Flowing Wells (Arizona): 16,559 residents, median household income $39,774, median rent $1,034, unemployment 4.8%.
Phoenix (1,642,323 residents)Tucson (547,073 residents)Mesa (511,764 residents)Gilbert (280,262 residents)Chandler (280,136 residents)Glendale (252,833 residents)Scottsdale (243,821 residents)Peoria (196,906 residents)Tempe (188,065 residents)Surprise (154,948 residents)San Tan Valley (109,189 residents)Goodyear (107,645 residents)Buckeye (104,923 residents)Yuma (100,139 residents)Avondale (92,477 residents)Flagstaff (76,445 residents)Casas Adobes (72,059 residents)Queen Creek (71,867 residents)Maricopa (67,163 residents)Casa Grande (60,905 residents)Lake Havasu City (58,359 residents)Marana (56,938 residents)Catalina Foothills (52,593 residents)Prescott Valley (49,179 residents)Oro Valley (48,162 residents)Prescott (47,400 residents)Sierra Vista (45,155 residents)Bullhead City (42,496 residents)Apache Junction (41,058 residents)Sun City (37,486 residents)San Luis (37,337 residents)El Mirage (36,088 residents)Sahuarita (35,862 residents)Kingman (34,375 residents)Fortuna Foothills (28,896 residents)Drexel Heights (27,675 residents)Sun City West (27,425 residents)Florence (25,570 residents)Fountain Hills (23,789 residents)Anthem (22,584 residents)Green Valley (22,114 residents)Rio Rico (22,017 residents)Nogales (19,841 residents)New River (18,240 residents)Eloy (17,433 residents)Coolidge (16,636 residents)Payson (16,622 residents)Flowing Wells (16,559 residents)Vail (16,315 residents)Douglas (15,981 residents)Tanque Verde (15,866 residents)Fort Mohave (15,715 residents)Valencia West (14,728 residents)Somerton (14,574 residents)Sierra Vista Southeast (14,330 residents)New Kingman-Butler (13,993 residents)Sun Lakes (13,924 residents)Chino Valley (13,602 residents)Gold Canyon (13,107 residents)Saddlebrooke (13,085 residents)Paradise Valley (12,611 residents)Cottonwood (12,580 residents)Camp Verde (12,521 residents)Tucson Estates (12,136 residents)Show Low (12,102 residents)Verde Village (11,930 residents)Tucson Mountains (11,353 residents)Safford (10,239 residents)Sedona (9,777 residents)Corona de Tucson (9,566 residents)Arizona City (9,543 residents)Picture Rocks (9,448 residents)Winslow (8,773 residents)Golden Valley (8,567 residents)Wickenburg (8,059 residents)Tuba City (7,960 residents)Tolleson (7,668 residents)Page (7,345 residents)Globe (7,195 residents)Youngtown (7,015 residents)PhoenixTucsonMesaGilbertChandlerGlendaleScottsdalePeoriaTempeSurpriseSan Tan ValleyGoodyearFlowing Wells
Map of Arizona: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

16,559residents (ACS 2024)
$39,774median household income
$1,034median rent a month
4.8%unemployment (BLS)
13.4%bachelor's degree or higher
69.3%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Arizona · Pima County · Flowing Wells · all 80 cities + map → · all 15 counties → · Arizona rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Arizona

Overview

CITY (Flowing Wells) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Flowing Wells is a city in Arizona with 16,559 residents. The median household earns $39,774 a year and the median rent is $1,034 a month, which is 31.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Tucson, AZ metropolitan area, where BLS counts 389,630 jobs.

How Flowing Wells compares. Among the 80 largest places in Arizona, Flowing Wells is #48 by population, #80 for household income (#1 = highest), #72 for remote work (#1 = most), #69 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Pima County, is #3 of 15 counties for average pay ($61,936).

The place in numbers

Flowing Wells has 16,559 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Arizona. It covers 4 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 4,347 people per square mile. The median age is 37.9, about the same as the state median (37.9 against 39.0). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,034 a month (rent plus utilities), 33% below the state median ($1,034 against $1,543). Over a year that is 31.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so rent here is above that line for the typical household. The median home value is $41,100, which is 1.0 times the median household income ($39,774); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 69.3% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (69.3% against 67.4%).

Work and pay

The Tucson, AZ metropolitan area has 389,630 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,760 a year, 6% below the national median ($47,760 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (46,550 jobs, median $44,920); food preparation and serving related (36,210 jobs, median $34,990); sales and related (33,700 jobs, median $36,070). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.5 times) and protective service (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($100,780) and computer and mathematical ($97,560). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Pima County was 4.8%. 60.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Pima County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 67.8% drive alone, 3.0% use public transit, 2.2% walk, 7.2% work from home. 9.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 32% below the state average (9.7% against 14.2%).

People and education

13.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 60% below the state share (13.4% against 33.3%). 15.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 19% above the state share (15.4% against 13.0%). The poverty rate is 24.0%, 92% above the state rate (24.0% against 12.5%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 89°F (31.5°C), and the coolest is Dec at 51°F (10.6°C). About 289 mm (11 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (63 mm) and May the driest (5 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Casas Adobes (3 miles, rent 60% higher); Tucson Mountains (4 miles, rent 40% higher); Catalina Foothills (7 miles, rent 37% higher); Oro Valley (9 miles, rent 61% higher). Rent differences are against Flowing Wells; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Arizona (983) →State guide: ArizonaCountry guidePima CountyArizona rankings

Official links for Flowing Wells

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 983 federal postings open in Arizona (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Arizona →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers12,1301.38$83,610$46,680$199,310-21%
Retail Salespersons11,1001.14$34,530$30,580$45,830-2%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides11,0301.02$34,420$30,580$38,070-4%
Registered Nurses10,1201.19$94,110$65,880$128,540-4%
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,9801.03$31,690$30,600$42,130+2%
Cashiers9,6101.24$32,780$30,580$37,650-0%
Office Clerks, General8,0701.31$43,920$34,740$61,260-2%
Customer Service Representatives7,8801.21$40,090$33,580$57,010-10%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7,7801.05$42,940$34,800$58,300+7%
Waiters and Waitresses7,3001.28$36,490$30,580$73,520+4%
Stockers and Order Fillers6,8300.96$35,960$31,540$55,880-4%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners5,3700.97$36,180$31,030$44,140-2%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General5,2101.36$45,600$35,230$65,560-8%
Software Developers4,0600.96$123,710$79,090$184,820-9%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers3,8200.74$56,640$39,300$72,960-3%
Cooks, Restaurant3,8101.08$37,500$31,170$44,910+0%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive3,6300.85$45,030$35,010$60,600-5%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education3,5301.01$47,220$40,150$77,660-26%
Nursing Assistants3,5000.96$42,560$35,270$56,560+1%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers3,5000.97$59,440$42,340$84,660-14%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other9001.05$357,070$139,580$424,280+34%
Architectural and Engineering Managers1,0701.93$159,610$126,420$213,320-7%
Computer and Information Systems Managers1,5000.89$151,520$94,660$209,220-13%
Pharmacists1,0101.25$147,420$72,760$175,370+5%
Sales Managers1,1000.69$138,880$66,630$234,600-6%
Nurse Practitioners8201.02$129,340$104,060$173,270-2%
Managers, All Other1,2100.77$128,860$74,140$183,570-9%
Financial Managers1,3600.64$126,170$77,680$227,390-24%
Medical and Health Services Managers1,6401.10$123,760$72,480$222,950-0%
Software Developers4,0600.96$123,710$79,090$184,820-9%
Electrical Engineers1,6903.40$117,470$78,390$177,130-3%
Lawyers1,6900.90$107,510$64,300$218,530-33%
Aerospace Engineers1,72010.14$106,760$78,250$169,990-21%
Physical Therapists6600.98$102,420$80,410$136,580-0%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products5800.82$100,410$45,640$191,780-4%
Mechanical Engineers9801.32$99,750$75,990$155,280-4%
Construction Managers8200.86$98,740$70,300$160,120-14%
Computer Systems Analysts9100.70$98,100$64,210$132,390-7%
Administrative Services Managers7901.19$95,870$55,990$172,060-16%
Industrial Engineers1,0101.10$95,700$77,460$152,910-7%

Economy

METRO (Tucson, AZ) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Tucson, AZ metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support46,5501.05$44,920-5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related36,2101.06$34,990-0%
Sales and Related33,7001.00$36,070-6%
Management30,0201.08$100,780-20%
Transportation and Material Moving29,6100.86$43,260-2%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical26,9301.09$84,830-2%
Educational Instruction and Library23,6601.04$49,170-19%
Business and Financial Operations21,8600.83$74,320-10%
Healthcare Support20,8301.05$37,150-3%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair18,3101.20$52,180-12%
Construction and Extraction15,9200.99$50,640-15%
Protective Service12,4701.32$52,900+6%
Production12,4500.58$46,810-0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance11,8601.04$36,240-4%
Computer and Mathematical11,1300.84$97,560-11%
Architecture and Engineering9,7501.49$96,700-3%
Personal Care and Service8,9101.09$36,350-0%
Community and Social Service8,3901.25$48,890-16%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media4,0000.78$55,950-11%
Life, Physical, and Social Science3,6600.99$78,300-5%
Legal3,0700.94$96,190-6%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry3500.32$36,260-1%

Median pay across all occupations: $47,760 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.8% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Professional, scientific, management, administrative19.0%
Education and health care16.4%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food12.4%
Retail trade11.4%
Construction11.0%
Other services6.3%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.1%
Manufacturing6.0%
Public administration4.6%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.5%
Wholesale trade2.5%
Information0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.1%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Flowing Wells lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Pima County1,060,490$66,712 million$62,907386,31223,608$61,936-0.1%4.8%485,033

Private-sector jobs by industry in Pima County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance64,72020.6%$59,5371.17
Retail trade42,27413.5%$38,8481.10
Accommodation and food services39,43412.6%$28,9681.12
Manufacturing28,6749.1%$109,4280.90
Administrative and waste services21,5086.9%$47,6100.95
Construction20,7516.6%$63,8501.02
Professional and technical services18,3055.8%$90,5370.68
Transportation and warehousing16,8865.4%$45,1541.03
Other services (except public administration)12,5884.0%$49,1071.08
Finance and insurance9,2903.0%$84,8920.59
Wholesale trade7,8332.5%$80,7600.51
Educational services6,8512.2%$45,9220.86
Real estate and rental6,7742.2%$63,2591.13
Arts, entertainment, recreation5,3861.7%$28,4540.83
Information4,8471.5%$98,2630.67
Mining, oil and gas2,5860.8%$108,3901.77
Management of companies2,4320.8%$117,8990.37
Utilities2,0990.7%$118,6611.43
Agriculture, forestry, fishing4630.1%$49,1040.15

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.7%
2025M114.4%
2025M124.1%
2026M015.1%
2026M024.9%
2026M034.6%
2026M044.4%
2026M054.7%
2026M065.7%
2026M075.6%
2026M085.7%
2026M094.8%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Flowing Wells) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone67.8%
Public transit3.0%
Walk2.2%
Work from home7.2%
Commute of 45 minutes or more9.7%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$39,774
Income per person$23,553
Median gross rent per month$1,034
Yearly rent as share of median household income31.2%
Median home value$41,100
Homeowners69.3%
Poverty rate24.0%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)96.9
Metro median pay, all occupations$47,760

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 2.50%.

People and education

CITY (Flowing Wells) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age37.9
High school or higher (25+)81.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)13.4%
Born abroad15.4%
Labour force participation (16+)60.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America675 (84.3%)
Asia85 (10.6%)
Europe30 (3.7%)
Northern America11 (1.4%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Flowing Wells) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan10.95227
Feb12.25423
Mar16.06116
Apr19.8688
May25.0775
Jun30.9886
Jul31.58963
Aug30.78752
Sep28.28331
Oct22.47215
Nov16.26115
Dec10.65128

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Casas AdobesAZ3 mi72,059$83,683$1,650
Tucson MountainsAZ4 mi11,353$134,474$1,450
Catalina FoothillsAZ7 mi52,593$115,304$1,412
Oro ValleyAZ9 mi48,162$107,117$1,669
Tucson EstatesAZ10 mi12,136$66,582$1,248
Drexel HeightsAZ10 mi27,675$73,508$1,342
Valencia WestAZ12 mi14,728$99,884$1,850
TucsonAZ13 mi547,073$57,073$1,145
MaranaAZ14 mi56,938$112,606$1,818
Picture RocksAZ15 mi9,448$61,634$960

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Flowing Wells?

16,559 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Flowing Wells?

$1,034 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 31.2% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Flowing Wells?

$39,774 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Flowing Wells?

4.8% (BLS county, Pima County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Flowing Wells in?

Arizona. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore