Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Tuba City

Working in Tuba City, AZ

Jobs, pay and daily life in Tuba City, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Tuba City (Arizona): 7,960 residents, median household income $61,338, median rent $867, unemployment 5.0%.
Phoenix (1,642,323 residents)Tucson (547,073 residents)Mesa (511,764 residents)Gilbert (280,262 residents)Chandler (280,136 residents)Glendale (252,833 residents)Scottsdale (243,821 residents)Peoria (196,906 residents)Tempe (188,065 residents)Surprise (154,948 residents)San Tan Valley (109,189 residents)Goodyear (107,645 residents)Buckeye (104,923 residents)Yuma (100,139 residents)Avondale (92,477 residents)Flagstaff (76,445 residents)Casas Adobes (72,059 residents)Queen Creek (71,867 residents)Maricopa (67,163 residents)Casa Grande (60,905 residents)Lake Havasu City (58,359 residents)Marana (56,938 residents)Catalina Foothills (52,593 residents)Prescott Valley (49,179 residents)Oro Valley (48,162 residents)Prescott (47,400 residents)Sierra Vista (45,155 residents)Bullhead City (42,496 residents)Apache Junction (41,058 residents)Sun City (37,486 residents)San Luis (37,337 residents)El Mirage (36,088 residents)Sahuarita (35,862 residents)Kingman (34,375 residents)Fortuna Foothills (28,896 residents)Drexel Heights (27,675 residents)Sun City West (27,425 residents)Florence (25,570 residents)Fountain Hills (23,789 residents)Anthem (22,584 residents)Green Valley (22,114 residents)Rio Rico (22,017 residents)Nogales (19,841 residents)New River (18,240 residents)Eloy (17,433 residents)Coolidge (16,636 residents)Payson (16,622 residents)Flowing Wells (16,559 residents)Vail (16,315 residents)Douglas (15,981 residents)Tanque Verde (15,866 residents)Fort Mohave (15,715 residents)Valencia West (14,728 residents)Somerton (14,574 residents)Sierra Vista Southeast (14,330 residents)New Kingman-Butler (13,993 residents)Sun Lakes (13,924 residents)Chino Valley (13,602 residents)Gold Canyon (13,107 residents)Saddlebrooke (13,085 residents)Paradise Valley (12,611 residents)Cottonwood (12,580 residents)Camp Verde (12,521 residents)Tucson Estates (12,136 residents)Show Low (12,102 residents)Verde Village (11,930 residents)Tucson Mountains (11,353 residents)Safford (10,239 residents)Sedona (9,777 residents)Corona de Tucson (9,566 residents)Arizona City (9,543 residents)Picture Rocks (9,448 residents)Winslow (8,773 residents)Golden Valley (8,567 residents)Wickenburg (8,059 residents)Tuba City (7,960 residents)Tolleson (7,668 residents)Page (7,345 residents)Globe (7,195 residents)Youngtown (7,015 residents)PhoenixTucsonMesaGilbertChandlerGlendaleScottsdalePeoriaTempeSurpriseSan Tan ValleyGoodyearTuba City
Map of Arizona: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

7,960residents (ACS 2024)
$61,338median household income
$867median rent a month
5.0%unemployment (BLS)
21.1%bachelor's degree or higher
59.0%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Arizona · Coconino County · Tuba City · all 80 cities + map → · all 15 counties → · Arizona rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Arizona

Overview

CITY (Tuba City) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Tuba City is a city in Arizona with 7,960 residents. The median household earns $61,338 a year and the median rent is $867 a month, which is 17.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Flagstaff, AZ metropolitan area, where BLS counts 66,610 jobs.

How Tuba City compares. Among the 80 largest places in Arizona, Tuba City is #76 by population, #6 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #71 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #66 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Coconino County, is #11 of 15 counties for average pay ($54,494).

The place in numbers

Tuba City has 7,960 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Arizona. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 892 people per square mile. The median age is 32.9, 16% younger than the state median (32.9 against 39.0). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $867 a month (rent plus utilities), 44% below the state median ($867 against $1,543). Over a year that is 17.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $65,800, which is 1.1 times the median household income ($61,338); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 59.0% of households own their home, 12% below the state average (59.0% against 67.4%).

Work and pay

The Flagstaff, AZ metropolitan area has 66,610 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,500 a year, 7% below the national median ($47,500 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (10,320 jobs, median $36,260); office and administrative support (6,810 jobs, median $45,810); sales and related (6,260 jobs, median $37,570). The area is most specialised in food preparation and serving related (1.8 times) and management (1.1 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($96,650) and office and administrative support ($45,810). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Coconino County was 5.0%. 51.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Coconino County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 71.2% drive alone, 2.5% use public transit, 9.1% walk, 8.2% work from home. 18.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 28% above the state average (18.2% against 14.2%).

People and education

21.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 37% below the state share (21.1% against 33.3%). 1.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 88% below the state share (1.5% against 13.0%). The poverty rate is 28.0%, 125% above the state rate (28.0% against 12.5%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 81°F (27.1°C), and the coolest is Dec at 34°F (1.3°C). About 279 mm (11 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Aug is the wettest month (45 mm) and Jun the driest (5 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Page (58 miles, rent 25% lower); Flagstaff (68 miles, rent 90% higher); Winslow (82 miles, rent 21% higher); Sedona (93 miles, rent 67% higher). Rent differences are against Tuba City; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Arizona (983) →State guide: ArizonaCountry guideCoconino CountyArizona rankings

Official links for Tuba City

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 983 federal postings open in Arizona (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Arizona →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,7901.69$33,690$31,070$44,590+8%
Waiters and Waitresses2,2102.27$37,080$30,730$77,760+5%
General and Operations Managers2,1801.45$77,740$44,100$165,270-27%
Retail Salespersons2,1501.29$36,440$32,180$46,710+3%
Cashiers2,1201.61$35,810$31,540$39,500+9%
Registered Nurses1,5701.09$100,780$77,950$120,060+3%
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,5304.15$34,720$31,810$38,660-2%
Cooks, Restaurant1,2302.04$38,760$34,310$46,370+4%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,0901.66$46,860$36,100$66,120-6%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,0500.57$37,250$31,840$43,050+4%
Office Clerks, General9000.85$45,860$34,410$63,340+2%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers8501.62$43,300$36,760$64,200-2%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8200.87$37,920$34,430$48,370+3%
Customer Service Representatives8200.74$40,120$33,640$61,080-10%
Stockers and Order Fillers7900.65$37,520$34,960$45,640+1%
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks7006.22$36,060$31,420$44,660+3%
Receptionists and Information Clerks6701.72$39,830$34,630$47,400+5%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers6301.02$61,640$42,730$80,230-11%
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers5901.46$40,400$36,350$54,950+3%
Food Preparation Workers5701.50$37,710$31,870$43,840+7%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses1,5701.09$100,780$77,950$120,060+3%
General and Operations Managers2,1801.45$77,740$44,100$165,270-27%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers6301.02$61,640$42,730$80,230-11%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,0901.66$46,860$36,100$66,120-6%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive5500.76$46,010$37,370$61,870-3%
Office Clerks, General9000.85$45,860$34,410$63,340+2%
Nursing Assistants5000.81$44,580$37,900$58,780+5%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers8501.62$43,300$36,760$64,200-2%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5600.44$41,560$34,890$49,610+3%
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers5901.46$40,400$36,350$54,950+3%
Customer Service Representatives8200.74$40,120$33,640$61,080-10%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary5300.87$39,870$34,920$45,880+8%
Receptionists and Information Clerks6701.72$39,830$34,630$47,400+5%
Cooks, Restaurant1,2302.04$38,760$34,310$46,370+4%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8200.87$37,920$34,430$48,370+3%
Food Preparation Workers5701.50$37,710$31,870$43,840+7%
Stockers and Order Fillers7900.65$37,520$34,960$45,640+1%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,0500.57$37,250$31,840$43,050+4%
Waiters and Waitresses2,2102.27$37,080$30,730$77,760+5%
Retail Salespersons2,1501.29$36,440$32,180$46,710+3%

Economy

METRO (Flagstaff, AZ) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Flagstaff, AZ metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Food Preparation and Serving Related10,3201.76$36,260+3%
Office and Administrative Support6,8100.90$45,810-3%
Sales and Related6,2601.09$37,570-2%
Management5,2401.10$96,650-24%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical4,0000.95$96,790+12%
Educational Instruction and Library3,8400.99$59,000-3%
Transportation and Material Moving3,6900.63$44,420+0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance3,1701.63$37,280-1%
Production3,0200.82$56,690+21%
Business and Financial Operations2,9000.64$71,950-13%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,7601.06$51,300-14%
Construction and Extraction2,4600.89$55,060-8%
Healthcare Support2,4400.72$42,400+11%
Personal Care and Service2,2701.63$37,880+4%
Protective Service1,9501.20$55,510+11%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,2702.02$69,240-16%
Community and Social Service1,1601.01$52,410-10%
Computer and Mathematical9600.42$82,090-25%
Architecture and Engineering9100.81$113,090+14%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media8200.94$46,640-26%
Legal2700.49$93,120-9%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry900.50$39,010+6%

Median pay across all occupations: $47,500 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.0% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care57.7%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food9.7%
Construction9.3%
Public administration7.4%
Retail trade5.4%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.0%
Other services2.8%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative1.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate0.5%
Information0.4%
Wholesale trade0.3%
Manufacturing0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Tuba City lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Coconino County144,508$10,662 million$73,78365,9754,121$54,494+3.4%5.0%72,555

Private-sector jobs by industry in Coconino County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Accommodation and food services14,78828.9%$32,6492.47
Health care and social assistance9,16217.9%$69,5690.97
Retail trade7,06113.8%$38,6851.07
Manufacturing3,8927.6%$77,9700.72
Construction3,1226.1%$58,6670.90
Arts, entertainment, recreation2,1254.1%$39,3461.92
Administrative and waste services1,9823.9%$42,4990.51
Professional and technical services1,7323.4%$61,9510.38
Other services (except public administration)1,5002.9%$45,7820.76
Transportation and warehousing1,1792.3%$59,7390.42
Wholesale trade1,0982.1%$69,2560.42
Real estate and rental8931.7%$54,3150.87
Educational services7301.4%$40,6130.54
Finance and insurance7101.4%$88,7730.27
Management of companies4550.9%$59,5390.41
Information3900.8%$61,0050.32
Utilities2050.4%$80,1810.82
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1510.3%$47,1030.28
Mining, oil and gas520.1%$96,7950.21

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.9%
2025M114.8%
2025M124.8%
2026M015.8%
2026M025.6%
2026M034.8%
2026M044.5%
2026M055.1%
2026M066.0%
2026M075.8%
2026M085.9%
2026M095.0%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Tuba City) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone71.2%
Public transit2.5%
Walk9.1%
Work from home8.2%
Commute of 45 minutes or more18.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$61,338
Income per person$23,242
Median gross rent per month$867
Yearly rent as share of median household income17.0%
Median home value$65,800
Homeowners59.0%
Poverty rate28.0%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)100.3
Metro median pay, all occupations$47,500

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 2.50%.

People and education

CITY (Tuba City) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age32.9
High school or higher (25+)82.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)21.1%
Born abroad1.5%
Labour force participation (16+)51.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Africa68 (66.0%)
Asia35 (34.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Tuba City) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan1.43528
Feb3.53822
Mar8.04618
Apr12.05412
May17.76414
Jun24.4765
Jul27.18141
Aug25.47845
Sep21.17026
Oct13.65623
Nov6.74419
Dec1.33426

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
PageAZ58 mi7,345$88,826$653
FlagstaffAZ68 mi76,445$71,512$1,645
WinslowAZ82 mi8,773$58,346$1,051
SedonaAZ93 mi9,777$73,738$1,448
CottonwoodAZ104 mi12,580$48,448$1,120
Verde VillageAZ106 mi11,930$69,331$1,173
Camp VerdeAZ113 mi12,521$69,203$1,059
Chino ValleyAZ116 mi13,602$61,237$1,248
Prescott ValleyAZ122 mi49,179$74,569$1,580
PrescottAZ126 mi47,400$70,874$1,395

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Tuba City?

7,960 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Tuba City?

$867 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.0% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Tuba City?

$61,338 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Tuba City?

5.0% (BLS county, Coconino County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Tuba City in?

Arizona. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore